SIEM Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend siem software. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Elastic Security
- 08Largest Decline: IBM QRadar
- 09Category Leader: Splunk
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Who leads the SIEM Software benchmark in October 2026, and by how much?
- Which brands moved beyond normal variation this month?
- How did recommendation-shaped answer share change since the July 2026 baseline?
Splunk leads the SIEM Software benchmark with valid recommendation coverage of 42.0% in October 2026, up from 35.8% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand is 13.7 points, with Elastic Security at 28.3% in October 2026. Elastic Security recorded the largest coverage increase, rising beyond normal variation. The largest coverage decline belonged to IBM QRadar, falling from 17.5% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026.
Over the four comparable months, Splunk moved from 35.8% in July 2026 to 42.0% in October 2026, a rise within normal variation across the full series but including a significant prior-to-current move of 10.1 points. Elastic Security rose significantly in the current month, moving from 17.4% in September 2026 to 28.3% in October 2026. IBM QRadar declined in each of the two months since August 2026. The month was mixed, with one significant riser and one significant decliner.
The benchmark began with 780 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 283 qualified observations after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Splunk42.0%
- Elastic Security28.3%
- Rapid7 InsightIDR15.9%
- Securonix12.4%
- Exabeam10.2%
- Google Chronicle9.2%
- Sumo Logic5.3%
- IBM Consulting0.7%
- Microsoft SharePoint0.7%
- IBM QRadar0.0%
- Microsoft Sentinel0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 355 | 283 | Down 72 |
Tracked brands | 9 | 9 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 25.4% | 34.3% | Up 8.9 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 39.4% | 47.7% | Up 8.3 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Splunk (35.8%) | Splunk (42.0%) | Up 6.2 points |
Recommendation-shaped answer share rose 8.9 points while the qualified denominator fell by 72 observations. Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families that produced at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending SIEM Software
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
- What is the difference between source prompt-surface observations and the qualified benchmark denominator?
- How many brand and competitor mentions qualified for the public SIEM Software benchmark in October 2026?
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 787 | 780 | Total prompts collected across AI/search surfaces |
Unique questions | 526 | 617 | Distinct questions asked |
Brand / competitor mentions | 786 | 780 | Prompts mentioning a brand or competitor |
Relevant observations | 507 | 439 | On-topic responses |
Irrelevant observations | 279 | 341 | Off-topic or unusable responses |
Qualified benchmark observations | 355 | 283 | Public benchmark denominator |
Irrelevant observations rose from 279 to 341 while qualified observations fell, narrowing the public benchmark denominator.
For methodology details, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which SIEM vendors have the highest valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
- How do top-three and rank-one rates differ across the leading SIEM brands?
- Which brands are mentioned but not actually recommended?
The table below is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Splunk | 93.3% | 42.0% | 34.6% | 14.8% | 0.6 |
Elastic Security | 53.0% | 28.3% | 10.6% | 0.0% | 0.6 |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 19.1% | 15.9% | 4.6% | 0.7% | 0.9 |
Securonix | 19.1% | 12.4% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 0.9 |
Exabeam | 24.0% | 10.2% | 4.6% | 2.1% | 0.5 |
Google Chronicle | 18.0% | 9.2% | 5.3% | 0.7% | 0.7 |
Sumo Logic | 10.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 0.4% | 0.6 |
IBM Consulting | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.0 |
IBM QRadar | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
Microsoft SharePoint | 2.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.2 |
How to Read the Standings
Presence rate is the share of qualified observations in which the brand is mentioned at all. Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations in which the brand receives a clear, actionable recommendation. Top-three rate is the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears among the top three recommended options. Rank-one rate is the share of qualified observations in which the brand is the single first recommendation. Net sentiment reflects the balance of positive versus negative mentions, from -1 to +1.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which SIEM brand gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
- Which brand declined most, and how did that decline unfold month over month?
- Which September-to-October moves fell outside normal variation?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
The table below tracks each brand's valid recommendation coverage from the July 2026 baseline to the October 2026 current period.
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Elastic Security | 17.2% | 28.3% | Up 11.1 points |
Exabeam | 11.3% | 10.2% | Down 1.1 points |
Google Chronicle | 8.2% | 9.2% | Up 1.0 points |
IBM Consulting | 0.0% | 0.7% | Up 0.7 points |
IBM QRadar | 17.5% | 0.0% | Down 17.5 points |
Microsoft Sentinel | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Microsoft SharePoint | 2.0% | 0.7% | Down 1.3 points |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 13.5% | 15.9% | Up 2.4 points |
Securonix | 9.9% | 12.4% | Up 2.5 points |
Splunk | 35.8% | 42.0% | Up 6.2 points |
Sumo Logic | 6.2% | 5.3% | Down 0.9 points |
In the prior-to-current month comparison, Splunk, Elastic Security, and IBM QRadar all moved beyond normal variation. Three brands broke out of normal variation in a single month. Securonix and Rapid7 InsightIDR moved within normal variation.
Largest Increase: Elastic Security
Elastic Security recorded the largest coverage increase, rising from 17.2% in July 2026 to 28.3% in October 2026, a move of 11.1 points beyond normal variation. Its top-three rate rose significantly from 3.4% to 10.6%, but its rank-one rate remained at 0.0%. Presence rate rose from 41.1% to 53.0%, and net sentiment held steady at 0.6.
Largest Decline: IBM QRadar
IBM QRadar recorded the largest coverage decline, falling from 17.5% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a move of 17.5 points beyond normal variation. The decline compounded across two consecutive months, ending at zero coverage. Its presence rate was 45.6% in July 2026; no presence rate is recorded for October 2026. Its rank-one rate was 0.0% in both months.
Category Leader: Splunk
Splunk remained the coverage leader in October 2026 at 42.0%, up from 35.8% in July 2026, though the full-series movement was within normal variation. A stable full-series reading still included a 10.1-point prior-to-current jump beyond normal variation. Presence rate rose from 90.4% to 93.3%, top-three rate rose from 30.7% to 34.6%, and rank-one rate rose from 13.5% to 14.8%. Net sentiment held steady at 0.6.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How do top-three and rank-one placement rates compare across the leading SIEM brands?
- Which brands hold comparable coverage but fall short in first-position recommendations?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands, placement patterns in October 2026 showed Splunk far ahead on both top-three and first-position rates.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Splunk | 34.6% | 14.8% | 30.7% | 13.5% |
Elastic Security | 10.6% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 0.0% |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 4.6% | 0.7% | 2.2% | 1.1% |
Splunk holds a 14.8% rank-one rate while the next two brands by coverage hold 0.0% and 0.7%. Close coverage can still hide very different first-position strength.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What types of buyer intent does the current SIEM Software series measure?
- Which buyer-intent classes have no qualified observations yet?
All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class, representing discovery and consideration intent.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 355 | 283 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 355 | 283 |
Pricing, value, and head-to-head comparison have no qualified observations in the current public series.
Historical Measurement Record
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 355 | Splunk | 35.8% | N/A (baseline month) |
Aug 2026 | 424 | Splunk | 42.0% | Microsoft Sentinel +35.6 points baseline to current |
Sep 2026 | 379 | Splunk | 31.9% | Splunk Down 10.1 points prior to current |
Oct 2026 | 283 | Splunk | 42.0% | IBM QRadar Down 14.5 points prior to current |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the benchmark track at the prompt-observation level?
- Can source presence prove that a citation caused a recommendation in this benchmark?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, or private and sponsored channels. A metric movement alone does not establish causality.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains are most frequently cited across AI platform responses for SIEM Software?
- How concentrated are citations, and which tracked brands own domains appear in the top 10?
- What kinds of sources do AI recommendations in this category draw on?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark observed 5,770 citations across 1,860 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | youtube.com | 372 | 6.4% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | splunk.com | 237 | 4.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | reddit.com | 153 | 2.7% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | google.com | 142 | 2.5% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
5 | en.wikipedia.org | 115 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | gartner.com | 112 | 1.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | paloaltonetworks.com | 104 | 1.8% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | exabeam.com | 102 | 1.8% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | microsoft.com | 69 | 1.2% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | ibm.com | 60 | 1.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated, with the top 10 domains accounting for roughly 25% of all citations. Two tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: splunk.com at rank 2 and exabeam.com at rank 8. The source mix spans video, community, encyclopedia, search, analyst, and vendor sites, indicating no single dominant source category.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI and search surfaces present and recommend brands within a vertical, using standardized prompt collections across canonical AI surfaces each month. All metrics follow documented definitions and research standards.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Procurement Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
eSignature Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Customer Service Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read