Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend dermatologist recommended skin care brands ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
16 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands benchmark compares 10 companies across 773 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. CeraVe leads with 582 recommendations (75.29% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 619 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

CeraVe

582

75.29%

97.93%

44.24%

31.57%

0.80

2

La Roche-Posay

541

69.99%

92.11%

40.36%

14.23%

0.79

3

Vanicream

427

55.24%

75.42%

21.73%

7.37%

0.76

4

Cetaphil

334

43.21%

67.01%

15.65%

4.27%

0.68

5

Neutrogena

242

31.31%

57.18%

9.83%

2.33%

0.59

6

Aveeno

199

25.74%

45.28%

6.60%

2.72%

0.58

7

EltaMD

153

19.79%

32.34%

4.92%

2.72%

0.64

8

Eucerin

130

16.82%

30.27%

4.40%

1.03%

0.58

9

SkinCeuticals

128

16.56%

32.08%

5.30%

2.20%

0.54

10

Differin

41

5.30%

9.96%

0.91%

0.65%

0.56

The leaderboard orders companies by how many recorded answers affirmatively recommended them. That count is not the same as reach: a company can appear in many answers without being endorsed in all of them, so mention totals and recommendation totals answer different questions.

Ties matter because equal recommendation counts share a rank; the printed table shows no tie at the top. Placement figures are nested inside recommendations rather than separate wins, and framing describes wording rather than quality. Reading the columns together gives a fuller picture than the rank alone.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

773

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

619

80.08%

No tracked company recommended

154

19.92%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

614

79.43%

619 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 2777, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Coverage describes how often the tracked companies appear across the reviewed answers. Nearly every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, and most recommended at least one, while a smaller group recommended none of the tracked set.

Because a single answer can recommend several companies, company-level totals exceed the number of answers. Overlapping coverage is therefore not evidence of overall market dominance, and answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

CeraVe ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 757 (97.93%); recommendations: 582 (75.29%). Top 3 placements: 342 (44.24%); first-place placements: 244 (31.57%).

Wording about the company: 608 positive, 149 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 76.9%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).

175 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 58.76% were Top 3 and 41.92% were first-place.

Reach and recommendation are distinct measures. CeraVe appears in almost every qualified answer, yet a portion of those mentions carried no affirmative endorsement, so its recommendation count is lower than its mention count. The gap between the two is the space where a company is named but not recommended.

A tie would mean equal recommendation counts, not a shared mention total. Presence in an answer establishes visibility in that answer, not endorsement.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

CeraVe

757

76.9%

342 / 244

608 / 149 / 0

La Roche-Posay

712

76.0%

312 / 110

564 / 148 / 0

Vanicream

583

73.2%

168 / 57

445 / 138 / 0

Cetaphil

518

64.5%

121 / 33

353 / 165 / 0

Neutrogena

442

54.8%

76 / 18

263 / 178 / 1

Aveeno

350

56.9%

51 / 21

202 / 148 / 0

EltaMD

250

61.2%

38 / 21

161 / 89 / 0

Eucerin

234

55.6%

34 / 8

135 / 99 / 0

SkinCeuticals

248

51.6%

41 / 17

135 / 113 / 0

Differin

77

53.2%

7 / 5

43 / 34 / 0

Placement figures describe where a recommendation fell within an answer's ordering. Top 3 and first-place counts are subsets of recommendations, not additions to them, so they should never be summed with recommendation totals or read as extra wins.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio compares endorsements with appearances in the recorded answers. It is a wording measure, not customer conversion or sales. Companies with similar mention totals can differ in how often those mentions became recommendations.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

CeraVe

608

149

0

La Roche-Posay

564

148

0

Vanicream

445

138

0

Cetaphil

353

165

0

Neutrogena

263

178

1

Aveeno

202

148

0

EltaMD

161

89

0

Eucerin

135

99

0

SkinCeuticals

135

113

0

Differin

43

34

0

Framing classifies the wording used about a company in the selected answers. Positive and neutral labels describe how the company was discussed, not customer sentiment, product quality or the reasons a recommendation did or did not occur. Negative wording is rare in this set.

A high positive share does not by itself explain recommendation counts. Neutral wording is common and does not imply criticism. Framing should be read alongside reach and recommendation rather than as a standalone verdict.

Company results in detail

CeraVe

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CeraVe mentions, recommendations and placement?

CeraVe ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 757 (97.93%); recommendations: 582 (75.29%). Top 3 placements: 342 (44.24%); first-place placements: 244 (31.57%).

Wording about the company: 608 positive, 149 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 76.9%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).

175 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 58.76% were Top 3 and 41.92% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, CeraVe's mention count rose from 745 to 757, while its recommendation count fell from 728 to 582. The recommendation rate was 94.55% and 75.29% respectively.

CeraVe leads on recommendation count and appears in nearly every qualified answer, giving it the widest reach in the set. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio shows that most, but not all, appearances carried an affirmative endorsement, and its placements are concentrated toward the top of answer orderings.

Wording about CeraVe is overwhelmingly positive with no negative mentions. Between the two most recent months its mention count rose slightly while its recommendation count fell, and the changed rate should be read as a recorded comparison rather than evidence of cause.

La Roche-Posay

Questions This Section Answers

La Roche-Posay ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 712 (92.11%); recommendations: 541 (69.99%). Top 3 placements: 312 (40.36%); first-place placements: 110 (14.23%).

Wording about the company: 564 positive, 148 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 76.0%. The net framing score was 0.79 (defined in Methodology).

171 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 57.67% were Top 3 and 20.33% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, La Roche-Posay's mention count fell from 728 to 712, while its recommendation count fell from 715 to 541. The recommendation rate was 92.86% and 69.99% respectively.

La Roche-Posay ranks second on recommendation count with very high reach across the reviewed answers. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is close to CeraVe's, though a smaller share of its recommendations landed in first place, so its strength is broad endorsement rather than top positioning.

Framing is almost entirely positive with no negative mentions. Its mention and recommendation counts both fell from the prior month, and the separate monthly samples do not establish why.

Vanicream

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Vanicream mentions, recommendations and placement?

Vanicream ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 583 (75.42%); recommendations: 427 (55.24%). Top 3 placements: 168 (21.73%); first-place placements: 57 (7.37%).

Wording about the company: 445 positive, 138 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 73.2%. The net framing score was 0.76 (defined in Methodology).

156 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 39.34% were Top 3 and 13.35% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Vanicream's mention count rose from 568 to 583, while its recommendation count fell from 563 to 427. The recommendation rate was 73.12% and 55.24% respectively.

Vanicream holds third place with strong reach and a recommendation-to-mention ratio somewhat below the two leaders. Its placements lean toward the shortlist rather than first place, indicating frequent endorsement without leading position.

Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Its mention count rose slightly while its recommendation count fell across the two most recent samples; that comparison is recorded, not explained, and smaller answer totals do not account for it.

Cetaphil

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cetaphil mentions, recommendations and placement?

Cetaphil ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 518 (67.01%); recommendations: 334 (43.21%). Top 3 placements: 121 (15.65%); first-place placements: 33 (4.27%).

Wording about the company: 353 positive, 165 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 64.5%. The net framing score was 0.68 (defined in Methodology).

184 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 36.23% were Top 3 and 9.88% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Cetaphil's mention count rose from 477 to 518, while its recommendation count fell from 458 to 334. The recommendation rate was 59.48% and 43.21% respectively.

Cetaphil ranks fourth with moderate reach and a recommendation-to-mention ratio below the leading group, meaning a larger share of its appearances carried no endorsement. First-place placements are comparatively few relative to its shortlist placements.

Framing is mostly positive with a substantial neutral share and no negative mentions. Its mention count rose while its recommendation count fell between the two most recent months, a recorded change whose cause the data do not identify.

Neutrogena

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Neutrogena mentions, recommendations and placement?

Neutrogena ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 442 (57.18%); recommendations: 242 (31.31%). Top 3 placements: 76 (9.83%); first-place placements: 18 (2.33%).

Wording about the company: 263 positive, 178 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 54.8%. The net framing score was 0.59 (defined in Methodology).

200 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 31.40% were Top 3 and 7.44% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Neutrogena's mention count rose from 410 to 442, while its recommendation count fell from 387 to 242. The recommendation rate was 50.26% and 31.31% respectively.

Neutrogena ranks fifth with reach in roughly half the qualified answers and a recommendation-to-mention ratio near the middle of the set. Its placements are modest, with first-place results a small fraction of its recommendations.

Framing is largely positive but includes the only negative mention recorded among the tracked companies, alongside a large neutral share. Its mention count rose while its recommendation count fell across the two most recent samples; the comparison is descriptive only.

Aveeno

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Aveeno mentions, recommendations and placement?

Aveeno ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 350 (45.28%); recommendations: 199 (25.74%). Top 3 placements: 51 (6.60%); first-place placements: 21 (2.72%).

Wording about the company: 202 positive, 148 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 56.9%. The net framing score was 0.58 (defined in Methodology).

151 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 25.63% were Top 3 and 10.55% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Aveeno's mention count rose from 323 to 350, while its recommendation count fell from 312 to 199. The recommendation rate was 40.52% and 25.74% respectively.

Aveeno ranks sixth with reach in under half the qualified answers and a recommendation-to-mention ratio similar to Neutrogena's. Its placements are limited, and first-place results form a small portion of its recommendations.

Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Its mention count rose while its recommendation count fell between the two most recent months. The changed figures are recorded comparisons, and the separate samples do not establish a reason.

EltaMD

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about EltaMD mentions, recommendations and placement?

EltaMD ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 250 (32.34%); recommendations: 153 (19.79%). Top 3 placements: 38 (4.92%); first-place placements: 21 (2.72%).

Wording about the company: 161 positive, 89 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 61.2%. The net framing score was 0.64 (defined in Methodology).

97 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 24.84% were Top 3 and 13.73% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, EltaMD's mention count fell from 251 to 250, while its recommendation count fell from 245 to 153. The recommendation rate was 31.82% and 19.79% respectively.

EltaMD ranks seventh with reach in about a third of qualified answers, yet its recommendation-to-mention ratio is comparatively high for its position, suggesting that when it appears it is often endorsed. Its first-place placements are a notable share of its recommendations.

Framing is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Both its mention and recommendation counts fell slightly across the two most recent samples, a recorded comparison without an identified cause.

Eucerin

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Eucerin mentions, recommendations and placement?

Eucerin ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 234 (30.27%); recommendations: 130 (16.82%). Top 3 placements: 34 (4.40%); first-place placements: 8 (1.03%).

Wording about the company: 135 positive, 99 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 55.6%. The net framing score was 0.58 (defined in Methodology).

104 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 26.15% were Top 3 and 6.15% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Eucerin's mention count rose from 227 to 234, while its recommendation count fell from 213 to 130. The recommendation rate was 27.66% and 16.82% respectively.

Eucerin ranks eighth with reach in under a third of qualified answers and a recommendation-to-mention ratio in the middle range. First-place placements are rare relative to its shortlist placements, so its endorsements cluster lower in answer orderings.

Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Its mention count rose slightly while its recommendation count fell between the two most recent months; the data record that change without explaining it.

SkinCeuticals

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about SkinCeuticals mentions, recommendations and placement?

SkinCeuticals ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 248 (32.08%); recommendations: 128 (16.56%). Top 3 placements: 41 (5.30%); first-place placements: 17 (2.20%).

Wording about the company: 135 positive, 113 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 51.6%. The net framing score was 0.54 (defined in Methodology).

120 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 32.03% were Top 3 and 13.28% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SkinCeuticals' mention count fell from 267 to 248, while its recommendation count fell from 244 to 128. The recommendation rate was 31.69% and 16.56% respectively.

SkinCeuticals ranks ninth with reach similar to Eucerin's but a lower recommendation-to-mention ratio, meaning a larger share of its appearances carried no endorsement. Its placements are modest, with first-place results a small fraction of recommendations.

Framing is positive or neutral with no negative mentions, and its neutral share is comparatively large. Both its mention and recommendation counts fell across the two most recent samples, a recorded comparison rather than evidence of cause.

Differin

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Differin mentions, recommendations and placement?

Differin ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 77 (9.96%); recommendations: 41 (5.30%). Top 3 placements: 7 (0.91%); first-place placements: 5 (0.65%).

Wording about the company: 43 positive, 34 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 53.2%. The net framing score was 0.56 (defined in Methodology).

36 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 17.07% were Top 3 and 12.20% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Differin's mention count rose from 63 to 77, while its recommendation count fell from 58 to 41. The recommendation rate was 7.53% and 5.30% respectively.

Differin ranks tenth with the smallest reach in the set and a recommendation-to-mention ratio near the middle. Its placement counts are correspondingly small, and first-place results are a limited subset of its recommendations.

Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Its mention count rose while its recommendation count fell between the two most recent months. With such a small base, ratios should be read cautiously and the comparison treated as descriptive only.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

CeraVe

701 / 773 (90.69%)

708 / 760 (93.16%)

693 / 760 (91.18%)

728 / 770 (94.55%)

582 / 773 (75.29%)

La Roche-Posay

689 / 773 (89.13%)

696 / 760 (91.58%)

679 / 760 (89.34%)

715 / 770 (92.86%)

541 / 773 (69.99%)

Vanicream

500 / 773 (64.68%)

522 / 760 (68.68%)

538 / 760 (70.79%)

563 / 770 (73.12%)

427 / 773 (55.24%)

Cetaphil

489 / 773 (63.26%)

495 / 760 (65.13%)

452 / 760 (59.47%)

458 / 770 (59.48%)

334 / 773 (43.21%)

Neutrogena

429 / 773 (55.50%)

409 / 760 (53.82%)

379 / 760 (49.87%)

387 / 770 (50.26%)

242 / 773 (31.31%)

Aveeno

359 / 773 (46.44%)

339 / 760 (44.61%)

312 / 760 (41.05%)

312 / 770 (40.52%)

199 / 773 (25.74%)

EltaMD

256 / 773 (33.12%)

282 / 760 (37.11%)

246 / 760 (32.37%)

245 / 770 (31.82%)

153 / 773 (19.79%)

Eucerin

253 / 773 (32.73%)

229 / 760 (30.13%)

203 / 760 (26.71%)

213 / 770 (27.66%)

130 / 773 (16.82%)

SkinCeuticals

230 / 773 (29.75%)

227 / 760 (29.87%)

235 / 760 (30.92%)

244 / 770 (31.69%)

128 / 773 (16.56%)

Differin

47 / 773 (6.08%)

54 / 760 (7.11%)

60 / 760 (7.89%)

58 / 770 (7.53%)

41 / 773 (5.30%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

CeraVe

1

1

1

1

1

La Roche-Posay

2

2

2

2

2

Vanicream

3

3

3

3

3

Cetaphil

4

4

4

4

4

Neutrogena

5

5

5

5

5

Aveeno

6

6

6

6

6

EltaMD

7

7

7

7

7

Eucerin

8

8

9

9

8

SkinCeuticals

9

9

8

8

9

Differin

10

10

10

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly tables show separate selected samples of AI answers, each with its own coverage. Counts, rates and ranks are reported together so that a change in one can be read against the others rather than in isolation.

Rank order was stable across the shown months, but that stability does not establish equivalent sampling or predict future results. A changed rate or count does not demonstrate improvement, loss of standing or the effect of any intervention.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%25%50%75%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • CeraVe75.3%
  • La Roche-Posay70.0%
  • Vanicream55.2%
  • Cetaphil43.2%
  • Neutrogena31.3%
  • Aveeno25.7%
  • EltaMD19.8%
  • Eucerin16.8%
  • SkinCeuticals16.6%
  • Differin5.3%

What the November Rankings Show

The November results answer several different questions. Reach shows how often a company appeared in the reviewed answers; recommendation shows how often that appearance carried an affirmative endorsement; placement shows where an endorsement fell within an answer's ordering; and framing describes the wording used. None of these measures is a proxy for customer sentiment, sales or company quality.

Reading them together matters more than any single column. A company can be widely mentioned yet less often recommended, or endorsed frequently without leading placements. The recorded month-to-month changes are comparisons across separate samples, and the data do not identify why any count or rate moved.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Dermatologist Recommended Skin Care Brands AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

773

Answers marked relevant during screening

788

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

15

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

12

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

675

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

773

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

760

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

760

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

770

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

773

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

This benchmark covers only part of the planned question categories, so findings apply to the available answer set rather than a complete picture. The reporting month labels the period, but exact collection dates were not verified, and each monthly sample differs from the others.

Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and a recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Top 3 and first-place results sit inside recommendations rather than alongside them. The recommendation-to-mention ratio and net framing describe answer wording, not customers, conversion or company quality, and the results are not independently verified product facts.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.