Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend camp cooking, grills and outdoor ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
17 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor benchmark compares 10 companies across 336 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Igloo leads with 124 recommendations (36.90% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 216 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Igloo

124

36.90%

61.31%

19.94%

8.93%

0.63

2

YETI

90

26.79%

64.58%

20.24%

18.75%

0.43

3

Blackstone

49

14.58%

30.95%

11.01%

9.82%

0.50

4

Camp Chef

42

12.50%

32.74%

6.55%

2.38%

0.45

5

Weber Inc.

32

9.52%

18.45%

7.74%

2.08%

0.63

6

Traeger, Inc.

23

6.85%

13.39%

5.36%

0.89%

0.67

7

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

18

5.36%

10.71%

2.98%

1.79%

0.64

8

Fireside Outdoor

8

2.38%

3.27%

1.49%

0.89%

0.82

9

GSI Outdoors

4

1.19%

2.98%

0.89%

0.30%

0.50

10

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

0

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

Unavailable

The leaderboard orders companies by how many recorded answers affirmatively recommended them. That count is not the same as reach: a company can appear in many answers without being endorsed, so mention totals and recommendation totals answer different questions. Placement is a further subset, since shortlisted and first-place results sit inside recommendations rather than beside them.

Ties are read as equal recommendation counts, not as shared or split wins. A high mention rate with a lower recommendation rate describes presence without endorsement in the recorded answers. Framing wording is a separate reading again, and none of these measures establishes why an answer recommended a company or how any customer behaved.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

336

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

216

64.29%

No tracked company recommended

120

35.71%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

127

37.80%

216 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 390, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Coverage describes how often the tracked companies appear across the qualified answers. Every included answer mentioned at least one tracked company, while a smaller group recommended one. Because a single answer can name several companies, company-level totals exceed the number of answers and should not be summed as if each answer belonged to one brand.

Answers without a tracked recommendation are still recorded results; they may have recommended companies outside this comparison. Overlapping coverage is therefore a statement about these answers, not a measure of overall market share or dominance.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Igloo ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 206 (61.31%); recommendations: 124 (36.90%). Top 3 placements: 67 (19.94%); first-place placements: 30 (8.93%).

Wording about the company: 134 positive, 68 neutral, 4 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 60.2%. The net framing score was 0.63 (defined in Methodology).

82 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 54.03% were Top 3 and 24.19% were first-place.

Mention means a company appeared in an answer; recommendation means the answer affirmatively endorsed it. Igloo leads on recommendation count while YETI appears in more answers, so reach and endorsement diverge. The gap between the two reflects answers that named a company without recommending it, not a ranking error.

A tie in recommendation counts is a tie, not a unique winner. Recommendation-to-mention ratios describe the recorded answers only and say nothing about customers, sales or conversion.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Igloo

206

60.2%

67 / 30

134 / 68 / 4

YETI

217

41.5%

68 / 63

96 / 118 / 3

Blackstone

104

47.1%

37 / 33

52 / 52 / 0

Camp Chef

110

38.2%

22 / 8

49 / 61 / 0

Weber Inc.

62

51.6%

26 / 7

39 / 23 / 0

Traeger, Inc.

45

51.1%

18 / 3

30 / 15 / 0

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

36

50.0%

10 / 6

23 / 13 / 0

Fireside Outdoor

11

72.7%

5 / 3

9 / 2 / 0

GSI Outdoors

10

40.0%

3 / 1

5 / 5 / 0

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

0

Unavailable

0 / 0

0 / 0 / 0

Placement records where a recommended company sat in an answer's ordering. Top 3 and first-place results are nested inside recommendations, so they are subsets rather than additional wins, and they should not be added to recommendation counts. First-place placements are also a subset of shortlist placements.

A company can be recommended often yet rarely placed first, or appear near the top of a smaller number of recommendations. These patterns describe answer ordering, not consumer preference or purchase behavior.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Igloo

134

68

4

YETI

96

118

3

Blackstone

52

52

0

Camp Chef

49

61

0

Weber Inc.

39

23

0

Traeger, Inc.

30

15

0

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

23

13

0

Fireside Outdoor

9

2

0

GSI Outdoors

5

5

0

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

0

0

0

Framing classifies the wording used about a company in the selected answers: positive, neutral or negative. It is not customer sentiment, reputation or a judgment of company quality, and neutral wording is a recorded classification rather than a weak endorsement. Net framing summarizes the balance of positive and negative wording on a bounded scale.

Positive or neutral wording does not establish why a recommendation occurred or did not occur. Framing and recommendation are separate readings of the same answers and should be interpreted side by side, not substituted for one another.

Company results in detail

Igloo

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Igloo mentions, recommendations and placement?

Igloo ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 206 (61.31%); recommendations: 124 (36.90%). Top 3 placements: 67 (19.94%); first-place placements: 30 (8.93%).

Wording about the company: 134 positive, 68 neutral, 4 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 60.2%. The net framing score was 0.63 (defined in Methodology).

82 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 54.03% were Top 3 and 24.19% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Igloo's mention count fell from 211 to 206, while its recommendation count fell from 164 to 124. The recommendation rate was 41.52% and 36.90% respectively.

Igloo holds the top recommendation count, supported by broad reach across the answers. Its mentions are mostly positive, with a substantial neutral share and few negative ones, and a majority of its mentions also carried a recommendation. Placements are frequent relative to its recommendation base, though first-place results are a smaller subset.

Compared with the previous month, both its mention and recommendation counts were lower, and its recommendation rate also declined. The samples differ between months, so the comparison records the change without explaining it.

YETI

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about YETI mentions, recommendations and placement?

YETI ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 217 (64.58%); recommendations: 90 (26.79%). Top 3 placements: 68 (20.24%); first-place placements: 63 (18.75%).

Wording about the company: 96 positive, 118 neutral, 3 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 41.5%. The net framing score was 0.43 (defined in Methodology).

127 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 75.56% were Top 3 and 70.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, YETI's mention count fell from 238 to 217, while its recommendation count fell from 191 to 90. The recommendation rate was 48.35% and 26.79% respectively.

YETI ranks second by recommendation count, appearing in many answers while receiving affirmative endorsement in a smaller share of them. Its wording is mostly neutral, with positive phrasing outnumbering negative. Among recorded recommendations, most were placed in the top three and a large majority first, so its shortlist presence is concentrated near the front.

Compared with the prior month, both its mention count and recommendation count were lower, and the recommendation rate was lower as well. These are separate selected samples, so the comparison does not establish why the counts or rate changed.

Blackstone

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Blackstone mentions, recommendations and placement?

Blackstone ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 104 (30.95%); recommendations: 49 (14.58%). Top 3 placements: 37 (11.01%); first-place placements: 33 (9.82%).

Wording about the company: 52 positive, 52 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 47.1%. The net framing score was 0.50 (defined in Methodology).

55 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 75.51% were Top 3 and 67.35% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Blackstone's mention count fell from 140 to 104, while its recommendation count fell from 90 to 49. The recommendation rate was 22.78% and 14.58% respectively.

Blackstone sits in the middle of the recommendation ranking with moderate reach. Its mentions split evenly between positive and neutral wording, with no negative mentions recorded, and roughly half of its mentions also included a recommendation. A large majority of its recommendations were shortlisted, and most of those reached first place.

Both its mention and recommendation counts were lower than the previous month, and its recommendation rate declined as well. That comparison is descriptive only.

Camp Chef

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Camp Chef mentions, recommendations and placement?

Camp Chef ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 110 (32.74%); recommendations: 42 (12.50%). Top 3 placements: 22 (6.55%); first-place placements: 8 (2.38%).

Wording about the company: 49 positive, 61 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 38.2%. The net framing score was 0.45 (defined in Methodology).

68 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 52.38% were Top 3 and 19.05% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Camp Chef's mention count fell from 127 to 110, while its recommendation count fell from 81 to 42. The recommendation rate was 20.51% and 12.50% respectively.

Camp Chef records a moderate recommendation count against relatively broad reach, so a minority of its mentions carried an endorsement. Its wording leans neutral more than positive, with no negative mentions, and its net framing score is modest. Shortlist placements are common among its recommendations, while first-place results are comparatively rare.

Its mention and recommendation counts were both lower than in the prior month, with a lower recommendation rate. The changed samples do not explain the difference.

Weber Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Weber Inc. mentions, recommendations and placement?

Weber Inc. ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 62 (18.45%); recommendations: 32 (9.52%). Top 3 placements: 26 (7.74%); first-place placements: 7 (2.08%).

Wording about the company: 39 positive, 23 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 51.6%. The net framing score was 0.63 (defined in Methodology).

30 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 81.25% were Top 3 and 21.88% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Weber Inc.'s mention count fell from 92 to 62, while its recommendation count fell from 66 to 32. The recommendation rate was 16.71% and 9.52% respectively.

Weber Inc. has a smaller footprint than the leaders but a recommendation-to-mention ratio above several larger peers, meaning a larger share of its appearances carried an endorsement. Its wording is predominantly positive with a sizeable neutral share and no negative mentions. Most of its recommendations were shortlisted, though first-place results are a smaller portion.

Its mention and recommendation counts were both lower than the previous month, and its recommendation rate also fell. This is a recorded comparison, not evidence of cause.

Traeger, Inc.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Traeger, Inc. mentions, recommendations and placement?

Traeger, Inc. ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 45 (13.39%); recommendations: 23 (6.85%). Top 3 placements: 18 (5.36%); first-place placements: 3 (0.89%).

Wording about the company: 30 positive, 15 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 51.1%. The net framing score was 0.67 (defined in Methodology).

22 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 78.26% were Top 3 and 13.04% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Traeger, Inc.'s mention count fell from 73 to 45, while its recommendation count fell from 60 to 23. The recommendation rate was 15.19% and 6.85% respectively.

Traeger, Inc. shows a recommendation-to-mention ratio similar to Weber's, with about half of its appearances carrying an endorsement. Its wording is mostly positive, with a smaller neutral share and no negative mentions, and its net framing score is among the higher ones recorded. Most of its recommendations were shortlisted, while first-place placements are rare.

Its mention and recommendation counts were both lower than in the prior month, alongside a lower recommendation rate. The samples differ, so no cause is inferred.

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

Questions This Section Answers

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove) ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 36 (10.71%); recommendations: 18 (5.36%). Top 3 placements: 10 (2.98%); first-place placements: 6 (1.79%).

Wording about the company: 23 positive, 13 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 50.0%. The net framing score was 0.64 (defined in Methodology).

18 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 55.56% were Top 3 and 33.33% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)'s mention count fell from 76 to 36, while its recommendation count fell from 57 to 18. The recommendation rate was 14.43% and 5.36% respectively.

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove) records a modest recommendation count on limited reach, with about half of its mentions carrying a recommendation. Its wording is mostly positive with a smaller neutral share and no negative mentions. Among its recommendations, a majority were shortlisted and a notable portion reached first place.

Its mention and recommendation counts were both lower than the previous month, and its recommendation rate declined. The comparison describes the recorded change only.

Fireside Outdoor

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Fireside Outdoor mentions, recommendations and placement?

Fireside Outdoor ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 11 (3.27%); recommendations: 8 (2.38%). Top 3 placements: 5 (1.49%); first-place placements: 3 (0.89%).

Wording about the company: 9 positive, 2 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 72.7%. The net framing score was 0.82 (defined in Methodology).

3 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.50% were Top 3 and 37.50% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Fireside Outdoor's mention count fell from 15 to 11, while its recommendation count fell from 15 to 8. The recommendation rate was 3.80% and 2.38% respectively.

Fireside Outdoor has a small answer footprint, so its ratios rest on sparse bases and should be read with that qualification. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is the highest recorded, and its wording is mostly positive with few neutral mentions and none negative. Most of its recommendations were shortlisted, with a meaningful share placed first.

Its mention and recommendation counts were both lower than in the prior month. With so few answers, month-to-month movement is especially sensitive to which answers were sampled.

GSI Outdoors

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about GSI Outdoors mentions, recommendations and placement?

GSI Outdoors ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 10 (2.98%); recommendations: 4 (1.19%). Top 3 placements: 3 (0.89%); first-place placements: 1 (0.30%).

Wording about the company: 5 positive, 5 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 40.0%. The net framing score was 0.50 (defined in Methodology).

6 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 75.00% were Top 3 and 25.00% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, GSI Outdoors' mention count fell from 28 to 10, while its recommendation count fell from 19 to 4. The recommendation rate was 4.81% and 1.19% respectively.

GSI Outdoors records a small number of mentions and fewer recommendations, so its ratios rest on sparse bases and warrant caution. Its wording splits evenly between positive and neutral, with no negative mentions. Most of its recommendations were shortlisted, and a small number reached first place.

Its mention and recommendation counts were both lower than the previous month, and its recommendation rate fell. The smaller answer totals do not establish why the counts changed.

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

Questions This Section Answers

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor) ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 0 (0.00%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 0 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was Unavailable. The net framing score was Unavailable (defined in Methodology).

0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)'s mention count fell from 12 to 0, while its recommendation count fell from 7 to 0. The recommendation rate was 1.77% and 0.00% respectively.

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor) records no mentions and no recommendations in the November answers, so its placement counts are also zero. These are measured results rather than missing observations. Ratios that require a nonzero mention base are undefined and reported as unavailable, and no framing classification applies.

Its counts were higher in the previous month, but the separate samples do not establish why the November answers contained no appearances.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Igloo

148 / 370 (40.00%)

153 / 379 (40.37%)

164 / 395 (41.52%)

124 / 336 (36.90%)

YETI

189 / 370 (51.08%)

192 / 379 (50.66%)

191 / 395 (48.35%)

90 / 336 (26.79%)

Blackstone

80 / 370 (21.62%)

72 / 379 (19.00%)

90 / 395 (22.78%)

49 / 336 (14.58%)

Camp Chef

60 / 370 (16.22%)

66 / 379 (17.41%)

81 / 395 (20.51%)

42 / 336 (12.50%)

Weber Inc.

55 / 370 (14.86%)

55 / 379 (14.51%)

66 / 395 (16.71%)

32 / 336 (9.52%)

Traeger, Inc.

44 / 370 (11.89%)

49 / 379 (12.93%)

60 / 395 (15.19%)

23 / 336 (6.85%)

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

35 / 370 (9.46%)

37 / 379 (9.76%)

57 / 395 (14.43%)

18 / 336 (5.36%)

Fireside Outdoor

2 / 370 (0.54%)

7 / 379 (1.85%)

15 / 395 (3.80%)

8 / 336 (2.38%)

GSI Outdoors

22 / 370 (5.95%)

26 / 379 (6.86%)

19 / 395 (4.81%)

4 / 336 (1.19%)

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

1 / 370 (0.27%)

1 / 379 (0.26%)

7 / 395 (1.77%)

0 / 336 (0.00%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Igloo

2

2

2

1

YETI

1

1

1

2

Blackstone

3

3

3

3

Camp Chef

4

4

4

4

Weber Inc.

5

5

5

5

Traeger, Inc.

6

6

6

6

Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)

7

7

7

7

Fireside Outdoor

9

9

9

8

GSI Outdoors

8

8

8

9

Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)

10

10

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly snapshots are separate samples of AI answers, each with its own answer total, so counts and rates should be read together rather than compared as if sampling were identical. A company's rank can shift because its own counts changed, because other companies' counts changed, or both.

Rank stability across months is not established by these tables, and a single previous month cannot show a first-ever result. The comparisons record what changed, not why.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • Igloo36.9%
  • YETI26.8%
  • Blackstone14.6%
  • Camp Chef12.5%
  • Weber Inc.9.5%
  • Traeger, Inc.6.8%
  • Solo Brands, Inc. (Solo Stove)5.4%
  • Fireside Outdoor2.4%
  • GSI Outdoors1.2%
  • Conair LLC (parent of Cuisinart Outdoor)0.0%

What the November Rankings Show

These measures answer different questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared; recommendation asks whether an answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where an endorsement sat in the ordering; framing asks how the wording was classified. A company can be widely mentioned yet rarely recommended, or recommended often yet seldom placed first.

Reading the leaderboard alone would flatten those distinctions. The nested structure matters: first-place results sit inside shortlist results, which sit inside recommendations, and none of these should be added together. Framing is a separate classification of wording, not a proxy for customer sentiment or company quality.

The monthly comparisons are descriptive. The answer samples differ between periods, and the recorded changes do not establish causes, intervention effects or shifts in standing. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Camp Cooking, Grills and Outdoor AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

336

Answers marked relevant during screening

496

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

160

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

184

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

613

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

370

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

379

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

395

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

336

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

September 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

This benchmark covers a partial set of question categories, and findings apply only to the available answer set. The reporting month is a label; the exact collection dates of the original AI answers have not been verified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and a recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording.

Mention, recommendation, shortlist and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total, and placement results are included within recommendations rather than added to them. The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions divided by all mentions, and it does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company totals overlap and should not be summed. The source does not define the screening label “reserved,” which is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing cause.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.