Workers Compensation Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend workers compensation insurance. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Decline: EMPLOYERS
- 08Category Leader: The Hartford
- 09Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 10Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 11Historical Measurement Record
- 12Evidence and Source Layer
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Who leads the Workers Compensation Insurance benchmark, and by how much?
- Did any brand record a significant coverage change this month?
- How has The Hartford's coverage moved across the recent measurements?
The Hartford led the Workers Compensation Insurance benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 63.3%, down from 66.3% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand was 7.2 percentage points, with Travelers at 56.1% coverage in October 2026.
No brand recorded a significant coverage increase this month. EMPLOYERS recorded the largest coverage decline, falling to 0.6% in October 2026 from 3.3% in July 2026, a drop of 2.7 points, and the only movement in the field beyond normal month-to-month variation. The category was otherwise quiet: no brand was classified as a significant riser, and the nine remaining tracked brands all sat within normal variation.
The month fits a series that has fluctuated around a stable leader. The Hartford peaked at 74.7% in August 2026 and eased to 55.2% in September 2026 before recovering to 63.3% in October 2026, a rise of 8.1 points from the prior month. Leadership is stable, but the leader's coverage is volatile. Chubb, Travelers, and Liberty Mutual each rose for a second consecutive month, while EMPLOYERS declined for a third consecutive month.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 180 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- The Hartford63.3%
- Travelers56.1%
- Chubb55.0%
- Nationwide38.9%
- Liberty Mutual35.6%
- Hiscox Usa32.8%
- Biberk Business Insurance13.3%
- AmTrust Financial5.6%
- Pie Insurance1.7%
- EMPLOYERS0.6%
- biBERK0.0%
- Hiscox0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 211 | 180 | Down 31 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 46.4% | 50.0% | Up 3.6 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 68.2% | 68.9% | Up 0.7 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | The Hartford | The Hartford | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the six canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Both months registered all six families. September 2026 registered 203 qualified observations across all six families, and August 2026 registered 364 qualified observations.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Workers Compensation Insurance
Research Scope and Qualification
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompt-surface observations collected |
Unique questions | 550 | 578 | Distinct questions after deduplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Observations mentioning a tracked brand or competitor |
Relevant observations | 224 | 208 | Observations relevant to the category |
Irrelevant observations | 576 | 592 | Observations not relevant to the category |
Qualified benchmark observations | 211 | 180 | Public denominator for brand-level metrics |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. Link AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands lead on valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
- How do presence rate, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ across the tracked brands?
This table is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Hartford | 86.7% | 63.3% | 50.0% | 32.8% | 0.8 |
Travelers | 86.7% | 56.1% | 28.9% | 9.4% | 0.7 |
Chubb | 80.6% | 55.0% | 26.7% | 7.8% | 0.7 |
Nationwide | 52.2% | 38.9% | 18.9% | 4.4% | 0.8 |
Liberty Mutual | 65.0% | 35.6% | 12.2% | 0.0% | 0.6 |
Hiscox Usa | 37.2% | 32.8% | 18.9% | 1.1% | 0.9 |
Biberk Business Insurance | 16.7% | 13.3% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.8 |
AmTrust Financial | 11.7% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.6 |
Pie Insurance | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.8 |
EMPLOYERS | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0 |
How to Read the Standings
Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in an AI answer, regardless of recommendation. Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand receives a clear recommendation. Top-three rate is the share where the brand appears in the top three recommended options. Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the first recommendation. Net sentiment is the share of positive mentions minus negative mentions.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands gained or lost recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
- What explains EMPLOYERS' three-month coverage decline?
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
The Hartford | 66.3% | 63.3% | Down 3.0 points |
Travelers | 55.9% | 56.1% | Up 0.2 points |
Chubb | 52.1% | 55.0% | Up 2.9 points |
Nationwide | 39.3% | 38.9% | Down 0.4 points |
Liberty Mutual | 39.3% | 35.6% | Down 3.7 points |
Hiscox Usa | 35.1% | 32.8% | Down 2.3 points |
Biberk Business Insurance | 16.6% | 13.3% | Down 3.3 points |
AmTrust Financial | 7.6% | 5.6% | Down 2.0 points |
Pie Insurance | 1.4% | 1.7% | Up 0.3 points |
EMPLOYERS | 3.3% | 0.6% | Down 2.7 points |
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Two brands tracked in August 2026 under alternative names, Hiscox and biBERK, are not directly comparable in this table; their naming reverted in September 2026 to Hiscox Usa and Biberk Business Insurance. In August 2026, Hiscox recorded 49.7% coverage and biBERK recorded 36.0% coverage; those figures carried the earlier brand names' presence rather than reflecting new market positions.
Largest Decline: EMPLOYERS
EMPLOYERS recorded the only movement beyond normal month-to-month variation this month, falling to 0.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 from 3.3% in July 2026, a drop of 2.7 points. The decline extended across three consecutive months: 3.3% in July 2026, 1.4% in August 2026, 1.0% in September 2026, and 0.6% in October 2026. Presence rate fell to 0.6% in October 2026 from 5.7% in July 2026, and the brand recorded a single qualified observation this month.
Category Leader: The Hartford
The Hartford remained the category leader in October 2026 with 63.3% valid recommendation coverage, recovering from 55.2% in September 2026 but still below its July 2026 level of 66.3%. The brand's rank-one rate of 32.8% in October 2026 was the highest in the field, ahead of Travelers at 9.4% and Chubb at 7.8%. Its lead over the next brand was 7.2 percentage points.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How do top-three and rank-one rates differ among The Hartford, Travelers, and Chubb?
- Can a brand have similar coverage to a rival but weaker first-position placement?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Top-three and rank-one rates reveal placement depth beyond whether a brand appears in a recommendation at all.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
The Hartford | 50.0% | 32.8% | 46.0% | 30.3% |
Travelers | 28.9% | 9.4% | 20.8% | 6.2% |
Chubb | 26.7% | 7.8% | 26.1% | 6.6% |
Chubb shows how close coverage can still hide different first-position rates. At 55.0% coverage in October 2026, Chubb held a top-three rate of 26.7% but a rank-one rate of 7.8%, while Travelers at 56.1% coverage reached a rank-one rate of 9.4%.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class, which covers discovery and consideration of specific insurers.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 211 | 180 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 211 | 180 |
The current public series measures Brand Recommendation discovery only; pricing, value, and head-to-head comparison have no public signal in this data.
Historical Measurement Record
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 211 | The Hartford | 66.3% | Baseline |
Aug 2026 | 364 | The Hartford | 74.7% | Hiscox, up 49.7 points |
Sep 2026 | 203 | The Hartford | 55.2% | The Hartford, down 19.5 points |
Oct 2026 | 180 | The Hartford | 63.3% | EMPLOYERS, down 2.7 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment; it is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone. A single-month movement should not be treated as a confirmed trend.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains do AI platforms cite most often for workers compensation insurance?
- How concentrated are citations among the top domains?
- How many of the most-cited sources are brand-owned versus third-party review sites?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark observed 6,638 citations drawn from 1,041 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | nerdwallet.com | 331 | 5.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | google.com | 298 | 4.5% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
3 | usnews.com | 261 | 3.9% | Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | youtube.com | 209 | 3.1% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews |
5 | thehartford.com | 178 | 2.7% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | insurify.com | 177 | 2.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | insurance.com | 172 | 2.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | libertymutual.com | 137 | 2.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | moneygeek.com | 131 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | forbes.com | 129 | 1.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated: the top 10 domains together account for 30.5% of all citations, and the leading domain, nerdwallet.com, holds just 5.0%. Two tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10, thehartford.com at rank 5 and libertymutual.com at rank 8, meaning most of the most-cited sources are third-party comparison and review sites rather than official brand properties. Review and comparison sites dominate the list, alongside broad search, video, and news properties.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI and search surfaces discover and recommend brands across industry categories. Each month, the benchmark collects prompt-level observations across six canonical AI surface families and reports brand presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment as distinct signals.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Workers Compensation Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Boat Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Umbrella Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read