Managed Detection and Response AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend managed detection and response ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Managed Detection and Response benchmark compares 10 companies across 416 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. CrowdStrike Falcon leads with 325 recommendations (78.13% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 339 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Managed Detection and Response
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Managed Detection and Response rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CrowdStrike Falcon | 325 | 78.13% | 95.67% | 72.12% | 54.57% | 0.84 |
2 | SentinelOne | 268 | 64.42% | 82.93% | 47.60% | 1.92% | 0.80 |
3 | Sophos Intercept X | 220 | 52.88% | 61.78% | 23.08% | 3.61% | 0.86 |
4 | Arctic Wolf | 125 | 30.05% | 37.74% | 24.04% | 12.50% | 0.80 |
5 | Rapid7 InsightIDR | 68 | 16.35% | 22.84% | 3.85% | 0.48% | 0.73 |
6 | Expel | 53 | 12.74% | 17.07% | 6.97% | 0.48% | 0.80 |
7 | Red Canary | 42 | 10.10% | 13.46% | 3.13% | 0.00% | 0.73 |
8 | eSentire | 38 | 9.13% | 14.90% | 2.16% | 0.00% | 0.63 |
9 | Secureworks Taegis | 23 | 5.53% | 9.62% | 2.40% | 0.24% | 0.58 |
10 | Deepwatch | 12 | 2.88% | 3.85% | 1.20% | 0.00% | 0.75 |
Ranking by recommendation count orders companies by how often the recorded AI answers affirmatively endorsed them. It is not a measure of market share, customer preference or product quality. A company can appear in many answers without being recommended, so mention totals and recommendation totals answer different questions.
Ties require equal recommendation counts; near-equal counts should not be read as a clear gap. Placement results are nested inside recommendations, so first-place and shortlist figures are subsets rather than additional wins. Framing describes wording only.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Managed Detection and Response answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 416 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 339 | 81.49% |
No tracked company recommended | 77 | 18.51% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 335 | 80.53% |
339 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1174, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Almost every qualified answer mentioned at least one tracked company, and most recommended at least one. Because a single answer can name several companies, company-level totals overlap and cannot be summed into a market total. The coverage figures describe the reviewed answers, not the wider market.
Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison, so the uncovered share is not evidence of an empty answer.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
CrowdStrike Falcon ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 398 (95.67%); recommendations: 325 (78.13%). Top 3 placements: 300 (72.12%); first-place placements: 227 (54.57%).
Wording about the company: 335 positive, 63 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 81.7%. The net framing score was 0.84 (defined in Methodology).
73 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 92.31% were Top 3 and 69.85% were first-place.
CrowdStrike Falcon leads on recommendation count, but its mention total is larger still: some answers named the company without an affirmative endorsement. Mention means appearance; recommendation means the answer endorsed it. The gap between the two is a wording distinction, not a measure of customer interest.
Placement figures sit inside the recommendation set. A high first-place share among recommendations does not mean most mentions were ranked first.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CrowdStrike Falcon | 398 | 81.7% | 300 / 227 | 335 / 63 / 0 |
SentinelOne | 345 | 77.7% | 198 / 8 | 275 / 70 / 0 |
Sophos Intercept X | 257 | 85.6% | 96 / 15 | 222 / 35 / 0 |
Arctic Wolf | 157 | 79.6% | 100 / 52 | 127 / 28 / 2 |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 95 | 71.6% | 16 / 2 | 69 / 26 / 0 |
Expel | 71 | 74.6% | 29 / 2 | 57 / 14 / 0 |
Red Canary | 56 | 75.0% | 13 / 0 | 43 / 11 / 2 |
eSentire | 62 | 61.3% | 9 / 0 | 39 / 23 / 0 |
Secureworks Taegis | 40 | 57.5% | 10 / 1 | 23 / 17 / 0 |
Deepwatch | 16 | 75.0% | 5 / 0 | 12 / 4 / 0 |
Placement describes where a recommended company appeared in an answer's ordering. Shortlist and first-place counts are subsets of recommendations, not separate achievements, and they share the same answer denominator. They should not be added to recommendation totals.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio shows how often an appearance also carried an endorsement. It describes recorded answer wording, not sales, conversion or customer behavior. Sparse bases make strong ratios fragile, so small totals deserve cautious reading.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
CrowdStrike Falcon | 335 | 63 | 0 |
SentinelOne | 275 | 70 | 0 |
Sophos Intercept X | 222 | 35 | 0 |
Arctic Wolf | 127 | 28 | 2 |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 69 | 26 | 0 |
Expel | 57 | 14 | 0 |
Red Canary | 43 | 11 | 2 |
eSentire | 39 | 23 | 0 |
Secureworks Taegis | 23 | 17 | 0 |
Deepwatch | 12 | 4 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording used about each company in the selected answers. Positive wording does not by itself establish why a recommendation occurred, and neutral wording is not a negative signal. Negative mentions are rare here and should be read as recorded wording, not reputation.
Net framing summarizes positive minus negative wording across mentions. It is not customer sentiment, satisfaction or an assessment of company quality, and it should not be used to explain recommendation differences.
Company results in detail
CrowdStrike Falcon
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about CrowdStrike Falcon mentions, recommendations and placement?
CrowdStrike Falcon ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 398 (95.67%); recommendations: 325 (78.13%). Top 3 placements: 300 (72.12%); first-place placements: 227 (54.57%).
Wording about the company: 335 positive, 63 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 81.7%. The net framing score was 0.84 (defined in Methodology).
73 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 92.31% were Top 3 and 69.85% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, CrowdStrike Falcon's mention count fell from 425 to 398, while its recommendation count stayed at 325. The recommendation rate was 72.71% and 78.13% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 447 answers in October 2026 and 416 in November.
CrowdStrike Falcon leads the recommendation count and appears in nearly every qualified answer, with most mentions also carrying an endorsement. Its placements are unusually concentrated near the top of answer orderings, and recorded wording is overwhelmingly positive with no negative mentions.
A portion of mentions carried no recommendation, so reach exceeds endorsement. The month-to-month comparison shows a lower mention count alongside an unchanged recommendation count; the rate moved because the answer base differed, and the comparison does not establish why.
SentinelOne
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about SentinelOne mentions, recommendations and placement?
SentinelOne ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 345 (82.93%); recommendations: 268 (64.42%). Top 3 placements: 198 (47.60%); first-place placements: 8 (1.92%).
Wording about the company: 275 positive, 70 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 77.7%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).
77 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 73.88% were Top 3 and 2.99% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, SentinelOne's mention count fell from 377 to 345, while its recommendation count fell from 279 to 268. The recommendation rate was 62.42% and 64.42% respectively.
SentinelOne holds the second recommendation count with broad mention coverage and a high share of mentions that also carried an endorsement. Its shortlist placements are substantial, but first-place placements are comparatively few, so its recommendations cluster lower in answer orderings.
Recorded wording is positive or neutral, with no negative mentions. The prior-month comparison shows both mention and recommendation counts lower; the recorded change does not establish a cause or a shift in standing.
Sophos Intercept X
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Sophos Intercept X mentions, recommendations and placement?
Sophos Intercept X ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 257 (61.78%); recommendations: 220 (52.88%). Top 3 placements: 96 (23.08%); first-place placements: 15 (3.61%).
Wording about the company: 222 positive, 35 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 85.6%. The net framing score was 0.86 (defined in Methodology).
37 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 43.64% were Top 3 and 6.82% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Sophos Intercept X's mention count rose from 212 to 257, while its recommendation count rose from 176 to 220. The recommendation rate was 39.37% and 52.88% respectively.
Sophos Intercept X ranks third on recommendations and shows one of the higher recommendation-to-mention ratios among tracked companies, meaning most appearances also carried an endorsement. Shortlist placements are common, while first-place placements are a smaller subset.
Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts were higher than in the prior month; the comparison describes recorded results only and does not demonstrate an effect of any action.
Arctic Wolf
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Arctic Wolf mentions, recommendations and placement?
Arctic Wolf ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 157 (37.74%); recommendations: 125 (30.05%). Top 3 placements: 100 (24.04%); first-place placements: 52 (12.50%).
Wording about the company: 127 positive, 28 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 79.6%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).
32 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 80.00% were Top 3 and 41.60% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Arctic Wolf's mention count rose from 124 to 157, while its recommendation count rose from 89 to 125. The recommendation rate was 19.91% and 30.05% respectively.
Arctic Wolf sits fourth on recommendations with moderate mention coverage. Its placements are notable for a relatively large first-place share within its recommendation set, so a meaningful portion of its endorsements appeared near the top of answer orderings.
Wording is mostly positive, with a small number of negative mentions recorded. Both mention and recommendation counts rose from the prior month; the comparison shows recorded change without establishing why it occurred.
Rapid7 InsightIDR
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Rapid7 InsightIDR mentions, recommendations and placement?
Rapid7 InsightIDR ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 95 (22.84%); recommendations: 68 (16.35%). Top 3 placements: 16 (3.85%); first-place placements: 2 (0.48%).
Wording about the company: 69 positive, 26 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 71.6%. The net framing score was 0.73 (defined in Methodology).
27 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 23.53% were Top 3 and 2.94% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Rapid7 InsightIDR's mention count rose from 70 to 95, while its recommendation count rose from 51 to 68. The recommendation rate was 11.41% and 16.35% respectively.
Rapid7 InsightIDR ranks fifth on recommendations with mention coverage well below the leading companies. Most of its mentions carried an endorsement, but shortlist and first-place placements are a small fraction of its recommendation set, so its endorsements rarely appeared near the top.
Wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts were higher than in the prior month; the recorded comparison does not establish a cause.
Expel
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Expel mentions, recommendations and placement?
Expel ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 71 (17.07%); recommendations: 53 (12.74%). Top 3 placements: 29 (6.97%); first-place placements: 2 (0.48%).
Wording about the company: 57 positive, 14 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 74.6%. The net framing score was 0.80 (defined in Methodology).
18 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 54.72% were Top 3 and 3.77% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Expel's mention count rose from 45 to 71, while its recommendation count rose from 34 to 53. The recommendation rate was 7.61% and 12.74% respectively.
Expel ranks sixth on recommendations, with mention coverage in the middle of the tracked set. A majority of its mentions carried an endorsement, and roughly half of its recommendations also appeared on the shortlist, though first-place placements are rare.
Recorded wording is positive or neutral with no negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts rose from the prior month; the comparison describes recorded results and does not demonstrate why they changed.
Red Canary
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Red Canary mentions, recommendations and placement?
Red Canary ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 56 (13.46%); recommendations: 42 (10.10%). Top 3 placements: 13 (3.13%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 43 positive, 11 neutral, 2 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 75.0%. The net framing score was 0.73 (defined in Methodology).
14 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 30.95% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Red Canary's mention count rose from 45 to 56, while its recommendation count rose from 29 to 42. The recommendation rate was 6.49% and 10.10% respectively.
Red Canary ranks seventh on recommendations. Most of its mentions carried an endorsement, but shortlist placements are a modest subset and no first-place placements were recorded, so its recommendations appeared lower in answer orderings.
Wording is mostly positive with a small number of negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts were higher than in the prior month; the recorded change does not establish a cause or a shift in standing.
eSentire
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about eSentire mentions, recommendations and placement?
eSentire ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 62 (14.90%); recommendations: 38 (9.13%). Top 3 placements: 9 (2.16%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 39 positive, 23 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 61.3%. The net framing score was 0.63 (defined in Methodology).
24 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 23.68% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, eSentire's mention count rose from 43 to 62, while its recommendation count rose from 31 to 38. The recommendation rate was 6.94% and 9.13% respectively.
eSentire ranks eighth on recommendations. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is among the lower ones recorded, meaning a smaller share of its appearances carried an endorsement, and no first-place placements were recorded.
Wording includes a comparatively large neutral share alongside positive mentions, with no negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts rose from the prior month; the comparison shows recorded results only and does not explain them.
Secureworks Taegis
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Secureworks Taegis mentions, recommendations and placement?
Secureworks Taegis ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 40 (9.62%); recommendations: 23 (5.53%). Top 3 placements: 10 (2.40%); first-place placements: 1 (0.24%).
Wording about the company: 23 positive, 17 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 57.5%. The net framing score was 0.58 (defined in Methodology).
17 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 43.48% were Top 3 and 4.35% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Secureworks Taegis' mention count rose from 29 to 40, while its recommendation count rose from 22 to 23. The recommendation rate was 4.92% and 5.53% respectively.
Secureworks Taegis ranks ninth on recommendations with limited mention coverage. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is the lowest recorded in this set, so many appearances carried no endorsement, and first-place placements are rare.
Wording is more evenly split between positive and neutral than for most tracked companies, with no negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts were slightly higher than in the prior month; the recorded comparison does not establish why.
Deepwatch
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Deepwatch mentions, recommendations and placement?
Deepwatch ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 16 (3.85%); recommendations: 12 (2.88%). Top 3 placements: 5 (1.20%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 12 positive, 4 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 75.0%. The net framing score was 0.75 (defined in Methodology).
4 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 41.67% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Deepwatch's mention count rose from 8 to 16, while its recommendation count rose from 4 to 12. The recommendation rate was 0.89% and 2.88% respectively.
Deepwatch ranks tenth on recommendations with the smallest mention coverage in the tracked set. Most of its mentions carried an endorsement, but shortlist placements are few and no first-place placements were recorded.
Wording is mostly positive with some neutral mentions and no negative mentions. Both mention and recommendation counts were higher than in the prior month, though the totals remain small, so ratios and comparisons rest on sparse bases and should be read cautiously.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Managed Detection and Response snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CrowdStrike Falcon | 215 / 326 (65.95%) | 319 / 447 (71.36%) | 263 / 467 (56.32%) | 325 / 447 (72.71%) | 325 / 416 (78.13%) |
SentinelOne | 183 / 326 (56.13%) | 272 / 447 (60.85%) | 228 / 467 (48.82%) | 279 / 447 (62.42%) | 268 / 416 (64.42%) |
Sophos Intercept X | 146 / 326 (44.79%) | 182 / 447 (40.72%) | 158 / 467 (33.83%) | 176 / 447 (39.37%) | 220 / 416 (52.88%) |
Arctic Wolf | 83 / 326 (25.46%) | 103 / 447 (23.04%) | 79 / 467 (16.92%) | 89 / 447 (19.91%) | 125 / 416 (30.05%) |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 36 / 326 (11.04%) | 54 / 447 (12.08%) | 39 / 467 (8.35%) | 51 / 447 (11.41%) | 68 / 416 (16.35%) |
Expel | 29 / 326 (8.90%) | 30 / 447 (6.71%) | 31 / 467 (6.64%) | 34 / 447 (7.61%) | 53 / 416 (12.74%) |
Red Canary | 32 / 326 (9.82%) | 36 / 447 (8.05%) | 31 / 467 (6.64%) | 29 / 447 (6.49%) | 42 / 416 (10.10%) |
eSentire | 26 / 326 (7.98%) | 26 / 447 (5.82%) | 17 / 467 (3.64%) | 31 / 447 (6.94%) | 38 / 416 (9.13%) |
Secureworks Taegis | 5 / 326 (1.53%) | 15 / 447 (3.36%) | 8 / 467 (1.71%) | 22 / 447 (4.92%) | 23 / 416 (5.53%) |
Deepwatch | 5 / 326 (1.53%) | 5 / 447 (1.12%) | 6 / 467 (1.28%) | 4 / 447 (0.89%) | 12 / 416 (2.88%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Aug 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CrowdStrike Falcon | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
SentinelOne | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Sophos Intercept X | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Arctic Wolf | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Rapid7 InsightIDR | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Expel | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Red Canary | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 |
eSentire | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 |
Secureworks Taegis | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Deepwatch | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
Each month is a separate sample of AI answers, and the number of included answers differs across months. Counts and rates therefore move for reasons the comparison cannot identify, and a changed rate does not demonstrate improvement, loss of standing or an effect of any intervention.
Rank order across months should be read alongside the underlying counts and coverage, not as evidence of stable or equivalent sampling.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- CrowdStrike Falcon78.1%
- SentinelOne64.4%
- Sophos Intercept X52.9%
- Arctic Wolf30.1%
- Rapid7 InsightIDR16.4%
- Expel12.7%
- Red Canary10.1%
- eSentire9.1%
- Secureworks Taegis5.5%
- Deepwatch2.9%
What the November Rankings Show
The November results answer several distinct questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared at all; recommendation asks whether the answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where an endorsement sat within the answer's ordering; framing asks how the wording was classified. These measures overlap but are not interchangeable, and none of them measures sales, customer sentiment or product quality.
The leaderboard orders companies by recommendation count, which is why a company with broad reach can sit below one with fewer mentions but more consistent endorsement. Placement figures are nested inside recommendations, so they refine rather than add to the recommendation picture. Framing describes wording in the reviewed answers and does not explain why endorsements occurred or did not.
Because answers can name several companies, company totals overlap and should not be summed. The month-to-month comparisons show recorded change only; they do not establish causes, and the differing monthly samples limit direct comparison.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Managed Detection and Response AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 3 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 0 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 416 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 583 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 167 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 217 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 581 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 326 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 447 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 467 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 447 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 416 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
The benchmark covers a partial set of AI answers, and the exact collection dates for the original answers have not been verified. The month in the title is the reporting period. Findings apply to the available answer set and do not describe the wider market.
Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, shortlist and first-place rates share the full answer denominator, and placement results are included within recommendations rather than added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions divided by all mentions, and it does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality. Monthly samples differ in size, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing why it occurred.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Endpoint Detection and Response Software AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Criminal Defense Lawyers AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Credit Cards for Building Credit AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read