Umbrella Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend umbrella insurance. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

USAA is the category leader in October 2026 with 64.0% valid recommendation coverage, holding a 0.8-point gap over second-place State Farm at 63.2%. The largest coverage increase this month belonged to Progressive, which rose to 46.6% in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026, an entry into the tracked series that moved beyond normal month-to-month variation. The largest decline belonged to Progressive RV Insurance, which fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 23.6% in July 2026, a drop beyond normal variation. Chubb also declined beyond normal variation across the full series, falling to 27.3% in October 2026 from 37.8% in July 2026.

October 2026 follows a mixed four-month series. After August 2026 registered broad expansion across most brands, September 2026 saw a broad pullback, and October 2026 partially recovered. USAA has held the leadership position in all four tracked months, though its coverage of 64.0% in October 2026 remains below its July 2026 baseline of 66.8%. State Farm's coverage of 63.2% in October 2026 is essentially flat against its July 2026 baseline of 63.7%. Most tracked brands ended the four-month period within normal variation of their July 2026 starting points.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 367 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • USAA64.0%
  • State Farm63.2%
  • Travelers57.5%
  • Allstate51.8%
  • Progressive46.6%
  • Nationwide37.1%
  • Farmers36.0%
  • Liberty Mutual32.1%
  • Chubb27.3%
  • GEICO RV Insurance15.0%
  • Geico0.0%
  • Progressive RV Insurance0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

389

367

Down 22

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

39.1%

31.9%

Down 7.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

64.5%

67.6%

Up 3.1 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

USAA

USAA

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families had qualified observations in each month.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Umbrella Insurance

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Raw prompt collection universe

Unique questions

633

641

Distinct prompts after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand

Relevant observations

429

415

Prompts relevant to the umbrella insurance vertical

Irrelevant observations

371

385

Prompts not relevant to the vertical

Qualified benchmark observations

389

367

Public denominator used in brand-level metrics

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which umbrella insurance brands lead the October 2026 AI recommendation standings?
  • How does the coverage-to-placement gap between USAA and State Farm show up in the standings?

This table is the primary current-month benchmark view. Brands sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

USAA

94.3%

64.0%

19.9%

5.7%

0.8

State Farm

98.9%

63.2%

37.3%

24.8%

0.7

Travelers

87.2%

57.5%

15.5%

7.1%

0.7

Allstate

93.2%

51.8%

5.5%

0.3%

0.6

Progressive

84.7%

46.6%

23.4%

1.6%

0.6

Nationwide

61.9%

37.1%

2.5%

0.0%

0.7

Farmers

71.1%

36.0%

1.6%

0.0%

0.6

Liberty Mutual

67.0%

32.1%

0.3%

0.0%

0.5

Chubb

39.8%

27.3%

2.7%

0.5%

0.7

GEICO RV Insurance

30.5%

15.0%

9.8%

0.3%

0.6

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the first three recommendation positions.
  • Rank-one rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: the balance of positive over negative mentions, from 0 to 1.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which umbrella insurance brand posted the largest coverage increase, and how large was it?
  • What explains the naming shift between Progressive and Progressive RV Insurance across the tracked series?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Allstate

51.4%

51.8%

Up 0.4 points

Chubb

37.8%

27.3%

Down 10.5 points

Farmers

34.2%

36.0%

Up 1.8 points

Geico

0.0%

0.0%

No change

GEICO RV Insurance

17.2%

15.0%

Down 2.2 points

Liberty Mutual

28.5%

32.1%

Up 3.6 points

Nationwide

36.0%

37.1%

Up 1.1 points

Progressive

0.0%

46.6%

Up 46.6 points

Progressive RV Insurance

23.6%

0.0%

Down 23.6 points

State Farm

63.7%

63.2%

Down 0.5 points

Travelers

55.5%

57.5%

Up 2.0 points

USAA

66.8%

64.0%

Down 2.8 points

Two naming conventions appear in this series. July, September, and October 2026 tracked RV-specific brands, GEICO RV Insurance and Progressive RV Insurance, while August 2026 tracked the parent brands, Geico and Progressive, which posted coverage of 63.6% and 63.8% respectively in that month. In October 2026, Progressive returned to the tracked set under its parent brand name at 46.6% coverage, while Progressive RV Insurance recorded 0.0% coverage for the month, down from 19.4% in September 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Increase: Progressive

Progressive recorded 46.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up from 0.0% in July 2026, a 46.6-point gain beyond normal month-to-month variation. This was also a significant move from September 2026, when Progressive RV Insurance recorded 19.4%. Progressive's presence rate of 84.7% in October 2026 placed it among the more visible brands, and its top-three rate of 23.4% was the second-highest in the tracked set, behind only State Farm at 37.3%.

Largest Decline: Progressive RV Insurance

Progressive RV Insurance fell to 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 from 23.6% in July 2026, a 23.6-point drop beyond normal variation. This was also a significant decline from September 2026, when the brand recorded 19.4%. The brand's presence rate in October 2026 was not recorded, and its October 2026 top-three rate and rank-one rate were likewise not recorded. Chubb recorded a smaller but also significant decline, falling to 27.3% in October 2026 from 37.8% in July 2026, a 10.5-point drop beyond normal variation. Chubb's presence rate declined to 39.8% in October 2026 from 53.0% in July 2026, and its top-three rate declined to 2.7% in October 2026 from 7.7% in July 2026.

Category Leader: USAA

USAA led the benchmark with 64.0% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, down from 66.8% in July 2026. Its presence rate of 94.3% in October 2026 was slightly below its July 2026 baseline of 95.9%. USAA's top-three rate fell to 19.9% in October 2026 from 26.7% in July 2026, while its rank-one rate of 5.7% in October 2026 was close to its July 2026 baseline of 5.9%. State Farm's rank-one rate of 24.8% in October 2026 remained substantially higher than USAA's 5.7%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why can two umbrella insurance brands with nearly identical coverage rates have very different first-position rates?
  • Where does Progressive land on top-three versus rank-one placement?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands, first-position rates varied substantially.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

State Farm

37.3%

24.8%

41.1%

24.7%

Progressive

23.4%

1.6%

No data

No data

USAA

19.9%

5.7%

26.7%

5.9%

Close coverage rates can still hide different first-position rates. State Farm's 24.8% rank-one rate in October 2026 was more than four times USAA's 5.7%, despite the two brands being separated by less than one point in overall coverage. Progressive's 23.4% top-three rate was the second-highest in the tracked set, but its rank-one rate of 1.6% was far below State Farm's.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What buyer-intent classes did the umbrella insurance benchmark capture, and which classes received no qualified observations?

All qualified observations in the current public series fell into the brand recommendation class, covering discovery and consideration queries.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

389

367

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

389

367

All qualified observations in the current public series sit in the Brand Recommendation class. The current public series measures that class of discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the empty classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • How has the umbrella insurance coverage leader changed across the four tracked months?
  • What do the monthly series movements say about whether the October 2026 reading reflects a trend or a single-period shift?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

389

USAA

66.8%

Baseline month (no prior period for comparison)

Aug 2026

365

USAA

77.0%

Progressive entry to series (63.8%)

Sep 2026

386

USAA

61.7%

USAA down 15.3 points from Aug 2026

Oct 2026

367

USAA

64.0%

Progressive up 46.6 points from Jul 2026

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What evidence layer sits behind the umbrella insurance recommendation metrics, and what does it not prove?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or attributable sales
  • Every possible AI response to a given prompt
  • Organic-search ranking or social mention volume
  • Private or sponsored channels
  • Causality from a metric movement alone

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains did AI platforms cite most often in their umbrella insurance answers?
  • How concentrated are umbrella insurance citations across the top 10 domains versus the broader domain universe?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 6,955 citations were observed, referencing 780 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

nerdwallet.com

510

7.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

usnews.com

423

6.1%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

thezebra.com

330

4.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

insurify.com

330

4.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

google.com

300

4.3%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

6

insurance.com

234

3.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

lendingtree.com

234

3.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

marketwatch.com

177

2.5%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

youtube.com

165

2.4%

AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

libertymutual.com

142

2.0%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are concentrated in a small number of domains: the top 10 domains account for 2,845 of 6,955 total citations, or roughly 40.9% of all citations, while 780 unique domains were found overall. Review and comparison sites dominate the top of the list, with nerdwallet.com, usnews.com, thezebra.com, and insurify.com together accounting for 22.8% of citations. One tracked brand's own domain, libertymutual.com, appears at rank 10 with 142 citations and a 2.0% share, cited across ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, and Perplexity.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear in AI-generated recommendations across major AI surfaces. This umbrella insurance edition covers ten brands across six AI surface families with monthly measurements.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.