Equipment Financing AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Tracking how AI platforms recommend equipment financing ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

On this page
Answer capsule
The November 2026 Equipment Financing benchmark compares 10 companies across 167 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. Crest Capital leads with 102 recommendations (61.08% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 133 answers; some answers recommended several companies.
The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Equipment Financing
Industry leaderboard
Questions This Section Answers
- How do Equipment Financing rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?
Rank | Company | Recommendations | Recommendation rate | Mention rate | Top 3 rate | #1 rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Crest Capital | 102 | 61.08% | 79.04% | 55.09% | 39.52% | 0.83 |
2 | National Funding | 101 | 60.48% | 72.46% | 51.50% | 13.17% | 0.90 |
3 | Taycor Financial | 36 | 21.56% | 23.95% | 13.77% | 2.99% | 1.00 |
4 | Balboa Capital | 30 | 17.96% | 21.56% | 12.57% | 3.59% | 0.89 |
5 | Beacon Funding | 21 | 12.57% | 15.57% | 10.78% | 5.39% | 0.81 |
6 | eLease | 18 | 10.78% | 12.57% | 7.19% | 1.80% | 0.90 |
7 | Smarter Finance USA | 8 | 4.79% | 11.38% | 2.40% | 0.00% | 0.42 |
8 | Ascentium Capital | 5 | 2.99% | 9.58% | 1.20% | 0.00% | 0.38 |
9 | Currency | 2 | 1.20% | 1.20% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.00 |
10 | Bankers Capital | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Unavailable |
The leaderboard orders companies by how many recorded answers affirmatively recommended them. That count answers a narrower question than reach: a company can appear in many answers without being endorsed in most of them. Ties in recommendation counts would share a rank, so near-equal counts should be read as close rather than decisive gaps.
Mentions, recommendations, shortlist placements and first-place placements measure different things. Placements are subsets of recommendations, not extra wins, and all rates divide by the same answer total. Framing describes wording only, so a high recommendation count and a warm tone are separate observations rather than one combined verdict.
Key findings
Tracked-company answer coverage
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the November 2026 Equipment Financing answer sample recommend any tracked company?
Answer-level result | Qualified answers | Share of qualified answers |
|---|---|---|
At least one tracked company mentioned | 167 | 100.00% |
At least one tracked company recommended | 133 | 79.64% |
No tracked company recommended | 34 | 20.36% |
Multiple tracked companies recommended | 132 | 79.04% |
133 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 323, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.
Every included answer mentioned at least one tracked company, so mention coverage is complete by construction and says little about relative standing. Affirmative recommendation is the more selective measure: most answers endorsed at least one tracked company, while a smaller group endorsed none.
Because one answer can recommend several companies, company-level recommendation counts exceed the number of answers containing a recommendation. That overlap is expected and should not be summed into a market-share figure. Answers without a tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison.
Reach and affirmative recommendation
Crest Capital ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 132 (79.04%); recommendations: 102 (61.08%). Top 3 placements: 92 (55.09%); first-place placements: 66 (39.52%).
Wording about the company: 109 positive, 23 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 77.3%. The net framing score was 0.83 (defined in Methodology).
30 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 90.20% were Top 3 and 64.71% were first-place.
Crest Capital leads on recommendation count, but its reach and its endorsement are distinct results. It appeared in most answers and was affirmatively recommended in a somewhat smaller majority, leaving a meaningful block of mentions without a recorded recommendation. Mention presence therefore overstates endorsement for this company.
Wording around Crest Capital was overwhelmingly positive or neutral, with no negative mentions recorded. That framing describes how the answers phrased the company; it does not explain why recommendations were or were not recorded, and it is not evidence of customer sentiment.
Recommendation order and placement
Company | Mentions | Recommendation-to-mention ratio | Top 3 / #1 counts | Positive / neutral / negative mentions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Crest Capital | 132 | 77.3% | 92 / 66 | 109 / 23 / 0 |
National Funding | 121 | 83.5% | 86 / 22 | 109 / 12 / 0 |
Taycor Financial | 40 | 90.0% | 23 / 5 | 40 / 0 / 0 |
Balboa Capital | 36 | 83.3% | 21 / 6 | 32 / 4 / 0 |
Beacon Funding | 26 | 80.8% | 18 / 9 | 21 / 5 / 0 |
eLease | 21 | 85.7% | 12 / 3 | 19 / 2 / 0 |
Smarter Finance USA | 19 | 42.1% | 4 / 0 | 8 / 11 / 0 |
Ascentium Capital | 16 | 31.3% | 2 / 0 | 6 / 10 / 0 |
Currency | 2 | 100.0% | 0 / 0 | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Bankers Capital | 0 | Unavailable | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
Placement figures are nested inside recommendations: shortlist placements are a subset of recommendations, and first-place placements are a subset of shortlists. They should not be added together or read as separate wins. The recommendation-to-mention ratio shows how often an appearance carried an endorsement, and it varies widely across companies.
Where mention totals are small, a strong ratio rests on a sparse base and should be treated cautiously. A ratio of zero or an undefined ratio reflects the recorded answers, not a judgment about a company's standing or its customers' choices.
Classified framing in context
Company | Positive | Neutral | Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
Crest Capital | 109 | 23 | 0 |
National Funding | 109 | 12 | 0 |
Taycor Financial | 40 | 0 | 0 |
Balboa Capital | 32 | 4 | 0 |
Beacon Funding | 21 | 5 | 0 |
eLease | 19 | 2 | 0 |
Smarter Finance USA | 8 | 11 | 0 |
Ascentium Capital | 6 | 10 | 0 |
Currency | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Bankers Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Framing classifies the wording used about each company in the selected answers: positive, neutral or negative. Most tracked companies drew no negative wording, and several drew entirely positive wording. Neutral wording is common for some companies, which lowers their net framing score without implying criticism.
These classifications describe answer language, not reputation, customer satisfaction or company quality. A warm tone alongside few recommendations, or a cooler tone alongside many, is a recorded combination rather than a causal relationship.
Company results in detail
Crest Capital
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Crest Capital mentions, recommendations and placement?
Crest Capital ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 132 (79.04%); recommendations: 102 (61.08%). Top 3 placements: 92 (55.09%); first-place placements: 66 (39.52%).
Wording about the company: 109 positive, 23 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 77.3%. The net framing score was 0.83 (defined in Methodology).
30 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 90.20% were Top 3 and 64.71% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Crest Capital's mention count rose from 71 to 132, while its recommendation count rose from 63 to 102. The recommendation rate was 64.29% and 61.08% respectively.
Crest Capital holds the top recommendation count and the broadest reach in the November answers. Its mentions were almost entirely positive or neutral, and most mentions carried an endorsement, though a notable share did not. First-place placements form a large part of its recommendations, giving it a strong positional profile.
Compared with October, both its mention and recommendation counts rose while its recommendation rate eased slightly. These are separate monthly samples, so the shift in counts and the small rate change should be read as recorded results, not as evidence of cause.
National Funding
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about National Funding mentions, recommendations and placement?
National Funding ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 121 (72.46%); recommendations: 101 (60.48%). Top 3 placements: 86 (51.50%); first-place placements: 22 (13.17%).
Wording about the company: 109 positive, 12 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 83.5%. The net framing score was 0.90 (defined in Methodology).
20 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 85.15% were Top 3 and 21.78% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, National Funding's mention count rose from 67 to 121, while its recommendation count rose from 60 to 101. The recommendation rate was 61.22% and 60.48% respectively.
National Funding sits just behind the leader on recommendation count, with reach and endorsement both close to the top. Its mentions were overwhelmingly positive, and a high share of mentions carried a recommendation. Its placements lean toward the shortlist rather than first place, so its positional profile differs from the leader's despite similar totals.
Both mention and recommendation counts rose from October while the recommendation rate held roughly steady. The comparison is between separate monthly samples and does not establish why the counts moved.
Taycor Financial
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Taycor Financial mentions, recommendations and placement?
Taycor Financial ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 40 (23.95%); recommendations: 36 (21.56%). Top 3 placements: 23 (13.77%); first-place placements: 5 (2.99%).
Wording about the company: 40 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 90.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
4 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 63.89% were Top 3 and 13.89% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Taycor Financial's mention count rose from 16 to 40, while its recommendation count rose from 14 to 36. The recommendation rate was 14.29% and 21.56% respectively.
Taycor Financial ranks third on recommendation count with a much smaller footprint than the two leaders. Its mentions were uniformly positive, and nearly all of them carried a recommendation, giving it one of the strongest endorsement-to-mention ratios among tracked companies. First-place placements, however, were a modest slice of its recommendations.
Its mention and recommendation counts both rose from October, and its recommendation rate increased. With smaller totals, these movements rest on a limited base and should be read as recorded changes rather than durable trends.
Balboa Capital
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Balboa Capital mentions, recommendations and placement?
Balboa Capital ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 36 (21.56%); recommendations: 30 (17.96%). Top 3 placements: 21 (12.57%); first-place placements: 6 (3.59%).
Wording about the company: 32 positive, 4 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 83.3%. The net framing score was 0.89 (defined in Methodology).
6 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 70.00% were Top 3 and 20.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Balboa Capital's mention count rose from 33 to 36, while its recommendation count fell from 31 to 30. The recommendation rate was 31.63% and 17.96% respectively.
Balboa Capital ranks fourth, with mentions mostly positive and a high share of them carrying a recommendation. Its placements are weighted toward the shortlist, with first-place results a smaller portion. The profile suggests frequent endorsement without frequent top positioning.
From October, its mention count rose slightly while its recommendation count edged down, and its recommendation rate fell. Because the monthly samples differ, the rate change and the count change are separate observations; neither demonstrates a cause or a loss of standing.
Beacon Funding
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Beacon Funding mentions, recommendations and placement?
Beacon Funding ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 26 (15.57%); recommendations: 21 (12.57%). Top 3 placements: 18 (10.78%); first-place placements: 9 (5.39%).
Wording about the company: 21 positive, 5 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 80.8%. The net framing score was 0.81 (defined in Methodology).
5 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 85.71% were Top 3 and 42.86% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Beacon Funding's mention count rose from 21 to 26, while its recommendation count rose from 20 to 21. The recommendation rate was 20.41% and 12.57% respectively.
Beacon Funding ranks fifth on recommendation count. Its mentions were largely positive, and most carried a recommendation. A comparatively large share of its recommendations were first-place placements, giving it a stronger positional profile than several companies with similar totals.
Its mention count rose from October while its recommendation count was nearly flat, and its recommendation rate declined. The smaller base means these figures move easily between samples, so the comparison is descriptive rather than diagnostic.
eLease
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about eLease mentions, recommendations and placement?
eLease ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 21 (12.57%); recommendations: 18 (10.78%). Top 3 placements: 12 (7.19%); first-place placements: 3 (1.80%).
Wording about the company: 19 positive, 2 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 85.7%. The net framing score was 0.90 (defined in Methodology).
3 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 66.67% were Top 3 and 16.67% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, eLease's mention count rose from 5 to 21, while its recommendation count rose from 5 to 18. The recommendation rate was 5.10% and 10.78% respectively.
eLease ranks sixth, with mentions mostly positive and a high proportion of them carrying a recommendation. Its placements lean toward the shortlist, with first-place results a smaller share. The profile is one of consistent endorsement at a modest scale.
Both its mention and recommendation counts rose from October, and its recommendation rate increased. With small totals, a single month's movement is limited evidence, and the comparison does not explain why the counts changed.
Smarter Finance USA
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Smarter Finance USA mentions, recommendations and placement?
Smarter Finance USA ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 19 (11.38%); recommendations: 8 (4.79%). Top 3 placements: 4 (2.40%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 8 positive, 11 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 42.1%. The net framing score was 0.42 (defined in Methodology).
11 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 50.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Smarter Finance USA's mention count rose from 9 to 19, while its recommendation count stayed at 8. The recommendation rate was 8.16% and 4.79% respectively. The count was unchanged: the rate difference comes from dividing it by 98 answers in October 2026 and 167 in November.
Smarter Finance USA ranks seventh. It was mentioned more often than several higher-ranked companies but was recommended in fewer than half of those mentions, and its wording was more often neutral than positive. It recorded no first-place placements, and only half of its recommendations were shortlist placements.
Its mention count rose from October while its recommendation count stayed the same, so its recommendation rate fell. That rate difference reflects dividing an unchanged count by a larger answer total, not a change in how often it was endorsed.
Ascentium Capital
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Ascentium Capital mentions, recommendations and placement?
Ascentium Capital ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 16 (9.58%); recommendations: 5 (2.99%). Top 3 placements: 2 (1.20%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 6 positive, 10 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 31.3%. The net framing score was 0.38 (defined in Methodology).
11 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 40.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Ascentium Capital's mention count rose from 5 to 16, while its recommendation count rose from 3 to 5. The recommendation rate was 3.06% and 2.99% respectively.
Ascentium Capital ranks eighth. It appeared in a modest number of answers but was recommended in only a small fraction of them, and its wording was more often neutral than positive. It recorded no first-place placements and few shortlist placements, so its recommendations rarely carried positional weight.
Its mention and recommendation counts both rose slightly from October while its recommendation rate held nearly steady. The sparse base makes the ratio sensitive, and the figures describe the recorded answers rather than any underlying change.
Currency
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Currency mentions, recommendations and placement?
Currency ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 2 (1.20%); recommendations: 2 (1.20%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 2 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 100.0%. The net framing score was 1.00 (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 0.00% were Top 3 and 0.00% were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Currency's mention count fell from 7 to 2, while its recommendation count fell from 7 to 2. The recommendation rate was 7.14% and 1.20% respectively.
Currency ranks ninth with a very small footprint. It was mentioned in only a couple of answers, and each mention carried a recommendation with positive wording, so its endorsement-to-mention ratio is complete. It recorded no shortlist or first-place placements, so its recommendations carried no positional weight.
Both its mention and recommendation counts fell from October. With such a small base, the ratio and the month-to-month comparison are fragile and should be read as recorded results rather than stable characteristics.
Bankers Capital
Questions This Section Answers
- What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Bankers Capital mentions, recommendations and placement?
Bankers Capital ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 0 (0.00%); recommendations: 0 (0.00%). Top 3 placements: 0 (0.00%); first-place placements: 0 (0.00%).
Wording about the company: 0 positive, 0 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was Unavailable. The net framing score was Unavailable (defined in Methodology).
0 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, Unavailable were Top 3 and Unavailable were first-place.
From October 2026 to November 2026, Bankers Capital's mention count stayed at 0, while its recommendation count stayed at 0. The recommendation rate was 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.
Bankers Capital recorded no mentions and no recommendations in the November answers, and consequently no placements or framing classifications. These are measured zeros rather than missing observations; the company was tracked but did not appear in the included answers.
Its counts were also zero in October. A zero result of this kind says nothing about the company itself and does not establish why it was absent from the answers reviewed.
Earlier ranking snapshot context
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the available Equipment Financing snapshots from July 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?
Company | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crest Capital | 125 / 213 (58.69%) | 91 / 150 (60.67%) | 57 / 127 (44.88%) | 63 / 98 (64.29%) | 102 / 167 (61.08%) |
National Funding | 142 / 213 (66.67%) | 96 / 150 (64.00%) | 56 / 127 (44.09%) | 60 / 98 (61.22%) | 101 / 167 (60.48%) |
Taycor Financial | 45 / 213 (21.13%) | 25 / 150 (16.67%) | 22 / 127 (17.32%) | 14 / 98 (14.29%) | 36 / 167 (21.56%) |
Balboa Capital | 27 / 213 (12.68%) | 25 / 150 (16.67%) | 25 / 127 (19.69%) | 31 / 98 (31.63%) | 30 / 167 (17.96%) |
Beacon Funding | 22 / 213 (10.33%) | 17 / 150 (11.33%) | 12 / 127 (9.45%) | 20 / 98 (20.41%) | 21 / 167 (12.57%) |
eLease | 46 / 213 (21.60%) | 16 / 150 (10.67%) | 7 / 127 (5.51%) | 5 / 98 (5.10%) | 18 / 167 (10.78%) |
Smarter Finance USA | 9 / 213 (4.23%) | 8 / 150 (5.33%) | 9 / 127 (7.09%) | 8 / 98 (8.16%) | 8 / 167 (4.79%) |
Ascentium Capital | 3 / 213 (1.41%) | 3 / 150 (2.00%) | 5 / 127 (3.94%) | 3 / 98 (3.06%) | 5 / 167 (2.99%) |
Currency | 2 / 213 (0.94%) | 2 / 150 (1.33%) | 2 / 127 (1.57%) | 7 / 98 (7.14%) | 2 / 167 (1.20%) |
Bankers Capital | 0 / 213 (0.00%) | 0 / 150 (0.00%) | 0 / 127 (0.00%) | 0 / 98 (0.00%) | 0 / 167 (0.00%) |
Company | Jul 2026 rank | Aug 2026 rank | Sep 2026 rank | Oct 2026 rank | Nov 2026 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crest Capital | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
National Funding | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Taycor Financial | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
Balboa Capital | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
Beacon Funding | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
eLease | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 |
Smarter Finance USA | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
Ascentium Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
Currency | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 |
Bankers Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.
The monthly tables show separate samples of AI answers, each with its own answer total and coverage. Counts and rates should be read together: a count can rise while its rate falls if the answer total grows faster, and a rate can shift while a count stays flat.
Rank positions across months come from these differing samples, so apparent stability or movement in rank does not establish a durable ordering. The comparisons show how recorded results changed, not why.
AI recommendation trend
Observed recommendation rate (%), Jul 2026 to Nov 2026
- Crest Capital61.1%
- National Funding60.5%
- Taycor Financial21.6%
- Balboa Capital18.0%
- Beacon Funding12.6%
- eLease10.8%
- Smarter Finance USA4.8%
- Ascentium Capital3.0%
- Currency1.2%
- Bankers Capital0.0%
What the November Rankings Show
The November results answer several different questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared; recommendation asks how often an answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where an endorsement sat within an answer; framing asks how the wording was classified. A company can be prominent on one measure and modest on another, which is why the leaderboard alone does not capture the full picture.
The two leaders combine broad reach with frequent endorsement, while several mid-table companies show high endorsement-to-mention ratios on smaller bases. Others appear often but are recommended less consistently, and one tracked company recorded no presence at all. These are descriptions of the answers reviewed, not verdicts on the companies or their customers.
Methodology
Questions This Section Answers
- How were the November 2026 Equipment Financing AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?
This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.
The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.
Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.
The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.
Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.
Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):
Screening measure | Count |
|---|---|
Answers included in the benchmark | 167 |
Answers marked relevant during screening | 182 |
Answers marked reserved (screening label) | 15 |
Answers marked irrelevant during screening | 618 |
Captured answer observations | 800 |
Distinct questions | 633 |
Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand | 800 |
The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.
One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.
Monthly sample coverage:
Reporting month | Answers included | AI services covered | Services |
|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 213 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Aug 2026 | 150 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Sep 2026 | 127 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Oct 2026 | 98 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Nov 2026 | 167 | 6 | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity |
The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.
Coverage is partial: only some planned question categories contributed usable answers, and findings apply to that available set. The reporting month labels the period, but exact collection dates were not verified. Each company is counted at most once per answer, and placements are included within recommendations rather than added to them.
Rates divide by the full benchmark answer total, and the recommendation-to-mention ratio describes answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing measures positive minus negative wording and is not a quality or satisfaction score. Monthly samples differ in size, so comparisons show recorded change without establishing cause.
Archived editions
Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Cybersecurity Services AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Annuities AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
AI Chatbots AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read