Contract Management Software AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend contract management software ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
16 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Contract Management Software benchmark compares 10 companies across 375 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. DocuSign leads with 120 recommendations (32.00% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 164 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Contract Management Software

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

DocuSign

120

32.00%

89.60%

20.53%

8.53%

0.36

2

Ironclad

101

26.93%

62.67%

21.33%

15.47%

0.43

2

PandaDoc

101

26.93%

63.20%

12.27%

4.53%

0.47

4

Agiloft

73

19.47%

42.67%

7.20%

0.53%

0.42

5

Icertis

58

15.47%

49.60%

10.40%

1.87%

0.29

6

Juro

51

13.60%

36.53%

7.20%

2.40%

0.38

7

Conga

36

9.60%

27.47%

4.00%

0.53%

0.30

8

LinkSquares

33

8.80%

24.80%

2.13%

0.00%

0.32

9

ContractSafe

24

6.40%

21.87%

2.13%

1.07%

0.30

10

ContractWorks

17

4.53%

18.13%

0.27%

0.00%

0.26

The leaderboard orders companies by recommendation count, meaning the number of reviewed AI answers that affirmatively endorsed each company. This is a narrower measure than mention, which only requires the company to appear. A company can be named often without being recommended often, so the two columns answer different questions.

Ties are genuine equal recommendation counts, not a hidden ordering. Ironclad and PandaDoc share second place on that basis. Placement figures are subsets of recommendations rather than separate wins, and framing describes wording rather than recommendation strength.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Contract Management Software answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

375

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

164

43.73%

No tracked company recommended

211

56.27%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

150

40.00%

164 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 614, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, but fewer than half recommended one. That gap is the central coverage fact: appearing in an answer is common, while affirmative endorsement is selective. Answers recommending several tracked companies are also common, so company totals exceed the number of answers involved.

Coverage is overlapping rather than exclusive. An answer can name several companies, and answers without a tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison. These shares describe the reviewed answers, not market share or overall dominance.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

DocuSign ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 336 (89.60%); recommendations: 120 (32.00%). Top 3 placements: 77 (20.53%); first-place placements: 32 (8.53%).

Wording about the company: 129 positive, 199 neutral, 8 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 35.7%. The net framing score was 0.36 (defined in Methodology).

216 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 64.17% were Top 3 and 26.67% were first-place.

DocuSign leads on recommendation count while also being mentioned in most answers, yet many of those mentions carried no recommendation. Reach and endorsement therefore diverge: being present in an answer is not the same as being put forward as a choice. The recommendation-to-mention ratio summarizes that gap for each company.

A tie at the top of the count ranking is a tie, not a unique winner. Placement counts sit inside recommendations, so they refine where endorsements landed rather than adding new support.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

DocuSign

336

35.7%

77 / 32

129 / 199 / 8

Ironclad

235

43.0%

80 / 58

108 / 120 / 7

PandaDoc

237

42.6%

46 / 17

112 / 125 / 0

Agiloft

160

45.6%

27 / 2

73 / 81 / 6

Icertis

186

31.2%

39 / 7

60 / 120 / 6

Juro

137

37.2%

27 / 9

52 / 85 / 0

Conga

103

35.0%

15 / 2

37 / 60 / 6

LinkSquares

93

35.5%

8 / 0

35 / 53 / 5

ContractSafe

82

29.3%

8 / 4

25 / 57 / 0

ContractWorks

68

25.0%

1 / 0

18 / 50 / 0

Placement describes where a recommended company appeared in an answer's ordering. Top-three and first-place counts are nested within recommendations, so they should be read as refinements of endorsement rather than as additional wins. A company with many recommendations but few first-place results was endorsed often but rarely placed at the front.

Ratios of placements to recommendations are sensitive to small bases, so a strong share from a modest recommendation count warrants caution. These are positions in recorded answers, not customer choices or conversion.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

DocuSign

129

199

8

Ironclad

108

120

7

PandaDoc

112

125

0

Agiloft

73

81

6

Icertis

60

120

6

Juro

52

85

0

Conga

37

60

6

LinkSquares

35

53

5

ContractSafe

25

57

0

ContractWorks

18

50

0

Framing classifies the wording used around each company in the reviewed answers: positive, neutral or negative. It is a description of language, not a measure of reputation, customer sentiment or company quality. Neutral wording dominates for most companies, which means many mentions are descriptive rather than evaluative.

Positive wording does not establish why a recommendation occurred, and its absence does not establish why one did not. The net framing score condenses this wording balance but should not be read as satisfaction.

Company results in detail

DocuSign

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about DocuSign mentions, recommendations and placement?

DocuSign ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 336 (89.60%); recommendations: 120 (32.00%). Top 3 placements: 77 (20.53%); first-place placements: 32 (8.53%).

Wording about the company: 129 positive, 199 neutral, 8 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 35.7%. The net framing score was 0.36 (defined in Methodology).

216 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 64.17% were Top 3 and 26.67% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, DocuSign's mention count fell from 443 to 336, while its recommendation count fell from 292 to 120. The recommendation rate was 60.71% and 32.00% respectively.

DocuSign holds the top recommendation count and appears in the large majority of reviewed answers, giving it the broadest reach in this set. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is comparatively modest, so many appearances were not endorsements. Neutral wording outweighs positive wording, and negative mentions are few.

Most of its recommendations landed in the top three, with a smaller share at first place. The prior-month comparison shows both mentions and recommendations lower, with a lower recommendation rate; the samples differ, so the reason is not established.

Ironclad

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Ironclad mentions, recommendations and placement?

Ironclad ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 235 (62.67%); recommendations: 101 (26.93%). Top 3 placements: 80 (21.33%); first-place placements: 58 (15.47%).

Wording about the company: 108 positive, 120 neutral, 7 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 43.0%. The net framing score was 0.43 (defined in Methodology).

134 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 79.21% were Top 3 and 57.43% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Ironclad's mention count fell from 267 to 235, while its recommendation count fell from 187 to 101. The recommendation rate was 38.88% and 26.93% respectively.

Ironclad shares second place on recommendation count and stands out for placement: a large majority of its recommendations were top-three, and most of those were first-place. That pattern describes where endorsements landed, not how often the company was mentioned. Positive wording exceeds neutral wording, with few negative mentions.

Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is among the higher ones recorded. The prior-month comparison shows lower mentions and recommendations alongside a lower rate; the changed sample does not explain the difference.

PandaDoc

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about PandaDoc mentions, recommendations and placement?

PandaDoc ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 237 (63.20%); recommendations: 101 (26.93%). Top 3 placements: 46 (12.27%); first-place placements: 17 (4.53%).

Wording about the company: 112 positive, 125 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 42.6%. The net framing score was 0.47 (defined in Methodology).

136 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 45.54% were Top 3 and 16.83% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, PandaDoc's mention count fell from 314 to 237, while its recommendation count fell from 241 to 101. The recommendation rate was 50.10% and 26.93% respectively.

PandaDoc ties for second on recommendation count with a mention total close to Ironclad's, but its endorsements were placed less prominently: fewer than half reached the top three and a smaller share took first place. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is similar to Ironclad's, so the contrast lies in placement rather than endorsement frequency.

Wording is mostly positive or neutral with no negative mentions recorded. The prior-month comparison shows both counts lower and a lower recommendation rate, without establishing why.

Agiloft

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Agiloft mentions, recommendations and placement?

Agiloft ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 160 (42.67%); recommendations: 73 (19.47%). Top 3 placements: 27 (7.20%); first-place placements: 2 (0.53%).

Wording about the company: 73 positive, 81 neutral, 6 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 45.6%. The net framing score was 0.42 (defined in Methodology).

87 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 36.99% were Top 3 and 2.74% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Agiloft's mention count rose from 139 to 160, while its recommendation count fell from 99 to 73. The recommendation rate was 20.58% and 19.47% respectively.

Agiloft ranks fourth on recommendation count with a comparatively high recommendation-to-mention ratio, meaning a large share of its appearances carried endorsement. Placement, however, is thin: only a small portion of its recommendations reached the top three and very few took first place. Positive and neutral wording are close in volume, with a few negative mentions.

Mentions rose from the prior month while recommendations fell, and the rate was slightly lower. The separate samples do not establish a cause for that divergence.

Icertis

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Icertis mentions, recommendations and placement?

Icertis ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 186 (49.60%); recommendations: 58 (15.47%). Top 3 placements: 39 (10.40%); first-place placements: 7 (1.87%).

Wording about the company: 60 positive, 120 neutral, 6 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 31.2%. The net framing score was 0.29 (defined in Methodology).

128 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 67.24% were Top 3 and 12.07% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Icertis' mention count rose from 165 to 186, while its recommendation count fell from 88 to 58. The recommendation rate was 18.30% and 15.47% respectively.

Icertis ranks fifth on recommendation count, and its recommendation-to-mention ratio is among the lower ones recorded, so many appearances were not endorsements. Neutral wording substantially outnumbers positive wording, with a few negative mentions. Among its recommendations, a majority reached the top three but few took first place.

Mentions rose from the prior month while recommendations fell, and the rate declined. Because the monthly samples differ, the comparison shows the recorded change without explaining it.

Juro

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Juro mentions, recommendations and placement?

Juro ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 137 (36.53%); recommendations: 51 (13.60%). Top 3 placements: 27 (7.20%); first-place placements: 9 (2.40%).

Wording about the company: 52 positive, 85 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 37.2%. The net framing score was 0.38 (defined in Methodology).

86 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 52.94% were Top 3 and 17.65% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Juro's mention count rose from 114 to 137, while its recommendation count fell from 95 to 51. The recommendation rate was 19.75% and 13.60% respectively.

Juro ranks sixth on recommendation count with a mid-range recommendation-to-mention ratio. Roughly half of its recommendations reached the top three, and a smaller share took first place. Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions recorded, and neutral is the larger category.

Mentions rose from the prior month while recommendations fell, and the recommendation rate declined. That pattern is a recorded comparison across separate samples, not evidence of a cause or of lost standing.

Conga

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Conga mentions, recommendations and placement?

Conga ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 103 (27.47%); recommendations: 36 (9.60%). Top 3 placements: 15 (4.00%); first-place placements: 2 (0.53%).

Wording about the company: 37 positive, 60 neutral, 6 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 35.0%. The net framing score was 0.30 (defined in Methodology).

67 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 41.67% were Top 3 and 5.56% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Conga's mention count fell from 129 to 103, while its recommendation count fell from 88 to 36. The recommendation rate was 18.30% and 9.60% respectively.

Conga ranks seventh on recommendation count, with a recommendation-to-mention ratio near the middle of the set. Fewer than half of its recommendations reached the top three and very few took first place. Neutral wording is the largest category, with positive mentions fewer and a small number of negative mentions.

Both mentions and recommendations were lower than in the prior month, and the recommendation rate fell. The samples differ between months, so the comparison does not establish why.

LinkSquares

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about LinkSquares mentions, recommendations and placement?

LinkSquares ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 93 (24.80%); recommendations: 33 (8.80%). Top 3 placements: 8 (2.13%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 35 positive, 53 neutral, 5 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 35.5%. The net framing score was 0.32 (defined in Methodology).

60 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 24.24% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, LinkSquares' mention count rose from 91 to 93, while its recommendation count fell from 65 to 33. The recommendation rate was 13.51% and 8.80% respectively.

LinkSquares ranks eighth on recommendation count. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is mid-range, but placement is limited: only about a quarter of its recommendations reached the top three and none took first place. Positive and neutral wording both appear, with a small number of negative mentions.

Mentions were nearly flat from the prior month while recommendations fell, and the recommendation rate declined. That is a recorded change across separate samples, not an explanation of cause.

ContractSafe

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about ContractSafe mentions, recommendations and placement?

ContractSafe ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 82 (21.87%); recommendations: 24 (6.40%). Top 3 placements: 8 (2.13%); first-place placements: 4 (1.07%).

Wording about the company: 25 positive, 57 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 29.3%. The net framing score was 0.30 (defined in Methodology).

58 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 33.33% were Top 3 and 16.67% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, ContractSafe's mention count fell from 103 to 82, while its recommendation count fell from 87 to 24. The recommendation rate was 18.09% and 6.40% respectively.

ContractSafe ranks ninth on recommendation count with a comparatively low recommendation-to-mention ratio, so most appearances were not endorsements. A third of its recommendations reached the top three, and a modest share took first place. Neutral wording greatly outnumbers positive wording, and no negative mentions were recorded.

Both mentions and recommendations were lower than in the prior month, and the recommendation rate fell. The differing samples do not establish why the counts changed.

ContractWorks

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about ContractWorks mentions, recommendations and placement?

ContractWorks ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 68 (18.13%); recommendations: 17 (4.53%). Top 3 placements: 1 (0.27%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 18 positive, 50 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 25.0%. The net framing score was 0.26 (defined in Methodology).

51 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 5.88% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, ContractWorks' mention count rose from 47 to 68, while its recommendation count fell from 33 to 17. The recommendation rate was 6.86% and 4.53% respectively.

ContractWorks ranks tenth on recommendation count and has the lowest recommendation-to-mention ratio in the set, so endorsements were rare relative to appearances. Placement is minimal: only one recommendation reached the top three and none took first place. Neutral wording dominates, with positive mentions fewer and no negative mentions recorded.

Mentions rose from the prior month while recommendations fell, and the recommendation rate declined. These are recorded comparisons across separate samples, not evidence of cause.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Contract Management Software snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

DocuSign

264 / 468 (56.41%)

270 / 482 (56.02%)

292 / 481 (60.71%)

120 / 375 (32.00%)

Ironclad

202 / 468 (43.16%)

180 / 482 (37.34%)

187 / 481 (38.88%)

101 / 375 (26.93%)

PandaDoc

223 / 468 (47.65%)

228 / 482 (47.30%)

241 / 481 (50.10%)

101 / 375 (26.93%)

Agiloft

117 / 468 (25.00%)

76 / 482 (15.77%)

99 / 481 (20.58%)

73 / 375 (19.47%)

Icertis

138 / 468 (29.49%)

95 / 482 (19.71%)

88 / 481 (18.30%)

58 / 375 (15.47%)

Juro

78 / 468 (16.67%)

67 / 482 (13.90%)

95 / 481 (19.75%)

51 / 375 (13.60%)

Conga

72 / 468 (15.38%)

76 / 482 (15.77%)

88 / 481 (18.30%)

36 / 375 (9.60%)

LinkSquares

98 / 468 (20.94%)

72 / 482 (14.94%)

65 / 481 (13.51%)

33 / 375 (8.80%)

ContractSafe

87 / 468 (18.59%)

76 / 482 (15.77%)

87 / 481 (18.09%)

24 / 375 (6.40%)

ContractWorks

36 / 468 (7.69%)

26 / 482 (5.39%)

33 / 481 (6.86%)

17 / 375 (4.53%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

DocuSign

1

1

1

1

Ironclad

3

3

3

2

PandaDoc

2

2

2

2

Agiloft

5

5

4

4

Icertis

4

4

6

5

Juro

8

9

5

6

Conga

9

5

6

7

LinkSquares

6

8

9

8

ContractSafe

7

5

8

9

ContractWorks

10

10

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly snapshots come from separate answer samples, so counts and rates should be read together rather than as a continuous series. A lower count can accompany a similar rate, and a similar count can accompany a different rate. Rank positions are relative to the companies tracked in each month.

Comparisons across months show how recorded results changed; they do not establish why. The missing August results are a gap in the history, not a zero.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • DocuSign32.0%
  • Ironclad26.9%
  • PandaDoc26.9%
  • Agiloft19.5%
  • Icertis15.5%
  • Juro13.6%
  • Conga9.6%
  • LinkSquares8.8%
  • ContractSafe6.4%
  • ContractWorks4.5%

What the November Rankings Show

The November results answer several distinct questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared in the reviewed answers; recommendation asks how often it was affirmatively endorsed; placement asks where endorsements landed; framing describes the wording around it. A company can be prominent on one measure and modest on another, which is why the leaderboard alone does not summarize the set.

Ties reflect equal recommendation counts, and placement figures are nested within recommendations rather than additional support. Framing is language, not sentiment or quality. The monthly comparisons show recorded change across separate samples without explaining it.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

375

Answers marked relevant during screening

491

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

116

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

186

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

502

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

468

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

482

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

481

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

375

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Reliable results for August 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

These findings cover the reviewed AI answers only, drawn from several AI services in the US market. Each company is counted at most once per answer, and one answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company totals overlap. Rates use the full benchmark answer total, and placement results are included within recommendations.

The reporting month labels the period, though exact collection dates are unverified. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing cause. The recommendation-to-mention ratio and net framing describe answer wording, not customers, sales or company quality.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.