GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend gps dog collars and smart pet trackers ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
11 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers benchmark compares 5 companies across 527 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Halo Collar leads with 365 recommendations (69.26% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 481 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Halo Collar

365

69.26%

78.37%

56.93%

7.97%

0.88

2

Tractive

295

55.98%

62.81%

52.56%

37.19%

0.90

3

Fi

272

51.61%

70.02%

45.54%

13.28%

0.74

4

PetSafe

191

36.24%

43.64%

31.31%

7.21%

0.83

5

Garmin Ltd.

173

32.83%

37.19%

20.87%

2.66%

0.89

The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, so it measures recorded endorsement volume rather than product merit. A company can appear often without being recommended, and recommendation counts can tie. Mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place placements answer different questions and should be read separately rather than combined into a single score.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

527

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

481

91.27%

No tracked company recommended

46

8.73%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

447

84.82%

481 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1296, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, and most recommended more than one, so coverage overlaps heavily across companies. This is not evidence of overall market dominance. The answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison, and the shares describe the reviewed answer set only.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Halo Collar ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 413 (78.37%); recommendations: 365 (69.26%). Top 3 placements: 300 (56.93%); first-place placements: 42 (7.97%).

Wording about the company: 366 positive, 44 neutral, 3 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 88.4%. The net framing score was 0.88 (defined in Methodology).

48 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 82.19% were Top 3 and 11.51% were first-place.

Halo Collar leads on recommendation count, but reach and endorsement diverge: it was mentioned in more answers than it was recommended in. Mention records appearance; recommendation records affirmative endorsement. A tie in recommendation counts would be a tie, not a unique winner, and the printed counts should settle any such comparison.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Halo Collar

413

88.4%

300 / 42

366 / 44 / 3

Tractive

331

89.1%

277 / 196

298 / 32 / 1

Fi

369

73.7%

240 / 70

274 / 95 / 0

PetSafe

230

83.0%

165 / 38

192 / 38 / 0

Garmin Ltd.

196

88.3%

110 / 14

174 / 22 / 0

Placement describes where a recommended company appeared in an answer's ordering. Shortlist placements sit inside recommendations, and first-place placements sit inside shortlist placements, so these are nested subsets rather than additional wins. They reflect answer wording and position, not customer conversion or purchase behavior.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Halo Collar

366

44

3

Tractive

298

32

1

Fi

274

95

0

PetSafe

192

38

0

Garmin Ltd.

174

22

0

Framing classifies the wording used about each company in the selected answers. Positive wording dominates for all tracked companies, with neutral wording more common for some than others and negative wording rare. This is not customer sentiment or a judgment of company quality, and it does not explain why recommendations occurred or did not.

Company results in detail

Halo Collar

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Halo Collar mentions, recommendations and placement?

Halo Collar ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 413 (78.37%); recommendations: 365 (69.26%). Top 3 placements: 300 (56.93%); first-place placements: 42 (7.97%).

Wording about the company: 366 positive, 44 neutral, 3 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 88.4%. The net framing score was 0.88 (defined in Methodology).

48 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 82.19% were Top 3 and 11.51% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Halo Collar's mention count fell from 421 to 413, while its recommendation count rose from 331 to 365. The recommendation rate was 63.05% and 69.26% respectively.

Halo Collar leads on recommendation count with broad mention reach and mostly positive framing. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is high, meaning most appearances carried an endorsement, though a meaningful share of mentions did not. Placements are largely within the shortlist rather than first position. The month-to-month comparison shows mentions easing while recommendations rose; the samples differ, so no cause is established.

Tractive

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Tractive mentions, recommendations and placement?

Tractive ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 331 (62.81%); recommendations: 295 (55.98%). Top 3 placements: 277 (52.56%); first-place placements: 196 (37.19%).

Wording about the company: 298 positive, 32 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 89.1%. The net framing score was 0.90 (defined in Methodology).

36 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 93.90% were Top 3 and 66.44% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tractive's mention count rose from 327 to 331, while its recommendation count rose from 259 to 295. The recommendation rate was 49.33% and 55.98% respectively.

Tractive combines strong reach with an unusually high share of first-place placements among its recommendations, giving it a distinctive position profile rather than just volume. Framing is overwhelmingly positive with almost no negative wording. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is high, so most appearances carried endorsement. The recorded month-to-month rise in both mentions and recommendations comes from separate samples and does not establish why.

Fi

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Fi mentions, recommendations and placement?

Fi ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 369 (70.02%); recommendations: 272 (51.61%). Top 3 placements: 240 (45.54%); first-place placements: 70 (13.28%).

Wording about the company: 274 positive, 95 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 73.7%. The net framing score was 0.74 (defined in Methodology).

97 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 88.24% were Top 3 and 25.74% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Fi's mention count rose from 307 to 369, while its recommendation count rose from 240 to 272. The recommendation rate was 45.71% and 51.61% respectively.

Fi appears in a large share of the recorded answers and is recommended in a majority of them, placing it among the more frequently endorsed companies in this sample. Its wording is overwhelmingly positive, with neutral phrasing accounting for the remainder and no negative framing recorded. Recommendation-to-mention ratios describe the recorded answers, not customers or sales.

Among Fi's recorded recommendations, most also appear in a shortlist position, while first-place placements form a smaller subset. The remaining mentions carried no recorded recommendation. The month-to-month rise in both mentions and recommendations comes from separate selected samples and does not demonstrate improvement, causation or a change in standing.

PetSafe

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about PetSafe mentions, recommendations and placement?

PetSafe ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 230 (43.64%); recommendations: 191 (36.24%). Top 3 placements: 165 (31.31%); first-place placements: 38 (7.21%).

Wording about the company: 192 positive, 38 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 83.0%. The net framing score was 0.83 (defined in Methodology).

39 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 86.39% were Top 3 and 19.90% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, PetSafe's mention count rose from 209 to 230, while its recommendation count rose from 162 to 191. The recommendation rate was 30.86% and 36.24% respectively.

PetSafe sits mid-table on recommendation count with a solid recommendation-to-mention ratio and no negative framing recorded. Its placements lean toward the shortlist rather than first position. The profile reads as consistent endorsement without standout prominence. The recorded month-to-month rise in mentions and recommendations reflects separate monthly samples, so no cause or trend claim follows.

Garmin Ltd.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Garmin Ltd. mentions, recommendations and placement?

Garmin Ltd. ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 196 (37.19%); recommendations: 173 (32.83%). Top 3 placements: 110 (20.87%); first-place placements: 14 (2.66%).

Wording about the company: 174 positive, 22 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 88.3%. The net framing score was 0.89 (defined in Methodology).

23 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 63.58% were Top 3 and 8.09% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Garmin Ltd.'s mention count fell from 197 to 196, while its recommendation count rose from 154 to 173. The recommendation rate was 29.33% and 32.83% respectively.

Garmin Ltd. shows a high recommendation-to-mention ratio, meaning appearances usually carried endorsement, but comparatively few of its recommendations reached the shortlist or first position. Framing is strongly positive with no negative wording. This combination of reliable endorsement and lower placement prominence distinguishes it from higher-volume peers. The recorded month-to-month changes come from separate samples and establish no cause.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Halo Collar

347 / 564 (61.52%)

330 / 527 (62.62%)

336 / 544 (61.76%)

331 / 525 (63.05%)

365 / 527 (69.26%)

Tractive

305 / 564 (54.08%)

272 / 527 (51.61%)

265 / 544 (48.71%)

259 / 525 (49.33%)

295 / 527 (55.98%)

Fi

264 / 564 (46.81%)

263 / 527 (49.91%)

256 / 544 (47.06%)

240 / 525 (45.71%)

272 / 527 (51.61%)

PetSafe

164 / 564 (29.08%)

161 / 527 (30.55%)

163 / 544 (29.96%)

162 / 525 (30.86%)

191 / 527 (36.24%)

Garmin Ltd.

209 / 564 (37.06%)

178 / 527 (33.78%)

165 / 544 (30.33%)

154 / 525 (29.33%)

173 / 527 (32.83%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Halo Collar

1

1

1

1

1

Tractive

2

2

2

2

2

Fi

3

3

3

3

3

PetSafe

5

5

5

4

4

Garmin Ltd.

4

4

4

5

5

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

Each month is a separate selected sample of AI answers, and the totals differ between months, so counts and rates should be read together rather than as a continuous series. The printed ranks show the recorded ordering in each month. A changed count or rate does not by itself demonstrate improvement, lost standing or the effect of any intervention.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • Halo Collar69.3%
  • Tractive56.0%
  • Fi51.6%
  • PetSafe36.2%
  • Garmin Ltd.32.8%

What the November Rankings Show

Reach, recommendation, placement and framing answer different questions. Reach records whether a company appeared at all; recommendation records affirmative endorsement; placement records position within an endorsement; framing records the wording used. A company can be widely mentioned yet rarely recommended, or reliably endorsed yet seldom placed first. These measures describe the reviewed AI answers, not customers, sales or conversion, and they do not explain why any pattern arose.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 GPS Dog Collars and Smart Pet Trackers AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 5 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

527

Answers marked relevant during screening

690

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

163

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

110

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

491

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

564

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

527

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

544

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

525

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

527

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

Coverage is partial: findings apply to the available answer set, and the exact collection dates for the original answers are unverified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and one answer can name several companies, so company totals overlap. Recommendation requires affirmative endorsement plus positive wording. Rates use the full benchmark answer total, and placement results are nested within recommendations. Net framing is a wording measure, not customer satisfaction or company quality. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing cause.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.