Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend gravel, adventure and all-terrain bikes ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
16 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes benchmark compares 10 companies across 577 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Specialized leads with 458 recommendations (79.38% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 472 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Specialized

458

79.38%

99.83%

63.26%

28.08%

0.91

2

Trek

455

78.86%

99.13%

63.43%

26.34%

0.91

3

Giant

429

74.35%

96.19%

44.54%

9.71%

0.89

4

Cannondale

398

68.98%

92.03%

15.08%

1.39%

0.88

5

Orbea

135

23.40%

32.76%

1.56%

0.00%

0.84

6

Marin Bikes

71

12.31%

14.38%

2.25%

0.17%

0.92

7

Surly Bikes

25

4.33%

6.76%

0.35%

0.17%

0.85

8

Cube Bikes

5

0.87%

1.04%

0.00%

0.00%

0.83

8

Niner Bikes

5

0.87%

1.21%

0.00%

0.00%

1.00

10

Spot Brand

0

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

0.00%

Unavailable

The leaderboard orders companies by recommendation count, so it reflects how often each brand received an affirmative endorsement in the reviewed AI answers, not how often it was merely named. A company can appear in nearly every answer yet be recommended in fewer, and placement measures sit inside recommendations rather than beside them.

Ties are genuine equalities in recommendation counts, not near-misses. Reading mentions, recommendation rates and placement rates separately avoids treating a high reach as equivalent to strong endorsement or prominent ordering.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

577

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

472

81.80%

No tracked company recommended

105

18.20%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

468

81.11%

472 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1981, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Coverage describes how many answers touched the tracked companies at all. Nearly every qualified answer mentioned at least one, and most recommended at least one, while a smaller group recommended none. Because a single answer can name several brands, company-level totals exceed the number of answers.

This overlap means coverage is not a measure of market share or dominance. It shows how widely the tracked set appeared across the reviewed answers, and answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named brands outside this comparison.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Specialized ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 576 (99.83%); recommendations: 458 (79.38%). Top 3 placements: 365 (63.26%); first-place placements: 162 (28.08%).

Wording about the company: 526 positive, 50 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.5%. The net framing score was 0.91 (defined in Methodology).

118 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 79.69% were Top 3 and 35.37% were first-place.

Reach and recommendation answer different questions. Specialized appeared in almost every answer, yet a portion of those mentions carried no recorded endorsement, so presence alone overstates affirmative support. The recommendation-to-mention ratio captures that gap within the recorded wording.

Placement is nested inside recommendation: first-place results are a subset of shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations. They should not be summed, and they describe answer ordering rather than customer preference or conversion.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Specialized

576

79.5%

365 / 162

526 / 50 / 0

Trek

572

79.5%

366 / 152

518 / 54 / 0

Giant

555

77.3%

257 / 56

494 / 61 / 0

Cannondale

531

75.0%

87 / 8

467 / 64 / 0

Orbea

189

71.4%

9 / 0

159 / 30 / 0

Marin Bikes

83

85.5%

13 / 1

76 / 7 / 0

Surly Bikes

39

64.1%

2 / 1

33 / 6 / 0

Cube Bikes

6

83.3%

0 / 0

5 / 1 / 0

Niner Bikes

7

71.4%

0 / 0

7 / 0 / 0

Spot Brand

0

Unavailable

0 / 0

0 / 0 / 0

Placement records where a recommended company appeared in the answer's ordering. Shortlist and first-place counts are portions of the recommendation total, not additional endorsements, so a company with many recommendations can still have relatively few prominent placements.

Ratios such as recommendation-to-mention describe the recorded answers only. Where mention totals are small, a high ratio rests on a sparse base and should be read cautiously rather than as a stable pattern.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Specialized

526

50

0

Trek

518

54

0

Giant

494

61

0

Cannondale

467

64

0

Orbea

159

30

0

Marin Bikes

76

7

0

Surly Bikes

33

6

0

Cube Bikes

5

1

0

Niner Bikes

7

0

0

Spot Brand

0

0

0

Framing classifies the wording used around each company in the selected answers. Positive and neutral labels describe how the brand was described, not how customers feel or how good the products are. No negative wording was recorded for the tracked companies this month.

Favorable wording does not explain why a recommendation was or was not recorded. Framing and recommendation are separate measurements, and a positive tone can coexist with a mention that carried no endorsement.

Company results in detail

Specialized

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Specialized mentions, recommendations and placement?

Specialized ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 576 (99.83%); recommendations: 458 (79.38%). Top 3 placements: 365 (63.26%); first-place placements: 162 (28.08%).

Wording about the company: 526 positive, 50 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.5%. The net framing score was 0.91 (defined in Methodology).

118 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 79.69% were Top 3 and 35.37% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Specialized's mention count fell from 620 to 576, while its recommendation count rose from 433 to 458. The recommendation rate was 68.95% and 79.38% respectively.

Specialized leads on recommendation count while appearing in nearly every answer, giving it both broad reach and a high share of mentions that also carried endorsement. Its shortlist and first-place placements form a substantial portion of those recommendations, indicating frequent prominent ordering.

Wording was overwhelmingly positive with some neutral mentions and none negative. Between the earlier snapshot and November, mentions declined while recommendations rose, so the two measures moved in opposite directions; the changed rate should be read as a recorded comparison, not evidence of cause.

Trek

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Trek mentions, recommendations and placement?

Trek ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 572 (99.13%); recommendations: 455 (78.86%). Top 3 placements: 366 (63.43%); first-place placements: 152 (26.34%).

Wording about the company: 518 positive, 54 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.5%. The net framing score was 0.91 (defined in Methodology).

117 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 80.44% were Top 3 and 33.41% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Trek's mention count fell from 627 to 572, while its recommendation count rose from 441 to 455. The recommendation rate was 70.22% and 78.86% respectively.

Trek sits just behind the leader on recommendation count, with similarly near-total mention coverage and a comparable share of mentions that included endorsement. Its shortlist placements are numerous, though first-place placements are somewhat fewer relative to its recommendation base.

Framing was largely positive with a modest neutral share and no negative wording. Across the comparison months, mentions fell while recommendations increased, a divergence that the recorded figures show without explaining.

Giant

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Giant mentions, recommendations and placement?

Giant ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 555 (96.19%); recommendations: 429 (74.35%). Top 3 placements: 257 (44.54%); first-place placements: 56 (9.71%).

Wording about the company: 494 positive, 61 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 77.3%. The net framing score was 0.89 (defined in Methodology).

126 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 59.91% were Top 3 and 13.05% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Giant's mention count fell from 601 to 555, while its recommendation count rose from 410 to 429. The recommendation rate was 65.29% and 74.35% respectively.

Giant holds third place on recommendations with very high mention coverage, but its placement profile differs from the two leaders: a smaller share of its recommendations reached the shortlist, and first-place placements were comparatively limited.

Wording was mostly positive with a moderate neutral share and no negatives. Mentions declined between the earlier snapshot and November while recommendations rose, so reach and endorsement again moved apart in the recorded comparison.

Cannondale

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cannondale mentions, recommendations and placement?

Cannondale ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 531 (92.03%); recommendations: 398 (68.98%). Top 3 placements: 87 (15.08%); first-place placements: 8 (1.39%).

Wording about the company: 467 positive, 64 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 75.0%. The net framing score was 0.88 (defined in Methodology).

133 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 21.86% were Top 3 and 2.01% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Cannondale's mention count fell from 599 to 531, while its recommendation count rose from 385 to 398. The recommendation rate was 61.31% and 68.98% respectively.

Cannondale ranks fourth on recommendations and appears in most answers, yet its placements are markedly thinner than the top three: only a modest portion of its recommendations reached the shortlist and very few took first place.

Framing remained largely positive with a larger neutral share than the leaders and no negative wording. Mentions fell while recommendations rose across the comparison months, and the placement gap is a recorded pattern rather than an explanation of it.

Orbea

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Orbea mentions, recommendations and placement?

Orbea ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 189 (32.76%); recommendations: 135 (23.40%). Top 3 placements: 9 (1.56%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 159 positive, 30 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 71.4%. The net framing score was 0.84 (defined in Methodology).

54 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 6.67% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Orbea's mention count rose from 145 to 189, while its recommendation count rose from 84 to 135. The recommendation rate was 13.38% and 23.40% respectively.

Orbea appears in a substantial share of answers and is recommended in most of those mentions, yet shortlist placements are rare and no first-place placements were recorded. Its visibility is broad relative to its placement depth, and the endorsement share among mentions is reasonably strong.

Wording was mostly positive with a notable neutral share and no negatives. Mentions and recommendations both rose between the two recorded months, but those are separate selected samples; the changed rate does not establish why the movement occurred.

Marin Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Marin Bikes mentions, recommendations and placement?

Marin Bikes ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 83 (14.38%); recommendations: 71 (12.31%). Top 3 placements: 13 (2.25%); first-place placements: 1 (0.17%).

Wording about the company: 76 positive, 7 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 85.5%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).

12 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 18.31% were Top 3 and 1.41% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Marin Bikes' mention count rose from 68 to 83, while its recommendation count rose from 49 to 71. The recommendation rate was 7.80% and 12.31% respectively.

Marin Bikes has limited reach, appearing in a small share of answers, but among its mentions the endorsement share is high, the strongest ratio in this group. That ratio rests on a modest mention base and should be read with that qualification.

Shortlist placements are few and first-place placements minimal. Wording was predominantly positive with little neutral framing and no negatives, and both mentions and recommendations increased across the comparison months.

Surly Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Surly Bikes mentions, recommendations and placement?

Surly Bikes ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 39 (6.76%); recommendations: 25 (4.33%). Top 3 placements: 2 (0.35%); first-place placements: 1 (0.17%).

Wording about the company: 33 positive, 6 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 64.1%. The net framing score was 0.85 (defined in Methodology).

14 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 8.00% were Top 3 and 4.00% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Surly Bikes' mention count fell from 42 to 39, while its recommendation count stayed at 25. The recommendation rate was 3.98% and 4.33% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 628 answers in August 2026 and 577 in November.

Surly Bikes appears in a small fraction of answers, and its recommendation share among mentions sits below most peers, giving it a comparatively modest endorsement ratio. Shortlist and first-place placements are rare, consistent with its limited overall presence.

Wording was mostly positive with some neutral mentions and no negatives. Its recommendation count was unchanged across the comparison months while mentions fell slightly; the small rate difference comes from dividing by different answer totals, and the comparison does not establish why.

Cube Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cube Bikes mentions, recommendations and placement?

Cube Bikes ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 6 (1.04%); recommendations: 5 (0.87%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 5 positive, 1 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 83.3%. The net framing score was 0.83 (defined in Methodology).

1 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Cube Bikes' mention count fell from 29 to 6, while its recommendation count fell from 15 to 5. The recommendation rate was 2.39% and 0.87% respectively.

Cube Bikes has very sparse coverage, with only a handful of mentions and recommendations, and no shortlist or first-place placements recorded. The high endorsement share among its few mentions rests on a very small base and is not a stable signal.

Wording was mostly positive with one neutral mention. Both mentions and recommendations fell sharply between the earlier snapshot and November; the recorded comparison shows the change without identifying its cause.

Niner Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Niner Bikes mentions, recommendations and placement?

Niner Bikes ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 7 (1.21%); recommendations: 5 (0.87%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 7 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 71.4%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).

2 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Niner Bikes' mention count rose from 3 to 7, while its recommendation count rose from 1 to 5. The recommendation rate was 0.16% and 0.87% respectively.

Niner Bikes shares the eighth position on recommendation count with very few mentions and recommendations, and no shortlist or first-place placements. Its mentions were entirely positive, though the base is too small for the framing score to carry much weight.

Both mentions and recommendations rose from a very low starting point across the comparison months. The movement is recorded evidence of change in these samples, not proof of a durable trend.

Spot Brand

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Spot Brand mentions, recommendations and placement?

Spot Brand ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 0 (0.00%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 0 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was Unavailable. The net framing score was Unavailable (defined in Methodology).

0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.

From August 2026 to November 2026, Spot Brand's mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.

Spot Brand recorded no mentions and no recommendations in the reviewed answers, and consequently no placements. These are measured zeros rather than missing observations, and ratios that require a nonzero mention base are undefined rather than zero.

The absence held across the comparison months. A zero result describes this answer set only and does not establish that the brand was absent from the wider market or from answers outside the benchmark.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Nov 2026

Specialized

430 / 685 (62.77%)

433 / 628 (68.95%)

458 / 577 (79.38%)

Trek

435 / 685 (63.50%)

441 / 628 (70.22%)

455 / 577 (78.86%)

Giant

409 / 685 (59.71%)

410 / 628 (65.29%)

429 / 577 (74.35%)

Cannondale

390 / 685 (56.93%)

385 / 628 (61.31%)

398 / 577 (68.98%)

Orbea

75 / 685 (10.95%)

84 / 628 (13.38%)

135 / 577 (23.40%)

Marin Bikes

38 / 685 (5.55%)

49 / 628 (7.80%)

71 / 577 (12.31%)

Surly Bikes

18 / 685 (2.63%)

25 / 628 (3.98%)

25 / 577 (4.33%)

Cube Bikes

12 / 685 (1.75%)

15 / 628 (2.39%)

5 / 577 (0.87%)

Niner Bikes

1 / 685 (0.15%)

1 / 628 (0.16%)

5 / 577 (0.87%)

Spot Brand

0 / 685 (0.00%)

0 / 628 (0.00%)

0 / 577 (0.00%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Specialized

2

2

1

Trek

1

1

2

Giant

3

3

3

Cannondale

4

4

4

Orbea

5

5

5

Marin Bikes

6

6

6

Surly Bikes

7

7

7

Cube Bikes

8

8

8

Niner Bikes

9

9

8

Spot Brand

10

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly snapshots are separate samples of AI answers, each with its own answer total, so counts and rates are not directly interchangeable across months. A company's count can rise while its rate moves differently, because the denominator changes with each sample.

Rank positions in the table describe ordering within each month's sample. Shifts between months show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish rank stability, equivalent sampling or reasons for movement.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Nov 2026
  • Specialized79.4%
  • Trek78.9%
  • Giant74.3%
  • Cannondale69.0%
  • Orbea23.4%
  • Marin Bikes12.3%
  • Surly Bikes4.3%
  • Cube Bikes0.9%
  • Niner Bikes0.9%
  • Spot Brand0.0%

What the November Rankings Show

The November results answer several distinct questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared at all; recommendation asks whether that appearance carried an affirmative endorsement; placement asks where endorsed companies sat in the ordering; and framing asks how the wording described them. A brand can be strong on one and modest on another.

Because placements nest inside recommendations and mentions overlap across companies, the measures should not be combined into a single score. The figures describe the reviewed AI answers, not customers, sales or product quality, and the comparison months are separate samples whose differences are recorded rather than explained.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Gravel, Adventure and All-Terrain Bikes AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

577

Answers marked relevant during screening

773

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

196

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

27

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

536

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

685

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

628

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

577

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Reliable results for September 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero. Reliable results for October 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

Coverage is partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable answers, and the collection dates behind the reporting month are unverified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording.

Mention, recommendation and placement rates share the full answer total, and placement results sit inside recommendations. The recommendation-to-mention ratio and net framing describe answer wording, not customer sentiment or company quality. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing its cause.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.