Online Car Buying Sites AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend online car buying sites ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Online Car Buying Sites benchmark compares 10 companies across 686 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. CarMax leads with 651 recommendations (94.90% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 676 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Online Car Buying Sites
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Online Car Buying Sites rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CarMax | 651 | 94.90% | 97.96% | 36.15% | 10.79% | 0.97 |
2 | Carvana | 645 | 94.02% | 98.54% | 37.32% | 14.14% | 0.96 |
3 | CarGurus | 641 | 93.44% | 97.38% | 49.56% | 25.07% | 0.97 |
4 | Autotrader | 618 | 90.09% | 98.69% | 39.36% | 12.68% | 0.92 |
5 | Cars.com | 572 | 83.38% | 98.40% | 28.28% | 4.96% | 0.85 |
6 | Edmunds | 414 | 60.35% | 74.93% | 8.45% | 2.33% | 0.83 |
7 | TrueCar | 256 | 37.32% | 50.29% | 4.37% | 0.87% | 0.78 |
8 | Lithia Motors / Driveway | 87 | 12.68% | 36.44% | 3.94% | 0.00% | 0.35 |
9 | DriveTime | 48 | 7.00% | 9.48% | 3.79% | 0.15% | 0.78 |
10 | CarsDirect | 13 | 1.90% | 2.92% | 0.73% | 0.29% | 0.65 |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many recorded answers affirmatively recommended them. That count is not the same as reach: a company can appear in many answers without being endorsed in most of them. Ties in recommendation counts would share a rank, so adjacent positions should not be read as strict separation unless the printed counts differ.
Mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place placements answer different questions. Placements are nested inside recommendations rather than added to them, so a company's placement figures describe where endorsements landed, not extra wins. Recommendation rates use the full answer total, while the recommendation-to-mention ratio uses only answers where the company appeared.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Online Car Buying Sites answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 686 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 676 | 98.54% |
No tracked company recommended | 10 | 1.46% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 674 | 98.25% |
676 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 3945, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Nearly every included answer named at least one tracked company, and almost all recommended one. Because a single answer can endorse several companies, the sum of company recommendations exceeds the number of answers. That overlap is expected and does not indicate market dominance by any one company.
A small set of answers recommended no tracked company; those answers may still have named companies outside this comparison. Coverage therefore describes how often the tracked set appeared in the reviewed answers, not how completely the market was represented.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
CarMax ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 672 (97.96%); recommendations: 651 (94.90%). Top 3 placements: 248 (36.15%); first-place placements: 74 (10.79%).
Wording about the company: 653 positive, 19 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 96.9%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).
21 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 38.10% were Top 3 and 11.37% were first-place.
CarMax illustrates why mention and recommendation must be read separately. It appeared in almost every answer and was recommended in most of them, but a small number of mentions carried no recorded endorsement. The recommendation-to-mention ratio captures that gap directly, while the recommendation rate spreads the same endorsements across all answers.
Wording was overwhelmingly positive with some neutral mentions and no negative ones. Neutral wording is a framing classification, not a judgment about the company, and it does not explain why an endorsement was or was not recorded.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CarMax | 672 | 96.9% | 248 / 74 | 653 / 19 / 0 |
Carvana | 676 | 95.4% | 256 / 97 | 647 / 29 / 0 |
CarGurus | 668 | 96.0% | 340 / 172 | 648 / 20 / 0 |
Autotrader | 677 | 91.3% | 270 / 87 | 625 / 52 / 0 |
Cars.com | 675 | 84.7% | 194 / 34 | 577 / 98 / 0 |
Edmunds | 514 | 80.5% | 58 / 16 | 426 / 88 / 0 |
TrueCar | 345 | 74.2% | 30 / 6 | 269 / 76 / 0 |
Lithia Motors / Driveway | 250 | 34.8% | 27 / 0 | 87 / 163 / 0 |
DriveTime | 65 | 73.8% | 26 / 1 | 51 / 14 / 0 |
CarsDirect | 20 | 65.0% | 5 / 2 | 13 / 7 / 0 |
Placement figures describe where recommendations landed within an answer's ordering. Top 3 placements are a subset of recommendations, and first-place placements are a subset of Top 3, so these counts should never be summed. A company with many recommendations can still have a modest first-place share if its endorsements cluster lower in the ordering.
The recommendation-to-mention ratios vary widely across the table, and the companies with the smallest mention bases carry the widest uncertainty. A strong ratio on a sparse base is a recorded result, not a stable estimate.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
CarMax | 653 | 19 | 0 |
Carvana | 647 | 29 | 0 |
CarGurus | 648 | 20 | 0 |
Autotrader | 625 | 52 | 0 |
Cars.com | 577 | 98 | 0 |
Edmunds | 426 | 88 | 0 |
TrueCar | 269 | 76 | 0 |
Lithia Motors / Driveway | 87 | 163 | 0 |
DriveTime | 51 | 14 | 0 |
CarsDirect | 13 | 7 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording used about a company in the selected answers. Positive and neutral labels describe how the company was described, not how customers feel or how good the company is. No negative mentions were recorded for any tracked company this month.
The share of neutral wording differs substantially by company, and that difference does not by itself explain recommendation counts. Framing and recommendation are recorded separately, and the report does not establish why particular wording appeared.
Company results in detail
CarMax
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CarMax mentions, recommendations and placement?
CarMax ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 672 (97.96%); recommendations: 651 (94.90%). Top 3 placements: 248 (36.15%); first-place placements: 74 (10.79%).
Wording about the company: 653 positive, 19 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 96.9%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).
21 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 38.10% were Top 3 and 11.37% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CarMax's mention count fell from 721 to 672, while its recommendation count fell from 652 to 651. The recommendation rate was 88.35% and 94.90% respectively.
CarMax leads on recommendation count and appears in nearly every answer, with almost all of those mentions also carrying an endorsement. Its first-place share is comparatively modest relative to its shortlist share, so its strength is breadth of endorsement rather than top positioning.
Month over month, mentions declined while recommendations were essentially flat, and the recommendation rate rose. These are recorded comparisons from separate samples; they do not show why the counts moved.
Carvana
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Carvana mentions, recommendations and placement?
Carvana ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 676 (98.54%); recommendations: 645 (94.02%). Top 3 placements: 256 (37.32%); first-place placements: 97 (14.14%).
Wording about the company: 647 positive, 29 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 95.4%. The net framing score was 0.96 (defined in Methodology).
31 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 39.69% were Top 3 and 15.04% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Carvana's mention count fell from 710 to 676, while its recommendation count rose from 638 to 645. The recommendation rate was 86.45% and 94.02% respectively.
Carvana sits just behind the leader on recommendation count while appearing in slightly more answers, giving it a marginally lower recommendation-to-mention ratio. Its first-place share is stronger than CarMax's, suggesting endorsements that land higher in the ordering more often.
Mentions fell month over month while recommendations rose, and the recommendation rate increased. The changed sample does not explain either movement, and the comparison should be read as recorded results only.
CarGurus
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CarGurus mentions, recommendations and placement?
CarGurus ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 668 (97.38%); recommendations: 641 (93.44%). Top 3 placements: 340 (49.56%); first-place placements: 172 (25.07%).
Wording about the company: 648 positive, 20 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 96.0%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).
27 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 53.04% were Top 3 and 26.83% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CarGurus' mention count fell from 703 to 668, while its recommendation count rose from 635 to 641. The recommendation rate was 86.04% and 93.44% respectively.
CarGurus ranks third on recommendations but stands out for placement: a large share of its recommendations were shortlisted, and roughly a quarter of its recommendations took first place. That pattern points to endorsements concentrated near the top of answer orderings rather than merely frequent mentions.
Mentions declined month over month while recommendations rose slightly, lifting the recommendation rate. The separate samples do not establish a cause for the shift.
Autotrader
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Autotrader mentions, recommendations and placement?
Autotrader ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 677 (98.69%); recommendations: 618 (90.09%). Top 3 placements: 270 (39.36%); first-place placements: 87 (12.68%).
Wording about the company: 625 positive, 52 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 91.3%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).
59 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 43.69% were Top 3 and 14.08% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Autotrader's mention count fell from 727 to 677, while its recommendation count fell from 633 to 618. The recommendation rate was 85.77% and 90.09% respectively.
Autotrader appears in nearly every recorded answer and is recommended in most of them, placing it high by recommendation count. Its wording is overwhelmingly positive, with no negative mentions. Placement shares show that first-place positions are a smaller subset of its shortlist appearances, consistent with the nested structure of the measures.
Between the two monthly snapshots, both its mention count and its recommendation count were lower, while its recommendation rate was higher. These are separate recorded comparisons; the changed rate does not demonstrate improvement, lost standing or any cause, and the smaller answer total does not explain the movement.
Cars.com
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Cars.com mentions, recommendations and placement?
Cars.com ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 675 (98.40%); recommendations: 572 (83.38%). Top 3 placements: 194 (28.28%); first-place placements: 34 (4.96%).
Wording about the company: 577 positive, 98 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 84.7%. The net framing score was 0.85 (defined in Methodology).
103 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 33.92% were Top 3 and 5.94% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Cars.com's mention count fell from 708 to 675, while its recommendation count fell from 590 to 572. The recommendation rate was 79.95% and 83.38% respectively.
Cars.com appears in nearly every recorded answer, and most of those mentions also carry an affirmative recommendation. Its wording is largely positive with some neutral mentions and no negative ones. First-place placements form a modest subset of its shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations; these categories should not be combined.
Across the two monthly snapshots, both its mention count and its recommendation count were lower, while its recommendation rate was higher. The comparison is descriptive only and does not establish a trend, causation or a change in standing.
Edmunds
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Edmunds mentions, recommendations and placement?
Edmunds ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 514 (74.93%); recommendations: 414 (60.35%). Top 3 placements: 58 (8.45%); first-place placements: 16 (2.33%).
Wording about the company: 426 positive, 88 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 80.5%. The net framing score was 0.83 (defined in Methodology).
100 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 14.01% were Top 3 and 3.86% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Edmunds' mention count fell from 552 to 514, while its recommendation count fell from 447 to 414. The recommendation rate was 60.57% and 60.35% respectively.
Edmunds is mentioned in roughly three-quarters of answers and recommended in a smaller majority, a clear step below the top five. Its placement shares are low, indicating that when it is endorsed, it rarely lands near the top of the ordering.
Mentions and recommendations fell month over month, while the recommendation rate was essentially flat. The changed sample does not account for the count movements.
TrueCar
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about TrueCar mentions, recommendations and placement?
TrueCar ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 345 (50.29%); recommendations: 256 (37.32%). Top 3 placements: 30 (4.37%); first-place placements: 6 (0.87%).
Wording about the company: 269 positive, 76 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 74.2%. The net framing score was 0.78 (defined in Methodology).
89 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 11.72% were Top 3 and 2.34% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, TrueCar's mention count fell from 406 to 345, while its recommendation count fell from 274 to 256. The recommendation rate was 37.13% and 37.32% respectively.
TrueCar appears in about half of answers and is recommended in a smaller share, placing it in the middle of the table. Its placement counts are small, and first-place appearances are rare, so its endorsements seldom sit at the top of an ordering.
Mentions and recommendations fell month over month, while the recommendation rate held steady. The comparison is between separate samples and does not explain the decline.
Lithia Motors / Driveway
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Lithia Motors / Driveway mentions, recommendations and placement?
Lithia Motors / Driveway ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 250 (36.44%); recommendations: 87 (12.68%). Top 3 placements: 27 (3.94%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 87 positive, 163 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 34.8%. The net framing score was 0.35 (defined in Methodology).
163 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 31.03% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Lithia Motors / Driveway's mention count rose from 84 to 250, while its recommendation count rose from 80 to 87. The recommendation rate was 10.84% and 12.68% respectively.
Lithia Motors / Driveway is mentioned in roughly a third of answers but recommended in far fewer, giving it the lowest recommendation-to-mention ratio among the larger profiles. Neutral wording dominates its mentions, and no first-place placements were recorded, though shortlist placements still occurred within its recommendations.
Mentions rose sharply month over month while recommendations rose only slightly, so the recommendation rate edged up. The sample change does not explain the pattern.
DriveTime
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about DriveTime mentions, recommendations and placement?
DriveTime ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 65 (9.48%); recommendations: 48 (7.00%). Top 3 placements: 26 (3.79%); first-place placements: 1 (0.15%).
Wording about the company: 51 positive, 14 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 73.8%. The net framing score was 0.78 (defined in Methodology).
17 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 54.17% were Top 3 and 2.08% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, DriveTime's mention count rose from 48 to 65, while its recommendation count rose from 28 to 48. The recommendation rate was 3.79% and 7.00% respectively.
DriveTime appears in a small share of answers and is recommended in fewer still, but its recommendations frequently land in the Top 3, giving it a high shortlist share on a sparse base. First-place placements are nearly absent, so its endorsements cluster in the shortlist rather than at the top.
Mentions and recommendations both rose month over month, and the recommendation rate increased. With such small counts, month-to-month movement should be read cautiously.
CarsDirect
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CarsDirect mentions, recommendations and placement?
CarsDirect ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 20 (2.92%); recommendations: 13 (1.90%). Top 3 placements: 5 (0.73%); first-place placements: 2 (0.29%).
Wording about the company: 13 positive, 7 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 65.0%. The net framing score was 0.65 (defined in Methodology).
7 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 38.46% were Top 3 and 15.38% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CarsDirect's mention count fell from 22 to 20, while its recommendation count fell from 14 to 13. The recommendation rate was 1.90% and 1.90% respectively.
CarsDirect has the smallest footprint in the table, with few mentions and fewer recommendations. Its placement counts are correspondingly tiny, and the ratios derived from them rest on very sparse bases, so they should not be treated as stable.
Mentions and recommendations both edged down month over month while the recommendation rate was unchanged. The small counts make any single-month comparison fragile.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Online Car Buying Sites snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CarMax | 662 / 731 (90.56%) | 630 / 733 (85.95%) | 652 / 738 (88.35%) | 651 / 686 (94.90%) |
Carvana | 648 / 731 (88.65%) | 626 / 733 (85.40%) | 638 / 738 (86.45%) | 645 / 686 (94.02%) |
CarGurus | 651 / 731 (89.06%) | 621 / 733 (84.72%) | 635 / 738 (86.04%) | 641 / 686 (93.44%) |
Autotrader | 653 / 731 (89.33%) | 604 / 733 (82.40%) | 633 / 738 (85.77%) | 618 / 686 (90.09%) |
Cars.com | 597 / 731 (81.67%) | 575 / 733 (78.44%) | 590 / 738 (79.95%) | 572 / 686 (83.38%) |
Edmunds | 548 / 731 (74.97%) | 456 / 733 (62.21%) | 447 / 738 (60.57%) | 414 / 686 (60.35%) |
TrueCar | 337 / 731 (46.10%) | 287 / 733 (39.15%) | 274 / 738 (37.13%) | 256 / 686 (37.32%) |
Lithia Motors / Driveway | 118 / 731 (16.14%) | 72 / 733 (9.82%) | 80 / 738 (10.84%) | 87 / 686 (12.68%) |
DriveTime | 24 / 731 (3.28%) | 28 / 733 (3.82%) | 28 / 738 (3.79%) | 48 / 686 (7.00%) |
CarsDirect | 11 / 731 (1.50%) | 16 / 733 (2.18%) | 14 / 738 (1.90%) | 13 / 686 (1.90%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CarMax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Carvana | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
CarGurus | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Autotrader | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Cars.com | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Edmunds | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
TrueCar | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Lithia Motors / Driveway | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
DriveTime | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
CarsDirect | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly snapshots come from separate answer samples, so counts and rates are not directly comparable across months in the way a fixed panel would be. Rank order has been stable in the printed history, but stability of rank does not imply identical sampling or identical underlying answers.
Rates and counts should be read together: a rate can rise while a count falls if the answer total shrinks. The history shows recorded results, not evidence of why any company's position changed.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- CarMax94.9%
- Carvana94.0%
- CarGurus93.4%
- Autotrader90.1%
- Cars.com83.4%
- Edmunds60.4%
- TrueCar37.3%
- Lithia Motors / Driveway12.7%
- DriveTime7.0%
- CarsDirect1.9%
What the November Rankings Show
Reach, recommendation, placement and framing answer four different questions. Reach asks whether a company appeared at all; recommendation asks whether the answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where that endorsement sat in the ordering; framing asks how the company was described. A company can be highly visible yet rarely endorsed, or endorsed often yet rarely placed first.
Because placements nest inside recommendations, and recommendations nest inside mentions, the figures form a funnel rather than a set of independent scores. The ratios in the report describe the recorded answers only; they are not customer conversion, sales or company quality. The month-over-month comparisons rest on separate samples and do not establish causes.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Online Car Buying Sites AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 686 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 800 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 114 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 0 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 547 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 731 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 733 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 738 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 686 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Coverage is partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable answers, and the findings apply to the available answer set. The reporting month labels the period, but exact collection dates were not verified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and a recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording.
Rates use the full benchmark answer total, while the recommendation-to-mention ratio uses only answers where the company appeared. Net framing runs from negative to positive and does not measure customer satisfaction. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing why it occurred.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Used Car Retailers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Used Car Retailers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Online Therapy: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read