Essential Oil AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend essential oil ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Essential Oil benchmark compares 10 companies across 420 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Plant Therapy leads with 366 recommendations (87.14% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 388 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Essential Oil
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Essential Oil rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Plant Therapy | 366 | 87.14% | 92.38% | 86.67% | 74.29% | 0.96 |
2 | Edens Garden | 276 | 65.71% | 69.05% | 55.71% | 2.62% | 0.95 |
3 | Rocky Mountain Oils | 255 | 60.71% | 63.57% | 46.19% | 2.38% | 0.97 |
4 | Aura Cacia | 177 | 42.14% | 48.10% | 8.10% | 0.48% | 0.90 |
5 | NOW Foods | 144 | 34.29% | 40.48% | 8.81% | 1.43% | 0.89 |
6 | doTERRA | 95 | 22.62% | 65.24% | 10.95% | 1.67% | 0.21 |
7 | Young Living | 57 | 13.57% | 54.76% | 5.24% | 2.62% | 0.07 |
8 | Vitruvi | 39 | 9.29% | 10.48% | 5.00% | 2.86% | 0.89 |
9 | Revive Essential Oils | 18 | 4.29% | 4.76% | 1.43% | 0.48% | 0.90 |
10 | Public Goods | 1 | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.00 |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, not by how often they appeared. A company can be mentioned frequently yet recommended rarely, so the recommendation count and the mention rate answer different questions. Ties in recommendation count would share a rank; the printed table shows no tie at the top.
Placement figures are nested inside recommendations rather than added to them. A first-place result is a subset of shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations. Reading the columns separately avoids treating one answer's several companies as several independent endorsements.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Essential Oil answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 420 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 388 | 92.38% |
No tracked company recommended | 32 | 7.62% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 369 | 87.86% |
388 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1428, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Nearly every qualified answer named at least one tracked company, and most recommended at least one. Because a single answer can recommend several companies, the sum of company recommendations exceeds the number of answers carrying any recommendation. That overlap is expected and does not indicate market dominance.
The answers with no tracked recommendation are still measured results; they may have named companies outside this comparison. Coverage describes the reviewed answer set, not the wider market.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
Plant Therapy ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 388 (92.38%); recommendations: 366 (87.14%). Top 3 placements: 364 (86.67%); first-place placements: 312 (74.29%).
Wording about the company: 372 positive, 16 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 94.3%. The net framing score was 0.96 (defined in Methodology).
22 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 99.45% were Top 3 and 85.25% were first-place.
Plant Therapy ranks first by recommendation count, and its mention total is larger still, so a small share of appearances carried no recorded endorsement. Mention means the company appeared in the answer; recommendation means the answer affirmatively endorsed it. The two measures are distinct, and the printed counts show how often an appearance coincided with an endorsement in these answers.
A leading count is not a unique winner by definition; ties would require equal recommendation counts, and none is printed at the top. The recorded wording was overwhelmingly positive, with a small neutral share and no negative mentions, though framing describes wording rather than customer sentiment or company quality.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Plant Therapy | 388 | 94.3% | 364 / 312 | 372 / 16 / 0 |
Edens Garden | 290 | 95.2% | 234 / 11 | 276 / 14 / 0 |
Rocky Mountain Oils | 267 | 95.5% | 194 / 10 | 260 / 7 / 0 |
Aura Cacia | 202 | 87.6% | 34 / 2 | 183 / 18 / 1 |
NOW Foods | 170 | 84.7% | 37 / 6 | 152 / 17 / 1 |
doTERRA | 274 | 34.7% | 46 / 7 | 100 / 132 / 42 |
Young Living | 230 | 24.8% | 22 / 11 | 62 / 122 / 46 |
Vitruvi | 44 | 88.6% | 21 / 12 | 39 / 5 / 0 |
Revive Essential Oils | 20 | 90.0% | 6 / 2 | 18 / 2 / 0 |
Public Goods | 1 | 100.0% | 0 / 0 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
The recommendation-to-mention ratio shows how often an appearance also drew an endorsement within the recorded answers. It is not a conversion rate for customers or sales. Companies differ widely: some are recommended in most appearances, while others appear often but are endorsed in a minority of them.
Shortlist and first-place counts sit inside recommendations. A high first-place share relative to a small recommendation base should be read cautiously, since sparse bases make proportions volatile.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
Plant Therapy | 372 | 16 | 0 |
Edens Garden | 276 | 14 | 0 |
Rocky Mountain Oils | 260 | 7 | 0 |
Aura Cacia | 183 | 18 | 1 |
NOW Foods | 152 | 17 | 1 |
doTERRA | 100 | 132 | 42 |
Young Living | 62 | 122 | 46 |
Vitruvi | 39 | 5 | 0 |
Revive Essential Oils | 18 | 2 | 0 |
Public Goods | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording used about a company in the selected answers: positive, neutral or negative. It is not customer sentiment, reputation or a judgment of company quality. A neutral mention can still accompany a recommendation, and positive wording does not explain why an endorsement occurred.
The spread is wide. Some companies draw almost entirely positive wording, while others carry substantial neutral and negative wording alongside their mentions. These classifications describe the reviewed answers only.
Company results in detail
Plant Therapy
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Plant Therapy mentions, recommendations and placement?
Plant Therapy ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 388 (92.38%); recommendations: 366 (87.14%). Top 3 placements: 364 (86.67%); first-place placements: 312 (74.29%).
Wording about the company: 372 positive, 16 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 94.3%. The net framing score was 0.96 (defined in Methodology).
22 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 99.45% were Top 3 and 85.25% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Plant Therapy's mention count fell from 422 to 388, while its recommendation count fell from 389 to 366. The recommendation rate was 81.55% and 87.14% respectively.
Plant Therapy leads the recommendation count and appears in most qualified answers, with the large majority of those appearances also carrying an endorsement. Its wording is overwhelmingly positive, with no negative mentions recorded. First-place placements form a large share of its recommendations, so it is frequently named at the top of an answer rather than merely listed.
The month-to-month comparison shows both counts lower than the prior month while the recommendation rate rose; these are separate recorded movements, and the changed sample does not establish why.
Edens Garden
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Edens Garden mentions, recommendations and placement?
Edens Garden ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 290 (69.05%); recommendations: 276 (65.71%). Top 3 placements: 234 (55.71%); first-place placements: 11 (2.62%).
Wording about the company: 276 positive, 14 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 95.2%. The net framing score was 0.95 (defined in Methodology).
14 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 84.78% were Top 3 and 3.99% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Edens Garden's mention count fell from 291 to 290, while its recommendation count rose from 274 to 276. The recommendation rate was 57.44% and 65.71% respectively.
Edens Garden holds the second recommendation count, and almost every appearance also carried an endorsement, giving it one of the highest recommendation-to-mention ratios among the leading companies. Its wording is almost entirely positive. Shortlist placements are common, but first-place placements are rare, so it is typically endorsed without being named first.
Its mention count was essentially flat month to month while recommendations rose slightly; the changed sample does not explain either movement.
Rocky Mountain Oils
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Rocky Mountain Oils mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rocky Mountain Oils ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 267 (63.57%); recommendations: 255 (60.71%). Top 3 placements: 194 (46.19%); first-place placements: 10 (2.38%).
Wording about the company: 260 positive, 7 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 95.5%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).
12 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.08% were Top 3 and 3.92% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Rocky Mountain Oils' mention count rose from 247 to 267, while its recommendation count rose from 227 to 255. The recommendation rate was 47.59% and 60.71% respectively.
Rocky Mountain Oils ranks third by recommendation count and shows a very high recommendation-to-mention ratio, meaning appearances usually came with an endorsement. Wording is almost entirely positive. Shortlist placements are frequent, while first-place placements are uncommon, so its endorsements tend to sit below the top position.
Both mentions and recommendations were higher than the prior month, and the recommendation rate rose as well. These are recorded comparisons across separate samples, not evidence of a cause.
Aura Cacia
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Aura Cacia mentions, recommendations and placement?
Aura Cacia ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 202 (48.10%); recommendations: 177 (42.14%). Top 3 placements: 34 (8.10%); first-place placements: 2 (0.48%).
Wording about the company: 183 positive, 18 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 87.6%. The net framing score was 0.90 (defined in Methodology).
25 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 19.21% were Top 3 and 1.13% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Aura Cacia's mention count rose from 188 to 202, while its recommendation count rose from 164 to 177. The recommendation rate was 34.38% and 42.14% respectively.
Aura Cacia ranks fourth by recommendation count, but its recommendation-to-mention ratio is lower than the leading three, so a larger share of its appearances carried no endorsement. Wording is mostly positive with a small neutral and negative presence. Shortlist placements are modest and first-place placements very rare, so endorsements seldom place it near the top.
Mentions and recommendations both rose from the prior month, alongside a higher recommendation rate; the changed sample does not establish why.
NOW Foods
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about NOW Foods mentions, recommendations and placement?
NOW Foods ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 170 (40.48%); recommendations: 144 (34.29%). Top 3 placements: 37 (8.81%); first-place placements: 6 (1.43%).
Wording about the company: 152 positive, 17 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 84.7%. The net framing score was 0.89 (defined in Methodology).
26 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 25.69% were Top 3 and 4.17% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, NOW Foods' mention count fell from 198 to 170, while its recommendation count fell from 170 to 144. The recommendation rate was 35.64% and 34.29% respectively.
NOW Foods ranks fifth by recommendation count with a recommendation-to-mention ratio below the leading group, indicating that a meaningful share of its appearances lacked an endorsement. Wording is largely positive with minor neutral and negative presence. Shortlist placements are limited and first-place placements rare, so it is usually endorsed without prominent positioning.
Both mentions and recommendations were lower than the prior month, while the recommendation rate was nearly steady. The recorded comparison does not explain the movement.
doTERRA
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about doTERRA mentions, recommendations and placement?
doTERRA ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 274 (65.24%); recommendations: 95 (22.62%). Top 3 placements: 46 (10.95%); first-place placements: 7 (1.67%).
Wording about the company: 100 positive, 132 neutral, 42 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 34.7%. The net framing score was 0.21 (defined in Methodology).
179 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 48.42% were Top 3 and 7.37% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, doTERRA's mention count rose from 237 to 274, while its recommendation count rose from 75 to 95. The recommendation rate was 15.72% and 22.62% respectively.
doTERRA presents a distinctive profile: it appears in a large share of answers but is recommended in only about a third of those appearances, giving it a low recommendation-to-mention ratio. Its wording is mixed, with neutral mentions outnumbering positive ones and a notable negative presence. Among its recommendations, roughly half were shortlist placements.
Mentions and recommendations both rose from the prior month, and the recommendation rate rose too. These are recorded comparisons across separate samples, not evidence of a cause.
Young Living
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Young Living mentions, recommendations and placement?
Young Living ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 230 (54.76%); recommendations: 57 (13.57%). Top 3 placements: 22 (5.24%); first-place placements: 11 (2.62%).
Wording about the company: 62 positive, 122 neutral, 46 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 24.8%. The net framing score was 0.07 (defined in Methodology).
173 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 38.60% were Top 3 and 19.30% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Young Living's mention count rose from 205 to 230, while its recommendation count rose from 42 to 57. The recommendation rate was 8.81% and 13.57% respectively.
Young Living shows the lowest recommendation-to-mention ratio among the larger companies: it appears often but is endorsed in only a minority of appearances. Wording is predominantly neutral, with negative mentions outnumbering positive ones. Its recommendation base is small, and first-place placements form a comparatively large share of that base, a proportion that should be read cautiously given the sparse total.
Mentions and recommendations both rose from the prior month; the changed sample does not explain why.
Vitruvi
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Vitruvi mentions, recommendations and placement?
Vitruvi ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 44 (10.48%); recommendations: 39 (9.29%). Top 3 placements: 21 (5.00%); first-place placements: 12 (2.86%).
Wording about the company: 39 positive, 5 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 88.6%. The net framing score was 0.89 (defined in Methodology).
5 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 53.85% were Top 3 and 30.77% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Vitruvi's mention count rose from 43 to 44, while its recommendation count rose from 36 to 39. The recommendation rate was 7.55% and 9.29% respectively.
Vitruvi appears in a modest share of answers but is recommended in most of those appearances, giving it a high recommendation-to-mention ratio on a small base. Wording is almost entirely positive. First-place placements form a substantial share of its recommendations, so when endorsed it is often named at the top, though the small totals make such proportions volatile.
Mentions and recommendations both rose slightly from the prior month; the recorded comparison does not establish a cause.
Revive Essential Oils
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Revive Essential Oils mentions, recommendations and placement?
Revive Essential Oils ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 20 (4.76%); recommendations: 18 (4.29%). Top 3 placements: 6 (1.43%); first-place placements: 2 (0.48%).
Wording about the company: 18 positive, 2 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 90.0%. The net framing score was 0.90 (defined in Methodology).
2 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 33.33% were Top 3 and 11.11% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Revive Essential Oils' mention count fell from 37 to 20, while its recommendation count fell from 24 to 18. The recommendation rate was 5.03% and 4.29% respectively.
Revive Essential Oils appears in few answers and is recommended in most of them, a high ratio resting on a sparse base that warrants caution. Wording is almost entirely positive. Shortlist and first-place placements are both small in absolute terms, so their shares should be read as indicative rather than stable.
Both mentions and recommendations were lower than the prior month, while the recommendation rate was slightly lower as well. The changed sample does not explain the movement.
Public Goods
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Public Goods mentions, recommendations and placement?
Public Goods ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 1 (0.24%); recommendations: 1 (0.24%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 1 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Public Goods' mention count fell from 2 to 1, while its recommendation count rose from 0 to 1. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.24% respectively.
Public Goods registers a single mention that also carried a recommendation, so its recommendation-to-mention ratio rests on one observation and should not be generalized. No shortlist or first-place placements were recorded, and the one mention was positive. Counts this small are measured results, not missing observations.
The prior month recorded no recommendation, so the comparison rests on very few answers and does not establish a trend.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Essential Oil snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plant Therapy | 373 / 485 (76.91%) | 405 / 506 (80.04%) | 420 / 511 (82.19%) | 389 / 477 (81.55%) | 366 / 420 (87.14%) |
Edens Garden | 305 / 485 (62.89%) | 306 / 506 (60.47%) | 309 / 511 (60.47%) | 274 / 477 (57.44%) | 276 / 420 (65.71%) |
Rocky Mountain Oils | 223 / 485 (45.98%) | 239 / 506 (47.23%) | 252 / 511 (49.32%) | 227 / 477 (47.59%) | 255 / 420 (60.71%) |
Aura Cacia | 156 / 485 (32.16%) | 167 / 506 (33.00%) | 155 / 511 (30.33%) | 164 / 477 (34.38%) | 177 / 420 (42.14%) |
NOW Foods | 162 / 485 (33.40%) | 172 / 506 (33.99%) | 176 / 511 (34.44%) | 170 / 477 (35.64%) | 144 / 420 (34.29%) |
doTERRA | 149 / 485 (30.72%) | 124 / 506 (24.51%) | 121 / 511 (23.68%) | 75 / 477 (15.72%) | 95 / 420 (22.62%) |
Young Living | 81 / 485 (16.70%) | 80 / 506 (15.81%) | 81 / 511 (15.85%) | 42 / 477 (8.81%) | 57 / 420 (13.57%) |
Vitruvi | 41 / 485 (8.45%) | 27 / 506 (5.34%) | 28 / 511 (5.48%) | 36 / 477 (7.55%) | 39 / 420 (9.29%) |
Revive Essential Oils | 47 / 485 (9.69%) | 38 / 506 (7.51%) | 27 / 511 (5.28%) | 24 / 477 (5.03%) | 18 / 420 (4.29%) |
Public Goods | 1 / 485 (0.21%) | 1 / 506 (0.20%) | 1 / 511 (0.20%) | 0 / 477 (0.00%) | 1 / 420 (0.24%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Aug 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plant Therapy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Edens Garden | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Rocky Mountain Oils | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Aura Cacia | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
NOW Foods | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
doTERRA | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Young Living | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Vitruvi | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Revive Essential Oils | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Public Goods | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly tables show separate samples of AI answers, each with its own answer total and service coverage. Counts and rates should be read together: a rate depends on the answer total for that month, so a lower count does not by itself mean weaker standing. Rank changes across months reflect the recorded ordering of those samples.
These comparisons show how results changed; they do not establish why, and a single prior month cannot support claims of a first-ever result.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Plant Therapy87.1%
- Edens Garden65.7%
- Rocky Mountain Oils60.7%
- Aura Cacia42.1%
- NOW Foods34.3%
- doTERRA22.6%
- Young Living13.6%
- Vitruvi9.3%
- Revive Essential Oils4.3%
- Public Goods0.2%
What the November Rankings Show
The November results answer several distinct questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared; recommendation asks how often an answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where within an endorsement it sat; framing asks how the wording was classified. A company can be prominent on one measure and modest on another, which is why the leaderboard alone does not summarize a profile.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio and framing scores describe the recorded answers, not customers, sales or company quality. Neutral or positive wording does not explain why endorsements occurred or were withheld.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Essential Oil AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 420 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 747 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 327 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 52 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 456 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 799 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 485 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 506 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 511 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 477 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 420 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Findings apply to the available answer set, which has partial question-category coverage; the reporting month is a label, and exact collection dates are unverified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and one answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company totals overlap and should not be summed.
Recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Shortlist and first-place results are subsets of recommendations. The recommendation-to-mention ratio and net framing describe answer wording, not customer conversion, satisfaction or company quality. Monthly samples differ, and comparisons do not establish why results changed.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Criminal Defense Lawyers AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Credit Cards for Building Credit AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Residential Mortgage Brokerage AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read