Luxury Skin Care Brands AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend luxury skin care brands ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
15 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Luxury Skin Care Brands benchmark compares 10 companies across 477 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Augustinus Bader leads with 303 recommendations (63.52% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 376 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Luxury Skin Care Brands

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Luxury Skin Care Brands rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Augustinus Bader

303

63.52%

76.31%

47.59%

18.24%

0.87

2

La Mer

291

61.01%

80.71%

46.96%

22.22%

0.80

3

SkinCeuticals

212

44.44%

52.83%

30.61%

12.58%

0.90

4

La Prairie

166

34.80%

45.28%

23.69%

6.71%

0.80

5

Sisley Paris

101

21.17%

26.62%

3.77%

0.21%

0.82

6

Clé de Peau Beauté

74

15.51%

24.74%

6.71%

0.63%

0.64

7

Dr. Barbara Sturm

72

15.09%

20.96%

2.73%

0.21%

0.77

8

guerlain

69

14.47%

23.69%

5.66%

1.68%

0.65

9

SK-II

66

13.84%

20.75%

5.03%

0.63%

0.74

10

Tata Harper

18

3.77%

5.45%

2.52%

0.21%

0.69

The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, so it measures recorded endorsement volume rather than brand size or product quality. A company can appear often yet be recommended less often, and the two readings answer different questions. Ties in recommendation counts would share a rank; none are reported here. Placement figures are nested within recommendations, not separate wins.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Luxury Skin Care Brands answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

477

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

376

78.83%

No tracked company recommended

101

21.17%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

368

77.15%

376 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1372, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, but only a majority of answers recommended one. Because a single answer can recommend several companies, company-level recommendation totals exceed the number of answers carrying any recommendation. Overlapping coverage therefore describes how often tracked names appear together in the same answers, not overall market dominance or share of voice.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Augustinus Bader ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 364 (76.31%); recommendations: 303 (63.52%). Top 3 placements: 227 (47.59%); first-place placements: 87 (18.24%).

Wording about the company: 315 positive, 49 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 83.2%. The net framing score was 0.87 (defined in Methodology).

61 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 74.92% were Top 3 and 28.71% were first-place.

Mention marks appearance in an answer; recommendation requires affirmative endorsement. Augustinus Bader leads on recommendation count, but its mention total is smaller than La Mer's, showing that reach and endorsement volume diverge. A substantial share of its mentions carried no recorded recommendation, so presence alone should not be read as advocacy.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Augustinus Bader

364

83.2%

227 / 87

315 / 49 / 0

La Mer

385

75.6%

224 / 106

309 / 75 / 1

SkinCeuticals

252

84.1%

146 / 60

228 / 24 / 0

La Prairie

216

76.9%

113 / 32

173 / 43 / 0

Sisley Paris

127

79.5%

18 / 1

104 / 23 / 0

Clé de Peau Beauté

118

62.7%

32 / 3

76 / 42 / 0

Dr. Barbara Sturm

100

72.0%

13 / 1

77 / 23 / 0

guerlain

113

61.1%

27 / 8

73 / 40 / 0

SK-II

99

66.7%

24 / 3

73 / 26 / 0

Tata Harper

26

69.2%

12 / 1

18 / 8 / 0

Top-three and first-place results are subsets of recommendations, not additions to them. A company recommended often may still be placed near the top rarely, and the reverse pattern appears here too. These positions describe where a company sat within recorded answers, not customer preference, purchase behavior or conversion.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Augustinus Bader

315

49

0

La Mer

309

75

1

SkinCeuticals

228

24

0

La Prairie

173

43

0

Sisley Paris

104

23

0

Clé de Peau Beauté

76

42

0

Dr. Barbara Sturm

77

23

0

guerlain

73

40

0

SK-II

73

26

0

Tata Harper

18

8

0

Framing classifies the wording surrounding each mention as positive, neutral or negative. Most mentions here are positive, with neutral wording common and negative wording nearly absent. That distribution describes the selected answers only; it does not establish reputation, customer sentiment or why some companies were recommended and others were not.

Company results in detail

Augustinus Bader

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Augustinus Bader mentions, recommendations and placement?

Augustinus Bader ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 364 (76.31%); recommendations: 303 (63.52%). Top 3 placements: 227 (47.59%); first-place placements: 87 (18.24%).

Wording about the company: 315 positive, 49 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 83.2%. The net framing score was 0.87 (defined in Methodology).

61 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 74.92% were Top 3 and 28.71% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Augustinus Bader's mention count fell from 374 to 364, while its recommendation count rose from 277 to 303. The recommendation rate was 50.09% and 63.52% respectively.

Augustinus Bader holds the top recommendation count, with mentions slightly below La Mer's despite the higher ranking. Most of its mentions also carried a recommendation, and roughly three in four recommendations placed it in the top three. Its framing was overwhelmingly positive with no negative wording. The prior-month comparison shows mentions easing while recommendations rose; the samples differ, so no cause is inferred.

La Mer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about La Mer mentions, recommendations and placement?

La Mer ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 385 (80.71%); recommendations: 291 (61.01%). Top 3 placements: 224 (46.96%); first-place placements: 106 (22.22%).

Wording about the company: 309 positive, 75 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 75.6%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).

94 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.98% were Top 3 and 36.43% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, La Mer's mention count fell from 402 to 385, while its recommendation count rose from 243 to 291. The recommendation rate was 43.94% and 61.01% respectively.

La Mer records the largest mention total in the set while ranking second on recommendations, so its reach exceeds its endorsement volume. A comparatively large share of its recommendations were first-place placements. Framing was mostly positive with a single negative mention. Month over month, mentions eased while recommendations rose across separate samples; the figures describe recorded change, not its cause.

SkinCeuticals

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about SkinCeuticals mentions, recommendations and placement?

SkinCeuticals ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 252 (52.83%); recommendations: 212 (44.44%). Top 3 placements: 146 (30.61%); first-place placements: 60 (12.58%).

Wording about the company: 228 positive, 24 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 84.1%. The net framing score was 0.90 (defined in Methodology).

40 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 68.87% were Top 3 and 28.30% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SkinCeuticals' mention count fell from 274 to 252, while its recommendation count fell from 223 to 212. The recommendation rate was 40.33% and 44.44% respectively.

SkinCeuticals pairs a mid-table mention total with a high recommendation-to-mention ratio, meaning most appearances carried an affirmative endorsement. Its framing score is the highest reported, with no negative wording. Both mentions and recommendations eased from the prior month, though the separate samples do not establish why. Placement within recommendations was moderate rather than dominant.

La Prairie

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about La Prairie mentions, recommendations and placement?

La Prairie ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 216 (45.28%); recommendations: 166 (34.80%). Top 3 placements: 113 (23.69%); first-place placements: 32 (6.71%).

Wording about the company: 173 positive, 43 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 76.9%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).

50 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 68.07% were Top 3 and 19.28% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, La Prairie's mention count fell from 241 to 216, while its recommendation count rose from 159 to 166. The recommendation rate was 28.75% and 34.80% respectively.

La Prairie sits fourth on recommendations with a mention total well above its recommendation count, so a meaningful portion of appearances lacked endorsement. Framing was largely positive with no negative mentions. Mentions eased while recommendations rose between the separate monthly samples. First-place placements were comparatively uncommon relative to its recommendation volume.

Sisley Paris

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Sisley Paris mentions, recommendations and placement?

Sisley Paris ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 127 (26.62%); recommendations: 101 (21.17%). Top 3 placements: 18 (3.77%); first-place placements: 1 (0.21%).

Wording about the company: 104 positive, 23 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.5%. The net framing score was 0.82 (defined in Methodology).

26 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 17.82% were Top 3 and 0.99% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Sisley Paris' mention count fell from 193 to 127, while its recommendation count rose from 99 to 101. The recommendation rate was 17.90% and 21.17% respectively.

Sisley Paris shows a wide gap between mentions and recommendations, and its placements are notably thin: few recommendations placed it in the top three and almost none first. Framing remained mostly positive. Mentions fell sharply from the prior month while recommendations held roughly level, but the samples differ and no cause is attributed. Its profile is one of presence without strong positional emphasis.

Clé de Peau Beauté

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Clé de Peau Beauté mentions, recommendations and placement?

Clé de Peau Beauté ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 118 (24.74%); recommendations: 74 (15.51%). Top 3 placements: 32 (6.71%); first-place placements: 3 (0.63%).

Wording about the company: 76 positive, 42 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 62.7%. The net framing score was 0.64 (defined in Methodology).

44 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 43.24% were Top 3 and 4.05% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Clé de Peau Beauté's mention count fell from 156 to 118, while its recommendation count rose from 73 to 74. The recommendation rate was 13.20% and 15.51% respectively.

Clé de Peau Beauté has one of the lower recommendation-to-mention ratios in the set, with a large share of neutral framing relative to peers. Placements within recommendations were modest. Mentions fell from the prior month while recommendations held nearly level across separate samples. The pattern describes recorded wording, not customer perception or product standing.

Dr. Barbara Sturm

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Dr. Barbara Sturm mentions, recommendations and placement?

Dr. Barbara Sturm ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 100 (20.96%); recommendations: 72 (15.09%). Top 3 placements: 13 (2.73%); first-place placements: 1 (0.21%).

Wording about the company: 77 positive, 23 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 72.0%. The net framing score was 0.77 (defined in Methodology).

28 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 18.06% were Top 3 and 1.39% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Dr. Barbara Sturm's mention count rose from 94 to 100, while its recommendation count rose from 58 to 72. The recommendation rate was 10.49% and 15.09% respectively.

Dr. Barbara Sturm ranks seventh on recommendations with a moderate mention base and a recommendation-to-mention ratio in the middle of the field. Framing was mostly positive. Both mentions and recommendations rose from the prior month, and its rank moved up, but the monthly samples are separate and the shift is not evidence of a durable trend or of any intervention.

guerlain

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about guerlain mentions, recommendations and placement?

guerlain ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 113 (23.69%); recommendations: 69 (14.47%). Top 3 placements: 27 (5.66%); first-place placements: 8 (1.68%).

Wording about the company: 73 positive, 40 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 61.1%. The net framing score was 0.65 (defined in Methodology).

44 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 39.13% were Top 3 and 11.59% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, guerlain's mention count rose from 102 to 113, while its recommendation count rose from 59 to 69. The recommendation rate was 10.67% and 14.47% respectively.

guerlain records a comparatively low recommendation-to-mention ratio, with a substantial share of neutral framing. Placements were modest, though a small number of first-place results appear. Both mentions and recommendations rose from the prior month across separate samples. The profile describes how the company was worded in these answers, not its market position or product merit.

SK-II

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about SK-II mentions, recommendations and placement?

SK-II ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 99 (20.75%); recommendations: 66 (13.84%). Top 3 placements: 24 (5.03%); first-place placements: 3 (0.63%).

Wording about the company: 73 positive, 26 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 66.7%. The net framing score was 0.74 (defined in Methodology).

33 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 36.36% were Top 3 and 4.55% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, SK-II's mention count fell from 121 to 99, while its recommendation count fell from 91 to 66. The recommendation rate was 16.46% and 13.84% respectively.

SK-II pairs a modest mention total with a recommendation-to-mention ratio below several peers, and neutral framing is relatively common. Both mentions and recommendations fell from the prior month, and its rank slipped. Because the monthly samples differ, the comparison records change without explaining it; it does not demonstrate lost standing or any cause.

Tata Harper

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Tata Harper mentions, recommendations and placement?

Tata Harper ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 26 (5.45%); recommendations: 18 (3.77%). Top 3 placements: 12 (2.52%); first-place placements: 1 (0.21%).

Wording about the company: 18 positive, 8 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 69.2%. The net framing score was 0.69 (defined in Methodology).

8 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 66.67% were Top 3 and 5.56% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tata Harper's mention count fell from 29 to 26, while its recommendation count stayed at 18. The recommendation rate was 3.25% and 3.77% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 553 answers in October 2026 and 477 in November.

Tata Harper has the smallest mention and recommendation totals in the set, so its ratios rest on sparse bases and should be read with caution. Its recommendation count was unchanged from the prior month while mentions eased slightly; the rate difference follows from the smaller answer total, not from a change in the count itself. Framing was mostly positive.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Luxury Skin Care Brands snapshots from August 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

Augustinus Bader

277 / 553 (50.09%)

303 / 477 (63.52%)

La Mer

243 / 553 (43.94%)

291 / 477 (61.01%)

SkinCeuticals

223 / 553 (40.33%)

212 / 477 (44.44%)

La Prairie

159 / 553 (28.75%)

166 / 477 (34.80%)

Sisley Paris

99 / 553 (17.90%)

101 / 477 (21.17%)

Clé de Peau Beauté

73 / 553 (13.20%)

74 / 477 (15.51%)

Dr. Barbara Sturm

58 / 553 (10.49%)

72 / 477 (15.09%)

guerlain

59 / 553 (10.67%)

69 / 477 (14.47%)

SK-II

91 / 553 (16.46%)

66 / 477 (13.84%)

Tata Harper

18 / 553 (3.25%)

18 / 477 (3.77%)

Company

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Augustinus Bader

1

1

La Mer

2

2

SkinCeuticals

3

3

La Prairie

4

4

Sisley Paris

5

5

Clé de Peau Beauté

7

6

Dr. Barbara Sturm

9

7

guerlain

8

8

SK-II

6

9

Tata Harper

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The two monthly snapshots come from separate answer samples with different totals, so counts and rates should be read together rather than compared in isolation. Each month's figures describe only the answers recorded for that month, and the differing totals limit direct comparison between them.

Rank shifts between months describe recorded ordering only and do not establish stability, improvement or decline. A changed count or rate likewise does not demonstrate a cause, and the separate samples cannot show why any company's figures differed.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Oct 2026 to Nov 2026

  • Augustinus Bader+13.4%
    Oct 202650.1%
    Nov 202663.5%
  • La Mer+17.1%
    Oct 202643.9%
    Nov 202661.0%
  • SkinCeuticals+4.1%
    Oct 202640.3%
    Nov 202644.4%
  • La Prairie+6.0%
    Oct 202628.8%
    Nov 202634.8%
  • Sisley Paris+3.3%
    Oct 202617.9%
    Nov 202621.2%
  • Clé de Peau Beauté+2.3%
    Oct 202613.2%
    Nov 202615.5%
  • Dr. Barbara Sturm+4.6%
    Oct 202610.5%
    Nov 202615.1%
  • guerlain+3.8%
    Oct 202610.7%
    Nov 202614.5%
  • SK-II-2.6%
    Oct 202616.5%
    Nov 202613.8%
  • Tata Harper+0.5%
    Oct 20263.3%
    Nov 20263.8%

What the November Rankings Show

These measures answer different questions. Mentions show whether a company appeared; recommendations show whether the answer affirmatively endorsed it; placements show where it sat among endorsements; framing describes the wording around it. A company can be widely mentioned yet rarely recommended, or recommended often yet seldom placed first. None of these readings measures customer sentiment, sales or product quality, and the separate monthly samples do not explain why results changed.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

477

Answers marked relevant during screening

654

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

177

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

146

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

547

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Oct 2026

553

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

477

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison. September 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

Coverage is partial: findings apply to the included answer set, and the exact collection dates were not verified. Each company counts at most once per answer, and recommendation requires both endorsement and positive wording. Placement results are nested within recommendations. Rates use the full answer total, and one answer can cover several companies, so company totals overlap. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing cause.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.