Moving Container Companies AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend moving container companies ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Moving Container Companies benchmark compares 10 companies across 438 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. U-Haul leads with 277 recommendations (63.24% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 302 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Moving Container Companies
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Moving Container Companies rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | U-Haul | 277 | 63.24% | 100.00% | 45.21% | 20.09% | 0.69 |
2 | U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) | 268 | 61.19% | 90.87% | 38.36% | 8.68% | 0.73 |
3 | PODS Enterprises, LLC | 157 | 35.84% | 71.92% | 26.26% | 11.19% | 0.49 |
4 | Zippy Shell, Inc. | 96 | 21.92% | 25.34% | 12.33% | 6.85% | 0.92 |
5 | 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC | 86 | 19.63% | 29.45% | 12.33% | 0.46% | 0.68 |
6 | Collegeboxes | 24 | 5.48% | 6.62% | 4.11% | 1.83% | 0.83 |
7 | UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. | 10 | 2.28% | 2.51% | 0.46% | 0.23% | 1.00 |
8 | Go Mini's Franchising, LLC | 2 | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.00% | 1.00 |
9 | Big Box Storage, Inc. | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Unavailable |
9 | WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Unavailable |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many answers affirmatively recommended them, so it measures recorded endorsement volume rather than overall presence. A company can appear often yet be recommended less often, and the two readings answer different questions. Ties reflect equal recommendation counts, not shared placement or framing. Placement figures sit inside recommendations, so they refine order without adding separate wins.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Moving Container Companies answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 438 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 302 | 68.95% |
No tracked company recommended | 136 | 31.05% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 275 | 62.79% |
302 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 920, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, but only a majority recommended one. Because a single answer can endorse several companies, company-level recommendation totals exceed the number of answers carrying any recommendation. Coverage therefore describes how often the tracked set surfaced, not how much of the market it represents; untracked companies may appear in the same answers.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
U-Haul ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 438 (100.00%); recommendations: 277 (63.24%). Top 3 placements: 198 (45.21%); first-place placements: 88 (20.09%).
Wording about the company: 301 positive, 137 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 63.2%. The net framing score was 0.69 (defined in Methodology).
161 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 71.48% were Top 3 and 31.77% were first-place.
U-Haul illustrates why presence and endorsement diverge: it appeared in every qualified answer yet drew a recommendation in roughly three in five. The remaining mentions carried no recorded endorsement. Reach describes exposure across answers, while recommendation describes affirmative support within them. Neither reading establishes why an answer endorsed a company or withheld endorsement.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
U-Haul | 438 | 63.2% | 198 / 88 | 301 / 137 / 0 |
U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) | 398 | 67.3% | 168 / 38 | 290 / 108 / 0 |
PODS Enterprises, LLC | 315 | 49.8% | 115 / 49 | 160 / 150 / 5 |
Zippy Shell, Inc. | 111 | 86.5% | 54 / 30 | 102 / 9 / 0 |
1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC | 129 | 66.7% | 54 / 2 | 89 / 39 / 1 |
Collegeboxes | 29 | 82.8% | 18 / 8 | 24 / 5 / 0 |
UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. | 11 | 90.9% | 2 / 1 | 11 / 0 / 0 |
Go Mini's Franchising, LLC | 2 | 100.0% | 2 / 0 | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Big Box Storage, Inc. | 0 | Unavailable | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings | 0 | Unavailable | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Top-three and first-place counts are nested within recommendations, not additional to them. A company recommended often may still be placed first rarely, and the ratios describe ordering within recorded answers rather than customer choice. Where recommendation bases are small, a high placement share should be read cautiously, since a few answers can move it substantially.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
U-Haul | 301 | 137 | 0 |
U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) | 290 | 108 | 0 |
PODS Enterprises, LLC | 160 | 150 | 5 |
Zippy Shell, Inc. | 102 | 9 | 0 |
1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC | 89 | 39 | 1 |
Collegeboxes | 24 | 5 | 0 |
UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. | 11 | 0 | 0 |
Go Mini's Franchising, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Big Box Storage, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording attached to each mention as positive, neutral or negative. It is not customer sentiment, reputation or a quality judgment, and neutral wording neither supports nor undercuts a recommendation. Differences in framing across companies describe how these answers phrased mentions, not why those phrasings occurred or what they predict.
Company results in detail
U-Haul
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about U-Haul mentions, recommendations and placement?
U-Haul ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 438 (100.00%); recommendations: 277 (63.24%). Top 3 placements: 198 (45.21%); first-place placements: 88 (20.09%).
Wording about the company: 301 positive, 137 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 63.2%. The net framing score was 0.69 (defined in Methodology).
161 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 71.48% were Top 3 and 31.77% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, U-Haul's mention count fell from 504 to 438, while its recommendation count fell from 325 to 277. The recommendation rate was 64.23% and 63.24% respectively.
U-Haul leads on recommendation volume and appeared in every qualified answer, giving it the broadest reach in this sample. Its recommendation rate sits below its mention rate, so a meaningful share of appearances carried no endorsement. Placements concentrate in the top three more than at first. The month-to-month decline in counts is a recorded comparison only; the changed sample does not explain it.
U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) mentions, recommendations and placement?
U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 398 (90.87%); recommendations: 268 (61.19%). Top 3 placements: 168 (38.36%); first-place placements: 38 (8.68%).
Wording about the company: 290 positive, 108 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 67.3%. The net framing score was 0.73 (defined in Methodology).
130 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.69% were Top 3 and 14.18% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)'s mention count fell from 460 to 398, while its recommendation count fell from 316 to 268. The recommendation rate was 62.45% and 61.19% respectively.
U-Pack combines near-universal reach with a recommendation rate close to U-Haul's, keeping it second on volume. Its first-place share is notably smaller than its top-three share, so endorsement often stops short of the leading position. Framing is largely positive with no negative mentions. The October-to-November drop in counts is reported without attributing a cause.
PODS Enterprises, LLC
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about PODS Enterprises, LLC mentions, recommendations and placement?
PODS Enterprises, LLC ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 315 (71.92%); recommendations: 157 (35.84%). Top 3 placements: 115 (26.26%); first-place placements: 49 (11.19%).
Wording about the company: 160 positive, 150 neutral, 5 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 49.8%. The net framing score was 0.49 (defined in Methodology).
158 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 73.25% were Top 3 and 31.21% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, PODS Enterprises, LLC's mention count fell from 368 to 315, while its recommendation count fell from 188 to 157. The recommendation rate was 37.15% and 35.84% respectively.
PODS holds third place with moderate reach and a recommendation rate well below the two leaders, meaning many appearances lacked endorsement. Its framing is the most mixed among the larger companies, with neutral wording nearly matching positive and a few negative mentions. Placements lean toward the top three rather than first. The recorded monthly decline is a comparison, not evidence of cause.
Zippy Shell, Inc.
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Zippy Shell, Inc. mentions, recommendations and placement?
Zippy Shell, Inc. ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 111 (25.34%); recommendations: 96 (21.92%). Top 3 placements: 54 (12.33%); first-place placements: 30 (6.85%).
Wording about the company: 102 positive, 9 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 86.5%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).
15 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 56.25% were Top 3 and 31.25% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Zippy Shell, Inc.'s mention count fell from 137 to 111, while its recommendation count fell from 126 to 96. The recommendation rate was 24.90% and 21.92% respectively.
Zippy Shell, Inc. ranks fourth by recommendation count, with mentions appearing in roughly a quarter of the recorded answers and recommendations in a slightly smaller share. Wording around the company was almost entirely positive, with a small neutral remainder and no negative mentions. That framing describes how the answers were phrased, not customer sentiment or company quality.
Most of its mentions carried an affirmative endorsement, and first-place placements formed a substantial part of those recommendations. The recommendation rate rests on a smaller mention base than the leading companies, so the strong ratio warrants that qualification. Both counts fell from the prior month; the recorded comparison alone does not establish why.
1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC mentions, recommendations and placement?
1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 129 (29.45%); recommendations: 86 (19.63%). Top 3 placements: 54 (12.33%); first-place placements: 2 (0.46%).
Wording about the company: 89 positive, 39 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 66.7%. The net framing score was 0.68 (defined in Methodology).
43 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.79% were Top 3 and 2.33% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC's mention count fell from 182 to 129, while its recommendation count fell from 125 to 86. The recommendation rate was 24.70% and 19.63% respectively.
1-800-PACK-RAT appears in roughly a quarter of answers and is recommended in about two-thirds of those appearances. Its placements cluster in the top three, with first-place results rare, so endorsement seldom leads the answer. Framing is mostly positive with little negative wording. The monthly decline in counts is recorded as a comparison without an inferred cause.
Collegeboxes
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Collegeboxes mentions, recommendations and placement?
Collegeboxes ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 29 (6.62%); recommendations: 24 (5.48%). Top 3 placements: 18 (4.11%); first-place placements: 8 (1.83%).
Wording about the company: 24 positive, 5 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 82.8%. The net framing score was 0.83 (defined in Methodology).
5 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 75.00% were Top 3 and 33.33% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Collegeboxes' mention count fell from 35 to 29, while its recommendation count rose from 22 to 24. The recommendation rate was 4.35% and 5.48% respectively.
Collegeboxes has limited reach, appearing in a small slice of answers, but most of those appearances carry a recommendation. Its placements lean toward the top three, and first-place results are a smaller subset. Framing is positive with no negative mentions. It is the one company here whose recommendation count rose while mentions fell, a recorded comparison only.
UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. mentions, recommendations and placement?
UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 11 (2.51%); recommendations: 10 (2.28%). Top 3 placements: 2 (0.46%); first-place placements: 1 (0.23%).
Wording about the company: 11 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 90.9%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
1 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 20.00% were Top 3 and 10.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.'s mention count fell from 14 to 11, while its recommendation count fell from 11 to 10. The recommendation rate was 2.17% and 2.28% respectively.
UNITS has a sparse footprint, with few mentions and nearly all of them recommended. That high ratio rests on a very small base, so it is fragile and should be read cautiously. Placements are few, and framing is entirely positive. The slight movement in counts between months is a recorded comparison; the smaller sample does not explain it.
Go Mini's Franchising, LLC
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Go Mini's Franchising, LLC mentions, recommendations and placement?
Go Mini's Franchising, LLC ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 2 (0.46%); recommendations: 2 (0.46%). Top 3 placements: 2 (0.46%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 2 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 100.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Go Mini's Franchising, LLC's mention count fell from 3 to 2, while its recommendation count stayed at 2. The recommendation rate was 0.40% and 0.46% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 506 answers in October 2026 and 438 in November.
Go Mini's appears in only a handful of answers, and each recorded mention carried a recommendation, so its ratio rests on a minimal base and is not a stable indicator. Both placements fall in the top three, with none first. Framing is positive throughout. Its recommendation count held steady while mentions dipped, a comparison reported without cause.
Big Box Storage, Inc.
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Big Box Storage, Inc. mentions, recommendations and placement?
Big Box Storage, Inc. ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 0 (0.00%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 0 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was Unavailable. The net framing score was Unavailable (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Big Box Storage, Inc.'s mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.
Big Box Storage recorded no mentions and no recommendations in this sample, so its placement counts are also zero. These are measured results, not missing observations. Ratios that require a nonzero mention base are therefore undefined rather than low. The absence describes these answers only and does not establish anything about the company itself.
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings mentions, recommendations and placement?
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 0 (0.00%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 0 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was Unavailable. The net framing score was Unavailable (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings' mention count fell from 1 to 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.
WillScot Mobile Mini recorded no mentions and no recommendations this month, leaving placement counts at zero and ratios undefined. The prior month's single mention did not carry a recommendation, so the recorded comparison is a move to zero rather than a change in endorsement. This describes the reviewed answers, not the company's standing generally.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Moving Container Companies snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
U-Haul | 292 / 524 (55.73%) | 222 / 522 (42.53%) | 325 / 506 (64.23%) | 277 / 438 (63.24%) |
U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) | 314 / 524 (59.92%) | 253 / 522 (48.47%) | 316 / 506 (62.45%) | 268 / 438 (61.19%) |
PODS Enterprises, LLC | 161 / 524 (30.73%) | 123 / 522 (23.56%) | 188 / 506 (37.15%) | 157 / 438 (35.84%) |
Zippy Shell, Inc. | 92 / 524 (17.56%) | 98 / 522 (18.77%) | 126 / 506 (24.90%) | 96 / 438 (21.92%) |
1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC | 92 / 524 (17.56%) | 93 / 522 (17.82%) | 125 / 506 (24.70%) | 86 / 438 (19.63%) |
Collegeboxes | 30 / 524 (5.73%) | 10 / 522 (1.92%) | 22 / 506 (4.35%) | 24 / 438 (5.48%) |
UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. | 9 / 524 (1.72%) | 10 / 522 (1.92%) | 11 / 506 (2.17%) | 10 / 438 (2.28%) |
Go Mini's Franchising, LLC | 5 / 524 (0.95%) | 1 / 522 (0.19%) | 2 / 506 (0.40%) | 2 / 438 (0.46%) |
Big Box Storage, Inc. | 0 / 524 (0.00%) | 0 / 522 (0.00%) | 0 / 506 (0.00%) | 0 / 438 (0.00%) |
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings | 0 / 524 (0.00%) | 0 / 522 (0.00%) | 0 / 506 (0.00%) | 0 / 438 (0.00%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
U-Haul | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
PODS Enterprises, LLC | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Zippy Shell, Inc. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Collegeboxes | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc. | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
Go Mini's Franchising, LLC | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Big Box Storage, Inc. | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
Each month is a separate selected sample of AI answers, so counts and rates are comparable in form but not equivalent in sampling. A lower count can accompany a higher rate when the answer total shrinks, and rank changes across months should be read alongside both. These snapshots show recorded movement, not stability or causation.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- U-Haul63.2%
- U-Pack (ABF Freight / ArcBest)61.2%
- PODS Enterprises, LLC35.8%
- Zippy Shell, Inc.21.9%
- 1-800-PACK-RAT, LLC19.6%
- Collegeboxes5.5%
- UNITS Moving and Portable Storage, Inc.2.3%
- Go Mini's Franchising, LLC0.5%
- Big Box Storage, Inc.0.0%
- WillScot Mobile Mini Holdings0.0%
What the November Rankings Show
These sections answer different questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared; recommendation asks whether an answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where it fell within that endorsement; framing asks how the wording read. A company can be widely present yet rarely recommended, or rarely present yet often endorsed on a small base. None of these measures establishes customer behavior, product quality or why an answer chose a company.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Moving Container Companies AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 438 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 766 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 328 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 33 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 552 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 799 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 524 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 522 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 506 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 438 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
August 2026 measured a different set of companies, so it is excluded from this comparison.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Coverage is partial: some question categories contributed usable answers and others did not, and the exact collection dates are unverified. Each company counts at most once per answer, and one answer may cover several companies, so totals overlap. Placement results sit inside recommendations. Ratios describe answer wording, not customers or sales, and monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without explaining it.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Moving Truck Rental AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Long Distance Moving Carriers AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
A benchmark of how AI systems surface, rank, compress, and validate long-distance moving companies across high-intent relocation decisions.
ReadIndustry Reports
Life Insurance Companies AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read