Product Liability Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend product liability lawyers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who leads the product liability lawyer category in valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
  • Which brands posted the largest recommendation coverage gains and declines since the July 2026 baseline?

Morgan & Morgan leads valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 at 40.2%, up from 30.1% in July 2026, with a 19.3 percentage point gap to the next brand, The Lanier Law Firm at 20.9%. The largest coverage increase was Morgan & Morgan, rising to 40.2% in October 2026 from 30.1% in July 2026, a gain of 10.1 percentage points. The largest coverage decline was Weitz & Luxenberg, falling to 0.0% in October 2026 from 37.7% in July 2026, a drop of 37.7 percentage points. Significant movement this month was mixed, with three brands rising and three declining beyond normal month-to-month variation.

Weitzlux posted the largest single-month increase, up 8.4 percentage points from September 2026 to October 2026, while The Lanier Law Firm posted the largest single-month decline, down 9.2 points from September 2026 to October 2026. Morgan & Morgan's coverage has now risen in each of the two months since August 2026, while The Lanier Law Firm has now declined in each of the three months since July 2026. Wilshire Law Firm and Weitzlux joined Morgan & Morgan as significant risers, while Baron & Budd, The Lanier Law Firm, and Weitz & Luxenberg posted significant declines relative to baseline.

The benchmark began with 656 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 249 qualified observations after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Morgan & Morgan40.2%
  • The Lanier Law Firm20.9%
  • Wilshire Law Firm15.3%
  • Weitzlux8.4%
  • Baron & Budd7.2%
  • Beasley Allen6.4%
  • Motley Rice4.8%
  • Lieff Cabraser2.4%
  • Robins Kaplan1.6%
  • Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz0.0%
  • Weitz & Luxenberg0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

239

249

Up 10

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

52.3%

48.2%

Down 4.1 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

69.0%

62.7%

Down 6.4 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

The Lanier Law Firm

Morgan & Morgan

Change

Qualified surface breadth counts the number of canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. September 2026 sat between these months with 316 qualified observations.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Product Liability Lawyers

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many raw prompt-surface observations qualified for the public benchmark, and what happened to the rest?
  • Why do brand-level percentages use qualified observations instead of the full collection universe?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

526

656

Total observations collected from AI surfaces

Unique questions

411

485

Distinct questions after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

526

596

Prompts naming at least one tracked brand

Relevant observations

394

449

On-topic for the product liability lawyers vertical

Irrelevant observations

132

147

Off-topic, excluded from qualification

Qualified benchmark observations

239

249

Public denominator for brand-level metrics

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the tracked law firms rank by valid recommendation coverage, presence rate, and top-three rate?
  • Which brands have the strongest rank-one rate and net sentiment in October 2026?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Morgan & Morgan

72.3%

40.2%

30.5%

22.5%

0.82

The Lanier Law Firm

26.1%

20.9%

17.7%

6.4%

0.91

Wilshire Law Firm

17.3%

15.3%

11.7%

5.6%

0.98

Weitzlux

11.2%

8.4%

6.8%

0.0%

0.82

Baron & Budd

8.8%

7.2%

2.8%

0.8%

0.82

Beasley Allen

10.4%

6.4%

5.6%

0.8%

0.88

Motley Rice

7.2%

4.8%

4.0%

1.6%

0.67

Lieff Cabraser

2.8%

2.4%

2.4%

0.8%

0.86

Robins Kaplan

1.6%

1.6%

1.2%

0.0%

1.00

Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Weitz & Luxenberg

—

0.0%

—

—

—

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any context.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand receives a valid recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears among the top three recommendations.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first or primary recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: share of positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by total mentions.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • How much did Morgan & Morgan, Wilshire Law Firm, and Weitzlux gain in recommendation coverage since July 2026?
  • Which law firms saw the steepest coverage declines, and how many months have they been falling?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Baron & Budd

16.3%

7.2%

Down 9.1 points

Beasley Allen

9.2%

6.4%

Down 2.8 points

Lieff Cabraser

3.8%

2.4%

Down 1.4 points

Morgan & Morgan

30.1%

40.2%

Up 10.1 points

Motley Rice

8.8%

4.8%

Down 4.0 points

Robins Kaplan

1.3%

1.6%

Up 0.3 points

The Lanier Law Firm

45.2%

20.9%

Down 24.3 points

Weitz & Luxenberg

37.7%

0.0%

Down 37.7 points

Weitzlux

0.0%

8.4%

Up 8.4 points

Wilshire Law Firm

8.0%

15.3%

Up 7.3 points

Largest Increase: Morgan & Morgan

Morgan & Morgan rose 10.1 percentage points in valid recommendation coverage, from 30.1% in July 2026 to 40.2% in October 2026, extending gains into a second consecutive month. The increase from September 2026 to October 2026 was 13.0 points. Its presence rate climbed 19.6 points to 72.3%, and its top-three rate rose 7.5 points to 30.5%. Morgan & Morgan also holds the highest rank-one rate in the category at 22.5%.

Largest Increase: Wilshire Law Firm

Wilshire Law Firm rose 7.3 percentage points, from 8.0% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, rising in each of the three months since July 2026. Its rank-one rate moved from 0.0% in July 2026 to 5.6% in October 2026. Its presence rate rose 8.9 points to 17.3%.

Largest Increase: Weitzlux

Weitzlux entered the tracked set this month with 8.4% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, its first month in the series. Its presence rate was 11.2%, and its top-three rate was 6.8%. It posted no rank-one recommendations.

Largest Decline: Weitz & Luxenberg

Weitz & Luxenberg fell 37.7 percentage points, from 37.7% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, declining in each of the three months since July 2026. Its coverage was 24.7% in September 2026.

Largest Decline: The Lanier Law Firm

The Lanier Law Firm fell 24.3 percentage points, from 45.2% in July 2026 to 20.9% in October 2026, declining in each of the three months since July 2026. The move from September 2026 to October 2026 was a further 9.2-point decline. Its presence rate dropped 22.8 points to 26.1%, and its top-three rate fell 17.0 points to 17.7%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Decline: Baron & Budd

Baron & Budd fell 9.1 percentage points, from 16.3% in July 2026 to 7.2% in October 2026. Its presence rate dropped 7.9 points to 8.8%.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How did top-three and rank-one rates differ among Morgan & Morgan, The Lanier Law Firm, and Wilshire Law Firm?
  • Can similar coverage levels still hide different first-position outcomes?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Morgan & Morgan led both top-three and rank-one rates among the leading brands in October 2026.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Morgan & Morgan

30.5%

22.5%

23.0%

17.2%

The Lanier Law Firm

17.7%

6.4%

34.7%

4.2%

Wilshire Law Firm

11.7%

5.6%

6.7%

0.0%

Close coverage can hide different first-position rates. The Lanier Law Firm's top-three rate was 12.8 points lower than Morgan & Morgan's in October 2026, and its rank-one rate was 16.1 points lower. Wilshire Law Firm's top-three rate trailed Morgan & Morgan's by 18.8 points but carried a rank-one rate within 16.9 points, showing that near coverage levels can still conceal different first-position outcomes.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What buyer-intent classes do the qualified observations fall into, and which classes remain empty?
  • Does the current benchmark measure pricing, value, or multi-brand comparison questions?

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

239

249

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

239

249

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery only and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing, value, or multi-brand comparison classes. August 2026 and September 2026 also held all observations in the Brand Recommendation class.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • How has the coverage leader and qualified observation count changed across the July to October 2026 measurements?
  • What was the largest coverage movement recorded in each measurement period?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

239

The Lanier Law Firm

45.2%

Baseline

Aug 2026

262

The Lanier Law Firm

34.4%

Weitz & Luxenberg, Down 11.0 points

Sep 2026

316

The Lanier Law Firm

30.1%

The Lanier Law Firm, Down 4.3 points

Oct 2026

249

Morgan & Morgan

40.2%

Weitz & Luxenberg, Down 24.7 points

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or attributable sales
  • Every possible AI response to every possible query
  • Organic-search ranking performance
  • Social media mention volume
  • Private or sponsored channels
  • Causality from a metric movement alone

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often in AI platform responses for product liability lawyers in October 2026?
  • How concentrated are citations among the top domains, and where do official brand sites appear?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 5,492 citations were observed across 1,660 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

1,033

18.8%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

forthepeople.com

510

9.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

youtube.com

118

2.1%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

en.wikipedia.org

93

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

lanierlawfirm.com

78

1.4%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

reddit.com

64

1.2%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

lawfuel.com

53

1.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

forbes.com

47

0.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

simmonsfirm.com

39

0.7%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

10

linkedin.com

34

0.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are concentrated in a small number of domains. The top two domains, google.com and forthepeople.com, together account for 28.1% of all citations, while the remaining eight domains in the top 10 each hold shares of 2.1% or less. Two tracked brand domains appear in the top 10: forthepeople.com (Morgan & Morgan) at rank 2 and lanierlawfirm.com (The Lanier Law Firm) at rank 5. Official brand sites and general search or encyclopedia sources dominate the list, with a smaller presence from review and social platforms including YouTube, Reddit, and LinkedIn.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often and how prominently brands appear in AI-generated answers, providing a neutral, repeatable measure of AI visibility and recommendation patterns across the product liability lawyers vertical.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.