Hiking Boots, Trail Shoes, and Outdoor Footwear: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend hiking boots, trail shoes, and outdoor footwear. Updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands lead the hiking footwear category in AI recommendation coverage?
  • Which brands moved beyond normal variation between July and October 2026?

Across the full July–October 2026 series, Merrell remained the category leader in valid recommendation coverage, moving from 85.6% in July 2026 to 87.8% in October 2026, with Salomon close behind, moving from 83.3% in July 2026 to 87.3% in October 2026 — a current gap of just 0.5 percentage points. Altra and Salomon are the only brands whose baseline-to-current movement cleared normal variation on coverage, while Vasque is the only brand with a decline beyond normal variation, falling from 4.4% in July 2026 to 1.9% in October 2026.

The most recent month was mixed rather than quiet. Salomon, HOKA, and Merrell each posted September-to-October gains beyond normal variation, even though neither HOKA's nor Merrell's full-series movement was significant. The remaining tracked brands were stable across the series, meaning their movement stayed within normal variation even where raw percentages shifted month to month.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 740 qualified observations after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%25%50%75%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Merrell87.8%
  • Salomon87.3%
  • HOKA78.8%
  • La Sportiva57.7%
  • Altra56.1%
  • KEEN49.9%
  • Oboz32.0%
  • Danner27.6%
  • Columbia Sportswear15.5%
  • Vasque1.9%
  • Columbia0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

755

740

Down 15

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

55.9%

65.1%

Up 9.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

86.1%

92.8%

Up 6.7 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Merrell (85.6%)

Merrell (87.8%)

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation among the six canonical families: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families were represented in July 2026 and October 2026. August 2026 and September 2026 each carried intermediate movements before the October figures shown above were reached.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Hiking Boots, Trail Shoes, and Outdoor Footwear

Research Scope and Qualification

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt-surface observations qualified for the benchmark, and why does the qualified count differ from the raw collection?
  • Which month-over-month changes explain the drop in qualified observations?

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

The raw collection universe before qualification

Unique questions

513

554

Distinct questions asked across the surface families

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Observations in which at least one tracked brand was mentioned

Relevant observations

793

781

Observations relevant to the category

Irrelevant observations

7

19

Observations outside the category scope

Qualified benchmark observations

755

740

The public denominator used in brand-level percentages

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. For the full qualification sequence, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which hiking footwear brands earn the most valid AI recommendations in October 2026?
  • How do top-three and rank-one rates separate the leading brands?

This table is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Merrell

97.0%

87.8%

60.4%

17.2%

0.9

Salomon

96.0%

87.3%

65.1%

40.9%

0.9

HOKA

88.1%

78.8%

43.2%

8.5%

0.9

La Sportiva

65.8%

57.7%

15.4%

3.5%

0.9

Altra

66.0%

56.1%

13.2%

2.2%

0.9

KEEN

61.1%

49.9%

11.6%

1.9%

0.9

Oboz

38.5%

32.0%

4.9%

0.4%

0.9

Danner

37.4%

27.6%

4.6%

0.7%

0.8

Columbia Sportswear

24.6%

15.5%

3.4%

0.9%

0.7

Vasque

3.1%

1.9%

0.1%

0.0%

0.7

How to Read the Standings

  • All figures in this table use the qualified benchmark observations as the denominator, 740 in October 2026 and 755 in July 2026.
  • Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in any form in the AI response.
  • Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand is named in a clear, actionable recommendation.
  • Top-three rate is the share of responses placing the brand among the first three recommended options.
  • Rank-one rate is the share of responses naming the brand as the single best option.
  • Net sentiment reflects the balance of positive over negative mentions in the response text.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand posted the largest recommendation coverage gain across the series?
  • What happened to the brand with the largest coverage decline?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Altra

49.5%

56.1%

Up 6.6 points

Columbia

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Columbia Sportswear

18.0%

15.5%

Down 2.5 points

Danner

29.7%

27.6%

Down 2.1 points

HOKA

75.2%

78.8%

Up 3.6 points

KEEN

51.1%

49.9%

Down 1.2 points

La Sportiva

57.1%

57.7%

Up 0.6 points

Merrell

85.6%

87.8%

Up 2.2 points

Oboz

28.3%

32.0%

Up 3.7 points

Salomon

83.3%

87.3%

Up 4.0 points

Vasque

4.4%

1.9%

Down 2.5 points

An August 2026 measurement was recorded under the brand name Columbia, moving to 28.1% for that single month, before reverting to Columbia Sportswear from September 2026 onward. The Columbia row above reflects the tracked series for that label, which read 0.0% in July 2026 and 0.0% in October 2026.

Largest Increase: Altra

Altra recorded the largest coverage increase across the full series, a move beyond normal variation. The path was uneven rather than monotonic: Altra eased from 49.5% in July 2026 to 48.7% in August 2026, climbed to 54.4% in September 2026, then edged to 56.1% in October 2026. Its top-three rate nearly one and a half times over the series, rising from 9.1% to 13.2%, while presence rose from 63.4% to 66.0%.

Largest Decline: Vasque

Vasque's coverage decline is the only one beyond normal variation in the category. The series was not a steady slide: Vasque rose to 6.2% in August 2026 before falling to 2.0% in September 2026 and 1.9% in October 2026. Its presence rate fell from 7.1% in July 2026 to 3.1% in October 2026, and its top-three rate slipped from 0.8% to 0.1%, with no rank-one placements recorded in October 2026. The absolute counts are small — 14 valid recommendations out of 740 qualified observations — which limits what can be concluded from the percentage alone.

Category Leader: Merrell

Merrell remained the category leader at 87.8% in October 2026, up from 85.6% in July 2026, within normal variation on a full-series basis. Its top-three rate rose from 50.9% in July 2026 to 60.4% in October 2026, and its coverage climbed from 82.3% in September 2026 to 87.8% in October 2026, a September-to-October move beyond normal variation. Merrell's rank-one rate held at 17.2% in October 2026 versus 15.9% in July 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Salomon was the other brand to move beyond normal variation across the series, rising from 83.3% in July 2026 to 87.3% in October 2026 and lifting its rank-one rate from 35.8% to 40.9% over the same span.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How can two hiking footwear brands have nearly identical coverage but very different rank-one rates?
  • Which brands appear most often in the top three AI recommendations?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Placement rates reveal where brands sit within the answer.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Salomon

65.1%

40.9%

56.3%

35.8%

Merrell

60.4%

17.2%

50.9%

15.9%

HOKA

43.2%

8.5%

37.0%

8.7%

Salomon's 40.9% rank-one rate is nearly two and a half times Merrell's 17.2%, despite the two brands sitting within 0.5 points of each other on overall coverage. Similar coverage levels can hide very different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

All qualified observations in each month fell into the Brand Recommendation class, reflecting shoppers seeking direct brand suggestions.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

755

740

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

755

740

The current public series measures brand-recommendation discovery only — pricing and head-to-head comparison have no qualified signal in this data.

Historical Measurement Record

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

755

Merrell

85.6%

Baseline

Aug 2026

754

Merrell

84.5%

Columbia 28.1%

Sep 2026

742

Merrell

82.3%

Altra up to 54.4%

Oct 2026

740

Merrell

87.8%

Altra up 6.6 points

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains do AI platforms cite most often for hiking footwear recommendations?
  • Are citations concentrated in a few sources or spread across many domains?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 6,816 citations were observed across 927 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

outdoorgearlab.com

604

8.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

476

7.0%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

treelinereview.com

382

5.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

rei.com

347

5.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

runrepeat.com

325

4.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

switchbacktravel.com

300

4.4%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

bettertrail.com

256

3.8%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

reddit.com

252

3.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

hikingfeet.com

202

3.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

gearjunkie.com

194

2.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

The top 10 domains account for roughly 49% of all citations, so the information environment is moderately concentrated rather than spread evenly. No tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10 — editorial review and testing sites dominate, led by outdoorgearlab.com at 8.9%, with retailer properties such as rei.com and community sources such as reddit.com also present. Google's own domain appears only on the Google surfaces, cited by AI Mode and AI Overviews and not by the assistant platforms.

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What does the benchmark record about AI citations for hiking footwear recommendations?
  • Does a source appearing frequently prove it caused the recommendation?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment — it is not proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, or private or sponsored channels. A movement in a metric alone does not establish causality.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI search engines discover and recommend brands across a category each month. The benchmark measures brand presence, recommendation coverage, placement prominence, and sentiment across the six canonical AI/search surface families. Findings presented here reflect observed measurement and are not a substitute for company-specific analysis.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.