Workers Compensation Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend workers compensation insurance. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
7 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who leads the Workers Compensation Insurance benchmark, and by how much?
  • Did any brand record a significant coverage change this month?
  • How has The Hartford's coverage moved across the recent measurements?

The Hartford led the Workers Compensation Insurance benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 63.3%, down from 66.3% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand was 7.2 percentage points, with Travelers at 56.1% coverage in October 2026.

No brand recorded a significant coverage increase this month. EMPLOYERS recorded the largest coverage decline, falling to 0.6% in October 2026 from 3.3% in July 2026, a drop of 2.7 points, and the only movement in the field beyond normal month-to-month variation. The category was otherwise quiet: no brand was classified as a significant riser, and the nine remaining tracked brands all sat within normal variation.

The month fits a series that has fluctuated around a stable leader. The Hartford peaked at 74.7% in August 2026 and eased to 55.2% in September 2026 before recovering to 63.3% in October 2026, a rise of 8.1 points from the prior month. Leadership is stable, but the leader's coverage is volatile. Chubb, Travelers, and Liberty Mutual each rose for a second consecutive month, while EMPLOYERS declined for a third consecutive month.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 180 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • The Hartford63.3%
  • Travelers56.1%
  • Chubb55.0%
  • Nationwide38.9%
  • Liberty Mutual35.6%
  • Hiscox Usa32.8%
  • Biberk Business Insurance13.3%
  • AmTrust Financial5.6%
  • Pie Insurance1.7%
  • EMPLOYERS0.6%
  • biBERK0.0%
  • Hiscox0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

211

180

Down 31

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

46.4%

50.0%

Up 3.6 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

68.2%

68.9%

Up 0.7 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

The Hartford

The Hartford

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the six canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Both months registered all six families. September 2026 registered 203 qualified observations across all six families, and August 2026 registered 364 qualified observations.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Workers Compensation Insurance

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompt-surface observations collected

Unique questions

550

578

Distinct questions after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Observations mentioning a tracked brand or competitor

Relevant observations

224

208

Observations relevant to the category

Irrelevant observations

576

592

Observations not relevant to the category

Qualified benchmark observations

211

180

Public denominator for brand-level metrics

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. Link AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands lead on valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
  • How do presence rate, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ across the tracked brands?

This table is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

The Hartford

86.7%

63.3%

50.0%

32.8%

0.8

Travelers

86.7%

56.1%

28.9%

9.4%

0.7

Chubb

80.6%

55.0%

26.7%

7.8%

0.7

Nationwide

52.2%

38.9%

18.9%

4.4%

0.8

Liberty Mutual

65.0%

35.6%

12.2%

0.0%

0.6

Hiscox Usa

37.2%

32.8%

18.9%

1.1%

0.9

Biberk Business Insurance

16.7%

13.3%

2.8%

0.0%

0.8

AmTrust Financial

11.7%

5.6%

2.2%

0.0%

0.6

Pie Insurance

2.2%

1.7%

1.1%

0.0%

0.8

EMPLOYERS

0.6%

0.6%

0.0%

0.0%

1.0

How to Read the Standings

Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in an AI answer, regardless of recommendation. Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand receives a clear recommendation. Top-three rate is the share where the brand appears in the top three recommended options. Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the first recommendation. Net sentiment is the share of positive mentions minus negative mentions.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands gained or lost recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
  • What explains EMPLOYERS' three-month coverage decline?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

The Hartford

66.3%

63.3%

Down 3.0 points

Travelers

55.9%

56.1%

Up 0.2 points

Chubb

52.1%

55.0%

Up 2.9 points

Nationwide

39.3%

38.9%

Down 0.4 points

Liberty Mutual

39.3%

35.6%

Down 3.7 points

Hiscox Usa

35.1%

32.8%

Down 2.3 points

Biberk Business Insurance

16.6%

13.3%

Down 3.3 points

AmTrust Financial

7.6%

5.6%

Down 2.0 points

Pie Insurance

1.4%

1.7%

Up 0.3 points

EMPLOYERS

3.3%

0.6%

Down 2.7 points

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Two brands tracked in August 2026 under alternative names, Hiscox and biBERK, are not directly comparable in this table; their naming reverted in September 2026 to Hiscox Usa and Biberk Business Insurance. In August 2026, Hiscox recorded 49.7% coverage and biBERK recorded 36.0% coverage; those figures carried the earlier brand names' presence rather than reflecting new market positions.

Largest Decline: EMPLOYERS

EMPLOYERS recorded the only movement beyond normal month-to-month variation this month, falling to 0.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 from 3.3% in July 2026, a drop of 2.7 points. The decline extended across three consecutive months: 3.3% in July 2026, 1.4% in August 2026, 1.0% in September 2026, and 0.6% in October 2026. Presence rate fell to 0.6% in October 2026 from 5.7% in July 2026, and the brand recorded a single qualified observation this month.

Category Leader: The Hartford

The Hartford remained the category leader in October 2026 with 63.3% valid recommendation coverage, recovering from 55.2% in September 2026 but still below its July 2026 level of 66.3%. The brand's rank-one rate of 32.8% in October 2026 was the highest in the field, ahead of Travelers at 9.4% and Chubb at 7.8%. Its lead over the next brand was 7.2 percentage points.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do top-three and rank-one rates differ among The Hartford, Travelers, and Chubb?
  • Can a brand have similar coverage to a rival but weaker first-position placement?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Top-three and rank-one rates reveal placement depth beyond whether a brand appears in a recommendation at all.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

The Hartford

50.0%

32.8%

46.0%

30.3%

Travelers

28.9%

9.4%

20.8%

6.2%

Chubb

26.7%

7.8%

26.1%

6.6%

Chubb shows how close coverage can still hide different first-position rates. At 55.0% coverage in October 2026, Chubb held a top-three rate of 26.7% but a rank-one rate of 7.8%, while Travelers at 56.1% coverage reached a rank-one rate of 9.4%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class, which covers discovery and consideration of specific insurers.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

211

180

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

211

180

The current public series measures Brand Recommendation discovery only; pricing, value, and head-to-head comparison have no public signal in this data.

Historical Measurement Record

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

211

The Hartford

66.3%

Baseline

Aug 2026

364

The Hartford

74.7%

Hiscox, up 49.7 points

Sep 2026

203

The Hartford

55.2%

The Hartford, down 19.5 points

Oct 2026

180

The Hartford

63.3%

EMPLOYERS, down 2.7 points

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment; it is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone. A single-month movement should not be treated as a confirmed trend.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains do AI platforms cite most often for workers compensation insurance?
  • How concentrated are citations among the top domains?
  • How many of the most-cited sources are brand-owned versus third-party review sites?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark observed 6,638 citations drawn from 1,041 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

nerdwallet.com

331

5.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

298

4.5%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

usnews.com

261

3.9%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

youtube.com

209

3.1%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews

5

thehartford.com

178

2.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

insurify.com

177

2.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

insurance.com

172

2.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

libertymutual.com

137

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

moneygeek.com

131

2.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

forbes.com

129

1.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated: the top 10 domains together account for 30.5% of all citations, and the leading domain, nerdwallet.com, holds just 5.0%. Two tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10, thehartford.com at rank 5 and libertymutual.com at rank 8, meaning most of the most-cited sources are third-party comparison and review sites rather than official brand properties. Review and comparison sites dominate the list, alongside broad search, video, and news properties.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI and search surfaces discover and recommend brands across industry categories. Each month, the benchmark collects prompt-level observations across six canonical AI surface families and reports brand presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment as distinct signals.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.