Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend coolers, water bottles and hydration ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
17 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration benchmark compares 10 companies across 570 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Hydro Flask leads with 317 recommendations (55.61% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 373 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

Hydro Flask

317

55.61%

93.33%

42.63%

23.68%

0.67

2

YETI

308

54.04%

94.04%

39.47%

7.54%

0.65

3

Owala

295

51.75%

83.51%

38.07%

16.84%

0.69

4

Nalgene

175

30.70%

58.07%

8.42%

1.75%

0.63

5

Stanley 1913

154

27.02%

58.95%

11.40%

4.39%

0.53

6

CamelBak

79

13.86%

32.98%

4.56%

0.35%

0.49

7

BrüMate

32

5.61%

13.68%

3.16%

1.40%

0.51

8

RTIC Outdoors

27

4.74%

13.51%

2.98%

1.23%

0.39

9

Igloo

11

1.93%

5.26%

1.05%

0.00%

0.40

10

Corkcicle

6

1.05%

5.26%

0.00%

0.00%

0.33

The leaderboard orders companies by recommendation count, meaning the number of reviewed AI answers that affirmatively endorsed each brand. This is a different question from how often a brand appeared at all. A company can be mentioned frequently yet recommended less often, so mention counts and recommendation counts should be read side by side rather than merged.

Ties in recommendation count would share a rank; the printed table shows the recorded ordering. Placement figures are nested inside recommendations, not separate wins. First-place placements are a subset of shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations, so these categories should not be added together.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

570

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

373

65.44%

No tracked company recommended

197

34.56%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

357

62.63%

373 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1404, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Coverage describes how many reviewed answers touched any tracked company. Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked brand, while a smaller group recommended at least one. The remainder recommended no tracked company, though those answers may still have named brands outside this comparison.

Because one answer can recommend several companies, company-level recommendation totals exceed the number of answers containing a recommendation. This overlap is expected and does not indicate market dominance. Coverage is a property of the answer set, not a share of the wider market.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

Hydro Flask ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 532 (93.33%); recommendations: 317 (55.61%). Top 3 placements: 243 (42.63%); first-place placements: 135 (23.68%).

Wording about the company: 357 positive, 172 neutral, 3 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 59.6%. The net framing score was 0.67 (defined in Methodology).

215 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.66% were Top 3 and 42.59% were first-place.

Reach separates appearance from endorsement. Hydro Flask appeared in most reviewed answers and was recommended in a smaller but still substantial portion. The gap between the two reflects answers that named the brand without an affirmative recommendation.

Mention presence alone does not establish preference. A brand can be discussed neutrally or comparatively without being endorsed. The recommendation-to-mention ratio summarizes how often appearance coincided with endorsement in the recorded answers, not how customers behave or how products perform.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

Hydro Flask

532

59.6%

243 / 135

357 / 172 / 3

YETI

536

57.5%

225 / 43

353 / 181 / 2

Owala

476

62.0%

217 / 96

335 / 136 / 5

Nalgene

331

52.9%

48 / 10

208 / 122 / 1

Stanley 1913

336

45.8%

65 / 25

181 / 152 / 3

CamelBak

188

42.0%

26 / 2

92 / 96 / 0

BrüMate

78

41.0%

18 / 8

40 / 38 / 0

RTIC Outdoors

77

35.1%

17 / 7

32 / 43 / 2

Igloo

30

36.7%

6 / 0

12 / 18 / 0

Corkcicle

30

20.0%

0 / 0

10 / 20 / 0

Placement describes where a recommended company appeared within an answer's ordering. Shortlist placements and first-place placements are subsets of recommendations, so they are not additional endorsements. A company recommended less often can still occupy a high share of first-place positions among its own recommendations.

Ratios involving placement require a nonzero recommendation base; where recommendations are absent, those ratios are undefined rather than zero. Placement reflects answer wording and ordering, not consumer conversion or purchase intent.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

Hydro Flask

357

172

3

YETI

353

181

2

Owala

335

136

5

Nalgene

208

122

1

Stanley 1913

181

152

3

CamelBak

92

96

0

BrüMate

40

38

0

RTIC Outdoors

32

43

2

Igloo

12

18

0

Corkcicle

10

20

0

Framing classifies the wording used when a company is mentioned, ranging from positive through neutral to negative. Most mentions across the tracked companies carried positive or neutral wording, with negative wording rare. Net framing summarizes that balance on a bounded scale.

Framing is not customer sentiment, brand reputation or product quality. Neutral wording is common and does not imply criticism. Positive wording does not establish why a recommendation was or was not recorded, and framing differences should not be read as causes of recommendation differences.

Company results in detail

Hydro Flask

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Hydro Flask mentions, recommendations and placement?

Hydro Flask ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 532 (93.33%); recommendations: 317 (55.61%). Top 3 placements: 243 (42.63%); first-place placements: 135 (23.68%).

Wording about the company: 357 positive, 172 neutral, 3 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 59.6%. The net framing score was 0.67 (defined in Methodology).

215 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.66% were Top 3 and 42.59% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Hydro Flask's mention count fell from 554 to 532, while its recommendation count fell from 431 to 317. The recommendation rate was 72.07% and 55.61% respectively.

Hydro Flask leads the recommendation ranking and appears in nearly every reviewed answer, giving it both broad reach and frequent endorsement. Its first-place placements form a notable share of its own recommendations, indicating that when endorsed it often occupied a leading position.

Wording around the brand was overwhelmingly positive or neutral, with negative mentions rare. The recorded comparison with the prior selected month shows lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; the samples differ, so the change is reported without an explanation.

YETI

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about YETI mentions, recommendations and placement?

YETI ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 536 (94.04%); recommendations: 308 (54.04%). Top 3 placements: 225 (39.47%); first-place placements: 43 (7.54%).

Wording about the company: 353 positive, 181 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 57.5%. The net framing score was 0.65 (defined in Methodology).

228 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 73.05% were Top 3 and 13.96% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, YETI's mention count fell from 580 to 536, while its recommendation count fell from 465 to 308. The recommendation rate was 77.76% and 54.04% respectively.

YETI ranks second by recommendation count while appearing in slightly more answers than the leader, a pattern showing that reach and endorsement are distinct measures. Its first-place placements are a much smaller share of its recommendations than the leader's, so endorsement frequency and leading-position frequency diverge here.

Framing was largely positive or neutral with few negative mentions. The prior-month comparison records lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; because monthly samples differ, no cause is inferred.

Owala

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Owala mentions, recommendations and placement?

Owala ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 476 (83.51%); recommendations: 295 (51.75%). Top 3 placements: 217 (38.07%); first-place placements: 96 (16.84%).

Wording about the company: 335 positive, 136 neutral, 5 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 62.0%. The net framing score was 0.69 (defined in Methodology).

181 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 73.56% were Top 3 and 32.54% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Owala's mention count fell from 501 to 476, while its recommendation count fell from 416 to 295. The recommendation rate was 69.57% and 51.75% respectively.

Owala holds third place with strong reach and a recommendation-to-mention ratio among the highest in the table, meaning endorsement frequently accompanied appearance. A substantial portion of its recommendations were first-place placements, giving it a distinctive placement profile relative to its rank.

Positive wording outweighed neutral, with few negative mentions. The recorded prior-month comparison shows lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; the change is stated as recorded, without attribution.

Nalgene

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Nalgene mentions, recommendations and placement?

Nalgene ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 331 (58.07%); recommendations: 175 (30.70%). Top 3 placements: 48 (8.42%); first-place placements: 10 (1.75%).

Wording about the company: 208 positive, 122 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 52.9%. The net framing score was 0.63 (defined in Methodology).

156 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 27.43% were Top 3 and 5.71% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Nalgene's mention count fell from 352 to 331, while its recommendation count fell from 279 to 175. The recommendation rate was 46.66% and 30.70% respectively.

Nalgene ranks fourth with moderate reach and a recommendation rate well below the leading trio, so appearance translated into endorsement less often. Its shortlist and first-place placements are small shares of its recommendations, indicating that endorsements rarely placed it near the top of an answer.

Framing was mostly positive or neutral with a single negative mention. The prior-month comparison records lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; differing samples limit any inference about why.

Stanley 1913

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Stanley 1913 mentions, recommendations and placement?

Stanley 1913 ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 336 (58.95%); recommendations: 154 (27.02%). Top 3 placements: 65 (11.40%); first-place placements: 25 (4.39%).

Wording about the company: 181 positive, 152 neutral, 3 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 45.8%. The net framing score was 0.53 (defined in Methodology).

182 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 42.21% were Top 3 and 16.23% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Stanley 1913's mention count fell from 380 to 336, while its recommendation count fell from 273 to 154. The recommendation rate was 45.65% and 27.02% respectively.

Stanley 1913 appears in a substantial share of recorded answers, and a smaller share of those mentions also carry an affirmative recommendation. Its first-place placements form a modest portion of its recommendations, and neutral wording was more common than positive wording in the recorded text.

The prior-month comparison records lower mention and recommendation counts alongside a lower recommendation rate. These are differences between separate selected samples, not evidence of a cause, lost standing or an effect of sample size.

CamelBak

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CamelBak mentions, recommendations and placement?

CamelBak ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 188 (32.98%); recommendations: 79 (13.86%). Top 3 placements: 26 (4.56%); first-place placements: 2 (0.35%).

Wording about the company: 92 positive, 96 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 42.0%. The net framing score was 0.49 (defined in Methodology).

109 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 32.91% were Top 3 and 2.53% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, CamelBak's mention count fell from 205 to 188, while its recommendation count fell from 136 to 79. The recommendation rate was 22.74% and 13.86% respectively.

CamelBak ranks sixth with reach in roughly a third of reviewed answers and a recommendation rate well below the leaders. Its first-place placements are a very small share of its recommendations, so endorsements seldom led an answer.

Wording was split between positive and neutral with no negative mentions recorded. The prior-month comparison shows lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; the samples differ, so the change is reported without explanation.

BrüMate

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about BrüMate mentions, recommendations and placement?

BrüMate ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 78 (13.68%); recommendations: 32 (5.61%). Top 3 placements: 18 (3.16%); first-place placements: 8 (1.40%).

Wording about the company: 40 positive, 38 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 41.0%. The net framing score was 0.51 (defined in Methodology).

46 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 56.25% were Top 3 and 25.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, BrüMate's mention count fell from 129 to 78, while its recommendation count fell from 89 to 32. The recommendation rate was 14.88% and 5.61% respectively.

BrüMate ranks seventh with limited reach and a recommendation rate in the single digits. Among its recommendations, a majority were shortlist placements and a quarter were first-place, a strong placement share resting on a sparse recommendation base that warrants caution in interpretation.

Wording was positive or neutral with no negative mentions. The prior-month comparison records lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; separate samples mean no cause is inferred.

RTIC Outdoors

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about RTIC Outdoors mentions, recommendations and placement?

RTIC Outdoors ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 77 (13.51%); recommendations: 27 (4.74%). Top 3 placements: 17 (2.98%); first-place placements: 7 (1.23%).

Wording about the company: 32 positive, 43 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 35.1%. The net framing score was 0.39 (defined in Methodology).

50 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.96% were Top 3 and 25.93% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, RTIC Outdoors' mention count fell from 118 to 77, while its recommendation count fell from 56 to 27. The recommendation rate was 9.36% and 4.74% respectively.

RTIC Outdoors ranks eighth with limited reach and a low recommendation rate. Neutral wording outnumbered positive, and a small number of negative mentions were recorded. Its shortlist and first-place placements are modest shares of a sparse recommendation base.

The prior-month comparison shows lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate. These recorded differences between separate samples do not establish why the counts or rates changed.

Igloo

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Igloo mentions, recommendations and placement?

Igloo ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 30 (5.26%); recommendations: 11 (1.93%). Top 3 placements: 6 (1.05%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 12 positive, 18 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 36.7%. The net framing score was 0.40 (defined in Methodology).

19 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 54.55% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Igloo's mention count fell from 48 to 30, while its recommendation count fell from 19 to 11. The recommendation rate was 3.18% and 1.93% respectively.

Igloo ranks ninth with sparse reach and a low recommendation rate. It recorded no first-place placements, so its shortlist placements are the only placement evidence, and those rest on a small recommendation base requiring cautious reading.

Wording was positive or neutral with no negative mentions. The prior-month comparison records lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate; the samples differ, so no explanation is offered.

Corkcicle

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Corkcicle mentions, recommendations and placement?

Corkcicle ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 30 (5.26%); recommendations: 6 (1.05%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).

Wording about the company: 10 positive, 20 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 20.0%. The net framing score was 0.33 (defined in Methodology).

24 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.

From September 2026 to November 2026, Corkcicle's mention count fell from 54 to 30, while its recommendation count fell from 25 to 6. The recommendation rate was 4.18% and 1.05% respectively.

Corkcicle ranks tenth with sparse reach and the lowest recommendation rate in the table. It recorded no shortlist or first-place placements, so its recommendations never appeared in a ranked position within an answer.

Wording was positive or neutral with no negative mentions. The prior-month comparison shows lower mention and recommendation counts and a lower recommendation rate. These are recorded results from separate samples, not evidence of a cause.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Jul 2026

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Nov 2026

Hydro Flask

384 / 565 (67.96%)

399 / 574 (69.51%)

431 / 598 (72.07%)

317 / 570 (55.61%)

YETI

431 / 565 (76.28%)

454 / 574 (79.09%)

465 / 598 (77.76%)

308 / 570 (54.04%)

Owala

359 / 565 (63.54%)

378 / 574 (65.85%)

416 / 598 (69.57%)

295 / 570 (51.75%)

Nalgene

187 / 565 (33.10%)

262 / 574 (45.64%)

279 / 598 (46.66%)

175 / 570 (30.70%)

Stanley 1913

189 / 565 (33.45%)

220 / 574 (38.33%)

273 / 598 (45.65%)

154 / 570 (27.02%)

CamelBak

134 / 565 (23.72%)

137 / 574 (23.87%)

136 / 598 (22.74%)

79 / 570 (13.86%)

BrüMate

71 / 565 (12.57%)

87 / 574 (15.16%)

89 / 598 (14.88%)

32 / 570 (5.61%)

RTIC Outdoors

79 / 565 (13.98%)

66 / 574 (11.50%)

56 / 598 (9.36%)

27 / 570 (4.74%)

Igloo

30 / 565 (5.31%)

29 / 574 (5.05%)

19 / 598 (3.18%)

11 / 570 (1.93%)

Corkcicle

20 / 565 (3.54%)

28 / 574 (4.88%)

25 / 598 (4.18%)

6 / 570 (1.05%)

Company

Jul 2026 rank

Aug 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

Hydro Flask

2

2

2

1

YETI

1

1

1

2

Owala

3

3

3

3

Nalgene

5

4

4

4

Stanley 1913

4

5

5

5

CamelBak

6

6

6

6

BrüMate

8

7

7

7

RTIC Outdoors

7

8

8

8

Igloo

9

9

10

9

Corkcicle

10

10

9

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly snapshots come from separate selected answer samples, so counts and rates are comparable in form but not drawn from an identical set of answers. A changed count or rate does not demonstrate improvement, decline in standing or the effect of any intervention.

Rank positions shifted between months for some companies, but the printed history shows recorded placements only. October results are unavailable, which is a gap rather than a zero. Smaller answer totals in a given month do not by themselves explain why a company's counts or rates differed.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Nov 2026
  • Hydro Flask55.6%
  • YETI54.0%
  • Owala51.8%
  • Nalgene30.7%
  • Stanley 191327.0%
  • CamelBak13.9%
  • BrüMate5.6%
  • RTIC Outdoors4.7%
  • Igloo1.9%
  • Corkcicle1.1%

What the November Rankings Show

The November results answer several distinct questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared in reviewed answers; recommendation asks how often that appearance included affirmative endorsement; placement asks where endorsements fell within an answer's ordering; framing asks how the wording was classified. These measures can diverge, and a company strong on one need not be strong on another.

Because one answer can name several companies, company totals overlap and should not be summed into a market share. Placement figures are nested within recommendations, and framing is not customer sentiment. The rankings describe the reviewed AI answers, not independently verified product facts, and the recorded month-to-month changes carry no causal claim.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Coolers, Water Bottles and Hydration AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

570

Answers marked relevant during screening

657

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

87

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

143

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

585

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

800

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Jul 2026

565

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Aug 2026

574

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

598

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

570

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Reliable results for October 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

The benchmark covers a partial set of planned question categories, and findings apply only to the available answers. The reporting month labels the period, though exact collection dates were not verified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and a recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording.

Rates use the full benchmark answer total, and placement results sit inside recommendations rather than beside them. Net framing is a bounded wording measure, not customer satisfaction. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing why it occurred. October results are unavailable, a gap rather than a zero.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.