Workers Compensation Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend workers compensation lawyers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Morgan & Morgan
- 08Largest Decline: Pond Lehocky
- 09Category Leader: Morgan & Morgan
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Who leads the workers compensation lawyers benchmark, and by how wide a margin?
- Which brands moved beyond normal variation this measurement period?
- What changes appeared in recommendation-shaped answer share and shortlist share?
Morgan & Morgan led the Workers Compensation Lawyers benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 47.6%, up from 26.2% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand widened to 35.5 percentage points, a category lead that grew in every month of the series.
The largest coverage increase was Morgan & Morgan, rising from 26.2% in July 2026 to 47.6% in October 2026, a gain of 21.4 percentage points beyond normal month-to-month variation. This followed a significant prior-to-current move of up 14.0 percentage points from September 2026. The largest coverage decline was Pond Lehocky, which fell from 20.6% in July 2026 to 12.1% in October 2026, a decline of 8.5 percentage points beyond normal variation. Hensley Legal Group also declined beyond normal variation, falling from 8.7% in July 2026 to 2.4% in October 2026.
The benchmark recorded 639 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 206 qualified observations after qualification. The category showed mixed movement this month, with one significant riser and two significant decliners.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Morgan & Morgan47.6%
- Pond Lehocky12.1%
- Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo11.7%
- Hensley Legal Group2.4%
- Klezmer Maudlin1.5%
- Berger and Green1.0%
- Gerber & Holder0.5%
- Jan Dils Attorneys0.5%
- Bross & Frankel0.0%
- Calhoun Meredith0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 126 | 206 | Up 80 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 46.0% | 38.8% | Down 7.2 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 50.8% | 61.7% | Up 10.9 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Morgan & Morgan | Morgan & Morgan | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All months in the series registered qualified observations across all six. In September 2026, the intermediate month, qualified observations peaked at 247 before settling to 206 in October 2026.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Workers Compensation Lawyers
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
- Why is the public benchmark denominator smaller than the total prompts collected?
- What is the difference between source prompt-surface observations and qualified benchmark observations in this category?
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 458 | 639 | Total prompts collected across surfaces |
Unique questions | 375 | 463 | Distinct questions after deduplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 458 | 573 | Prompts mentioning a tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 251 | 405 | On-topic for the vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 207 | 168 | Off-topic or not usable |
Qualified benchmark observations | 126 | 206 | Public denominator after reservation |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for full details.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which workers compensation law firms lead on valid recommendation coverage and top-three placement?
- How does presence rate differ from valid recommendation coverage?
- What do net sentiment scores show across the tracked brands?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morgan & Morgan | 85.9% | 47.6% | 28.2% | 22.8% | 0.84 |
Pond Lehocky | 13.1% | 12.1% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 0.93 |
Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo | 11.7% | 11.7% | 8.2% | 3.4% | 1.00 |
Hensley Legal Group | 3.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 0.71 |
Klezmer Maudlin | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.00 |
Berger and Green | 1.9% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.75 |
Gerber & Holder | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 |
Jan Dils Attorneys | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 |
Bross & Frankel | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 |
Calhoun Meredith | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the AI response, regardless of recommendation status.
- Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended with a valid, attributable recommendation.
- Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears among the top three recommended options.
- Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first or primary recommendation.
- Net sentiment: positive minus negative mention tone, scaled to a 0 to 1 range where 1 is entirely positive.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which workers compensation law firm gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
- Which brands declined beyond normal variation?
- How did the category leader's margin over the next brand change across the series?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Berger and Green | 2.4% | 1.0% | Down 1.4 points |
Bross & Frankel | 1.6% | 0.0% | Down 1.6 points |
Calhoun Meredith | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Gerber & Holder | 1.6% | 0.5% | Down 1.1 points |
Hensley Legal Group | 8.7% | 2.4% | Down 6.3 points |
Jan Dils Attorneys | 2.4% | 0.5% | Down 1.9 points |
Klezmer Maudlin | 4.0% | 1.5% | Down 2.5 points |
Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo | 16.7% | 11.7% | Down 5.0 points |
Morgan & Morgan | 26.2% | 47.6% | Up 21.4 points |
Pond Lehocky | 20.6% | 12.1% | Down 8.5 points |
Largest Increase: Morgan & Morgan
Morgan & Morgan moved beyond normal variation, rising from 26.2% in July 2026 to 47.6% in October 2026, an increase of 21.4 percentage points. The brand also made a significant prior-to-current move, up 14.0 percentage points from September 2026. This follows a significant increase from August 2026 to September 2026 as well. Top-three rate rose from 16.7% in July 2026 to 28.2% in October 2026, and rank-one rate rose from 8.7% to 22.8% over the same period, both beyond normal variation.
Largest Decline: Pond Lehocky
Pond Lehocky moved beyond normal variation, falling from 20.6% in July 2026 to 12.1% in October 2026, a decline of 8.5 percentage points. The brand's movement was not linear: it declined from July to September 2026, then rose 2.4 percentage points from September to October 2026, a move within normal variation. Top-three rate fell from 17.5% in July 2026 to 8.7% in October 2026, and rank-one rate fell from 11.1% to 5.8% over the same period.
Category Leader: Morgan & Morgan
Morgan & Morgan led the category with 47.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026. The lead over the next brand widened from 5.6 percentage points in July 2026 to 35.5 percentage points in October 2026, widening in every month of the series.
Hensley Legal Group also declined beyond normal variation, falling from 8.7% in July 2026 to 2.4% in October 2026, a decline of 6.3 percentage points. The brand declined in each of the three months since July 2026. Top-three rate fell from 7.1% in July 2026 to 2.4% in October 2026, and rank-one rate fell from 5.6% to 1.9% over the same period.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How do top-three placement and rank-one placement differ across the leading workers compensation law firms?
- Why can similar recommendation coverage hide different first-position rates?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The leading brands show different patterns between top-three placement and first-position placement.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Morgan & Morgan | 28.2% | 22.8% | 16.7% | 8.7% |
Pond Lehocky | 8.7% | 5.8% | 17.5% | 11.1% |
Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo | 8.2% | 3.4% | 7.9% | 2.4% |
Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates. Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo held 11.7% coverage in October 2026 but only 3.4% rank-one placement, while Pond Lehocky converted 5.8% of its 12.1% coverage into first position.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- Which buyer-intent classes are represented in the qualified observations?
- What does the absence of pricing and multi-brand comparison observations mean for this benchmark?
All qualified observations in all months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 126 | 206 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 126 | 206 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- Has the category leader changed across the measurement series?
- What does the historical record show about coverage swings month to month?
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 (Baseline) | 126 | Morgan & Morgan | 26.2% | Baseline month, no prior comparison |
Aug 2026 | 186 | Morgan & Morgan | 40.3% | Morgan & Morgan up 14.1 points |
Sep 2026 | 247 | Morgan & Morgan | 33.6% | Pond Lehocky down 10.9 points |
Oct 2026 | 206 | Morgan & Morgan | 47.6% | Morgan & Morgan up 14.0 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Questions This Section Answers
- What public evidence does each prompt-level observation retain?
- Does source presence in AI answers prove that the source caused the recommendation?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure:
- Market share or revenue attribution
- Attributable sales or client conversions
- Every possible AI response to a given query
- Organic-search ranking positions
- Social media mention volume
- Private or sponsored channels and gated content
- Causality from a metric movement alone
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains receive the most citations in workers compensation law firm AI answers?
- How concentrated are citations across the top domains?
- Which source types appear in the top 10 cited domains?
Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 5,004 citations were observed across 1,440 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | google.com | 1,073 | 21.4% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
2 | forthepeople.com | 509 | 10.2% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | en.wikipedia.org | 94 | 1.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | youtube.com | 86 | 1.7% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | pondlehocky.com | 74 | 1.5% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | reddit.com | 64 | 1.3% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | lawfuel.com | 50 | 1.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | forbes.com | 44 | 0.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | linkedin.com | 35 | 0.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | pattersonlegalgroup.com | 34 | 0.7% | Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews |
Citations are concentrated in a small number of domains: the top two domains account for 31.6% of all citations, while the remaining eight domains in the top 10 each hold less than 2% share. One tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10: pondlehocky.com ranks fifth with 74 citations, cited across seven platform variants. The broader list is led by a national law firm domain (forthepeople.com, 10.2%), with reference and social platforms (Wikipedia, YouTube, Reddit, LinkedIn) and news or business outlets (Forbes, lawfuel.com) also represented, suggesting that both brand-owned and third-party editorial sources shape AI recommendations in this vertical.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear and are recommended across major AI and search surfaces. It is a neutral, observational industry benchmark built from structured prompt-level research. Canonical research links:
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can reveal what the public percentage cannot: which prompts, competitors, or sources are driving the result.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Workers Compensation Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
DUI Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Divorce Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read