Medical Billing Services AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend medical billing services ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Medical Billing Services benchmark compares 10 companies across 479 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. athenahealth leads with 308 recommendations (64.30% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 327 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Medical Billing Services
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Medical Billing Services rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athenahealth | 308 | 64.30% | 96.24% | 51.77% | 24.63% | 0.75 |
2 | Tebra (Kareo) | 209 | 43.63% | 61.59% | 22.55% | 5.85% | 0.77 |
3 | AdvancedMD | 201 | 41.96% | 60.54% | 25.26% | 5.64% | 0.73 |
4 | eClinicalWorks | 163 | 34.03% | 63.88% | 14.61% | 1.04% | 0.65 |
5 | CareCloud | 148 | 30.90% | 38.20% | 15.45% | 3.13% | 0.84 |
6 | DrChrono | 136 | 28.39% | 44.47% | 6.89% | 1.04% | 0.69 |
7 | R1 RCM | 87 | 18.16% | 21.50% | 10.02% | 6.47% | 0.86 |
8 | CureMD | 73 | 15.24% | 17.95% | 3.76% | 0.63% | 0.85 |
9 | Greenway Health | 22 | 4.59% | 11.69% | 0.42% | 0.21% | 0.43 |
10 | Medusind | 2 | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.00 |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many recorded answers affirmatively recommended them. That count is not the same as reach: a company can appear in many answers without being endorsed in most of them. Ties in recommendation count would share a rank, so adjacent positions should not be read as a strict ordering unless the printed counts differ.
Mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place placements answer separate questions. Placements are nested inside recommendations rather than added to them, and recommendation rates use the full answer total as their base. Reading the columns together shows whether a company is widely present, frequently endorsed, or endorsed near the top of an answer.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Medical Billing Services answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 479 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 327 | 68.27% |
No tracked company recommended | 152 | 31.73% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 325 | 67.85% |
327 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1349, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Every included answer mentioned at least one tracked company, so mention coverage is complete by construction and says nothing about market share. Recommendation coverage is narrower: a substantial share of answers recommended no tracked company, and those answers may still have named companies outside this comparison.
Most answers that recommended a tracked company recommended more than one, which is why company-level recommendation counts exceed the number of answers carrying any recommendation. Overlap is therefore the norm, and company totals should not be summed into an answer count.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
athenahealth ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 461 (96.24%); recommendations: 308 (64.30%). Top 3 placements: 248 (51.77%); first-place placements: 118 (24.63%).
Wording about the company: 348 positive, 113 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 66.8%. The net framing score was 0.75 (defined in Methodology).
153 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 80.52% were Top 3 and 38.31% were first-place.
athenahealth leads on recommendation count, but its mentions outnumber its recommendations, so presence and endorsement diverge. Roughly two-thirds of its mentions also carried a recommendation, and a large block of mentions recorded no endorsement at all. The printed counts show the gap; they do not explain it.
Placement figures are subsets of the recommendation count, not separate wins. First-place results sit inside shortlist results, which sit inside recommendations. The framing split is overwhelmingly positive with a sizeable neutral remainder and no negative wording in this sample.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
athenahealth | 461 | 66.8% | 248 / 118 | 348 / 113 / 0 |
Tebra (Kareo) | 295 | 70.8% | 108 / 28 | 227 / 68 / 0 |
AdvancedMD | 290 | 69.3% | 121 / 27 | 214 / 75 / 1 |
eClinicalWorks | 306 | 53.3% | 70 / 5 | 200 / 106 / 0 |
CareCloud | 183 | 80.9% | 74 / 15 | 153 / 30 / 0 |
DrChrono | 213 | 63.8% | 33 / 5 | 147 / 66 / 0 |
R1 RCM | 103 | 84.5% | 48 / 31 | 89 / 14 / 0 |
CureMD | 86 | 84.9% | 18 / 3 | 73 / 13 / 0 |
Greenway Health | 56 | 39.3% | 2 / 1 | 24 / 32 / 0 |
Medusind | 2 | 100.0% | 0 / 0 | 2 / 0 / 0 |
The recommendation-to-mention ratio shows how often an appearance in an answer also carried an affirmative endorsement. It varies widely across companies, and a high ratio can rest on a small mention base, so it should be read alongside the printed mention count rather than as a standalone quality signal.
Shortlist and first-place counts are nested within recommendations. A company with many recommendations can still place near the top of relatively few answers, and a company with few recommendations can place highly within that smaller set. Neither pattern implies customer preference or conversion.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
athenahealth | 348 | 113 | 0 |
Tebra (Kareo) | 227 | 68 | 0 |
AdvancedMD | 214 | 75 | 1 |
eClinicalWorks | 200 | 106 | 0 |
CareCloud | 153 | 30 | 0 |
DrChrono | 147 | 66 | 0 |
R1 RCM | 89 | 14 | 0 |
CureMD | 73 | 13 | 0 |
Greenway Health | 24 | 32 | 0 |
Medusind | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Framing describes the wording used about a company in the selected answers: positive, neutral or negative. It is not customer sentiment, reputation or a measure of company quality, and it does not establish why an answer recommended a company or withheld a recommendation.
Most companies show predominantly positive wording with a neutral remainder and little or no negative wording. Neutral mentions are common enough that a positive-heavy profile should not be read as unanimous praise. The net framing score summarizes this wording balance on a bounded scale and carries the same limits.
Company results in detail
athenahealth
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about athenahealth mentions, recommendations and placement?
athenahealth ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 461 (96.24%); recommendations: 308 (64.30%). Top 3 placements: 248 (51.77%); first-place placements: 118 (24.63%).
Wording about the company: 348 positive, 113 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 66.8%. The net framing score was 0.75 (defined in Methodology).
153 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 80.52% were Top 3 and 38.31% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, athenahealth's mention count fell from 541 to 461, while its recommendation count fell from 321 to 308. The recommendation rate was 54.31% and 64.30% respectively.
athenahealth holds the top recommendation count and appears in nearly every included answer, giving it the broadest reach in this sample. Its endorsements are frequent but not universal: a meaningful share of its mentions carried no recommendation, and its shortlist and first-place placements are subsets of the recommendations it did receive.
Wording about the company is largely positive with a substantial neutral share and no negative mentions. Between the two most recent months, both its mention count and its recommendation count declined while its recommendation rate rose; the changed samples do not establish why.
Tebra (Kareo)
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Tebra (Kareo) mentions, recommendations and placement?
Tebra (Kareo) ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 295 (61.59%); recommendations: 209 (43.63%). Top 3 placements: 108 (22.55%); first-place placements: 28 (5.85%).
Wording about the company: 227 positive, 68 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 70.8%. The net framing score was 0.77 (defined in Methodology).
86 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 51.67% were Top 3 and 13.40% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Tebra (Kareo)'s mention count fell from 345 to 295, while its recommendation count fell from 228 to 209. The recommendation rate was 38.58% and 43.63% respectively.
Tebra (Kareo) ranks second on recommendation count with a reach that is wide but well short of the leader's. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is comparatively high, meaning a large share of the answers that named it also endorsed it, and its shortlist placements form a moderate portion of those endorsements.
Framing is mostly positive with a neutral remainder and no negative mentions. Both its mention count and its recommendation count declined from the prior month while its recommendation rate rose; the separate samples do not explain that movement.
AdvancedMD
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about AdvancedMD mentions, recommendations and placement?
AdvancedMD ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 290 (60.54%); recommendations: 201 (41.96%). Top 3 placements: 121 (25.26%); first-place placements: 27 (5.64%).
Wording about the company: 214 positive, 75 neutral, 1 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 69.3%. The net framing score was 0.73 (defined in Methodology).
89 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 60.20% were Top 3 and 13.43% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, AdvancedMD's mention count fell from 337 to 290, while its recommendation count fell from 224 to 201. The recommendation rate was 37.90% and 41.96% respectively.
AdvancedMD ranks third on recommendation count, close behind Tebra (Kareo), with a similar reach across answers. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is also high, and its shortlist placements represent a solid majority of its endorsements, though first-place results are comparatively few.
Wording is predominantly positive with a neutral remainder and a single negative mention. Its mention count and recommendation count both declined from the prior month while its recommendation rate rose. The recorded comparison does not establish a cause.
eClinicalWorks
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about eClinicalWorks mentions, recommendations and placement?
eClinicalWorks ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 306 (63.88%); recommendations: 163 (34.03%). Top 3 placements: 70 (14.61%); first-place placements: 5 (1.04%).
Wording about the company: 200 positive, 106 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 53.3%. The net framing score was 0.65 (defined in Methodology).
143 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 42.94% were Top 3 and 3.07% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, eClinicalWorks' mention count fell from 361 to 306, while its recommendation count fell from 164 to 163. The recommendation rate was 27.75% and 34.03% respectively.
eClinicalWorks has reach comparable to the companies ranked just above it, but a notably lower recommendation-to-mention ratio: many answers that named it did not endorse it. Its shortlist placements are a minority of its recommendations, and first-place results are rare, so its presence is broader than its endorsement depth.
Framing is positive-leaning with a large neutral share and no negative mentions. Its mention count fell from the prior month while its recommendation count was essentially flat, and its recommendation rate rose.
CareCloud
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CareCloud mentions, recommendations and placement?
CareCloud ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 183 (38.20%); recommendations: 148 (30.90%). Top 3 placements: 74 (15.45%); first-place placements: 15 (3.13%).
Wording about the company: 153 positive, 30 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 80.9%. The net framing score was 0.84 (defined in Methodology).
35 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 50.00% were Top 3 and 10.14% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CareCloud's mention count rose from 134 to 183, while its recommendation count rose from 105 to 148. The recommendation rate was 17.77% and 30.90% respectively.
CareCloud ranks fifth on recommendation count despite a narrower reach than several companies above it, because a high proportion of the answers naming it also endorsed it. Its shortlist placements are about half of its recommendations, with first-place results a smaller subset.
Wording is strongly positive with a modest neutral share and no negative mentions. Both its mention count and its recommendation count rose from the prior month, and its recommendation rate rose as well. The samples differ, so the movement is recorded rather than explained.
DrChrono
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about DrChrono mentions, recommendations and placement?
DrChrono ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 213 (44.47%); recommendations: 136 (28.39%). Top 3 placements: 33 (6.89%); first-place placements: 5 (1.04%).
Wording about the company: 147 positive, 66 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 63.8%. The net framing score was 0.69 (defined in Methodology).
77 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 24.26% were Top 3 and 3.68% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, DrChrono's mention count fell from 238 to 213, while its recommendation count fell from 144 to 136. The recommendation rate was 24.37% and 28.39% respectively.
DrChrono ranks sixth on recommendation count with moderate reach. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio sits in the middle of the field, but its shortlist placements are a small fraction of its recommendations and first-place results are rare, so its endorsements seldom appear near the top of an answer.
Framing is mostly positive with a sizeable neutral share and no negative mentions. Both its mention count and its recommendation count declined from the prior month while its recommendation rate rose.
R1 RCM
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about R1 RCM mentions, recommendations and placement?
R1 RCM ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 103 (21.50%); recommendations: 87 (18.16%). Top 3 placements: 48 (10.02%); first-place placements: 31 (6.47%).
Wording about the company: 89 positive, 14 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 84.5%. The net framing score was 0.86 (defined in Methodology).
16 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 55.17% were Top 3 and 35.63% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, R1 RCM's mention count fell from 111 to 103, while its recommendation count fell from 91 to 87. The recommendation rate was 15.40% and 18.16% respectively.
R1 RCM has a narrower reach than the companies above it but one of the highest recommendation-to-mention ratios in the field, so most answers naming it also endorsed it. A majority of those endorsements were shortlist placements, and a large share of the shortlist placements were first-place, giving it unusual top-of-answer concentration for its size.
Wording is almost entirely positive with a small neutral share. Its mention and recommendation counts both declined slightly from the prior month while its recommendation rate rose.
CureMD
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CureMD mentions, recommendations and placement?
CureMD ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 86 (17.95%); recommendations: 73 (15.24%). Top 3 placements: 18 (3.76%); first-place placements: 3 (0.63%).
Wording about the company: 73 positive, 13 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 84.9%. The net framing score was 0.85 (defined in Methodology).
13 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 24.66% were Top 3 and 4.11% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CureMD's mention count fell from 93 to 86, while its recommendation count rose from 72 to 73. The recommendation rate was 12.18% and 15.24% respectively.
CureMD has limited reach but a very high recommendation-to-mention ratio, meaning the answers that named it usually endorsed it. Its shortlist placements are a modest fraction of those recommendations and first-place results are few, so endorsement is common while top placement is not.
Framing is overwhelmingly positive with a small neutral remainder. Its mention count fell from the prior month while its recommendation count edged up, and its recommendation rate rose. The ratio rests on a modest mention base and should be read with that in mind.
Greenway Health
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Greenway Health mentions, recommendations and placement?
Greenway Health ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 56 (11.69%); recommendations: 22 (4.59%). Top 3 placements: 2 (0.42%); first-place placements: 1 (0.21%).
Wording about the company: 24 positive, 32 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 39.3%. The net framing score was 0.43 (defined in Methodology).
34 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 9.09% were Top 3 and 4.55% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Greenway Health's mention count rose from 47 to 56, while its recommendation count rose from 18 to 22. The recommendation rate was 3.05% and 4.59% respectively.
Greenway Health has limited reach and the lowest recommendation-to-mention ratio among the more visible companies, so most answers naming it did not endorse it. Its shortlist and first-place placements are very few, and its framing is the most neutral in the field, with positive wording only modestly ahead.
Both its mention count and its recommendation count rose from the prior month, and its recommendation rate rose. The counts remain small, so month-to-month movement should be read cautiously.
Medusind
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Medusind mentions, recommendations and placement?
Medusind ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 2 (0.42%); recommendations: 2 (0.42%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 2 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Medusind's mention count fell from 3 to 2, while its recommendation count rose from 1 to 2. The recommendation rate was 0.17% and 0.42% respectively.
Medusind appears in only a handful of answers, and every one of those mentions also carried a recommendation, giving it a nominal ratio at the top of the scale. That ratio rests on a very small base and should not be compared directly with companies that appear far more often.
Its placements are zero: no shortlist or first-place results were recorded, which is a measured outcome rather than a missing observation. Wording is positive in the few mentions available. Its counts moved slightly from the prior month in opposite directions.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Medical Billing Services snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
athenahealth | 287 / 571 (50.26%) | 263 / 595 (44.20%) | 321 / 591 (54.31%) | 308 / 479 (64.30%) |
Tebra (Kareo) | 236 / 571 (41.33%) | 202 / 595 (33.95%) | 228 / 591 (38.58%) | 209 / 479 (43.63%) |
AdvancedMD | 230 / 571 (40.28%) | 182 / 595 (30.59%) | 224 / 591 (37.90%) | 201 / 479 (41.96%) |
eClinicalWorks | 127 / 571 (22.24%) | 138 / 595 (23.19%) | 164 / 591 (27.75%) | 163 / 479 (34.03%) |
CareCloud | 84 / 571 (14.71%) | 95 / 595 (15.97%) | 105 / 591 (17.77%) | 148 / 479 (30.90%) |
DrChrono | 165 / 571 (28.90%) | 130 / 595 (21.85%) | 144 / 591 (24.37%) | 136 / 479 (28.39%) |
R1 RCM | 64 / 571 (11.21%) | 75 / 595 (12.61%) | 91 / 591 (15.40%) | 87 / 479 (18.16%) |
CureMD | 120 / 571 (21.02%) | 75 / 595 (12.61%) | 72 / 591 (12.18%) | 73 / 479 (15.24%) |
Greenway Health | 10 / 571 (1.75%) | 11 / 595 (1.85%) | 18 / 591 (3.05%) | 22 / 479 (4.59%) |
Medusind | 1 / 571 (0.18%) | 3 / 595 (0.50%) | 1 / 591 (0.17%) | 2 / 479 (0.42%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
athenahealth | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Tebra (Kareo) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
AdvancedMD | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
eClinicalWorks | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
CareCloud | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
DrChrono | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
R1 RCM | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
CureMD | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
Greenway Health | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Medusind | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly snapshots come from separate answer samples with differing totals, so counts and rates are not directly comparable across columns. A lower count in one month can accompany a higher rate, because the rate divides by that month's answer total rather than a fixed base.
Rank positions are shown for context only. Stable ordering across months does not establish rank stability in any broader sense, and a single prior month cannot show a first-ever result. The missing August data are a gap, not a zero.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- athenahealth64.3%
- Tebra (Kareo)43.6%
- AdvancedMD42.0%
- eClinicalWorks34.0%
- CareCloud30.9%
- DrChrono28.4%
- R1 RCM18.2%
- CureMD15.2%
- Greenway Health4.6%
- Medusind0.4%
What the November Rankings Show
The November results answer several different questions at once. Reach shows how often a company appeared in an answer; recommendation shows how often that appearance came with an affirmative endorsement; placement shows where an endorsement sat within the answer; and framing describes the wording used. A company can be strong on one and weak on another, which is why the leaderboard alone is an incomplete reading.
Recommendation-to-mention ratios describe the recorded answers, not customers, sales or conversion, and framing is not customer sentiment or company quality. The nested placement counts should not be added to recommendations. Because monthly samples differ, the historical comparisons record change without explaining it, and no single month establishes a durable trend.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Medical Billing Services AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 479 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 751 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 272 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 49 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 463 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 571 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 595 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 591 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 479 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Reliable results for August 2026 are unavailable. This is a gap in the history, not a result of zero.
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The benchmark covers a partial set of planned question categories and a defined set of AI services, and the exact collection dates for the original answers have not been verified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and a recommendation requires both affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Rates use the full included-answer total as their denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company totals overlap and should not be summed. The recommendation-to-mention ratio and net framing score describe answer wording only, not customer satisfaction or company quality. Monthly samples differ in size, and the comparisons show recorded change without establishing its cause. The screening label “reserved” is reported without an inferred reason.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Medical Spas AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Medical Evacuation AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Medical Bills AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read