Inventory Management Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend inventory management software. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Zoho Inventory led the Inventory Management Software category in October 2026 with 72.8% valid recommendation coverage, ahead of Cin7 at 54.9% by 17.9 points. The category saw movement beyond normal month-to-month variation, with Cin7 and Zoho Inventory rising significantly and Ordoro declining significantly since July 2026.

Cin7 recorded the largest coverage increase this month, rising 5.7 points to 54.9% in October 2026 from 49.2% in September 2026. This follows a broader upward streak, with Cin7's coverage rising across two months. Ordoro posted the largest decline, falling 5.3 points to 9.7% in October 2026 from 15.0% in July 2026.

Over the full July to October series, seven brands saw their coverage rise: Zoho Inventory rose 6.6 points to 72.8%, Cin7 rose 6.1 points to 54.9%, Katana rose 4.7 points to 48.1%, inFlow Inventory rose 2.6 points to 49.6%, Sortly rose 1.6 points to 48.6%, Fishbowl rose 1.5 points to 35.3%, and Brightpearl rose 0.7 points to 6.3%. Three brands saw their coverage decline: Ordoro fell 5.3 points to 9.7%, NetSuite fell 2.4 points to 45.4%, and Unleashed fell 0.1 points to 5.7%.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 699 qualified observations for October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Zoho Inventory72.8%
  • Cin754.9%
  • inFlow Inventory49.6%
  • Sortly48.6%
  • Katana48.1%
  • NetSuite45.4%
  • Fishbowl35.3%
  • Ordoro9.7%
  • Brightpearl6.3%
  • Unleashed5.7%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

692

699

Up 7

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

48.0%

71.2%

Up 23.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

74.7%

85.8%

Up 11.1 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Zoho Inventory (66.2%)

Zoho Inventory (72.8%)

Up 6.6 points

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Inventory Management Software

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why are the published brand percentages based on qualified observations rather than the 800 raw prompts?
  • How did the qualified benchmark denominator change between July and October 2026?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected

Unique questions

425

478

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

768

764

On-topic responses

Irrelevant observations

32

36

Off-topic responses

Qualified benchmark observations

692

699

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. Link AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands lead the Inventory Management Software category on valid recommendation coverage?
  • How do presence rate, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ across the tracked brands?
  • Which brands show the strongest first-position recommendation rate?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Zoho Inventory

82.3%

72.8%

46.2%

28.6%

0.9

Cin7

62.8%

54.9%

31.6%

5.4%

0.9

inFlow Inventory

53.5%

49.6%

30.5%

10.7%

0.9

Sortly

55.6%

48.6%

23.6%

6.0%

0.9

Katana

51.5%

48.1%

23.2%

2.7%

0.9

NetSuite

58.2%

45.4%

19.3%

10.7%

0.8

Fishbowl

46.2%

35.3%

12.4%

2.0%

0.8

Ordoro

10.9%

9.7%

1.6%

0.3%

0.9

Brightpearl

8.7%

6.3%

3.0%

0.3%

0.7

Unleashed

9.7%

5.7%

1.4%

0.4%

0.6

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended in the top three positions.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended first.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative mentions divided by total mentions.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand posted the largest coverage gain since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Which brand posted the largest coverage decline?
  • How large is Zoho Inventory's coverage gap over the next-highest brand?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Zoho Inventory

66.2%

72.8%

Up 6.6 points

Cin7

48.8%

54.9%

Up 6.1 points

inFlow Inventory

47.0%

49.6%

Up 2.6 points

Sortly

47.0%

48.6%

Up 1.6 points

Katana

43.4%

48.1%

Up 4.7 points

NetSuite

47.8%

45.4%

Down 2.4 points

Fishbowl

33.8%

35.3%

Up 1.5 points

Ordoro

15.0%

9.7%

Down 5.3 points

Brightpearl

5.6%

6.3%

Up 0.7 points

Unleashed

5.8%

5.7%

Down 0.1 points

Largest Increase: Cin7

Cin7 posted the largest coverage increase in October 2026, up 6.1 points to 54.9% from 48.8% in July 2026. The rise ran through placement as well: the top-three rate rose 6.0 points to 31.6%. Cin7's raw mention presence rate edged up 1.4 points to 62.8%. In the prior month, Cin7's coverage was 49.2% in September 2026, a rise of 8.7 points from August.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Decline: Ordoro

Ordoro's valid recommendation coverage fell 5.3 points to 9.7% in October 2026 from 15.0% in July 2026. The decline ran through the raw mention presence rate, which fell 6.3 points to 10.9%. The top-three rate declined 1.0 point to 1.6%. Ordoro's rank-one rate stood at 0.3% in October 2026. In the prior month, Ordoro's coverage was 9.2% in September 2026.

Category Leader: Zoho Inventory

Zoho Inventory remained the category leader with a 17.9-point coverage gap over Cin7, the next brand at 54.9%. Zoho Inventory's presence rate was 82.3%, while its top-three rate reached 46.2% and its rank-one rate reached 28.6%. The leader's coverage rose 5.5 points to 72.8% in October 2026 from 67.3% in September 2026.

Stable Brands

Brightpearl, Fishbowl, inFlow Inventory, Katana, NetSuite, Sortly, and Unleashed registered coverage changes within normal variation relative to July 2026. Two of these brands did see significant month-over-month moves: Fishbowl rose 6.6 points to 35.3% in October 2026 from 28.7% in September 2026, and NetSuite rose 5.9 points to 45.4% from 39.5%. The remaining moves among this group were smaller and within normal variation: Katana rose 4.2 points to 48.1% from 43.9%, inFlow Inventory rose 3.3 points to 49.6% from 46.3%, and Sortly rose 4.1 points to 48.6% from 44.5%. Zoho Inventory, covered above as the category leader, also registered a significant month-over-month rise of 5.5 points.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How does Cin7's rank-one rate compare with brands that have lower recommendation coverage?
  • Where did first-position recommendations concentrate among the leading brands?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Zoho Inventory's coverage lead is reinforced by the strongest first-position rate among the top brands, while Cin7's lower top-three rate still carried a rank-one rate below several brands with lower coverage.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Zoho Inventory

46.2%

28.6%

36.6%

21.7%

Cin7

31.6%

5.4%

25.6%

4.9%

inFlow Inventory

30.5%

10.7%

23.4%

4.8%

Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates: Cin7 at 54.9% coverage earned only a 5.4% rank-one rate, below inFlow Inventory's 10.7% rank-one rate on 49.6% coverage.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent classes have qualified observations in the current public series?
  • Why do the Pricing & Value and Multi-Brand Comparison classes show zero qualified observations?

The qualified observations in both months fell into the brand recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

692

699

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

692

699

The current public series measures that class of discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the empty classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Has Zoho Inventory led the category across every measurement period recorded so far?
  • Which months recorded the largest single-brand coverage movements?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

692

Zoho Inventory

66.2%

Baseline

Aug 2026

707

Zoho Inventory

56.1%

Cin7 (Down 8.3 points)

Sep 2026

725

Zoho Inventory

67.3%

Zoho Inventory (Up 11.2 points)

Oct 2026

699

Zoho Inventory

72.8%

Cin7 (Up 5.7 points)

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does source presence in the benchmark actually tell us about a brand's recommendation pattern?
  • What observation fields are retained for each prompt-level record?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or attributable sales.
  • Every possible AI response.
  • Organic-search ranking.
  • Social mention volume.
  • Private or sponsored channels.
  • Causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often across the AI surfaces in October 2026?
  • Which tracked brands' own domains appear among the top cited sources?
  • How concentrated are citations across the top 10 domains?

The benchmark observed 6,571 citations across 1,193 unique domains in October 2026.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

678

10.3%

ChatGPT, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

261

4.0%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

reddit.com

245

3.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

forbes.com

161

2.5%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

sortly.com

140

2.1%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

nerdwallet.com

124

1.9%

ChatGPT, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

zoho.com

119

1.8%

ChatGPT, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

getply.com

109

1.7%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

zipdo.co

95

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Perplexity

10

theretailexec.com

92

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed across the information environment, with the top 10 domains accounting for a modest share of the 6,571 total citations. Two tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: sortly.com at rank 5 and zoho.com at rank 7. General-purpose platforms and third-party sources dominate the list, including YouTube, Google, Reddit, and Forbes, alongside review-oriented sites like NerdWallet.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often and how prominently brands appear in AI-generated answers to buyer questions. The benchmark measures presence, valid recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment across major AI surfaces.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.