Umbrella Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend umbrella insurance. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Progressive
- 08Largest Decline: Progressive RV Insurance
- 09Category Leader: USAA
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
USAA is the category leader in October 2026 with 64.0% valid recommendation coverage, holding a 0.8-point gap over second-place State Farm at 63.2%. The largest coverage increase this month belonged to Progressive, which rose to 46.6% in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026, an entry into the tracked series that moved beyond normal month-to-month variation. The largest decline belonged to Progressive RV Insurance, which fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 23.6% in July 2026, a drop beyond normal variation. Chubb also declined beyond normal variation across the full series, falling to 27.3% in October 2026 from 37.8% in July 2026.
October 2026 follows a mixed four-month series. After August 2026 registered broad expansion across most brands, September 2026 saw a broad pullback, and October 2026 partially recovered. USAA has held the leadership position in all four tracked months, though its coverage of 64.0% in October 2026 remains below its July 2026 baseline of 66.8%. State Farm's coverage of 63.2% in October 2026 is essentially flat against its July 2026 baseline of 63.7%. Most tracked brands ended the four-month period within normal variation of their July 2026 starting points.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 367 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- USAA64.0%
- State Farm63.2%
- Travelers57.5%
- Allstate51.8%
- Progressive46.6%
- Nationwide37.1%
- Farmers36.0%
- Liberty Mutual32.1%
- Chubb27.3%
- GEICO RV Insurance15.0%
- Geico0.0%
- Progressive RV Insurance0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 389 | 367 | Down 22 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 39.1% | 31.9% | Down 7.2 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 64.5% | 67.6% | Up 3.1 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | USAA | USAA | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families had qualified observations in each month.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Umbrella Insurance
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Research Scope and Qualification
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Raw prompt collection universe |
Unique questions | 633 | 641 | Distinct prompts after deduplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 429 | 415 | Prompts relevant to the umbrella insurance vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 371 | 385 | Prompts not relevant to the vertical |
Qualified benchmark observations | 389 | 367 | Public denominator used in brand-level metrics |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which umbrella insurance brands lead the October 2026 AI recommendation standings?
- How does the coverage-to-placement gap between USAA and State Farm show up in the standings?
This table is the primary current-month benchmark view. Brands sorted by valid recommendation coverage.
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
USAA | 94.3% | 64.0% | 19.9% | 5.7% | 0.8 |
State Farm | 98.9% | 63.2% | 37.3% | 24.8% | 0.7 |
Travelers | 87.2% | 57.5% | 15.5% | 7.1% | 0.7 |
Allstate | 93.2% | 51.8% | 5.5% | 0.3% | 0.6 |
Progressive | 84.7% | 46.6% | 23.4% | 1.6% | 0.6 |
Nationwide | 61.9% | 37.1% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.7 |
Farmers | 71.1% | 36.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.6 |
Liberty Mutual | 67.0% | 32.1% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.5 |
Chubb | 39.8% | 27.3% | 2.7% | 0.5% | 0.7 |
GEICO RV Insurance | 30.5% | 15.0% | 9.8% | 0.3% | 0.6 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
- Valid recommendation coverage: the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
- Top-three rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the first three recommendation positions.
- Rank-one rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
- Net sentiment: the balance of positive over negative mentions, from 0 to 1.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which umbrella insurance brand posted the largest coverage increase, and how large was it?
- What explains the naming shift between Progressive and Progressive RV Insurance across the tracked series?
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Allstate | 51.4% | 51.8% | Up 0.4 points |
Chubb | 37.8% | 27.3% | Down 10.5 points |
Farmers | 34.2% | 36.0% | Up 1.8 points |
Geico | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
GEICO RV Insurance | 17.2% | 15.0% | Down 2.2 points |
Liberty Mutual | 28.5% | 32.1% | Up 3.6 points |
Nationwide | 36.0% | 37.1% | Up 1.1 points |
Progressive | 0.0% | 46.6% | Up 46.6 points |
Progressive RV Insurance | 23.6% | 0.0% | Down 23.6 points |
State Farm | 63.7% | 63.2% | Down 0.5 points |
Travelers | 55.5% | 57.5% | Up 2.0 points |
USAA | 66.8% | 64.0% | Down 2.8 points |
Two naming conventions appear in this series. July, September, and October 2026 tracked RV-specific brands, GEICO RV Insurance and Progressive RV Insurance, while August 2026 tracked the parent brands, Geico and Progressive, which posted coverage of 63.6% and 63.8% respectively in that month. In October 2026, Progressive returned to the tracked set under its parent brand name at 46.6% coverage, while Progressive RV Insurance recorded 0.0% coverage for the month, down from 19.4% in September 2026.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Largest Increase: Progressive
Progressive recorded 46.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up from 0.0% in July 2026, a 46.6-point gain beyond normal month-to-month variation. This was also a significant move from September 2026, when Progressive RV Insurance recorded 19.4%. Progressive's presence rate of 84.7% in October 2026 placed it among the more visible brands, and its top-three rate of 23.4% was the second-highest in the tracked set, behind only State Farm at 37.3%.
Largest Decline: Progressive RV Insurance
Progressive RV Insurance fell to 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 from 23.6% in July 2026, a 23.6-point drop beyond normal variation. This was also a significant decline from September 2026, when the brand recorded 19.4%. The brand's presence rate in October 2026 was not recorded, and its October 2026 top-three rate and rank-one rate were likewise not recorded. Chubb recorded a smaller but also significant decline, falling to 27.3% in October 2026 from 37.8% in July 2026, a 10.5-point drop beyond normal variation. Chubb's presence rate declined to 39.8% in October 2026 from 53.0% in July 2026, and its top-three rate declined to 2.7% in October 2026 from 7.7% in July 2026.
Category Leader: USAA
USAA led the benchmark with 64.0% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, down from 66.8% in July 2026. Its presence rate of 94.3% in October 2026 was slightly below its July 2026 baseline of 95.9%. USAA's top-three rate fell to 19.9% in October 2026 from 26.7% in July 2026, while its rank-one rate of 5.7% in October 2026 was close to its July 2026 baseline of 5.9%. State Farm's rank-one rate of 24.8% in October 2026 remained substantially higher than USAA's 5.7%.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- Why can two umbrella insurance brands with nearly identical coverage rates have very different first-position rates?
- Where does Progressive land on top-three versus rank-one placement?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands, first-position rates varied substantially.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
State Farm | 37.3% | 24.8% | 41.1% | 24.7% |
Progressive | 23.4% | 1.6% | No data | No data |
USAA | 19.9% | 5.7% | 26.7% | 5.9% |
Close coverage rates can still hide different first-position rates. State Farm's 24.8% rank-one rate in October 2026 was more than four times USAA's 5.7%, despite the two brands being separated by less than one point in overall coverage. Progressive's 23.4% top-three rate was the second-highest in the tracked set, but its rank-one rate of 1.6% was far below State Farm's.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What buyer-intent classes did the umbrella insurance benchmark capture, and which classes received no qualified observations?
All qualified observations in the current public series fell into the brand recommendation class, covering discovery and consideration queries.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 389 | 367 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 389 | 367 |
All qualified observations in the current public series sit in the Brand Recommendation class. The current public series measures that class of discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the empty classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- How has the umbrella insurance coverage leader changed across the four tracked months?
- What do the monthly series movements say about whether the October 2026 reading reflects a trend or a single-period shift?
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 389 | USAA | 66.8% | Baseline month (no prior period for comparison) |
Aug 2026 | 365 | USAA | 77.0% | Progressive entry to series (63.8%) |
Sep 2026 | 386 | USAA | 61.7% | USAA down 15.3 points from Aug 2026 |
Oct 2026 | 367 | USAA | 64.0% | Progressive up 46.6 points from Jul 2026 |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What evidence layer sits behind the umbrella insurance recommendation metrics, and what does it not prove?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure:
- Market share or attributable sales
- Every possible AI response to a given prompt
- Organic-search ranking or social mention volume
- Private or sponsored channels
- Causality from a metric movement alone
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains did AI platforms cite most often in their umbrella insurance answers?
- How concentrated are umbrella insurance citations across the top 10 domains versus the broader domain universe?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 6,955 citations were observed, referencing 780 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | nerdwallet.com | 510 | 7.3% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | usnews.com | 423 | 6.1% | Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | thezebra.com | 330 | 4.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | insurify.com | 330 | 4.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | google.com | 300 | 4.3% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
6 | insurance.com | 234 | 3.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | lendingtree.com | 234 | 3.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | marketwatch.com | 177 | 2.5% | Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | youtube.com | 165 | 2.4% | AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | libertymutual.com | 142 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are concentrated in a small number of domains: the top 10 domains account for 2,845 of 6,955 total citations, or roughly 40.9% of all citations, while 780 unique domains were found overall. Review and comparison sites dominate the top of the list, with nerdwallet.com, usnews.com, thezebra.com, and insurify.com together accounting for 22.8% of citations. One tracked brand's own domain, libertymutual.com, appears at rank 10 with 142 citations and a 2.0% share, cited across ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, and Perplexity.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear in AI-generated recommendations across major AI surfaces. This umbrella insurance edition covers ten brands across six AI surface families with monthly measurements.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Boat Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Gap Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Cyber Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read