Tax Relief: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend tax relief. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which tax relief brand leads the October 2026 benchmark for AI recommendation coverage?
  • How large is the recommendation coverage gap between the top two tax relief brands?

Tax Crisis Institute leads the Tax Relief benchmark in October 2026 with 9.9% valid recommendation coverage, ahead of Tax Relief Advocates at 5.6%, a gap of 4.3 percentage points. Both figures come from the current month and reflect the share of qualified observations where each brand appears in a usable recommendation shortlist.

Tax Crisis Institute recorded a significant increase in valid recommendation coverage this month, up 8.3 percentage points from 1.6% in September 2026 to 9.9% in October 2026. No other brand recorded a significant move between September 2026 and October 2026: Tax Relief Advocates rose 3.2 percentage points, from 2.4% to 5.6%, and TaxAudit recorded the largest decline, down 0.8 percentage points, from 0.8% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, both within normal month-to-month variation.

Across the full baseline-to-current series, the category has moved within normal month-to-month variation. Tax Crisis Institute held 9.3% in July 2026 and 9.9% in October 2026, a net movement of 0.6 percentage points. Tax Relief Advocates rose from 3.5% in July 2026 to 5.6% in October 2026. TaxAudit, the August 2026 leader at 11.9%, closed October 2026 at 0.0%. Category leadership has changed hands across the four measured months.

The benchmark began with 313 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 71 qualified observations after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%5%10%15%20%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Tax Crisis Institute9.9%
  • Tax Relief Advocates5.6%
  • Tax Hardship Center2.8%
  • TaxRise2.8%
  • Tax Network USA1.4%
  • CiteWork Studios0.0%
  • Tax Law Advocates0.0%
  • Tax Relief Helpers0.0%
  • Tax Samaritan0.0%
  • Tax Tiger0.0%
  • TaxAudit0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

86

71

Down 15

Tracked brands

10

11

Up 1

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

18.6%

26.8%

Up 8.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

17.4%

23.9%

Up 6.5 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Tax Crisis Institute

Tax Crisis Institute

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Breadth held at six across the series. September 2026 carried 123 qualified observations before the October 2026 count of 71.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Tax Relief

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

338

313

Raw collection volume

Unique questions

233

189

Distinct prompts asked

Brand / competitor mentions

338

310

Prompts naming a tracked brand

Relevant observations

245

273

On-topic responses

Irrelevant observations

93

37

Off-topic responses

Qualified benchmark observations

86

71

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which tax relief brands appear in AI recommendation shortlists, and how often?
  • Why can a brand have high presence but low valid recommendation coverage?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Tax Crisis Institute

9.9%

9.9%

8.5%

8.5%

1.0

Tax Relief Advocates

18.3%

5.6%

5.6%

4.2%

0.3

Tax Hardship Center

43.7%

2.8%

2.8%

0.0%

0.1

TaxRise

21.1%

2.8%

1.4%

1.4%

0.1

Tax Network USA

4.2%

1.4%

1.4%

1.4%

0.3

CiteWork Studios

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Tax Law Advocates

2.8%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Tax Relief Helpers

1.4%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Tax Samaritan

1.4%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Tax Tiger

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

TaxAudit

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a usable recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears among the top three recommended options.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first or only recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive mentions minus negative mentions divided by total mentions, on a scale from -1 to 1.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which tax relief brand recorded the largest gain in recommendation coverage this month?
  • Did TaxAudit's August 2026 peak hold, and what happened to its coverage afterward?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

CiteWork Studios

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Tax Crisis Institute

9.3%

9.9%

Up 0.6 points

Tax Hardship Center

1.2%

2.8%

Up 1.6 points

Tax Law Advocates

2.3%

0.0%

Down 2.3 points

Tax Network USA

0.0%

1.4%

Up 1.4 points

Tax Relief Advocates

3.5%

5.6%

Up 2.1 points

Tax Relief Helpers

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Tax Samaritan

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Tax Tiger

0.0%

0.0%

No change

TaxAudit

1.2%

0.0%

Down 1.2 points

TaxRise

2.3%

2.8%

Up 0.5 points

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Increase: Tax Crisis Institute

Tax Crisis Institute recorded the largest move in valid recommendation coverage this month, and the only significant one, rising from 1.6% in September 2026 to 9.9% in October 2026, a change of 8.3 percentage points. Across the full series, the brand moved from 9.3% in July 2026 to 9.9% in October 2026, within normal month-to-month variation. Its rank-one rate rose to 8.5% in October 2026, up 1.5 points from 7.0% in July 2026, while its top-three rate eased slightly from 9.3% to 8.5%. This was a return to its July 2026 position after an interim dip, not yet a sustained trend.

Largest Decline: TaxAudit

TaxAudit recorded the largest decline in valid recommendation coverage, down 1.2 percentage points from 1.2% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, and down 0.8 points from 0.8% in September 2026. The brand declined in each of the two months since its August 2026 peak, when it reached 11.9%. Its presence rate and recommendation placement rates are not reported in October 2026. The decline reflects a return from that single-month peak rather than a change from the July 2026 baseline.

Category Leader: Tax Crisis Institute

Tax Crisis Institute led the category with 9.9% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up from 9.3% in July 2026. It was the only brand with valid recommendation coverage above 6.0% this month. Its rank-one rate of 8.5% also led the field. Tax Relief Advocates held the second position at 5.6%, up from 3.5% in July 2026 and its highest level across the measured months.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do top-three and rank-one rates differ for tax relief brands with similar coverage?
  • Which tax relief brand reached top-three placement without any rank-one recommendations?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Two brands can reach similar shortlist rates but convert them into first-position placements at very different rates.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Tax Crisis Institute

8.5%

8.5%

9.3%

7.0%

Tax Relief Advocates

5.6%

4.2%

2.3%

1.2%

Tax Hardship Center

2.8%

0.0%

1.2%

1.2%

Tax Crisis Institute and Tax Relief Advocates sat closer in coverage than in first-position rates this month, and Tax Hardship Center reached 2.8% top-three coverage while recording no rank-one placement at all.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What kind of buyer-intent questions does the current tax relief benchmark actually measure?

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

86

71

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

86

71

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Has tax relief recommendation coverage leadership been stable across the measured months?
  • Which brands have led the tax relief benchmark since July 2026?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

86

Tax Crisis Institute

9.3%

Baseline month, no prior comparison available

Aug 2026

101

TaxAudit

11.9%

TaxAudit, up 10.7 points

Sep 2026

123

Tax Relief Advocates

2.4%

TaxAudit, down 11.1 points

Oct 2026

71

Tax Crisis Institute

9.9%

Tax Crisis Institute, up 8.3 points

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What evidence does the benchmark capture at the prompt level for tax relief recommendations?
  • Does a brand being cited as a source prove it caused an AI recommendation?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often in AI answers about tax relief?
  • Which tax relief brands' own websites appear among the most-cited domains?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, the benchmark observed 2,328 citations drawn from 417 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

irs.gov

146

6.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

google.com

142

6.1%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

bbb.org

124

5.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

reddit.com

104

4.5%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

taxhardshipcenter.com

103

4.4%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews

6

taxrise.com

100

4.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

lendedu.com

78

3.4%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

trustpilot.com

66

2.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

consumeraffairs.com

66

2.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

youtube.com

55

2.4%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

Citations are broadly distributed: the top 10 domains account for 38.3% of all cited sources, leaving the majority spread across hundreds of additional domains. Two tracked brands appear in the top 10 through their own domains: taxhardshipcenter.com at rank 5 and taxrise.com at rank 6, both cited across multiple AI surfaces. The dominant source types are government and official references (irs.gov), general web and search infrastructure (google.com), review and reputation sites (bbb.org, trustpilot.com, consumeraffairs.com), and community or comparison platforms (reddit.com, lendedu.com).

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear in AI-generated answers across major AI and search surfaces, measuring presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment as distinct signals.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.