Home Health Care: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend home health care. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which home health care brands led AI recommendation coverage in October 2026?
  • Which brands recorded the largest month-over-month coverage gains or declines?

Visiting Angels led the Home Health Care index in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage of 67.0%, up from 59.4% in July 2026. Home Instead followed at 56.7% in October 2026, up from 49.0% in July 2026, a 10.3-point gap between the two leaders.

The largest month-over-month coverage increase was Visiting Angels, rising to 67.0% in October 2026 from 47.3% in September 2026, a 19.7-point move beyond normal month-to-month variation. Comfort Keepers also posted a large month-over-month increase, up from 38.1% in September 2026 to 54.5% in October 2026. No tracked brand recorded a significant month-over-month coverage decline, though Amedisys, BAYADA Home Health Care, and BrightStar Care remain classified as significant decliners since the July 2026 baseline.

The October 2026 month fits a broader pattern of recovery across the index. Four brands recorded month-over-month coverage gains that exceeded the threshold for a significant move: Visiting Angels, Comfort Keepers, Home Instead, and Right at Home. Against the July 2026 baseline, one brand is classified as a significant riser (Comfort Keepers, up 13.9 points) and three as significant decliners (Amedisys, down 4.8 points; BAYADA Home Health Care, down 6.3 points; and BrightStar Care, down 10.7 points).

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 321 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Visiting Angels67.0%
  • Home Instead56.7%
  • Comfort Keepers54.5%
  • Right at Home45.2%
  • BrightStar Care19.6%
  • Interim HealthCare9.0%
  • BAYADA Home Health Care5.3%
  • Amedisys4.0%
  • Addus HomeCare0.6%
  • Honor0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

251

321

Up 70

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

54.2%

59.8%

Up 5.6 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

66.9%

76.9%

Up 10.0 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Visiting Angels (59.4%)

Visiting Angels (67.0%)

Up 7.6 points

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Home Health Care

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt observations qualify for the public home health care benchmark?
  • Why are brand-level percentages calculated from qualified observations rather than the raw collection?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. The funnel below shows how the raw prompt surface observations narrow to the qualified benchmark denominator.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected across AI/search surfaces

Unique questions

610

630

Distinct questions after de-duplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

798

Prompts that mention a brand or competitor

Relevant observations

323

418

Prompts relevant to the vertical

Irrelevant observations

477

380

Prompts not relevant to the vertical

Qualified benchmark observations

251

321

Public denominator for brand-level metrics

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which home health care brands rank highest in AI recommendation coverage and presence?
  • How do top-three and rank-one rates differ among the leading brands?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Visiting Angels

82.5%

67.0%

57.0%

15.3%

0.84

Home Instead

70.1%

56.7%

44.9%

18.7%

0.85

Comfort Keepers

64.8%

54.5%

43.0%

11.2%

0.87

Right at Home

54.2%

45.2%

29.9%

10.3%

0.85

BrightStar Care

25.6%

19.6%

12.2%

3.4%

0.84

Interim HealthCare

13.4%

9.0%

5.6%

2.2%

0.70

BAYADA Home Health Care

8.7%

5.3%

2.8%

1.6%

0.79

Amedisys

11.2%

4.0%

2.5%

1.2%

0.58

Addus HomeCare

1.6%

0.6%

0.0%

0.0%

0.40

Honor

2.5%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is among the top three recommendations.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative mention sentiment, normalized.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which home health care brands are classified as significant risers or decliners since the July 2026 baseline?
  • How did Comfort Keepers and BrightStar Care move in opposite directions?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Addus HomeCare

0.8%

0.6%

Down 0.2 points

Amedisys

8.8%

4.0%

Down 4.8 points

BAYADA Home Health Care

11.6%

5.3%

Down 6.3 points

BrightStar Care

30.3%

19.6%

Down 10.7 points

Comfort Keepers

40.6%

54.5%

Up 13.9 points

Home Instead

49.0%

56.7%

Up 7.7 points

Honor

0.4%

0.0%

Down 0.4 points

Interim HealthCare

7.2%

9.0%

Up 1.8 points

Right at Home

43.8%

45.2%

Up 1.4 points

Visiting Angels

59.4%

67.0%

Up 7.6 points

Largest Increase: Comfort Keepers

Comfort Keepers rose from 40.6% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 54.5% in October 2026, a 13.9-point increase beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand's largest single month move came in October 2026, up 16.4 points from 38.1% in September 2026. Its top-three rate climbed from 27.1% in July 2026 to 43.0% in October 2026, and its rank-one rate rose from 4.0% to 11.2% across the same period. Comfort Keepers appeared in 175 valid recommendations in October 2026.

Largest Decline: BrightStar Care

BrightStar Care declined from 30.3% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 19.6% in October 2026, a 10.7-point drop beyond normal month-to-month variation. The brand's largest single month decrease came in September 2026, down 11.6 points from 28.4% in August 2026, before recovering 2.8 points in October 2026. Its presence rate fell from 42.6% in July 2026 to 25.6% in October 2026, while its top-three rate dropped from 15.1% to 12.2% across the same period. BrightStar Care appeared in 63 valid recommendations in October 2026.

Category Leader: Visiting Angels

Visiting Angels remained the category leader in October 2026 with 67.0% valid recommendation coverage, up from 59.4% in July 2026. The brand recorded its largest single-month move in October 2026, up 19.7 points from 47.3% in September 2026. Its top-three rate rose from 49.4% in July 2026 to 57.0% in October 2026. However, its rank-one rate fell from 24.3% in July 2026 to 15.3% in October 2026, a 9.0-point decline. Visiting Angels appeared in 215 valid recommendations in October 2026.

Stable Brands

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Most other tracked brands moved within normal month-to-month variation in October 2026, though several recorded notable month-over-month gains. Home Instead rose from 41.8% in September 2026 to 56.7% in October 2026, and Right at Home from 36.0% to 45.2%, both significant month-over-month moves but within normal variation measured against the July 2026 baseline. Addus HomeCare remained at 0.6% coverage with no significant movement.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do top-three and rank-one rates compare among Visiting Angels, Home Instead, and Comfort Keepers?
  • Which brand has the highest rank-one rate despite a lower top-three rate?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands, the share of recommendations appearing in the first position varied considerably even where coverage was similar.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Visiting Angels

57.0%

15.3%

49.4%

24.3%

Home Instead

44.9%

18.7%

41.8%

11.9%

Comfort Keepers

43.0%

11.2%

27.1%

4.0%

Home Instead converted a lower top-three rate than Visiting Angels into a higher rank-one rate in October 2026, showing that similar coverage can still hide different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent class do all qualified home health care observations fall into?
  • Does the current benchmark include pricing or multi-brand comparison observations?

All qualified observations in October 2026 fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

251

321

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

251

321

The current public series measures the brand recommendation class only and does not yet contain qualified pricing or comparison observations.

Historical Measurement Record

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026 (Baseline)

251

Visiting Angels

59.4%

Baseline month

Aug 2026

310

Visiting Angels

57.1%

Comfort Keepers up 7.5 points

Sep 2026

328

Visiting Angels

47.3%

BrightStar Care down 11.6 points

Oct 2026

321

Visiting Angels

67.0%

Visiting Angels up 19.7 points

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment, not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or sales attribution
  • Every possible AI response to a given query
  • Organic-search ranking performance
  • Social media mention volume
  • Private or sponsored AI channels
  • Causality from a metric movement alone

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are most frequently cited in AI responses for home health care?
  • How many tracked brands' own domains appear among the top 10 cited sources?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark observed 7,236 citations drawn from 1,912 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

1,370

18.9%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

youtube.com

296

4.1%

AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

visitingangels.com

247

3.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

comfortkeepers.com

201

2.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

facebook.com

140

1.9%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

reddit.com

138

1.9%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

homeinstead.com

134

1.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

rightathome.net

124

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

en.wikipedia.org

122

1.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

care.com

103

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed, with the top 10 domains accounting for roughly 39% of all citations and 1,912 unique domains appearing overall. Four tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: visitingangels.com, comfortkeepers.com, homeinstead.com, and rightathome.net. Search-engine and social platforms (google.com, youtube.com, facebook.com, reddit.com) dominate the upper ranks, alongside official brand sites and the industry directory care.com.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands are surfaced and recommended across major AI and search surfaces. The index measures presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment as distinct signals.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.