Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend dog gear, collars and outdoor pet accessories ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
11 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories benchmark compares 4 companies across 677 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Tractive leads with 286 recommendations (42.25% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 536 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Tractive

286

42.25%

62.63%

38.70%

27.62%

0.73

2

Fi

275

40.62%

62.92%

33.53%

10.19%

0.70

3

Ruffwear

232

34.27%

38.70%

32.50%

19.65%

0.92

4

Kurgo

221

32.64%

36.34%

23.49%

2.07%

0.92

The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers recorded an affirmative recommendation, so it measures endorsement volume rather than visibility alone. A company can appear often without being recommended, and a recommendation can sit anywhere in an answer. Ties are equal recommendation counts, not shared credit for a unique winner.

Mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place placements answer different questions. Placements are nested inside recommendations, so they should be read as position within endorsed answers, not as extra wins.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

677

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

536

79.17%

No tracked company recommended

141

20.83%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

474

70.01%

536 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1014, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, but recommendation coverage was narrower: most answers recommended one or more tracked companies, while a substantial minority recommended none. Because a single answer can endorse several companies, company-level recommendation totals exceed the number of answers carrying any recommendation.

This overlap means coverage describes how often tracked companies appear together in the same answers, not market dominance. Answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Tractive ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 424 (62.63%); recommendations: 286 (42.25%). Top 3 placements: 262 (38.70%); first-place placements: 187 (27.62%).

Wording about the company: 313 positive, 109 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 67.5%. The net framing score was 0.73 (defined in Methodology).

138 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 91.61% were Top 3 and 65.38% were first-place.

Tractive led on recommendation count while Fi recorded slightly more mentions, showing that reach and endorsement are distinct measures. A mention marks appearance in an answer; a recommendation requires affirmative endorsement. The gap between the two indicates how often Tractive's appearances carried an endorsement.

Placement figures are subsets of recommendations, not additional outcomes. First-place placements sit within shortlist placements, which sit within recommendations, so these counts should not be summed or read as separate wins.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Tractive

424

67.5%

262 / 187

313 / 109 / 2

Fi

426

64.6%

227 / 69

301 / 123 / 2

Ruffwear

262

88.5%

220 / 133

241 / 21 / 0

Kurgo

246

89.8%

159 / 14

227 / 19 / 0

Recommendation-to-mention ratios varied widely across the four companies, describing how often appearances in these answers also carried an endorsement. Ruffwear and Kurgo recorded high ratios on smaller mention bases, while Tractive and Fi combined broader reach with lower ratios. These ratios describe recorded answer wording, not customer conversion or sales.

Shortlist and first-place counts are nested within recommendations. A company with many recommendations can still place first relatively rarely, and that pattern is a placement reading rather than a separate achievement.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Tractive

313

109

2

Fi

301

123

2

Ruffwear

241

21

0

Kurgo

227

19

0

Framing classifies the wording used about each company in the selected answers. Positive wording dominated for all four, with neutral wording forming the remainder and negative wording rare. Net framing scores summarize that balance on a defined scale.

Framing is not customer sentiment or a judgment of company quality, and it does not explain why recommendations occurred or did not. Neutral or positive wording alone cannot establish the reasons behind differences in recommendation counts.

Company results in detail

Tractive

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Tractive mentions, recommendations and placement?

Tractive ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 424 (62.63%); recommendations: 286 (42.25%). Top 3 placements: 262 (38.70%); first-place placements: 187 (27.62%).

Wording about the company: 313 positive, 109 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 67.5%. The net framing score was 0.73 (defined in Methodology).

138 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 91.61% were Top 3 and 65.38% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tractive's mention count rose from 313 to 424, while its recommendation count rose from 236 to 286. The recommendation rate was 42.14% and 42.25% respectively.

Tractive ranked first by recommendation count, pairing broad mention reach with a substantial share of endorsed appearances. Its placements skewed toward the top of recommended lists, with first-place results forming a large portion of its recommendations. Framing was mostly positive with little negative wording.

Mentions and recommendations both rose from the previous month while the recommendation rate stayed close to its earlier level. That comparison covers separate monthly samples and does not establish why the counts moved.

Fi

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Fi mentions, recommendations and placement?

Fi ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 426 (62.92%); recommendations: 275 (40.62%). Top 3 placements: 227 (33.53%); first-place placements: 69 (10.19%).

Wording about the company: 301 positive, 123 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 64.6%. The net framing score was 0.70 (defined in Methodology).

151 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 82.55% were Top 3 and 25.09% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Fi's mention count rose from 301 to 426, while its recommendation count rose from 227 to 275. The recommendation rate was 40.54% and 40.62% respectively.

Fi ranks second by recommendation count, with mentions appearing in a substantial share of recorded answers and recommendations in a smaller share. Recommendation-to-mention ratios describe the recorded answers, not customers or sales. Among Fi's recommendations, most reached the shortlist and a smaller subset took first place, a distinctive placement pattern. Wording was largely positive with minimal negative framing.

Mentions and recommendations both rose from the prior month, while the recommendation rate was nearly flat. These are recorded comparisons across separate selected samples; smaller or larger answer totals do not establish why counts or rates changed, and no causation is implied.

Ruffwear

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Ruffwear mentions, recommendations and placement?

Ruffwear ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 262 (38.70%); recommendations: 232 (34.27%). Top 3 placements: 220 (32.50%); first-place placements: 133 (19.65%).

Wording about the company: 241 positive, 21 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 88.5%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).

30 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 94.83% were Top 3 and 57.33% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Ruffwear's mention count rose from 258 to 262, while its recommendation count fell from 243 to 232. The recommendation rate was 43.39% and 34.27% respectively.

Ruffwear ranked third on recommendations but showed the highest recommendation-to-mention ratio among the four, meaning most of its appearances carried an endorsement. Its recommendations frequently reached the shortlist and often took first place. Framing was overwhelmingly positive, with no negative wording recorded.

Mentions edged up from the previous month while recommendations fell, and the recommendation rate declined. The changed figures are reported as recorded; the samples differ, and no cause is established.

Kurgo

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Kurgo mentions, recommendations and placement?

Kurgo ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 246 (36.34%); recommendations: 221 (32.64%). Top 3 placements: 159 (23.49%); first-place placements: 14 (2.07%).

Wording about the company: 227 positive, 19 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 89.8%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).

25 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 71.95% were Top 3 and 6.33% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Kurgo's mention count rose from 241 to 246, while its recommendation count fell from 227 to 221. The recommendation rate was 40.54% and 32.64% respectively.

Kurgo ranked fourth on recommendation count but recorded the highest recommendation-to-mention ratio, indicating that appearances in these answers usually carried endorsement. Its recommendations reached the shortlist less often than peers and rarely took first place, a notable placement contrast. Framing was almost entirely positive.

Mentions rose slightly from the previous month while recommendations fell, and the recommendation rate declined. That comparison spans separate samples and does not explain the movement.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Tractive

273 / 628 (43.47%)

246 / 594 (41.41%)

249 / 587 (42.42%)

236 / 560 (42.14%)

286 / 677 (42.25%)

Fi

251 / 628 (39.97%)

239 / 594 (40.24%)

241 / 587 (41.06%)

227 / 560 (40.54%)

275 / 677 (40.62%)

Ruffwear

258 / 628 (41.08%)

215 / 594 (36.20%)

208 / 587 (35.43%)

243 / 560 (43.39%)

232 / 677 (34.27%)

Kurgo

229 / 628 (36.46%)

196 / 594 (33.00%)

193 / 587 (32.88%)

227 / 560 (40.54%)

221 / 677 (32.64%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Tractive

1

1

1

2

1

Fi

3

2

2

3

2

Ruffwear

2

3

3

1

3

Kurgo

4

4

4

3

4

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

Earlier months are separate selected samples of AI answers, each with its own answer total and service coverage. Counts, rates and ranks should be read together, since a company's raw count can move differently from its rate when the sample size changes.

Rank positions shifted across months, but these snapshots do not establish rank stability, equivalent sampling or the reasons behind any change.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • Tractive42.3%
  • Fi40.6%
  • Ruffwear34.3%
  • Kurgo32.6%

What the November Rankings Show

The November results show that reach, endorsement, placement and framing answer different questions. Mention counts describe how often a company appeared; recommendation counts describe affirmative endorsement; placement describes position within endorsed answers; framing describes the wording used. A company can be widely mentioned yet endorsed less often, or endorsed often yet rarely placed first.

Reading these measures together gives a fuller picture than any single column, while keeping each within its limits. The figures describe the reviewed AI answers, not verified product facts, customer sentiment or commercial outcomes.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Dog Gear, Collars and Outdoor Pet accessories AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 4 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

677

Answers marked relevant during screening

705

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

28

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

95

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

563

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

628

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

594

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

587

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

560

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

677

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

Coverage was partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable observations, so findings apply to the available answer set. The reporting month labels the period, but exact collection dates were not verified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and placement results are included within recommendations rather than added to them.

Recommendation-to-mention ratios and net framing describe answer wording, not customers, sales or company quality. Monthly samples differ in size and composition, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing why it occurred. The source does not define the screening label “reserved,” which is reported without inferred reason.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.