Workers Compensation Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend workers compensation lawyers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who leads the workers compensation lawyers benchmark, and by how wide a margin?
  • Which brands moved beyond normal variation this measurement period?
  • What changes appeared in recommendation-shaped answer share and shortlist share?

Morgan & Morgan led the Workers Compensation Lawyers benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 47.6%, up from 26.2% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand widened to 35.5 percentage points, a category lead that grew in every month of the series.

The largest coverage increase was Morgan & Morgan, rising from 26.2% in July 2026 to 47.6% in October 2026, a gain of 21.4 percentage points beyond normal month-to-month variation. This followed a significant prior-to-current move of up 14.0 percentage points from September 2026. The largest coverage decline was Pond Lehocky, which fell from 20.6% in July 2026 to 12.1% in October 2026, a decline of 8.5 percentage points beyond normal variation. Hensley Legal Group also declined beyond normal variation, falling from 8.7% in July 2026 to 2.4% in October 2026.

The benchmark recorded 639 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 206 qualified observations after qualification. The category showed mixed movement this month, with one significant riser and two significant decliners.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Morgan & Morgan47.6%
  • Pond Lehocky12.1%
  • Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo11.7%
  • Hensley Legal Group2.4%
  • Klezmer Maudlin1.5%
  • Berger and Green1.0%
  • Gerber & Holder0.5%
  • Jan Dils Attorneys0.5%
  • Bross & Frankel0.0%
  • Calhoun Meredith0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

126

206

Up 80

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

46.0%

38.8%

Down 7.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

50.8%

61.7%

Up 10.9 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Morgan & Morgan

Morgan & Morgan

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All months in the series registered qualified observations across all six. In September 2026, the intermediate month, qualified observations peaked at 247 before settling to 206 in October 2026.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Workers Compensation Lawyers

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why is the public benchmark denominator smaller than the total prompts collected?
  • What is the difference between source prompt-surface observations and qualified benchmark observations in this category?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

458

639

Total prompts collected across surfaces

Unique questions

375

463

Distinct questions after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

458

573

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

251

405

On-topic for the vertical

Irrelevant observations

207

168

Off-topic or not usable

Qualified benchmark observations

126

206

Public denominator after reservation

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for full details.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which workers compensation law firms lead on valid recommendation coverage and top-three placement?
  • How does presence rate differ from valid recommendation coverage?
  • What do net sentiment scores show across the tracked brands?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Morgan & Morgan

85.9%

47.6%

28.2%

22.8%

0.84

Pond Lehocky

13.1%

12.1%

8.7%

5.8%

0.93

Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo

11.7%

11.7%

8.2%

3.4%

1.00

Hensley Legal Group

3.4%

2.4%

2.4%

1.9%

0.71

Klezmer Maudlin

1.5%

1.5%

1.0%

0.5%

1.00

Berger and Green

1.9%

1.0%

0.5%

0.0%

0.75

Gerber & Holder

0.5%

0.5%

0.0%

0.0%

1.00

Jan Dils Attorneys

0.5%

0.5%

0.0%

0.0%

1.00

Bross & Frankel

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Calhoun Meredith

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the AI response, regardless of recommendation status.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended with a valid, attributable recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears among the top three recommended options.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first or primary recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative mention tone, scaled to a 0 to 1 range where 1 is entirely positive.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which workers compensation law firm gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Which brands declined beyond normal variation?
  • How did the category leader's margin over the next brand change across the series?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Berger and Green

2.4%

1.0%

Down 1.4 points

Bross & Frankel

1.6%

0.0%

Down 1.6 points

Calhoun Meredith

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Gerber & Holder

1.6%

0.5%

Down 1.1 points

Hensley Legal Group

8.7%

2.4%

Down 6.3 points

Jan Dils Attorneys

2.4%

0.5%

Down 1.9 points

Klezmer Maudlin

4.0%

1.5%

Down 2.5 points

Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo

16.7%

11.7%

Down 5.0 points

Morgan & Morgan

26.2%

47.6%

Up 21.4 points

Pond Lehocky

20.6%

12.1%

Down 8.5 points

Largest Increase: Morgan & Morgan

Morgan & Morgan moved beyond normal variation, rising from 26.2% in July 2026 to 47.6% in October 2026, an increase of 21.4 percentage points. The brand also made a significant prior-to-current move, up 14.0 percentage points from September 2026. This follows a significant increase from August 2026 to September 2026 as well. Top-three rate rose from 16.7% in July 2026 to 28.2% in October 2026, and rank-one rate rose from 8.7% to 22.8% over the same period, both beyond normal variation.

Largest Decline: Pond Lehocky

Pond Lehocky moved beyond normal variation, falling from 20.6% in July 2026 to 12.1% in October 2026, a decline of 8.5 percentage points. The brand's movement was not linear: it declined from July to September 2026, then rose 2.4 percentage points from September to October 2026, a move within normal variation. Top-three rate fell from 17.5% in July 2026 to 8.7% in October 2026, and rank-one rate fell from 11.1% to 5.8% over the same period.

Category Leader: Morgan & Morgan

Morgan & Morgan led the category with 47.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026. The lead over the next brand widened from 5.6 percentage points in July 2026 to 35.5 percentage points in October 2026, widening in every month of the series.

Hensley Legal Group also declined beyond normal variation, falling from 8.7% in July 2026 to 2.4% in October 2026, a decline of 6.3 percentage points. The brand declined in each of the three months since July 2026. Top-three rate fell from 7.1% in July 2026 to 2.4% in October 2026, and rank-one rate fell from 5.6% to 1.9% over the same period.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do top-three placement and rank-one placement differ across the leading workers compensation law firms?
  • Why can similar recommendation coverage hide different first-position rates?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The leading brands show different patterns between top-three placement and first-position placement.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Morgan & Morgan

28.2%

22.8%

16.7%

8.7%

Pond Lehocky

8.7%

5.8%

17.5%

11.1%

Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo

8.2%

3.4%

7.9%

2.4%

Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates. Krasno Krasno & Onwudinjo held 11.7% coverage in October 2026 but only 3.4% rank-one placement, while Pond Lehocky converted 5.8% of its 12.1% coverage into first position.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent classes are represented in the qualified observations?
  • What does the absence of pricing and multi-brand comparison observations mean for this benchmark?

All qualified observations in all months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

126

206

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

126

206

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Has the category leader changed across the measurement series?
  • What does the historical record show about coverage swings month to month?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026 (Baseline)

126

Morgan & Morgan

26.2%

Baseline month, no prior comparison

Aug 2026

186

Morgan & Morgan

40.3%

Morgan & Morgan up 14.1 points

Sep 2026

247

Morgan & Morgan

33.6%

Pond Lehocky down 10.9 points

Oct 2026

206

Morgan & Morgan

47.6%

Morgan & Morgan up 14.0 points

Evidence and Source Layer

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Questions This Section Answers

  • What public evidence does each prompt-level observation retain?
  • Does source presence in AI answers prove that the source caused the recommendation?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or revenue attribution
  • Attributable sales or client conversions
  • Every possible AI response to a given query
  • Organic-search ranking positions
  • Social media mention volume
  • Private or sponsored channels and gated content
  • Causality from a metric movement alone

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains receive the most citations in workers compensation law firm AI answers?
  • How concentrated are citations across the top domains?
  • Which source types appear in the top 10 cited domains?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 5,004 citations were observed across 1,440 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

1,073

21.4%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

forthepeople.com

509

10.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

en.wikipedia.org

94

1.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

youtube.com

86

1.7%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

pondlehocky.com

74

1.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

reddit.com

64

1.3%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

lawfuel.com

50

1.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

forbes.com

44

0.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

linkedin.com

35

0.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

pattersonlegalgroup.com

34

0.7%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews

Citations are concentrated in a small number of domains: the top two domains account for 31.6% of all citations, while the remaining eight domains in the top 10 each hold less than 2% share. One tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10: pondlehocky.com ranks fifth with 74 citations, cited across seven platform variants. The broader list is led by a national law firm domain (forthepeople.com, 10.2%), with reference and social platforms (Wikipedia, YouTube, Reddit, LinkedIn) and news or business outlets (Forbes, lawfuel.com) also represented, suggesting that both brand-owned and third-party editorial sources shape AI recommendations in this vertical.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear and are recommended across major AI and search surfaces. It is a neutral, observational industry benchmark built from structured prompt-level research. Canonical research links:

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can reveal what the public percentage cannot: which prompts, competitors, or sources are driving the result.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.