Air Purifiers AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend air purifiers ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Air Purifiers benchmark compares 10 companies across 539 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Coway leads with 387 recommendations (71.80% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 455 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Air Purifiers
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Air Purifiers rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Coway | 387 | 71.80% | 90.54% | 59.55% | 35.99% | 0.84 |
2 | Levoit | 373 | 69.20% | 90.35% | 52.88% | 15.58% | 0.81 |
3 | Blueair | 311 | 57.70% | 77.74% | 43.97% | 9.83% | 0.79 |
4 | Winix | 190 | 35.25% | 52.32% | 20.78% | 4.45% | 0.70 |
5 | IQAir | 189 | 35.06% | 47.12% | 18.00% | 5.19% | 0.77 |
6 | Austin Air | 75 | 13.91% | 22.26% | 8.35% | 3.90% | 0.67 |
7 | Dyson | 74 | 13.73% | 25.05% | 2.60% | 0.37% | 0.59 |
8 | Rabbit Air | 72 | 13.36% | 21.34% | 6.12% | 1.67% | 0.66 |
9 | Honeywell | 39 | 7.24% | 18.74% | 2.60% | 0.37% | 0.48 |
10 | Molekule | 8 | 1.48% | 4.27% | 0.19% | 0.00% | 0.35 |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, so it measures recorded endorsement rather than product quality or sales. A company can appear in many answers without being recommended, and placement counts sit inside recommendations rather than beside them. Ties reflect equal recommendation counts, not shared wording or shared placement. Reading mentions, recommendations and placements separately keeps each measure answering its own question.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Air Purifiers answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 539 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 455 | 84.42% |
No tracked company recommended | 84 | 15.58% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 448 | 83.12% |
455 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1718, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, while most also recommended one. Because a single answer can name several companies, company-level totals exceed the number of answers, and the two should not be compared directly. Answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison, so the coverage figures describe this tracked set only.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
Coway ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 488 (90.54%); recommendations: 387 (71.80%). Top 3 placements: 321 (59.55%); first-place placements: 194 (35.99%).
Wording about the company: 408 positive, 80 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.3%. The net framing score was 0.84 (defined in Methodology).
101 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 82.95% were Top 3 and 50.13% were first-place.
Coway's profile shows why mention and recommendation are distinct measures: it appeared in most answers and was affirmatively endorsed in a large majority of them, yet a portion of mentions carried no recorded recommendation. Reach describes presence in the answers; recommendation describes endorsement. Neither establishes why an answer included the company or what shaped the wording around it.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Coway | 488 | 79.3% | 321 / 194 | 408 / 80 / 0 |
Levoit | 487 | 76.6% | 285 / 84 | 393 / 94 / 0 |
Blueair | 419 | 74.2% | 237 / 53 | 331 / 86 / 2 |
Winix | 282 | 67.4% | 112 / 24 | 199 / 82 / 1 |
IQAir | 254 | 74.4% | 97 / 28 | 195 / 59 / 0 |
Austin Air | 120 | 62.5% | 45 / 21 | 82 / 36 / 2 |
Dyson | 135 | 54.8% | 14 / 2 | 80 / 55 / 0 |
Rabbit Air | 115 | 62.6% | 33 / 9 | 77 / 37 / 1 |
Honeywell | 101 | 38.6% | 14 / 2 | 48 / 53 / 0 |
Molekule | 23 | 34.8% | 1 / 0 | 8 / 15 / 0 |
Placement counts are nested within recommendations: first-place results are a subset of shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations. They should not be summed or read as separate wins. The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes the recorded answers only, not customers, sales or conversion, and a strong ratio on a sparse base warrants caution.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
Coway | 408 | 80 | 0 |
Levoit | 393 | 94 | 0 |
Blueair | 331 | 86 | 2 |
Winix | 199 | 82 | 1 |
IQAir | 195 | 59 | 0 |
Austin Air | 82 | 36 | 2 |
Dyson | 80 | 55 | 0 |
Rabbit Air | 77 | 37 | 1 |
Honeywell | 48 | 53 | 0 |
Molekule | 8 | 15 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording around each mention as positive, neutral or negative; it is not customer sentiment or a judgment of company quality. Most mentions here were positive, with neutral wording common and negative wording rare. Neutral or positive wording does not establish why a recommendation occurred or did not occur, and framing should be read alongside, not instead of, recommendation counts.
Company results in detail
Coway
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Coway mentions, recommendations and placement?
Coway ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 488 (90.54%); recommendations: 387 (71.80%). Top 3 placements: 321 (59.55%); first-place placements: 194 (35.99%).
Wording about the company: 408 positive, 80 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.3%. The net framing score was 0.84 (defined in Methodology).
101 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 82.95% were Top 3 and 50.13% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Coway's mention count rose from 66 to 488, while its recommendation count rose from 39 to 387. The recommendation rate was 33.91% and 71.80% respectively.
Coway leads on recommendation count and appears in nearly every answer, with most mentions also carrying an endorsement. Its placements skew heavily toward the top of recommendations, and its wording is overwhelmingly positive with no negative mentions recorded. The prior-month comparison shows both counts and the recommendation rate higher in November, though the samples differ and the change's cause is not established.
Levoit
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Levoit mentions, recommendations and placement?
Levoit ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 487 (90.35%); recommendations: 373 (69.20%). Top 3 placements: 285 (52.88%); first-place placements: 84 (15.58%).
Wording about the company: 393 positive, 94 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 76.6%. The net framing score was 0.81 (defined in Methodology).
114 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.41% were Top 3 and 22.52% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Levoit's mention count rose from 69 to 487, while its recommendation count rose from 35 to 373. The recommendation rate was 30.43% and 69.20% respectively.
Levoit sits just behind the leader on recommendations while matching it closely on mentions, so its recommendation-to-mention ratio is slightly lower. Its placements are more often shortlist than first-place, giving it a broader but less top-heavy profile. Wording is largely positive with no negatives. The month-over-month rise in counts and rate is a recorded comparison only, not evidence of cause.
Blueair
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Blueair mentions, recommendations and placement?
Blueair ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 419 (77.74%); recommendations: 311 (57.70%). Top 3 placements: 237 (43.97%); first-place placements: 53 (9.83%).
Wording about the company: 331 positive, 86 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 74.2%. The net framing score was 0.79 (defined in Methodology).
108 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.21% were Top 3 and 17.04% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Blueair's mention count rose from 60 to 419, while its recommendation count rose from 39 to 311. The recommendation rate was 33.91% and 57.70% respectively.
Blueair holds third on recommendations with a solid share of mentions endorsed. Its placements lean toward the shortlist rather than first place, and its wording is mostly positive with a small number of negative mentions. The recommendation rate was higher in the prior month, but the samples differ, so the comparison describes recorded results without explaining the shift.
Winix
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Winix mentions, recommendations and placement?
Winix ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 282 (52.32%); recommendations: 190 (35.25%). Top 3 placements: 112 (20.78%); first-place placements: 24 (4.45%).
Wording about the company: 199 positive, 82 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 67.4%. The net framing score was 0.70 (defined in Methodology).
92 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 58.95% were Top 3 and 12.63% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Winix's mention count rose from 56 to 282, while its recommendation count rose from 32 to 190. The recommendation rate was 27.83% and 35.25% respectively.
Winix ranks fourth, with roughly half of answers mentioning it and about a third recommending it. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is moderate, and first-place placements are a small slice of its recommendations. Wording is predominantly positive with a single negative mention. The prior-month rate was lower, a recorded difference whose cause the evidence does not establish.
IQAir
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about IQAir mentions, recommendations and placement?
IQAir ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 254 (47.12%); recommendations: 189 (35.06%). Top 3 placements: 97 (18.00%); first-place placements: 28 (5.19%).
Wording about the company: 195 positive, 59 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 74.4%. The net framing score was 0.77 (defined in Methodology).
65 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 51.32% were Top 3 and 14.81% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, IQAir's mention count rose from 26 to 254, while its recommendation count rose from 15 to 189. The recommendation rate was 13.04% and 35.06% respectively.
IQAir ranks fifth by recommendations, with mentions in under half of answers and endorsements in about a third. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is comparatively strong, though first-place placements are a modest portion of its recommendations. Wording is positive with no negatives recorded. The prior-month rate was notably lower, but the samples differ and no cause is inferred.
Austin Air
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Austin Air mentions, recommendations and placement?
Austin Air ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 120 (22.26%); recommendations: 75 (13.91%). Top 3 placements: 45 (8.35%); first-place placements: 21 (3.90%).
Wording about the company: 82 positive, 36 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 62.5%. The net framing score was 0.67 (defined in Methodology).
45 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 60.00% were Top 3 and 28.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Austin Air's mention count rose from 9 to 120, while its recommendation count rose from 4 to 75. The recommendation rate was 3.48% and 13.91% respectively.
Austin Air ranks sixth, mentioned in roughly a fifth of answers and recommended in a smaller share. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is moderate, and first-place placements form a meaningful portion of its recommendations relative to its size. Wording is mostly positive with a couple of negative mentions. The prior-month comparison shows a lower rate on a much smaller base.
Dyson
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Dyson mentions, recommendations and placement?
Dyson ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 135 (25.05%); recommendations: 74 (13.73%). Top 3 placements: 14 (2.60%); first-place placements: 2 (0.37%).
Wording about the company: 80 positive, 55 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 54.8%. The net framing score was 0.59 (defined in Methodology).
61 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 18.92% were Top 3 and 2.70% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Dyson's mention count rose from 33 to 135, while its recommendation count rose from 10 to 74. The recommendation rate was 8.70% and 13.73% respectively.
Dyson ranks seventh by recommendations despite a mention share above several higher-ranked peers, so its recommendation-to-mention ratio is comparatively low. First-place placements are rare within its recommendations. Wording is positive or neutral with no negatives. The prior-month rate was lower, a recorded comparison that does not establish why the gap between mentions and endorsements exists.
Rabbit Air
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Rabbit Air mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rabbit Air ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 115 (21.34%); recommendations: 72 (13.36%). Top 3 placements: 33 (6.12%); first-place placements: 9 (1.67%).
Wording about the company: 77 positive, 37 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 62.6%. The net framing score was 0.66 (defined in Methodology).
43 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 45.83% were Top 3 and 12.50% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Rabbit Air's mention count rose from 12 to 115, while its recommendation count rose from 12 to 72. The recommendation rate was 10.43% and 13.36% respectively.
Rabbit Air ranks eighth, with mentions in about a fifth of answers and endorsements in a smaller share. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is moderate, and first-place placements are a limited portion of its recommendations. Wording is largely positive with one negative mention. The prior-month rate was slightly lower, though the samples differ and the change is not attributed to any cause.
Honeywell
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Honeywell mentions, recommendations and placement?
Honeywell ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 101 (18.74%); recommendations: 39 (7.24%). Top 3 placements: 14 (2.60%); first-place placements: 2 (0.37%).
Wording about the company: 48 positive, 53 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 38.6%. The net framing score was 0.48 (defined in Methodology).
62 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 35.90% were Top 3 and 5.13% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Honeywell's mention count rose from 29 to 101, while its recommendation count rose from 13 to 39. The recommendation rate was 11.30% and 7.24% respectively.
Honeywell ranks ninth, and its profile is distinctive for a low recommendation-to-mention ratio: many answers named it without endorsing it. Neutral wording is common, and first-place placements are rare. The prior-month rate was higher, but the samples differ, so the comparison is recorded rather than explained.
Molekule
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Molekule mentions, recommendations and placement?
Molekule ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 23 (4.27%); recommendations: 8 (1.48%). Top 3 placements: 1 (0.19%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 8 positive, 15 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 34.8%. The net framing score was 0.35 (defined in Methodology).
15 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 12.50% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Molekule's mention count rose from 10 to 23, while its recommendation count rose from 2 to 8. The recommendation rate was 1.74% and 1.48% respectively.
Molekule ranks tenth with the smallest footprint in the set. Mentions are few and recommendations fewer, and its recommendation-to-mention ratio is the lowest recorded, on a sparse base that warrants caution. Wording is mostly neutral with some positive mentions and no negatives. First-place placements are absent, and the prior-month rate was similar.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Air Purifiers snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coway | 432 / 615 (70.24%) | 386 / 546 (70.70%) | 437 / 598 (73.08%) | 39 / 115 (33.91%) | 387 / 539 (71.80%) |
Levoit | 527 / 615 (85.69%) | 461 / 546 (84.43%) | 495 / 598 (82.78%) | 35 / 115 (30.43%) | 373 / 539 (69.20%) |
Blueair | 397 / 615 (64.55%) | 331 / 546 (60.62%) | 375 / 598 (62.71%) | 39 / 115 (33.91%) | 311 / 539 (57.70%) |
Winix | 262 / 615 (42.60%) | 214 / 546 (39.19%) | 238 / 598 (39.80%) | 32 / 115 (27.83%) | 190 / 539 (35.25%) |
IQAir | 215 / 615 (34.96%) | 221 / 546 (40.48%) | 274 / 598 (45.82%) | 15 / 115 (13.04%) | 189 / 539 (35.06%) |
Austin Air | 144 / 615 (23.41%) | 115 / 546 (21.06%) | 122 / 598 (20.40%) | 4 / 115 (3.48%) | 75 / 539 (13.91%) |
Dyson | 151 / 615 (24.55%) | 106 / 546 (19.41%) | 69 / 598 (11.54%) | 10 / 115 (8.70%) | 74 / 539 (13.73%) |
Rabbit Air | 157 / 615 (25.53%) | 127 / 546 (23.26%) | 143 / 598 (23.91%) | 12 / 115 (10.43%) | 72 / 539 (13.36%) |
Honeywell | 79 / 615 (12.85%) | 65 / 546 (11.90%) | 61 / 598 (10.20%) | 13 / 115 (11.30%) | 39 / 539 (7.24%) |
Molekule | 18 / 615 (2.93%) | 8 / 546 (1.47%) | 6 / 598 (1.00%) | 2 / 115 (1.74%) | 8 / 539 (1.48%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Aug 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coway | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Levoit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
Blueair | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Winix | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
IQAir | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
Austin Air | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 6 |
Dyson | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
Rabbit Air | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
Honeywell | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 9 |
Molekule | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
Each month is a separate sample of AI answers, with differing answer totals and service coverage, so month-to-month counts and rates are not directly equivalent. The table shows how recorded results moved across months; it does not establish rank stability, sampling equivalence or why any company's figures changed. Comparisons should be read as recorded snapshots rather than a continuous trend.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Coway71.8%
- Levoit69.2%
- Blueair57.7%
- Winix35.3%
- IQAir35.1%
- Austin Air13.9%
- Dyson13.7%
- Rabbit Air13.4%
- Honeywell7.2%
- Molekule1.5%
What the November Rankings Show
These measures answer different questions. Mentions describe appearance in the answers; recommendations describe affirmative endorsement; placements describe position within recommendations; and framing describes the wording around each mention. A company can be widely mentioned yet rarely endorsed, or endorsed often yet seldom placed first. Reading the measures together gives a fuller picture than any single count, while none of them establishes why the answers took the shape they did.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Air Purifiers AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 539 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 646 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 107 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 152 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 546 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 615 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 546 | 5 | Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 598 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 115 | 8 | ChatGPT, claude, deepseek, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, grok, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 539 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Coverage is partial: findings apply to the available answer set, and the exact collection dates are unverified. Each company is counted at most once per answer, and placement results are included within recommendations rather than added to them. The recommendation-to-mention ratio and net framing describe answer wording, not customers, sales or company quality. Monthly samples differ in size and service coverage, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing its cause.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Cybersecurity Services AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Annuities AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
AI Chatbots AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read