Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend electric mountain bikes and performance bikes ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
14 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes benchmark compares 9 companies across 554 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Specialized leads with 207 recommendations (37.36% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 218 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Specialized

207

37.36%

99.46%

20.58%

10.83%

0.48

2

Trek

204

36.82%

98.01%

17.87%

8.12%

0.48

3

Giant

180

32.49%

91.88%

13.72%

2.17%

0.45

4

Santa Cruz

148

26.71%

78.88%

5.05%

1.62%

0.43

5

Cannondale

138

24.91%

81.77%

2.35%

1.26%

0.40

6

Pivot Cycles

50

9.03%

31.77%

0.72%

0.36%

0.36

7

Orbea

35

6.32%

32.49%

0.72%

0.00%

0.30

8

Mondraker

5

0.90%

3.97%

0.00%

0.00%

0.27

9

Cube Bikes

2

0.36%

0.90%

0.00%

0.00%

0.40

The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, so it measures recorded endorsement rather than overall presence. A company can appear in nearly every answer yet be recommended in only a portion of them, and those two readings answer different questions. Ties in recommendation counts share a rank; equal counts do not establish a unique winner. Placement figures are nested inside recommendations, not separate wins.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

554

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

218

39.35%

No tracked company recommended

336

60.65%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

216

38.99%

218 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 969, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, but only a minority recommended one. Because a single answer can recommend several companies, the sum of company recommendations exceeds the number of answers carrying any recommendation. This overlap means company totals should not be added into a market-wide count. Answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Specialized ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 551 (99.46%); recommendations: 207 (37.36%). Top 3 placements: 114 (20.58%); first-place placements: 60 (10.83%).

Wording about the company: 265 positive, 286 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 37.6%. The net framing score was 0.48 (defined in Methodology).

344 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 55.07% were Top 3 and 28.99% were first-place.

Mention and recommendation are distinct measurements. Specialized appeared in almost every answer, yet most of those mentions carried no recorded recommendation. The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes how often appearance coincided with endorsement in the recorded answers; it is not a conversion rate or a measure of customer preference. Neutral wording was common, and no negative mentions were recorded for this company.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Specialized

551

37.6%

114 / 60

265 / 286 / 0

Trek

543

37.6%

99 / 45

261 / 282 / 0

Giant

509

35.4%

76 / 12

230 / 279 / 0

Santa Cruz

437

33.9%

28 / 9

187 / 250 / 0

Cannondale

453

30.5%

13 / 7

183 / 270 / 0

Pivot Cycles

176

28.4%

4 / 2

64 / 112 / 0

Orbea

180

19.4%

4 / 0

54 / 126 / 0

Mondraker

22

22.7%

0 / 0

6 / 16 / 0

Cube Bikes

5

40.0%

0 / 0

2 / 3 / 0

Top-three and first-place results are subsets of recommendations, so they should be read as ordering within endorsement rather than as additional wins. Companies with similar recommendation counts can differ sharply in how often those recommendations were placed near the top. A zero first-place count is a measured result, not a missing observation, and sparse bases make strong ratios fragile.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Specialized

265

286

0

Trek

261

282

0

Giant

230

279

0

Santa Cruz

187

250

0

Cannondale

183

270

0

Pivot Cycles

64

112

0

Orbea

54

126

0

Mondraker

6

16

0

Cube Bikes

2

3

0

Framing classifies the wording surrounding each mention as positive, neutral or negative. Neutral wording dominated for most companies, and no negative mentions were recorded in this sample. Framing describes how the answers phrased their references; it does not measure reputation, customer sentiment or company quality, and it cannot explain why recommendations occurred or did not.

Company results in detail

Specialized

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Specialized mentions, recommendations and placement?

Specialized ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 551 (99.46%); recommendations: 207 (37.36%). Top 3 placements: 114 (20.58%); first-place placements: 60 (10.83%).

Wording about the company: 265 positive, 286 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 37.6%. The net framing score was 0.48 (defined in Methodology).

344 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 55.07% were Top 3 and 28.99% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Specialized's mention count rose from 538 to 551, while its recommendation count fell from 334 to 207. The recommendation rate was 61.62% and 37.36% respectively.

Specialized leads on recommendation count while appearing in nearly every answer, though most mentions carried no endorsement. Its recommendations were frequently placed near the top, giving it a comparatively strong share of first-place results. The recorded wording was split between positive and neutral with no negatives. The prior-month comparison shows mentions rising while recommendations fell, a change the evidence does not explain.

Trek

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Trek mentions, recommendations and placement?

Trek ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 543 (98.01%); recommendations: 204 (36.82%). Top 3 placements: 99 (17.87%); first-place placements: 45 (8.12%).

Wording about the company: 261 positive, 282 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 37.6%. The net framing score was 0.48 (defined in Methodology).

339 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 48.53% were Top 3 and 22.06% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Trek's mention count rose from 538 to 543, while its recommendation count fell from 330 to 204. The recommendation rate was 60.89% and 36.82% respectively.

Trek sits just behind the leader on recommendations and appears in almost every answer. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio matches the top company's, but a smaller share of its endorsements landed in first place. Wording was largely neutral with no negatives recorded. Between the compared months, mentions edged up while recommendations dropped, and the sample does not establish why.

Giant

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Giant mentions, recommendations and placement?

Giant ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 509 (91.88%); recommendations: 180 (32.49%). Top 3 placements: 76 (13.72%); first-place placements: 12 (2.17%).

Wording about the company: 230 positive, 279 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 35.4%. The net framing score was 0.45 (defined in Methodology).

329 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 42.22% were Top 3 and 6.67% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Giant's mention count rose from 491 to 509, while its recommendation count fell from 292 to 180. The recommendation rate was 53.87% and 32.49% respectively.

Giant appears in most answers and holds third place by recommendation count, but its endorsements rarely reached first place. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio trails the two leaders, and neutral wording outweighed positive. The earlier comparison shows mentions rising while recommendations fell; that recorded shift is a comparison of separate samples, not evidence of a cause or of lost standing.

Santa Cruz

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Santa Cruz mentions, recommendations and placement?

Santa Cruz ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 437 (78.88%); recommendations: 148 (26.71%). Top 3 placements: 28 (5.05%); first-place placements: 9 (1.62%).

Wording about the company: 187 positive, 250 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 33.9%. The net framing score was 0.43 (defined in Methodology).

289 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 18.92% were Top 3 and 6.08% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Santa Cruz's mention count fell from 457 to 437, while its recommendation count fell from 259 to 148. The recommendation rate was 47.79% and 26.71% respectively.

Santa Cruz appears in roughly four of five answers and ranks fourth by recommendations. Its endorsements were mostly shortlist placements rather than first-place ones, and neutral wording dominated. Both mentions and recommendations were lower than in the earlier snapshot. Because the monthly samples differ, the comparison describes recorded change only and cannot attribute it to sample size or any other factor.

Cannondale

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cannondale mentions, recommendations and placement?

Cannondale ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 453 (81.77%); recommendations: 138 (24.91%). Top 3 placements: 13 (2.35%); first-place placements: 7 (1.26%).

Wording about the company: 183 positive, 270 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 30.5%. The net framing score was 0.40 (defined in Methodology).

315 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 9.42% were Top 3 and 5.07% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Cannondale's mention count fell from 454 to 453, while its recommendation count fell from 248 to 138. The recommendation rate was 45.76% and 24.91% respectively.

Cannondale appears in most recorded answers, yet affirmative endorsements are recorded in a smaller share of those appearances. Neutral wording dominates its framing, with positive wording present and no negative wording recorded. First-place placements form a small subset of its shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations.

Against the earlier selected sample, mentions were nearly level while recommendations were lower, and the recommendation rate moved accordingly. These are separate historical samples, so the comparison does not establish why the counts or rate changed, nor does it demonstrate a shift in standing or the effect of any intervention.

Pivot Cycles

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Pivot Cycles mentions, recommendations and placement?

Pivot Cycles ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 176 (31.77%); recommendations: 50 (9.03%). Top 3 placements: 4 (0.72%); first-place placements: 2 (0.36%).

Wording about the company: 64 positive, 112 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 28.4%. The net framing score was 0.36 (defined in Methodology).

126 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 8.00% were Top 3 and 4.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Pivot Cycles' mention count rose from 133 to 176, while its recommendation count fell from 80 to 50. The recommendation rate was 14.76% and 9.03% respectively.

Pivot Cycles appears in under a third of answers and ranks sixth by recommendations. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is moderate, and top placements were few. Positive wording was recorded less often than neutral. Mentions rose against the earlier snapshot while recommendations fell, a mixed pattern the evidence does not explain; the smaller recommendation base makes its ratios less stable.

Orbea

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Orbea mentions, recommendations and placement?

Orbea ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 180 (32.49%); recommendations: 35 (6.32%). Top 3 placements: 4 (0.72%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 54 positive, 126 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 19.4%. The net framing score was 0.30 (defined in Methodology).

145 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 11.43% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Orbea's mention count rose from 161 to 180, while its recommendation count fell from 92 to 35. The recommendation rate was 16.97% and 6.32% respectively.

Orbea appears in about a third of answers but was recommended in a smaller share of them than most peers, and no first-place placements were recorded. Neutral wording strongly outweighed positive. Mentions rose against the earlier snapshot while recommendations fell sharply. With a modest recommendation base, the ratio should be read cautiously, and the change is not attributed to any cause.

Mondraker

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Mondraker mentions, recommendations and placement?

Mondraker ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 22 (3.97%); recommendations: 5 (0.90%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 6 positive, 16 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 22.7%. The net framing score was 0.27 (defined in Methodology).

17 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Mondraker's mention count rose from 19 to 22, while its recommendation count fell from 10 to 5. The recommendation rate was 1.85% and 0.90% respectively.

Mondraker appears in only a small number of answers and was recommended in fewer still, with no top-three or first-place placements recorded. Wording was mostly neutral. Both mentions and recommendations were lower than in the earlier snapshot. These are measured results on a sparse base, so ratios and month-to-month differences carry wide uncertainty and should not be read as a trend.

Cube Bikes

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cube Bikes mentions, recommendations and placement?

Cube Bikes ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 5 (0.90%); recommendations: 2 (0.36%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 2 positive, 3 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 40.0%. The net framing score was 0.40 (defined in Methodology).

3 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Cube Bikes' mention count fell from 29 to 5, while its recommendation count fell from 13 to 2. The recommendation rate was 2.40% and 0.36% respectively.

Cube Bikes appears in very few answers and was recommended in only a handful, with no top placements. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio looks high, but the base is so small that the figure is fragile and should not be read as strength. Both mentions and recommendations were far lower than in the earlier snapshot, a recorded comparison the evidence does not explain.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Nov 2026

Specialized

362 / 575 (62.96%)

389 / 571 (68.13%)

334 / 542 (61.62%)

207 / 554 (37.36%)

Trek

360 / 575 (62.61%)

382 / 571 (66.90%)

330 / 542 (60.89%)

204 / 554 (36.82%)

Giant

330 / 575 (57.39%)

343 / 571 (60.07%)

292 / 542 (53.87%)

180 / 554 (32.49%)

Santa Cruz

288 / 575 (50.09%)

306 / 571 (53.59%)

259 / 542 (47.79%)

148 / 554 (26.71%)

Cannondale

285 / 575 (49.57%)

302 / 571 (52.89%)

248 / 542 (45.76%)

138 / 554 (24.91%)

Pivot Cycles

81 / 575 (14.09%)

80 / 571 (14.01%)

80 / 542 (14.76%)

50 / 554 (9.03%)

Orbea

81 / 575 (14.09%)

70 / 571 (12.26%)

92 / 542 (16.97%)

35 / 554 (6.32%)

Mondraker

13 / 575 (2.26%)

17 / 571 (2.98%)

10 / 542 (1.85%)

5 / 554 (0.90%)

Cube Bikes

14 / 575 (2.43%)

12 / 571 (2.10%)

13 / 542 (2.40%)

2 / 554 (0.36%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Specialized

1

1

1

1

Trek

2

2

2

2

Giant

3

3

3

3

Santa Cruz

4

4

4

4

Cannondale

5

5

5

5

Pivot Cycles

6

6

7

6

Orbea

6

7

6

7

Mondraker

9

8

9

8

Cube Bikes

8

9

8

9

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

Each month is a separate sample of AI answers, so counts and rates should be read together rather than as a continuous series. Rank order was stable at the top across the snapshots shown, but the underlying samples differ and October is a gap rather than a zero. These comparisons show how recorded results changed, not why.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Nov 2026
  • Specialized37.4%
  • Trek36.8%
  • Giant32.5%
  • Santa Cruz26.7%
  • Cannondale24.9%
  • Pivot Cycles9.0%
  • Orbea6.3%
  • Mondraker0.9%
  • Cube Bikes0.4%

What the November Rankings Show

Reach, recommendation, placement and framing answer different questions. Reach shows how often a company appeared; recommendation shows how often that appearance carried affirmative endorsement; placement shows where endorsements sat within an answer; framing describes the wording around mentions. A company can be ubiquitous yet rarely endorsed, or endorsed often but rarely placed first. None of these measures establishes customer preference, product quality or the reasons behind the recorded patterns.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Electric Mountain Bikes and Performance Bikes AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 9 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

554

Answers marked relevant during screening

571

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

17

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

109

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

502

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

575

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

571

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

542

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

554

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Reliable results for October 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

Results cover the available answer set for the reporting period, and the exact collection dates were not verified. Each company is counted at most once per answer, and top-three and first-place results sit inside recommendations rather than alongside them. Rates use the full benchmark answer total, while the recommendation-to-mention ratio describes answer wording, not conversion. Net framing is not a satisfaction measure. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing cause.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.