Product Liability Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend product liability lawyers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Morgan & Morgan
- 08Largest Increase: Wilshire Law Firm
- 09Largest Increase: Weitzlux
- 10Largest Decline: Weitz & Luxenberg
- 11Largest Decline: The Lanier Law Firm
- 12Largest Decline: Baron & Budd
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Who leads the product liability lawyer category in valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
- Which brands posted the largest recommendation coverage gains and declines since the July 2026 baseline?
Morgan & Morgan leads valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 at 40.2%, up from 30.1% in July 2026, with a 19.3 percentage point gap to the next brand, The Lanier Law Firm at 20.9%. The largest coverage increase was Morgan & Morgan, rising to 40.2% in October 2026 from 30.1% in July 2026, a gain of 10.1 percentage points. The largest coverage decline was Weitz & Luxenberg, falling to 0.0% in October 2026 from 37.7% in July 2026, a drop of 37.7 percentage points. Significant movement this month was mixed, with three brands rising and three declining beyond normal month-to-month variation.
Weitzlux posted the largest single-month increase, up 8.4 percentage points from September 2026 to October 2026, while The Lanier Law Firm posted the largest single-month decline, down 9.2 points from September 2026 to October 2026. Morgan & Morgan's coverage has now risen in each of the two months since August 2026, while The Lanier Law Firm has now declined in each of the three months since July 2026. Wilshire Law Firm and Weitzlux joined Morgan & Morgan as significant risers, while Baron & Budd, The Lanier Law Firm, and Weitz & Luxenberg posted significant declines relative to baseline.
The benchmark began with 656 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 249 qualified observations after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Morgan & Morgan40.2%
- The Lanier Law Firm20.9%
- Wilshire Law Firm15.3%
- Weitzlux8.4%
- Baron & Budd7.2%
- Beasley Allen6.4%
- Motley Rice4.8%
- Lieff Cabraser2.4%
- Robins Kaplan1.6%
- Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz0.0%
- Weitz & Luxenberg0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 239 | 249 | Up 10 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 52.3% | 48.2% | Down 4.1 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 69.0% | 62.7% | Down 6.4 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | The Lanier Law Firm | Morgan & Morgan | Change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the number of canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. September 2026 sat between these months with 316 qualified observations.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Product Liability Lawyers
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
- How many raw prompt-surface observations qualified for the public benchmark, and what happened to the rest?
- Why do brand-level percentages use qualified observations instead of the full collection universe?
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 526 | 656 | Total observations collected from AI surfaces |
Unique questions | 411 | 485 | Distinct questions after deduplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 526 | 596 | Prompts naming at least one tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 394 | 449 | On-topic for the product liability lawyers vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 132 | 147 | Off-topic, excluded from qualification |
Qualified benchmark observations | 239 | 249 | Public denominator for brand-level metrics |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the tracked law firms rank by valid recommendation coverage, presence rate, and top-three rate?
- Which brands have the strongest rank-one rate and net sentiment in October 2026?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morgan & Morgan | 72.3% | 40.2% | 30.5% | 22.5% | 0.82 |
The Lanier Law Firm | 26.1% | 20.9% | 17.7% | 6.4% | 0.91 |
Wilshire Law Firm | 17.3% | 15.3% | 11.7% | 5.6% | 0.98 |
Weitzlux | 11.2% | 8.4% | 6.8% | 0.0% | 0.82 |
Baron & Budd | 8.8% | 7.2% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.82 |
Beasley Allen | 10.4% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 0.8% | 0.88 |
Motley Rice | 7.2% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 1.6% | 0.67 |
Lieff Cabraser | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.8% | 0.86 |
Robins Kaplan | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 1.00 |
Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 |
Weitz & Luxenberg | — | 0.0% | — | — | — |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any context.
- Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand receives a valid recommendation.
- Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears among the top three recommendations.
- Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first or primary recommendation.
- Net sentiment: share of positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by total mentions.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- How much did Morgan & Morgan, Wilshire Law Firm, and Weitzlux gain in recommendation coverage since July 2026?
- Which law firms saw the steepest coverage declines, and how many months have they been falling?
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Baron & Budd | 16.3% | 7.2% | Down 9.1 points |
Beasley Allen | 9.2% | 6.4% | Down 2.8 points |
Lieff Cabraser | 3.8% | 2.4% | Down 1.4 points |
Morgan & Morgan | 30.1% | 40.2% | Up 10.1 points |
Motley Rice | 8.8% | 4.8% | Down 4.0 points |
Robins Kaplan | 1.3% | 1.6% | Up 0.3 points |
The Lanier Law Firm | 45.2% | 20.9% | Down 24.3 points |
Weitz & Luxenberg | 37.7% | 0.0% | Down 37.7 points |
Weitzlux | 0.0% | 8.4% | Up 8.4 points |
Wilshire Law Firm | 8.0% | 15.3% | Up 7.3 points |
Largest Increase: Morgan & Morgan
Morgan & Morgan rose 10.1 percentage points in valid recommendation coverage, from 30.1% in July 2026 to 40.2% in October 2026, extending gains into a second consecutive month. The increase from September 2026 to October 2026 was 13.0 points. Its presence rate climbed 19.6 points to 72.3%, and its top-three rate rose 7.5 points to 30.5%. Morgan & Morgan also holds the highest rank-one rate in the category at 22.5%.
Largest Increase: Wilshire Law Firm
Wilshire Law Firm rose 7.3 percentage points, from 8.0% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, rising in each of the three months since July 2026. Its rank-one rate moved from 0.0% in July 2026 to 5.6% in October 2026. Its presence rate rose 8.9 points to 17.3%.
Largest Increase: Weitzlux
Weitzlux entered the tracked set this month with 8.4% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, its first month in the series. Its presence rate was 11.2%, and its top-three rate was 6.8%. It posted no rank-one recommendations.
Largest Decline: Weitz & Luxenberg
Weitz & Luxenberg fell 37.7 percentage points, from 37.7% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, declining in each of the three months since July 2026. Its coverage was 24.7% in September 2026.
Largest Decline: The Lanier Law Firm
The Lanier Law Firm fell 24.3 percentage points, from 45.2% in July 2026 to 20.9% in October 2026, declining in each of the three months since July 2026. The move from September 2026 to October 2026 was a further 9.2-point decline. Its presence rate dropped 22.8 points to 26.1%, and its top-three rate fell 17.0 points to 17.7%.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Largest Decline: Baron & Budd
Baron & Budd fell 9.1 percentage points, from 16.3% in July 2026 to 7.2% in October 2026. Its presence rate dropped 7.9 points to 8.8%.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How did top-three and rank-one rates differ among Morgan & Morgan, The Lanier Law Firm, and Wilshire Law Firm?
- Can similar coverage levels still hide different first-position outcomes?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Morgan & Morgan led both top-three and rank-one rates among the leading brands in October 2026.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Morgan & Morgan | 30.5% | 22.5% | 23.0% | 17.2% |
The Lanier Law Firm | 17.7% | 6.4% | 34.7% | 4.2% |
Wilshire Law Firm | 11.7% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
Close coverage can hide different first-position rates. The Lanier Law Firm's top-three rate was 12.8 points lower than Morgan & Morgan's in October 2026, and its rank-one rate was 16.1 points lower. Wilshire Law Firm's top-three rate trailed Morgan & Morgan's by 18.8 points but carried a rank-one rate within 16.9 points, showing that near coverage levels can still conceal different first-position outcomes.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What buyer-intent classes do the qualified observations fall into, and which classes remain empty?
- Does the current benchmark measure pricing, value, or multi-brand comparison questions?
All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 239 | 249 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 239 | 249 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery only and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing, value, or multi-brand comparison classes. August 2026 and September 2026 also held all observations in the Brand Recommendation class.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- How has the coverage leader and qualified observation count changed across the July to October 2026 measurements?
- What was the largest coverage movement recorded in each measurement period?
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 239 | The Lanier Law Firm | 45.2% | Baseline |
Aug 2026 | 262 | The Lanier Law Firm | 34.4% | Weitz & Luxenberg, Down 11.0 points |
Sep 2026 | 316 | The Lanier Law Firm | 30.1% | The Lanier Law Firm, Down 4.3 points |
Oct 2026 | 249 | Morgan & Morgan | 40.2% | Weitz & Luxenberg, Down 24.7 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure:
- Market share or attributable sales
- Every possible AI response to every possible query
- Organic-search ranking performance
- Social media mention volume
- Private or sponsored channels
- Causality from a metric movement alone
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains were cited most often in AI platform responses for product liability lawyers in October 2026?
- How concentrated are citations among the top domains, and where do official brand sites appear?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 5,492 citations were observed across 1,660 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | google.com | 1,033 | 18.8% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
2 | forthepeople.com | 510 | 9.3% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | youtube.com | 118 | 2.1% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | en.wikipedia.org | 93 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | lanierlawfirm.com | 78 | 1.4% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | reddit.com | 64 | 1.2% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | lawfuel.com | 53 | 1.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | forbes.com | 47 | 0.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | simmonsfirm.com | 39 | 0.7% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
10 | linkedin.com | 34 | 0.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are concentrated in a small number of domains. The top two domains, google.com and forthepeople.com, together account for 28.1% of all citations, while the remaining eight domains in the top 10 each hold shares of 2.1% or less. Two tracked brand domains appear in the top 10: forthepeople.com (Morgan & Morgan) at rank 2 and lanierlawfirm.com (The Lanier Law Firm) at rank 5. Official brand sites and general search or encyclopedia sources dominate the list, with a smaller presence from review and social platforms including YouTube, Reddit, and LinkedIn.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often and how prominently brands appear in AI-generated answers, providing a neutral, repeatable measure of AI visibility and recommendation patterns across the product liability lawyers vertical.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Professional Liability Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
DUI Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Divorce Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read