Expense Management Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend expense management software. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Brex
- 08Largest Decline: Zoho Inventory
- 09Category Leader: Ramp
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brand led AI recommendations in October 2026, and by how much?
- Which brands showed the largest recommendation coverage gains and declines this month?
Ramp led the category in October 2026 with 72.3% valid recommendation coverage, ahead of Brex at 55.9%, a gap of 16.4 percentage points between the top two brands. Ramp has led the category in every tracked month since July 2026, and this month's result leaves that leadership pattern unchanged.
The largest coverage increase this month came from Brex, which rose from 48.9% in September 2026 to 55.9% in October 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation. The largest coverage decline came from Zoho Inventory, which fell from 6.8% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, also beyond normal variation. Rydoo declined in each of the three months since July 2026, moving from 5.5% to 1.7%.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 469 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Ramp72.3%
- Brex55.9%
- SAP Concur44.4%
- Expensify42.9%
- Navan27.5%
- BILL Spend & Expense23.9%
- Emburse7.7%
- Airbase7.2%
- Rydoo1.7%
- **Zoho Expense0.0%
- Zoho Inventory0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 473 | 469 | Down 4 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 25.4% | 64.0% | Up 38.6 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 74.4% | 78.7% | Up 4.3 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Ramp | Ramp | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Expense Management Software
Research Scope and Qualification
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompts collected across surfaces |
Unique questions | 487 | 569 | Distinct questions after deduplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts mentioning a tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 702 | 730 | On-topic for the vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 98 | 70 | Off-topic or not usable |
Qualified benchmark observations | 473 | 469 | Public denominator for brand metrics |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the leading expense management brands compare on valid recommendation coverage?
- Which brands appear most often in top-three positions and rank-one placements?
- Where does SAP Concur sit relative to Ramp and Brex in the October 2026 standings?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ramp | 92.1% | 72.3% | 55.4% | 32.2% | 0.81 |
Brex | 74.0% | 55.9% | 38.2% | 6.2% | 0.78 |
SAP Concur | 57.1% | 44.4% | 23.7% | 5.1% | 0.79 |
Expensify | 52.9% | 42.9% | 25.2% | 8.7% | 0.81 |
Navan | 33.3% | 27.5% | 18.3% | 10.0% | 0.84 |
BILL Spend & Expense | 28.6% | 23.9% | 11.1% | 1.7% | 0.84 |
Emburse | 11.9% | 7.7% | 3.0% | 0.9% | 0.68 |
Airbase | 10.2% | 7.2% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 0.71 |
Rydoo | 2.6% | 1.7% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.75 |
Zoho Inventory | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
- Valid recommendation coverage: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
- Top-three rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the top three recommended positions.
- Rank-one rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
- Net sentiment: Positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions carrying sentiment.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brand saw the biggest coverage increase since the July 2026 baseline?
- What drove Zoho Inventory's decline to zero coverage in October 2026?
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Ramp | 68.9% | 72.3% | Up 3.4 points |
Brex | 56.7% | 55.9% | Down 0.8 points |
SAP Concur | 44.4% | 44.4% | No change |
Expensify | 45.2% | 42.9% | Down 2.3 points |
Navan | 26.2% | 27.5% | Up 1.3 points |
BILL Spend & Expense | 20.5% | 23.9% | Up 3.4 points |
Emburse | 6.1% | 7.7% | Up 1.6 points |
Airbase | 7.6% | 7.2% | Down 0.4 points |
Rydoo | 5.5% | 1.7% | Down 3.8 points |
Zoho Inventory | 7.2% | 0.0% | Down 7.2 points |
Zoho Expense | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Largest Increase: Brex
Brex rose from 48.9% valid recommendation coverage in September 2026 to 55.9% in October 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation, and has now increased for two consecutive months. Across the full series, Brex sits at 55.9% in October 2026 compared with 56.7% in July 2026. Top-three placement rose from 37.8% to 38.2%, while presence rose from 72.7% to 74.0%.
Largest Decline: Zoho Inventory
Zoho Inventory fell from 6.8% valid recommendation coverage in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a decline beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand also fell from 7.2% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, and its presence rate moved from 7.6% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026. Top-three placement declined from 2.8% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Category Leader: Ramp
Ramp led valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 at 72.3%, up from 68.9% in July 2026, and ahead of Brex at 55.9%. Ramp also led presence rate at 92.1% and rank-one rate at 32.2%.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How do top-three and rank-one rates differ between Ramp, Brex, and SAP Concur?
- Why can similar coverage translate into very different first-position recommendation rates?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands in October 2026, Ramp held the strongest first-position presence at 32.2%, ahead of Brex at 6.2% and SAP Concur at 5.1%.
Brand | October 2026 top-three rate | October 2026 rank-one rate | July 2026 top-three rate | July 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ramp | 55.4% | 32.2% | 54.5% | 30.4% |
Brex | 38.2% | 6.2% | 37.8% | 8.2% |
SAP Concur | 23.7% | 5.1% | 21.3% | 4.4% |
Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates: Brex's 55.9% coverage in October 2026 placed it in the top three 38.2% of the time, but it ranked first only 6.2% of the time, while Ramp ranked first 32.2% of the time on 72.3% coverage.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What buyer-intent classes appear in the current benchmark?
- Are pricing and multi-brand comparison questions represented in the qualified observations?
In both July and October 2026, all qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 473 | 469 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 473 | 469 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- Has Ramp led recommendation coverage every month since July 2026?
- What were the largest monthly coverage movements across the tracked period?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2026 | 473 | Ramp | 68.9% | Baseline |
August 2026 | 511 | Ramp | 59.5% | Brex down 10.9 points |
September 2026 | 468 | Ramp | 60.9% | Expensify down 10.6 points |
October 2026 | 469 | Ramp | 72.3% | Zoho Inventory down 6.8 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What types of source evidence support the benchmark's recommendation findings?
- Does source presence prove that a source caused the recommendation?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure:
- Market share, sales attribution, or commercial outcomes from AI recommendations.
- Every possible AI response; it covers a defined set of prompt-surface observations.
- Organic-search ranking or social mention volume.
- Private or sponsored channels.
- Causality from a metric movement alone; movements are recorded, not explained.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 5,885 citations were observed across 927 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ramp.com | 428 | 7.3% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | youtube.com | 322 | 5.5% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | brex.com | 268 | 4.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | nerdwallet.com | 206 | 3.5% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | google.com | 171 | 2.9% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
6 | reddit.com | 155 | 2.6% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | bill.com | 141 | 2.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | airwallex.com | 120 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | gartner.com | 108 | 1.8% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | navan.com | 102 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are moderately distributed across the top ten domains, which together account for roughly a third of all citations, with the remainder spread across more than 900 additional domains. Four tracked brands' own domains appear in the top ten: ramp.com at rank one, brex.com at rank three, bill.com at rank seven, and navan.com at rank ten. The mix is dominated by official brand sites and third-party review or comparison sources, with community platforms such as YouTube and Reddit also present.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, repeatable benchmark of how AI and search surfaces recommend brands and products across a vertical. It tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, sentiment, and buyer-intent class on a monthly basis.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Contract Management Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Document Management Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Inventory Management Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read