Online Personal Training Programs: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend online personal training programs. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Current Brand Standings
- 04How to Read the Standings
- 05Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 06Largest Increase: Caliber
- 07Largest Decline: Centr
- 08Category Leader: Caliber
- 09Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 10Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 11Historical Measurement Record
- 12Evidence and Source Layer
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Which online personal training brand leads the October 2026 benchmark, and by how much?
- Which brands recorded the largest coverage gains and the largest decline since the July 2026 baseline?
Caliber led the Online Personal Training Programs benchmark in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage of 82.2%, ahead of Future at 76.0%, a gap of 6.2 points. Caliber also recorded the largest increase of any tracked brand since the July 2026 baseline, up 11.7 points from 70.5%, its third consecutive monthly gain. iFit posted the next-largest increase, up 7.0 points from 7.5% in July 2026 to 14.5% in October 2026, also beyond normal variation. The largest decline belonged to Centr, which fell from 29.5% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a drop of 14.2 points, its second consecutive monthly decline.
The October 2026 benchmark includes 242 qualified observations, compared with 295 in the July 2026 baseline month.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Caliber82.2%
- Future76.0%
- Fitbod42.1%
- Trainerize22.7%
- Centr15.3%
- iFit14.5%
- Ladder9.9%
- Sweat5.4%
- Tonal2.5%
- BODi (Beachbody)0.8%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 295 | 242 | Down 53 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 46.8% | 64.9% | Up 18.1 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 89.2% | 94.2% | Up 5.0 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Caliber | Caliber | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families appeared in each month of the series. The intermediate months, August 2026 and September 2026, recorded coverage leaders Caliber at 72.9% and 76.5% respectively, with 269 and 277 qualified observations.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Online Personal Training Programs
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the top online personal training brands compare on presence, recommendation coverage, and top-three rates?
- Which brands are recommended most often in the first position?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caliber | 82.6% | 82.2% | 69.4% | 12.4% | 1.0 |
Future | 79.3% | 76.0% | 62.8% | 44.2% | 1.0 |
Fitbod | 43.8% | 42.1% | 23.5% | 4.5% | 1.0 |
Trainerize | 26.9% | 22.7% | 16.5% | 1.7% | 0.8 |
Centr | 19.0% | 15.3% | 11.2% | 2.1% | 0.8 |
iFit | 18.2% | 14.5% | 10.3% | 0.0% | 0.8 |
Ladder | 12.0% | 9.9% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 0.8 |
Sweat | 8.3% | 5.4% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 0.7 |
Tonal | 4.1% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 0.6 |
BODi (Beachbody) | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7 |
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any context.
- Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a genuine, attributable recommendation.
- Top-three rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the first three recommendation positions.
- Rank-one rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
- Net sentiment is the balance of positive and negative mention sentiment, from minus 1.0 to plus 1.0.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands gained or lost recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
- Why did Caliber's gain and Centr's decline count as moves beyond normal month-to-month variation?
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
BODi (Beachbody) | 3.0% | 0.8% | Down 2.2 points |
Caliber | 70.5% | 82.2% | Up 11.7 points |
Centr | 29.5% | 15.3% | Down 14.2 points |
Fitbod | 51.9% | 42.1% | Down 9.8 points |
Future | 70.5% | 76.0% | Up 5.5 points |
iFit | 7.5% | 14.5% | Up 7.0 points |
Ladder | 21.4% | 9.9% | Down 11.5 points |
Sweat | 12.5% | 5.4% | Down 7.1 points |
Tonal | 3.7% | 2.5% | Down 1.2 points |
Trainerize | 21.0% | 22.7% | Up 1.7 points |
Largest Increase: Caliber
Caliber's valid recommendation coverage rose from 70.5% in July 2026 to 82.2% in October 2026, an increase of 11.7 percentage points beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand gained coverage in each of the three months since the baseline, and its presence rate climbed from 72.5% to 82.6% over the same period. In the most recent month alone, coverage moved from 76.5% in September 2026 to 82.2% in October 2026, a gain of 5.7 points. Caliber's lead over Centr widened from 41.0 points in July 2026 to 66.9 points in October 2026, and its lead over Ladder widened from 49.1 points to 72.3 points, both widening in every month of the series.
Largest Decline: Centr
Centr's valid recommendation coverage fell from 29.5% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a drop of 14.2 percentage points beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand declined in each of the two most recent months, and its presence rate fell from 33.2% to 19.0% over the full period. In the most recent month alone, coverage moved from 22.7% in September 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a decline of 7.4 points.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Category Leader: Caliber
Caliber led the benchmark in October 2026 at 82.2% valid recommendation coverage, up 11.7 points since the baseline month and the largest increase of any tracked brand. Its lead over second-place Future stood at 6.2 points in October 2026. Among the remaining brands, iFit moved up 7.0 points since July 2026, Fitbod moved down 9.8 points, Ladder moved down 11.5 points, and Sweat moved down 7.1 points, all beyond normal variation. BODi (Beachbody), Tonal, and Trainerize each moved within normal month-to-month variation.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- Why does Future's rank-one rate far exceed Caliber's despite Caliber's higher coverage?
- How do top-three and rank-one rates differ from overall recommendation coverage?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Future converts a 76.0% coverage rate into a 44.2% rank-one rate, while Caliber at 82.2% coverage earns a 12.4% rank-one rate.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Caliber | 69.4% | 12.4% | 49.8% | 12.2% |
Future | 62.8% | 44.2% | 48.1% | 34.9% |
Fitbod | 23.5% | 4.5% | 30.9% | 6.1% |
Close coverage can still hide very different first-position rates.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What kinds of buyer questions drove the qualified observations in this benchmark?
- Which buyer-intent classes are not yet measured in the public series?
All qualified observations in each month of the series fell into the Brand Recommendation class of discovery.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 295 | 242 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 295 | 242 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 295 | Caliber | 70.5% | Not applicable (baseline) |
Aug 2026 | 269 | Caliber | 72.9% | Down 2.6 points (Tonal) |
Sep 2026 | 277 | Caliber | 76.5% | Down 12.0 points (Ladder) |
Oct 2026 | 242 | Caliber | 82.2% | Down 14.2 points (Centr) |
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Evidence and Source Layer
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
- This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, or private and sponsored channels. A movement in any single metric does not by itself establish causality.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains do AI platforms cite most when recommending online personal training programs?
- What does the citation mix say about which source types shape AI answers in this category?
The benchmark observed 6,637 total citations across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, drawn from 2,631 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | youtube.com | 623 | 9.4% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
2 | reddit.com | 391 | 5.9% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
3 | google.com | 238 | 3.6% | AI Overviews, AI Mode |
4 | garagegymreviews.com | 225 | 3.4% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
5 | facebook.com | 91 | 1.4% | Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
6 | en.wikipedia.org | 74 | 1.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
7 | instagram.com | 73 | 1.1% | ChatGPT, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
8 | forbes.com | 72 | 1.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
9 | fortune.com | 72 | 1.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
10 | barbend.com | 64 | 1.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity |
Citations are broadly distributed: the top 10 domains account for roughly 29% of all citations across 2,631 unique domains, and no single domain exceeds a 10% share. No tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10. The mix is led by user-generated video and community platforms alongside a specialist fitness-equipment review site and mainstream business news outlets, suggesting AI answers in this vertical draw on both peer opinion and editorial coverage rather than a single dominant source type.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, repeatable measurement of how AI-driven discovery surfaces recommend brands in response to real consumer questions. It tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment across the major AI answer engines.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper into your brand's presence, recommendation coverage, and placement across AI surfaces.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Personal Loans and Online Lenders: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
A directional category benchmark of how six major AI platforms discover, compare, and recommend consumer finance brands across high-intent lending, rate-shopping, auto finance, debt consolidation, and adjacent banking prompts
ReadIndustry Reports
Online Backup: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Online Dating: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read