eSignature Software AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend esignature software ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
15 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 eSignature Software benchmark compares 10 companies across 383 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. DocuSign leads with 298 recommendations (77.81% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 325 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending eSignature Software

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do eSignature Software rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

DocuSign

298

77.81%

98.96%

75.20%

65.27%

0.75

2

PandaDoc

280

73.11%

89.03%

54.57%

4.96%

0.82

3

Adobe Acrobat Sign

259

67.62%

83.81%

57.70%

3.92%

0.81

4

Dropbox Sign

213

55.61%

94.26%

22.45%

2.87%

0.59

5

SignNow

199

51.96%

62.66%

14.62%

1.31%

0.76

6

OneSpan Sign

30

7.83%

8.62%

1.04%

0.00%

0.97

7

Signeasy

25

6.53%

10.97%

1.83%

0.52%

0.60

8

Foxit eSign

9

2.35%

3.66%

1.31%

0.00%

0.64

9

GetAccept

4

1.04%

1.31%

0.26%

0.00%

0.80

10

Zoho Inventory

0

0.00%

22.72%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00

The leaderboard orders companies by recommendation count, meaning the number of reviewed AI answers that affirmatively endorsed each company. This is a different question from how often a company appeared at all, so a high mention rate does not guarantee a high recommendation count. Ties in recommendation count would share a rank; the printed table shows no such tie. Placement and framing are read separately from the count.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 eSignature Software answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

383

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

325

84.86%

No tracked company recommended

58

15.14%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

311

81.20%

325 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1317, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Nearly every reviewed answer mentioned at least one tracked company, and most recommended at least one. Because a single answer can name several companies, company-level totals exceed the number of answers, so these shares describe overlapping presence rather than exclusive market share. Answers recommending only untracked companies remain outside this comparison and are not counted as endorsements of the tracked set.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

DocuSign ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 379 (98.96%); recommendations: 298 (77.81%). Top 3 placements: 288 (75.20%); first-place placements: 250 (65.27%).

Wording about the company: 303 positive, 56 neutral, 20 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 78.6%. The net framing score was 0.75 (defined in Methodology).

81 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 96.64% were Top 3 and 83.89% were first-place.

DocuSign illustrates why mention and recommendation are distinct measures. It appeared in almost every answer, yet a portion of those appearances carried no recorded endorsement. Its placements sit inside its recommendations rather than beside them, so first-place results are a subset of shortlist results, which are themselves a subset of recommendations. The ratios describe recorded answer wording, not customer behavior.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

DocuSign

379

78.6%

288 / 250

303 / 56 / 20

PandaDoc

341

82.1%

209 / 19

280 / 60 / 1

Adobe Acrobat Sign

321

80.7%

221 / 15

260 / 60 / 1

Dropbox Sign

361

59.0%

86 / 11

213 / 147 / 1

SignNow

240

82.9%

56 / 5

199 / 24 / 17

OneSpan Sign

33

90.9%

4 / 0

32 / 1 / 0

Signeasy

42

59.5%

7 / 2

25 / 17 / 0

Foxit eSign

14

64.3%

5 / 0

9 / 5 / 0

GetAccept

5

80.0%

1 / 0

4 / 1 / 0

Zoho Inventory

87

0.0%

0 / 0

0 / 87 / 0

Placement records where a recommended company sat in an answer's ordering. Shortlist and first-place counts are nested within recommendations, so they should not be summed with them or read as separate wins. Recommendation-to-mention ratios vary widely across companies, and where the mention base is small a strong ratio needs cautious reading. These are answer positions, not sales or conversion outcomes.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

DocuSign

303

56

20

PandaDoc

280

60

1

Adobe Acrobat Sign

260

60

1

Dropbox Sign

213

147

1

SignNow

199

24

17

OneSpan Sign

32

1

0

Signeasy

25

17

0

Foxit eSign

9

5

0

GetAccept

4

1

0

Zoho Inventory

0

87

0

Framing classifies the wording surrounding each mention as positive, neutral or negative. It is not a measure of customer sentiment or company quality, and neutral wording does not explain why an endorsement was or was not recorded. Companies differ in how much of their mention volume is neutral, which affects how their net framing score should be read alongside their recommendation counts.

Company results in detail

DocuSign

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about DocuSign mentions, recommendations and placement?

DocuSign ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 379 (98.96%); recommendations: 298 (77.81%). Top 3 placements: 288 (75.20%); first-place placements: 250 (65.27%).

Wording about the company: 303 positive, 56 neutral, 20 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 78.6%. The net framing score was 0.75 (defined in Methodology).

81 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 96.64% were Top 3 and 83.89% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, DocuSign's mention count fell from 451 to 379, while its recommendation count fell from 321 to 298. The recommendation rate was 70.39% and 77.81% respectively.

DocuSign leads on recommendation count and appears in nearly every reviewed answer, with most of its mentions framed positively. Its recommendations are heavily concentrated near the top of answer orderings, giving it the largest first-place presence in the set. The prior-month comparison shows both counts lower while the recommendation rate was higher, a combination the evidence does not explain.

PandaDoc

Questions This Section Answers

PandaDoc ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 341 (89.03%); recommendations: 280 (73.11%). Top 3 placements: 209 (54.57%); first-place placements: 19 (4.96%).

Wording about the company: 280 positive, 60 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 82.1%. The net framing score was 0.82 (defined in Methodology).

61 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 74.64% were Top 3 and 6.79% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, PandaDoc's mention count fell from 355 to 341, while its recommendation count fell from 281 to 280. The recommendation rate was 61.62% and 73.11% respectively.

PandaDoc holds the second recommendation count with a high mention rate and mostly positive framing. Its recommendations frequently reach the shortlist, but first-place appearances are comparatively rare, so its strength lies in broad endorsement rather than top positioning. The prior-month comparison shows a small count change alongside a higher recommendation rate, which the evidence does not explain.

Adobe Acrobat Sign

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Adobe Acrobat Sign mentions, recommendations and placement?

Adobe Acrobat Sign ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 321 (83.81%); recommendations: 259 (67.62%). Top 3 placements: 221 (57.70%); first-place placements: 15 (3.92%).

Wording about the company: 260 positive, 60 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 80.7%. The net framing score was 0.81 (defined in Methodology).

62 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 85.33% were Top 3 and 5.79% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Adobe Acrobat Sign's mention count fell from 359 to 321, while its recommendation count rose from 255 to 259. The recommendation rate was 55.92% and 67.62% respectively.

Adobe Acrobat Sign ranks third by recommendation count, with strong mention coverage and largely positive wording. A large share of its recommendations reach the shortlist while first-place appearances are uncommon, a pattern similar to PandaDoc's. Between the two months shown, its mention count fell while its recommendation count rose slightly, and the evidence does not establish why.

Dropbox Sign

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Dropbox Sign mentions, recommendations and placement?

Dropbox Sign ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 361 (94.26%); recommendations: 213 (55.61%). Top 3 placements: 86 (22.45%); first-place placements: 11 (2.87%).

Wording about the company: 213 positive, 147 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 59.0%. The net framing score was 0.59 (defined in Methodology).

148 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 40.38% were Top 3 and 5.16% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Dropbox Sign's mention count rose from 276 to 361, while its recommendation count rose from 209 to 213. The recommendation rate was 45.83% and 55.61% respectively.

Dropbox Sign appears in nearly all reviewed answers, and a majority of those appearances also carry an affirmative recommendation. Its wording is mostly positive, with a smaller neutral share and a single negative mention. Shortlist and first-place placements form subsets of the recorded recommendations rather than separate totals.

A substantial share of mentions carried no recommendation, so reach and endorsement diverge here. The prior month recorded lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; the comparison alone does not establish why. Ratios rest on the recorded answers, not on customers or sales.

SignNow

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about SignNow mentions, recommendations and placement?

SignNow ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 240 (62.66%); recommendations: 199 (51.96%). Top 3 placements: 56 (14.62%); first-place placements: 5 (1.31%).

Wording about the company: 199 positive, 24 neutral, 17 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 82.9%. The net framing score was 0.76 (defined in Methodology).

41 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 28.14% were Top 3 and 2.51% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SignNow's mention count rose from 228 to 240, while its recommendation count rose from 187 to 199. The recommendation rate was 41.01% and 51.96% respectively.

SignNow combines a mid-field mention rate with a high recommendation-to-mention ratio, and its wording is mostly positive with a small negative share. Shortlist placements are limited and first-place appearances rare, so endorsement breadth exceeds top positioning. The prior-month comparison shows both counts higher alongside a higher recommendation rate, without establishing a cause.

OneSpan Sign

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about OneSpan Sign mentions, recommendations and placement?

OneSpan Sign ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 33 (8.62%); recommendations: 30 (7.83%). Top 3 placements: 4 (1.04%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 32 positive, 1 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 90.9%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).

3 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 13.33% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, OneSpan Sign's mention count rose from 15 to 33, while its recommendation count rose from 14 to 30. The recommendation rate was 3.07% and 7.83% respectively.

OneSpan Sign has a small mention base but an unusually high recommendation-to-mention ratio, which should be read cautiously given how few answers are involved. Its wording is almost entirely positive, and shortlist placements are few with no first-place appearances. The prior-month comparison shows both counts higher, but the sparse base limits how much weight those movements can bear.

Signeasy

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Signeasy mentions, recommendations and placement?

Signeasy ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 42 (10.97%); recommendations: 25 (6.53%). Top 3 placements: 7 (1.83%); first-place placements: 2 (0.52%).

Wording about the company: 25 positive, 17 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 59.5%. The net framing score was 0.60 (defined in Methodology).

17 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 28.00% were Top 3 and 8.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Signeasy's mention count fell from 74 to 42, while its recommendation count fell from 52 to 25. The recommendation rate was 11.40% and 6.53% respectively.

Signeasy records a modest mention count with a recommendation-to-mention ratio below most of the field, and its framing splits between positive and neutral. Shortlist placements are few and first-place appearances rarer still. The prior-month comparison shows both counts lower, and the smaller answer total does not by itself explain that change.

Foxit eSign

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Foxit eSign mentions, recommendations and placement?

Foxit eSign ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 14 (3.66%); recommendations: 9 (2.35%). Top 3 placements: 5 (1.31%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 9 positive, 5 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 64.3%. The net framing score was 0.64 (defined in Methodology).

5 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 55.56% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Foxit eSign's mention count fell from 15 to 14, while its recommendation count stayed at 9. The recommendation rate was 1.97% and 2.35% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 456 answers in October 2026 and 383 in November.

Foxit eSign records a small mention count with a moderate recommendation-to-mention ratio and no negative wording. Shortlist placements are few and first-place appearances absent. Its recommendation count was unchanged between the two months shown while its rate shifted, a difference arising from the changed answer total rather than from any change in the count itself.

GetAccept

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about GetAccept mentions, recommendations and placement?

GetAccept ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 5 (1.31%); recommendations: 4 (1.04%). Top 3 placements: 1 (0.26%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 4 positive, 1 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 80.0%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).

1 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 25.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, GetAccept's mention count fell from 22 to 5, while its recommendation count fell from 17 to 4. The recommendation rate was 3.73% and 1.04% respectively.

GetAccept has the smallest mention base among companies with any recommendations, so its ratios rest on very few answers and warrant caution. Wording is mostly positive, with a single shortlist placement and no first-place appearances. The prior-month comparison shows both counts lower, and the evidence does not establish why.

Zoho Inventory

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Zoho Inventory mentions, recommendations and placement?

Zoho Inventory ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 87 (22.72%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 0 positive, 87 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 0.0%. The net framing score was 0.00 (defined in Methodology).

87 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Zoho Inventory's mention count rose from 0 to 87, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

Zoho Inventory appears in a notable share of reviewed answers but records no recommendations, no placements and entirely neutral wording. These are measured zeros rather than missing observations; only ratios requiring a nonzero base are undefined. The prior-month comparison shows mentions rising from none while recommendations stayed at zero, and the evidence does not explain the pattern.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available eSignature Software snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

DocuSign

275 / 415 (66.27%)

296 / 457 (64.77%)

321 / 456 (70.39%)

298 / 383 (77.81%)

PandaDoc

267 / 415 (64.34%)

264 / 457 (57.77%)

281 / 456 (61.62%)

280 / 383 (73.11%)

Adobe Acrobat Sign

244 / 415 (58.80%)

262 / 457 (57.33%)

255 / 456 (55.92%)

259 / 383 (67.62%)

Dropbox Sign

226 / 415 (54.46%)

204 / 457 (44.64%)

209 / 456 (45.83%)

213 / 383 (55.61%)

SignNow

191 / 415 (46.02%)

194 / 457 (42.45%)

187 / 456 (41.01%)

199 / 383 (51.96%)

OneSpan Sign

13 / 415 (3.13%)

12 / 457 (2.63%)

14 / 456 (3.07%)

30 / 383 (7.83%)

Signeasy

27 / 415 (6.51%)

41 / 457 (8.97%)

52 / 456 (11.40%)

25 / 383 (6.53%)

Foxit eSign

3 / 415 (0.72%)

4 / 457 (0.88%)

9 / 456 (1.97%)

9 / 383 (2.35%)

GetAccept

12 / 415 (2.89%)

15 / 457 (3.28%)

17 / 456 (3.73%)

4 / 383 (1.04%)

Zoho Inventory

7 / 415 (1.69%)

2 / 457 (0.44%)

0 / 456 (0.00%)

0 / 383 (0.00%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

DocuSign

1

1

1

1

PandaDoc

2

2

2

2

Adobe Acrobat Sign

3

3

3

3

Dropbox Sign

4

4

4

4

SignNow

5

5

5

5

OneSpan Sign

7

8

8

6

Signeasy

6

6

6

7

Foxit eSign

10

9

9

8

GetAccept

8

7

7

9

Zoho Inventory

9

10

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

Each month shown is a separate sample of AI answers, and the answer totals differ between them. Counts and rates should be read together, since a rate can move while a count holds steady. The snapshots show recorded results at each point; they do not establish rank stability, equivalent sampling or reasons for any change.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • DocuSign77.8%
  • PandaDoc73.1%
  • Adobe Acrobat Sign67.6%
  • Dropbox Sign55.6%
  • SignNow52.0%
  • OneSpan Sign7.8%
  • Signeasy6.5%
  • Foxit eSign2.4%
  • GetAccept1.0%
  • Zoho Inventory0.0%

What the November Rankings Show

These measures answer different questions. Mention records appearance, recommendation records affirmative endorsement, placement records position within an answer, and framing records the wording around a mention. A company can be widely mentioned yet rarely recommended, or frequently recommended yet seldom placed first. Reading the measures together describes the reviewed answers without establishing why any pattern arose or what it implies for customers.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 eSignature Software AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

383

Answers marked relevant during screening

791

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

408

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

9

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

463

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

415

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

457

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

456

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

383

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

Coverage is partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable answers, and findings apply to that available set. The reporting month is a label, and exact collection dates were not verified. Each company counts at most once per answer, and placement results sit inside recommendations rather than alongside them. Ratios and framing describe answer wording, not customers, sales or company quality, and monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without explaining it.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.