Online Personal Training Programs: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend online personal training programs. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
7 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which online personal training brand leads the October 2026 benchmark, and by how much?
  • Which brands recorded the largest coverage gains and the largest decline since the July 2026 baseline?

Caliber led the Online Personal Training Programs benchmark in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage of 82.2%, ahead of Future at 76.0%, a gap of 6.2 points. Caliber also recorded the largest increase of any tracked brand since the July 2026 baseline, up 11.7 points from 70.5%, its third consecutive monthly gain. iFit posted the next-largest increase, up 7.0 points from 7.5% in July 2026 to 14.5% in October 2026, also beyond normal variation. The largest decline belonged to Centr, which fell from 29.5% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a drop of 14.2 points, its second consecutive monthly decline.

The October 2026 benchmark includes 242 qualified observations, compared with 295 in the July 2026 baseline month.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%25%50%75%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Caliber82.2%
  • Future76.0%
  • Fitbod42.1%
  • Trainerize22.7%
  • Centr15.3%
  • iFit14.5%
  • Ladder9.9%
  • Sweat5.4%
  • Tonal2.5%
  • BODi (Beachbody)0.8%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

295

242

Down 53

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

46.8%

64.9%

Up 18.1 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

89.2%

94.2%

Up 5.0 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Caliber

Caliber

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families appeared in each month of the series. The intermediate months, August 2026 and September 2026, recorded coverage leaders Caliber at 72.9% and 76.5% respectively, with 269 and 277 qualified observations.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Online Personal Training Programs

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the top online personal training brands compare on presence, recommendation coverage, and top-three rates?
  • Which brands are recommended most often in the first position?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Caliber

82.6%

82.2%

69.4%

12.4%

1.0

Future

79.3%

76.0%

62.8%

44.2%

1.0

Fitbod

43.8%

42.1%

23.5%

4.5%

1.0

Trainerize

26.9%

22.7%

16.5%

1.7%

0.8

Centr

19.0%

15.3%

11.2%

2.1%

0.8

iFit

18.2%

14.5%

10.3%

0.0%

0.8

Ladder

12.0%

9.9%

5.8%

2.1%

0.8

Sweat

8.3%

5.4%

2.1%

0.8%

0.7

Tonal

4.1%

2.5%

2.5%

2.1%

0.6

BODi (Beachbody)

1.2%

0.8%

0.0%

0.0%

0.7

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any context.
  • Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a genuine, attributable recommendation.
  • Top-three rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the first three recommendation positions.
  • Rank-one rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment is the balance of positive and negative mention sentiment, from minus 1.0 to plus 1.0.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands gained or lost recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Why did Caliber's gain and Centr's decline count as moves beyond normal month-to-month variation?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

BODi (Beachbody)

3.0%

0.8%

Down 2.2 points

Caliber

70.5%

82.2%

Up 11.7 points

Centr

29.5%

15.3%

Down 14.2 points

Fitbod

51.9%

42.1%

Down 9.8 points

Future

70.5%

76.0%

Up 5.5 points

iFit

7.5%

14.5%

Up 7.0 points

Ladder

21.4%

9.9%

Down 11.5 points

Sweat

12.5%

5.4%

Down 7.1 points

Tonal

3.7%

2.5%

Down 1.2 points

Trainerize

21.0%

22.7%

Up 1.7 points

Largest Increase: Caliber

Caliber's valid recommendation coverage rose from 70.5% in July 2026 to 82.2% in October 2026, an increase of 11.7 percentage points beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand gained coverage in each of the three months since the baseline, and its presence rate climbed from 72.5% to 82.6% over the same period. In the most recent month alone, coverage moved from 76.5% in September 2026 to 82.2% in October 2026, a gain of 5.7 points. Caliber's lead over Centr widened from 41.0 points in July 2026 to 66.9 points in October 2026, and its lead over Ladder widened from 49.1 points to 72.3 points, both widening in every month of the series.

Largest Decline: Centr

Centr's valid recommendation coverage fell from 29.5% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a drop of 14.2 percentage points beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand declined in each of the two most recent months, and its presence rate fell from 33.2% to 19.0% over the full period. In the most recent month alone, coverage moved from 22.7% in September 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a decline of 7.4 points.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Category Leader: Caliber

Caliber led the benchmark in October 2026 at 82.2% valid recommendation coverage, up 11.7 points since the baseline month and the largest increase of any tracked brand. Its lead over second-place Future stood at 6.2 points in October 2026. Among the remaining brands, iFit moved up 7.0 points since July 2026, Fitbod moved down 9.8 points, Ladder moved down 11.5 points, and Sweat moved down 7.1 points, all beyond normal variation. BODi (Beachbody), Tonal, and Trainerize each moved within normal month-to-month variation.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Why does Future's rank-one rate far exceed Caliber's despite Caliber's higher coverage?
  • How do top-three and rank-one rates differ from overall recommendation coverage?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Future converts a 76.0% coverage rate into a 44.2% rank-one rate, while Caliber at 82.2% coverage earns a 12.4% rank-one rate.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Caliber

69.4%

12.4%

49.8%

12.2%

Future

62.8%

44.2%

48.1%

34.9%

Fitbod

23.5%

4.5%

30.9%

6.1%

Close coverage can still hide very different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What kinds of buyer questions drove the qualified observations in this benchmark?
  • Which buyer-intent classes are not yet measured in the public series?

All qualified observations in each month of the series fell into the Brand Recommendation class of discovery.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

295

242

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

295

242

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

295

Caliber

70.5%

Not applicable (baseline)

Aug 2026

269

Caliber

72.9%

Down 2.6 points (Tonal)

Sep 2026

277

Caliber

76.5%

Down 12.0 points (Ladder)

Oct 2026

242

Caliber

82.2%

Down 14.2 points (Centr)

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

  • This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, or private and sponsored channels. A movement in any single metric does not by itself establish causality.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains do AI platforms cite most when recommending online personal training programs?
  • What does the citation mix say about which source types shape AI answers in this category?

The benchmark observed 6,637 total citations across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, drawn from 2,631 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

623

9.4%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

2

reddit.com

391

5.9%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

3

google.com

238

3.6%

AI Overviews, AI Mode

4

garagegymreviews.com

225

3.4%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

5

facebook.com

91

1.4%

Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

6

en.wikipedia.org

74

1.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

7

instagram.com

73

1.1%

ChatGPT, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

8

forbes.com

72

1.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

9

fortune.com

72

1.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

10

barbend.com

64

1.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed: the top 10 domains account for roughly 29% of all citations across 2,631 unique domains, and no single domain exceeds a 10% share. No tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10. The mix is led by user-generated video and community platforms alongside a specialist fitness-equipment review site and mainstream business news outlets, suggesting AI answers in this vertical draw on both peer opinion and editorial coverage rather than a single dominant source type.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, repeatable measurement of how AI-driven discovery surfaces recommend brands in response to real consumer questions. It tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment across the major AI answer engines.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper into your brand's presence, recommendation coverage, and placement across AI surfaces.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.