Gut Health and Probiotics AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend gut health and probiotics ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Gut Health and Probiotics benchmark compares 10 companies across 493 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Culturelle leads with 406 recommendations (82.35% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 462 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Gut Health and Probiotics
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Gut Health and Probiotics rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Culturelle | 406 | 82.35% | 89.05% | 74.24% | 28.40% | 0.93 |
2 | Garden of Life | 264 | 53.55% | 58.82% | 37.32% | 11.16% | 0.91 |
3 | Florastor | 216 | 43.81% | 48.68% | 27.18% | 4.46% | 0.91 |
3 | Seed Health | 216 | 43.81% | 51.72% | 33.27% | 20.69% | 0.85 |
5 | Align Probiotics | 128 | 25.96% | 30.43% | 20.69% | 7.30% | 0.86 |
6 | Renew Life | 127 | 25.76% | 29.01% | 16.63% | 2.84% | 0.89 |
7 | Pendulum | 58 | 11.76% | 14.40% | 2.64% | 0.41% | 0.85 |
8 | Bio-Kult | 5 | 1.01% | 1.01% | 0.41% | 0.20% | 1.00 |
9 | Arrae | 4 | 0.81% | 0.81% | 0.20% | 0.00% | 1.00 |
10 | Sun Genomics | 0 | 0.00% | 0.41% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00 |
Ranking by recommendation count orders companies by how often the recorded AI answers affirmatively endorsed them. It is not a ranking of mentions, which only record appearance, nor of placement, which describes where a recommendation sat within an answer. A tie in recommendation count is a genuine tie, so Florastor and Seed Health share third place rather than one being a unique winner.
Mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place placements answer different questions and nest within one another. A company can appear often yet be recommended less consistently, or be recommended often yet rarely placed first. Reading the columns together shows that pattern; reading any single column alone would overstate what the benchmark measured.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Gut Health and Probiotics answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 493 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 462 | 93.71% |
No tracked company recommended | 31 | 6.29% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 449 | 91.08% |
462 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1424, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Almost every included answer mentioned at least one tracked company, and most recommended at least one. Because a single answer can name several companies, the company-level recommendation totals exceed the number of answers that recommended anyone. That overlap is expected and does not indicate market dominance by any one company.
The small remainder of answers recommended no tracked company, though they may have named companies outside this comparison. Coverage therefore describes how often the tracked set appeared in the reviewed answers, not how completely the answers covered the probiotic market.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
Culturelle ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 439 (89.05%); recommendations: 406 (82.35%). Top 3 placements: 366 (74.24%); first-place placements: 140 (28.40%).
Wording about the company: 408 positive, 31 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 92.5%. The net framing score was 0.93 (defined in Methodology).
33 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 90.15% were Top 3 and 34.48% were first-place.
Culturelle illustrates why mention and recommendation must be read separately. It appeared in most answers and was recommended in most of those appearances, but a portion of mentions carried no recorded recommendation. Reach describes presence; recommendation describes affirmative endorsement. The gap between them is a measured difference in the answers, not evidence about customers or sales.
Placement adds a further layer: shortlist and first-place results are subsets of recommendations, not additional wins. A high first-place share means the company was often the leading pick among several recommended, not that it was the only recommendation.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Culturelle | 439 | 92.5% | 366 / 140 | 408 / 31 / 0 |
Garden of Life | 290 | 91.0% | 184 / 55 | 264 / 26 / 0 |
Florastor | 240 | 90.0% | 134 / 22 | 218 / 22 / 0 |
Seed Health | 255 | 84.7% | 164 / 102 | 217 / 38 / 0 |
Align Probiotics | 150 | 85.3% | 102 / 36 | 129 / 21 / 0 |
Renew Life | 143 | 88.8% | 82 / 14 | 127 / 16 / 0 |
Pendulum | 71 | 81.7% | 13 / 2 | 60 / 11 / 0 |
Bio-Kult | 5 | 100.0% | 2 / 1 | 5 / 0 / 0 |
Arrae | 4 | 100.0% | 1 / 0 | 4 / 0 / 0 |
Sun Genomics | 2 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | 0 / 2 / 0 |
The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes how often a recorded answer that mentioned a company also endorsed it. Most companies here show a high share of mentions accompanied by affirmative recommendations, while a few show a lower share. A strong ratio on a small base is fragile: Bio-Kult and Arrae reach full endorsement from very few mentions, so their ratios should be read as sparse rather than as evidence of broad strength.
Placement counts are nested inside recommendations. Shortlist placements are a subset of recommendations, and first-place placements are a subset of shortlist placements. They should not be summed, and a first-place share cannot exceed the shortlist share drawn from the same denominator.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
Culturelle | 408 | 31 | 0 |
Garden of Life | 264 | 26 | 0 |
Florastor | 218 | 22 | 0 |
Seed Health | 217 | 38 | 0 |
Align Probiotics | 129 | 21 | 0 |
Renew Life | 127 | 16 | 0 |
Pendulum | 60 | 11 | 0 |
Bio-Kult | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Arrae | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Sun Genomics | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Framing describes the wording used about a company in the selected answers. Positive and neutral mentions dominate, and negative wording is absent across the tracked set. That pattern concerns how companies were described, not how customers feel or how good the products are. Neutral wording is not a negative signal, and positive wording does not explain why a recommendation was or was not recorded.
Because framing and recommendation are recorded separately, a company can be described positively yet not endorsed, or endorsed with largely neutral surrounding language. The two measures answer different questions and should not be collapsed into a single reputation score.
Company results in detail
Culturelle
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Culturelle mentions, recommendations and placement?
Culturelle ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 439 (89.05%); recommendations: 406 (82.35%). Top 3 placements: 366 (74.24%); first-place placements: 140 (28.40%).
Wording about the company: 408 positive, 31 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 92.5%. The net framing score was 0.93 (defined in Methodology).
33 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 90.15% were Top 3 and 34.48% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Culturelle's mention count rose from 392 to 439, while its recommendation count rose from 365 to 406. The recommendation rate was 81.66% and 82.35% respectively.
Culturelle leads on recommendation count and also appears in most answers, so its reach and endorsement are both broad. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is high, meaning most appearances carried an endorsement, and its placements skew heavily toward the shortlist. First-place results are a smaller subset of those recommendations.
Wording about Culturelle is overwhelmingly positive with some neutral mentions and no negative ones. The month-to-month comparison shows both counts higher than the prior sample; that is a recorded change, not evidence of why it occurred.
Garden of Life
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Garden of Life mentions, recommendations and placement?
Garden of Life ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 290 (58.82%); recommendations: 264 (53.55%). Top 3 placements: 184 (37.32%); first-place placements: 55 (11.16%).
Wording about the company: 264 positive, 26 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 91.0%. The net framing score was 0.91 (defined in Methodology).
26 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 69.70% were Top 3 and 20.83% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Garden of Life's mention count rose from 251 to 290, while its recommendation count rose from 231 to 264. The recommendation rate was 51.68% and 53.55% respectively.
Garden of Life holds second place by recommendation count, with mentions and recommendations both well below the leader but clearly ahead of the next tier. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is high, so appearances usually carried an endorsement, though shortlist and first-place results are a smaller share of its recommendations than the leader's.
Framing is mostly positive with a modest neutral remainder and no negative mentions. The prior-month comparison shows both counts higher; the samples differ between months, so the change is descriptive only.
Florastor
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Florastor mentions, recommendations and placement?
Florastor ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 240 (48.68%); recommendations: 216 (43.81%). Top 3 placements: 134 (27.18%); first-place placements: 22 (4.46%).
Wording about the company: 218 positive, 22 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 90.0%. The net framing score was 0.91 (defined in Methodology).
24 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.04% were Top 3 and 10.19% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Florastor's mention count rose from 190 to 240, while its recommendation count rose from 174 to 216. The recommendation rate was 38.93% and 43.81% respectively.
Florastor shares third place by recommendation count, tying Seed Health on endorsements while appearing in fewer answers. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is high, but its placements are comparatively modest: shortlist results are a minority of recommendations and first-place results are rare. That combination distinguishes frequent endorsement from frequent top positioning.
Framing is largely positive with some neutral mentions and none negative. Both counts rose against the prior sample, a recorded comparison that does not establish a cause.
Seed Health
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Seed Health mentions, recommendations and placement?
Seed Health ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 255 (51.72%); recommendations: 216 (43.81%). Top 3 placements: 164 (33.27%); first-place placements: 102 (20.69%).
Wording about the company: 217 positive, 38 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 84.7%. The net framing score was 0.85 (defined in Methodology).
39 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 75.93% were Top 3 and 47.22% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Seed Health's mention count rose from 224 to 255, while its recommendation count rose from 209 to 216. The recommendation rate was 46.76% and 43.81% respectively.
Seed Health ties for third on recommendation count despite appearing in more answers than its tied peer, so its recommendation-to-mention ratio is somewhat lower. Its distinctive feature is placement: a large share of its recommendations were shortlisted, and a substantial portion were first-place, giving it a strong top-positioning profile relative to its overall reach.
Framing is mostly positive with a larger neutral share than most peers and no negative mentions. The prior-month comparison shows mentions higher while recommendations were nearly flat, and the recommendation rate lower.
Align Probiotics
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Align Probiotics mentions, recommendations and placement?
Align Probiotics ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 150 (30.43%); recommendations: 128 (25.96%). Top 3 placements: 102 (20.69%); first-place placements: 36 (7.30%).
Wording about the company: 129 positive, 21 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 85.3%. The net framing score was 0.86 (defined in Methodology).
22 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 79.69% were Top 3 and 28.13% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Align Probiotics' mention count fell from 159 to 150, while its recommendation count fell from 141 to 128. The recommendation rate was 31.54% and 25.96% respectively.
Align Probiotics sits in the middle of the table, with mentions and recommendations well below the leading group. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is solid, and shortlist placements form a large share of its recommendations, while first-place results are a smaller subset.
Framing is predominantly positive with some neutral mentions and none negative. Both counts were lower than in the prior sample, and the recommendation rate also fell. That is a recorded comparison across differing samples, not evidence of a cause or of lost standing.
Renew Life
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Renew Life mentions, recommendations and placement?
Renew Life ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 143 (29.01%); recommendations: 127 (25.76%). Top 3 placements: 82 (16.63%); first-place placements: 14 (2.84%).
Wording about the company: 127 positive, 16 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 88.8%. The net framing score was 0.89 (defined in Methodology).
16 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 64.57% were Top 3 and 11.02% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Renew Life's mention count rose from 105 to 143, while its recommendation count rose from 88 to 127. The recommendation rate was 19.69% and 25.76% respectively.
Renew Life ranks just below Align on recommendation count, with a similar reach and a high recommendation-to-mention ratio. Its placements lean toward the shortlist, and first-place results are a small subset of recommendations, so endorsement is more common than top positioning.
Framing is mostly positive with a modest neutral share and no negative mentions. Both counts rose against the prior sample, and the recommendation rate was higher; the monthly samples differ, so this describes the recorded change only.
Pendulum
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Pendulum mentions, recommendations and placement?
Pendulum ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 71 (14.40%); recommendations: 58 (11.76%). Top 3 placements: 13 (2.64%); first-place placements: 2 (0.41%).
Wording about the company: 60 positive, 11 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 81.7%. The net framing score was 0.85 (defined in Methodology).
13 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 22.41% were Top 3 and 3.45% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Pendulum's mention count rose from 56 to 71, while its recommendation count rose from 48 to 58. The recommendation rate was 10.74% and 11.76% respectively.
Pendulum appears in a modest share of answers and is recommended in most of those appearances, giving it a high recommendation-to-mention ratio. Its placements are thin: shortlist results are a small fraction of recommendations and first-place results are rare, so endorsement seldom translated into top positioning in these answers.
Framing is mostly positive with some neutral mentions and none negative. Both counts rose against the prior sample, a descriptive comparison rather than evidence of cause.
Bio-Kult
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Bio-Kult mentions, recommendations and placement?
Bio-Kult ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 5 (1.01%); recommendations: 5 (1.01%). Top 3 placements: 2 (0.41%); first-place placements: 1 (0.20%).
Wording about the company: 5 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 40.00% were Top 3 and 20.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Bio-Kult's mention count fell from 7 to 5, while its recommendation count fell from 6 to 5. The recommendation rate was 1.34% and 1.01% respectively.
Bio-Kult appears in very few answers, and every appearance carried a recommendation, producing a full recommendation-to-mention ratio on a sparse base. Shortlist and first-place results exist but are tiny subsets, so the ratio should be read as fragile rather than as broad strength.
All recorded mentions were framed positively, with no neutral or negative wording. Both counts were slightly lower than in the prior sample; with so few observations, small movements are difficult to interpret.
Arrae
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Arrae mentions, recommendations and placement?
Arrae ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 4 (0.81%); recommendations: 4 (0.81%). Top 3 placements: 1 (0.20%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 4 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 25.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Arrae's mention count stayed at 4, while its recommendation count stayed at 4. The recommendation rate was 0.89% and 0.81% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 447 answers in October 2026 and 493 in November.
Arrae appears in very few answers, and each appearance carried a recommendation, giving a full recommendation-to-mention ratio on a sparse base. A single shortlist placement was recorded and no first-place results, so top positioning is essentially absent in these answers.
All mentions were framed positively. Both counts were unchanged from the prior sample, while the printed rate shifted because the answer total differed between months; the count itself did not move.
Sun Genomics
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Sun Genomics mentions, recommendations and placement?
Sun Genomics ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 2 (0.41%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 0 positive, 2 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 0.0%. The net framing score was 0.00 (defined in Methodology).
2 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Sun Genomics' mention count rose from 0 to 2, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.
Sun Genomics was mentioned in a small number of answers and recommended in none, so its recommendation count and placement counts are all zero. These are measured results, not missing observations. Because there were no recommendations, ratios requiring a nonzero base are undefined rather than zero.
The mentions that did occur were framed neutrally, with no positive or negative wording. The prior-month comparison shows mentions rising from none while recommendations stayed at zero; that is a recorded comparison, not an explanation.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Gut Health and Probiotics snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Culturelle | 454 / 574 (79.09%) | 450 / 565 (79.65%) | 402 / 506 (79.45%) | 365 / 447 (81.66%) | 406 / 493 (82.35%) |
Garden of Life | 316 / 574 (55.05%) | 300 / 565 (53.10%) | 246 / 506 (48.62%) | 231 / 447 (51.68%) | 264 / 493 (53.55%) |
Florastor | 255 / 574 (44.43%) | 224 / 565 (39.65%) | 205 / 506 (40.51%) | 174 / 447 (38.93%) | 216 / 493 (43.81%) |
Seed Health | 244 / 574 (42.51%) | 257 / 565 (45.49%) | 245 / 506 (48.42%) | 209 / 447 (46.76%) | 216 / 493 (43.81%) |
Align Probiotics | 167 / 574 (29.09%) | 168 / 565 (29.73%) | 149 / 506 (29.45%) | 141 / 447 (31.54%) | 128 / 493 (25.96%) |
Renew Life | 85 / 574 (14.81%) | 105 / 565 (18.58%) | 90 / 506 (17.79%) | 88 / 447 (19.69%) | 127 / 493 (25.76%) |
Pendulum | 30 / 574 (5.23%) | 54 / 565 (9.56%) | 51 / 506 (10.08%) | 48 / 447 (10.74%) | 58 / 493 (11.76%) |
Bio-Kult | 8 / 574 (1.39%) | 4 / 565 (0.71%) | 4 / 506 (0.79%) | 6 / 447 (1.34%) | 5 / 493 (1.01%) |
Arrae | 8 / 574 (1.39%) | 7 / 565 (1.24%) | 4 / 506 (0.79%) | 4 / 447 (0.89%) | 4 / 493 (0.81%) |
Sun Genomics | 1 / 574 (0.17%) | 0 / 565 (0.00%) | 0 / 506 (0.00%) | 0 / 447 (0.00%) | 0 / 493 (0.00%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Aug 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Culturelle | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Garden of Life | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Florastor | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Seed Health | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Align Probiotics | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Renew Life | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Pendulum | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Bio-Kult | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Arrae | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
Sun Genomics | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly snapshots are separate samples of AI answers, each with its own answer total and coverage. Counts and rates should be read together: a count can hold steady while its rate shifts because the denominator changed, as with Arrae. Rank positions across months describe those separate samples and do not establish stability or equivalent sampling.
Where a company's counts or rates differ between months, the comparison records what changed in the reviewed answers. It does not show why, and smaller answer totals in a given month do not by themselves explain a company's movement.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Culturelle82.3%
- Garden of Life53.5%
- Florastor43.8%
- Seed Health43.8%
- Align Probiotics26.0%
- Renew Life25.8%
- Pendulum11.8%
- Bio-Kult1.0%
- Arrae0.8%
- Sun Genomics0.0%
What the November Rankings Show
The November results show that reach, endorsement, placement and framing answer different questions. A company can appear widely yet be recommended less consistently, or be recommended often yet rarely placed first. Reading the leaderboard as a single ordering hides those distinctions, which is why the report keeps mentions, recommendations, nested placements and wording separate.
The ties and the sparse bases matter. Equal recommendation counts are genuine ties, and full conversion ratios built on very few mentions are fragile. Framing describes wording in the selected answers, not customer sentiment or company quality, and the month-to-month comparisons describe recorded change without explaining it.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Gut Health and Probiotics AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 493 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 657 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 164 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 143 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 579 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 574 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 565 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 506 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 447 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 493 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Coverage is partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable observations, so findings apply to the available answer set. The reporting month labels the period, but exact collection dates were not verified. Each company is counted at most once per answer, and shortlist and first-place results are included within recommendations rather than added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes answer wording, not customer conversion, and net framing does not measure satisfaction or company quality. One answer can name several companies, so company totals overlap. Monthly samples differ, and comparisons show recorded change without establishing why it occurred.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Health Insurance AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Home Health Care AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Mental Health Treatment Centers AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read