Body Care Brands AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend body care brands ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Body Care Brands benchmark compares 8 companies across 425 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. CeraVe leads with 271 recommendations (63.76% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 295 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Body Care Brands
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Body Care Brands rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CeraVe | 271 | 63.76% | 98.12% | 50.35% | 38.12% | 0.64 |
2 | Neutrogena | 220 | 51.76% | 89.65% | 34.35% | 8.00% | 0.57 |
3 | Cetaphil | 206 | 48.47% | 79.76% | 31.29% | 8.00% | 0.60 |
4 | Kiehl’s | 103 | 24.24% | 48.24% | 15.76% | 2.35% | 0.49 |
5 | Sun Bum | 8 | 1.88% | 5.18% | 1.18% | 0.71% | 0.41 |
6 | Origins | 6 | 1.41% | 7.53% | 0.71% | 0.47% | 0.06 |
7 | Billie | 3 | 0.71% | 0.71% | 0.47% | 0.24% | 1.00 |
8 | Kopari Beauty | 1 | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.00 |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, so it measures recorded endorsement volume rather than overall presence. A company can appear in many answers without being recommended, and placement counts sit inside recommendations rather than beside them. Ties should be read as equal recommendation counts, not shared credit for every other measure.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Body Care Brands answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 425 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 295 | 69.41% |
No tracked company recommended | 130 | 30.59% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 283 | 66.59% |
295 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 818, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, yet only about two-thirds recommended one. Most answers that recommended a tracked company named several, which is why company-level recommendation counts exceed the number of answers carrying any recommendation. This overlap means company totals describe repeated appearances across answers, not separate audiences or market share.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
CeraVe ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 417 (98.12%); recommendations: 271 (63.76%). Top 3 placements: 214 (50.35%); first-place placements: 162 (38.12%).
Wording about the company: 283 positive, 119 neutral, 15 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 65.0%. The net framing score was 0.64 (defined in Methodology).
146 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 78.97% were Top 3 and 59.78% were first-place.
Mention marks appearance in an answer; recommendation marks affirmative endorsement. CeraVe appears in nearly every answer but is recommended in roughly two-thirds, leaving a substantial gap between presence and endorsement. That gap is a recorded wording pattern in these answers, not evidence about shoppers, purchases or product merit.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CeraVe | 417 | 65.0% | 214 / 162 | 283 / 119 / 15 |
Neutrogena | 381 | 57.7% | 146 / 34 | 229 / 141 / 11 |
Cetaphil | 339 | 60.8% | 133 / 34 | 216 / 112 / 11 |
Kiehl’s | 205 | 50.2% | 67 / 10 | 110 / 86 / 9 |
Sun Bum | 22 | 36.4% | 5 / 3 | 9 / 13 / 0 |
Origins | 32 | 18.8% | 3 / 2 | 7 / 20 / 5 |
Billie | 3 | 100.0% | 2 / 1 | 3 / 0 / 0 |
Kopari Beauty | 1 | 100.0% | 0 / 0 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Top-three and first-place results are nested within recommendations, so they refine ordering rather than add wins. CeraVe's recommendations cluster near the front of lists, while Neutrogena and Cetaphil are recommended often but placed first far less. Recommendation-to-mention ratios describe answer wording only, not conversion or customer preference.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
CeraVe | 283 | 119 | 15 |
Neutrogena | 229 | 141 | 11 |
Cetaphil | 216 | 112 | 11 |
Kiehl’s | 110 | 86 | 9 |
Sun Bum | 9 | 13 | 0 |
Origins | 7 | 20 | 5 |
Billie | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Kopari Beauty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording surrounding each mention as positive, neutral or negative. Most tracked companies draw predominantly positive or neutral language, with negative wording rare. Neutral phrasing is common for some brands, which lowers net framing without implying criticism. These classifications describe selected answers, not reputation, satisfaction or company quality.
Company results in detail
CeraVe
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CeraVe mentions, recommendations and placement?
CeraVe ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 417 (98.12%); recommendations: 271 (63.76%). Top 3 placements: 214 (50.35%); first-place placements: 162 (38.12%).
Wording about the company: 283 positive, 119 neutral, 15 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 65.0%. The net framing score was 0.64 (defined in Methodology).
146 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 78.97% were Top 3 and 59.78% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CeraVe's mention count fell from 505 to 417, while its recommendation count fell from 479 to 271. The recommendation rate was 91.06% and 63.76% respectively.
CeraVe leads on recommendation count and appears in almost every answer, with positive wording dominating its mentions. Its recommendations also concentrate heavily in top-three and first-place positions, giving it the strongest placement profile in the set. The October-to-November comparison shows both mentions and recommendations falling, with the recommendation rate dropping sharply; the samples differ, so the change is recorded, not explained.
Neutrogena
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Neutrogena mentions, recommendations and placement?
Neutrogena ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 381 (89.65%); recommendations: 220 (51.76%). Top 3 placements: 146 (34.35%); first-place placements: 34 (8.00%).
Wording about the company: 229 positive, 141 neutral, 11 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 57.7%. The net framing score was 0.57 (defined in Methodology).
161 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 66.36% were Top 3 and 15.45% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Neutrogena's mention count fell from 463 to 381, while its recommendation count fell from 428 to 220. The recommendation rate was 81.37% and 51.76% respectively.
Neutrogena holds second place by recommendation count, with broad mention coverage and mostly positive or neutral wording. Its recommendations reach the top three reasonably often but rarely take first place, so its profile is wide reach with modest front-of-list presence. Both mentions and recommendations fell from October to November, and the recommendation rate declined; separate monthly samples limit causal reading.
Cetaphil
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cetaphil mentions, recommendations and placement?
Cetaphil ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 339 (79.76%); recommendations: 206 (48.47%). Top 3 placements: 133 (31.29%); first-place placements: 34 (8.00%).
Wording about the company: 216 positive, 112 neutral, 11 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 60.8%. The net framing score was 0.60 (defined in Methodology).
133 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 64.56% were Top 3 and 16.50% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Cetaphil's mention count fell from 406 to 339, while its recommendation count fell from 379 to 206. The recommendation rate was 72.05% and 48.47% respectively.
Cetaphil ranks third, appearing in most answers and recommended in roughly half. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is slightly higher than Neutrogena's, and its top-three share is comparable, though first-place placements remain uncommon. Positive wording outweighs neutral and negative. October-to-November shows mentions and recommendations both lower, with a lower recommendation rate; the differing samples prevent attributing the shift.
Kiehl’s
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Kiehl’s mentions, recommendations and placement?
Kiehl’s ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 205 (48.24%); recommendations: 103 (24.24%). Top 3 placements: 67 (15.76%); first-place placements: 10 (2.35%).
Wording about the company: 110 positive, 86 neutral, 9 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 50.2%. The net framing score was 0.49 (defined in Methodology).
102 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 65.05% were Top 3 and 9.71% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Kiehl’s' mention count rose from 194 to 205, while its recommendation count fell from 177 to 103. The recommendation rate was 33.65% and 24.24% respectively.
Kiehl’s sits in the middle of the table, mentioned in about half of answers and recommended in about a quarter. Its recommendations lean toward top-three placement but seldom reach first place, and neutral wording is a large share of its mentions. Mentions rose slightly from October to November while recommendations fell, so the two measures moved in different directions; no cause is established.
Sun Bum
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Sun Bum mentions, recommendations and placement?
Sun Bum ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 22 (5.18%); recommendations: 8 (1.88%). Top 3 placements: 5 (1.18%); first-place placements: 3 (0.71%).
Wording about the company: 9 positive, 13 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 36.4%. The net framing score was 0.41 (defined in Methodology).
14 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.50% were Top 3 and 37.50% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Sun Bum's mention count fell from 32 to 22, while its recommendation count fell from 25 to 8. The recommendation rate was 4.75% and 1.88% respectively.
Sun Bum appears in a small slice of answers and is recommended in fewer still, placing it well below the leading brands. Neutral wording outnumbers positive mentions, and no negative mentions were recorded. Among its few recommendations, a notable share reached first place, but the small base makes that proportion fragile and not comparable to larger brands.
Origins
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Origins mentions, recommendations and placement?
Origins ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 32 (7.53%); recommendations: 6 (1.41%). Top 3 placements: 3 (0.71%); first-place placements: 2 (0.47%).
Wording about the company: 7 positive, 20 neutral, 5 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 18.8%. The net framing score was 0.06 (defined in Methodology).
26 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 50.00% were Top 3 and 33.33% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Origins' mention count rose from 21 to 32, while its recommendation count fell from 15 to 6. The recommendation rate was 2.85% and 1.41% respectively.
Origins has modest mention coverage and few recommendations, and its recommendation-to-mention ratio is the lowest among companies with meaningful mention counts. Neutral wording dominates its mentions, with some negative and few positive. Mentions rose from October to November while recommendations fell, a divergent movement recorded without explanation; the small base limits interpretation.
Billie
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Billie mentions, recommendations and placement?
Billie ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 3 (0.71%); recommendations: 3 (0.71%). Top 3 placements: 2 (0.47%); first-place placements: 1 (0.24%).
Wording about the company: 3 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 66.67% were Top 3 and 33.33% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Billie's mention count rose from 0 to 3, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 3. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.71% respectively.
Billie registers only a handful of mentions, all positive and all carrying a recommendation, so its recommendation-to-mention ratio is complete by construction. Its placements include a small number of top-three and first-place results. With such a sparse base, the strong ratio and framing score should be read as a narrow observation rather than a stable position.
Kopari Beauty
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Kopari Beauty mentions, recommendations and placement?
Kopari Beauty ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 1 (0.24%); recommendations: 1 (0.24%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 1 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Kopari Beauty's mention count fell from 2 to 1, while its recommendation count fell from 2 to 1. The recommendation rate was 0.38% and 0.24% respectively.
Kopari Beauty records a single mention, which is also a recommendation with positive wording, so its ratio and framing score rest on one observation. No top-three or first-place placements were recorded, and the count fell from the prior month. This is a measured but extremely thin profile; the ratios are technically valid yet carry little interpretive weight.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Body Care Brands snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CeraVe | 566 / 623 (90.85%) | 570 / 634 (89.91%) | 453 / 518 (87.45%) | 479 / 526 (91.06%) | 271 / 425 (63.76%) |
Neutrogena | 527 / 623 (84.59%) | 514 / 634 (81.07%) | 413 / 518 (79.73%) | 428 / 526 (81.37%) | 220 / 425 (51.76%) |
Cetaphil | 456 / 623 (73.19%) | 455 / 634 (71.77%) | 365 / 518 (70.46%) | 379 / 526 (72.05%) | 206 / 425 (48.47%) |
Kiehl’s | 322 / 623 (51.69%) | 284 / 634 (44.79%) | 202 / 518 (39.00%) | 177 / 526 (33.65%) | 103 / 425 (24.24%) |
Sun Bum | 30 / 623 (4.82%) | 26 / 634 (4.10%) | 22 / 518 (4.25%) | 25 / 526 (4.75%) | 8 / 425 (1.88%) |
Origins | 26 / 623 (4.17%) | 19 / 634 (3.00%) | 15 / 518 (2.90%) | 15 / 526 (2.85%) | 6 / 425 (1.41%) |
Billie | 0 / 623 (0.00%) | 0 / 634 (0.00%) | 1 / 518 (0.19%) | 0 / 526 (0.00%) | 3 / 425 (0.71%) |
Kopari Beauty | 3 / 623 (0.48%) | 1 / 634 (0.16%) | 1 / 518 (0.19%) | 2 / 526 (0.38%) | 1 / 425 (0.24%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Aug 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CeraVe | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Neutrogena | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Cetaphil | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Kiehl’s | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Sun Bum | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Origins | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Billie | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
Kopari Beauty | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly table shows separate answer samples, each with its own coverage, so counts and rates are comparable in form but not in sampling. Rank order stayed largely consistent across months, yet a stable rank does not mean stable counts or rates. The November sample is smaller than earlier months, and the comparison shows recorded change without establishing why.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- CeraVe63.8%
- Neutrogena51.8%
- Cetaphil48.5%
- Kiehl’s24.2%
- Sun Bum1.9%
- Origins1.4%
- Billie0.7%
- Kopari Beauty0.2%
What the November Rankings Show
These measures answer different questions. Mentions show how often a company appears; recommendations show affirmative endorsement; placements show where endorsements sit within a list; framing describes the wording around mentions. Reading them together separates presence from endorsement and endorsement from ordering, while keeping each within the limits of the selected answers.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Body Care Brands AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 8 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 425 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 433 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 8 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 247 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 703 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 623 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 634 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 518 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 526 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 425 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Coverage is partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable answers, and the collection dates are unverified. Each company counts at most once per answer, and top-three and first-place results are subsets of recommendations. Ratios and framing scores describe answer wording, not customers, sales or company quality. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without explaining it.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Home Health Care AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Beauty and Personal Care AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Luxury Skin Care Brands AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read