Debt Collection Agencies: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend debt collection agencies. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
9 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which debt collection agency leads the AI recommendation benchmark in October 2026?
  • How much did the top brands' recommendation coverage change since the July 2026 baseline?

Transworld Systems leads the Debt Collection Agencies benchmark in October 2026 with 45.8% valid recommendation coverage, ahead of IC System at 41.7%: a gap of 4.1 points between the top two brands. The month was not quiet. Transworld Systems recorded the largest single-month increase, rising from 19.2% in September 2026 to 45.8% in October 2026, a gain of 26.6 points. IC System recorded the second-largest increase, rising from 19.2% in September 2026 to 41.7% in October 2026, a gain of 22.5 points. No brand in the benchmark recorded a single-month decline in valid recommendation coverage beyond normal month-to-month variation, and no brand carried a decline across the full series.

Across the four-month series that began in July 2026, valid recommendation coverage rose for four of the ten tracked brands. Transworld Systems recorded the largest cumulative increase, from 4.3% in July 2026 to 45.8% in October 2026, a gain of 41.5 points, and moved up in each of the three months since baseline. IC System rose from 6.4% in July 2026 to 41.7% in October 2026, a gain of 35.3 points, also up in each of the three months since baseline. Portfolio Recovery Associates rose from 2.1% in July 2026 to 16.7% in October 2026, a gain of 14.6 points, up in each of the three months since baseline. Midland Credit Management rose from 2.1% in July 2026 to 12.5% in October 2026, a gain of 10.4 points, up in each of the three months since baseline. The remaining six tracked brands held at 0.0% coverage throughout — Allied Interstate, ConServe, Convergent Outsourcing, Frost-Arnett, Nationwide Credit, and NCB Management Services.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 24 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Transworld Systems45.8%
  • IC System41.7%
  • Portfolio Recovery Associates16.7%
  • Midland Credit Management12.5%
  • Allied Interstate0.0%
  • ConServe0.0%
  • Convergent Outsourcing0.0%
  • Frost-Arnett0.0%
  • Nationwide Credit0.0%
  • NCB Management Services0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

47

24

Down 23

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

2

6

Up 4

Recommendation-shaped answer share

8.5%

37.5%

Up 29.0 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

6.4%

54.2%

Up 47.8 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

IC System

Transworld Systems

Change in leader

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families tested are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. In October 2026, qualified observations appeared across all six of these families.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Debt Collection Agencies

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How does the raw prompt collection narrow down to the qualified benchmark observations?
  • What defines the public denominator used for brand-level recommendation percentages?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. The table below shows how the raw prompt collection narrows to the qualified benchmark denominator.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompt-surface pairs collected

Unique questions

691

691

Distinct questions after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

795

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand or competitor

Relevant observations

103

123

On-topic for the debt collection agencies vertical

Irrelevant observations

697

672

Off-topic or out of scope

Qualified benchmark observations

47

24

Public denominator after all filters

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for the complete qualification rules.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which debt collection agencies are recommended most often in AI answers?
  • How do presence rate, valid recommendation coverage, and rank-one rate differ among the leading brands?

This table shows the primary current-month view of the benchmark, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Transworld Systems

66.7%

45.8%

37.5%

12.5%

0.7

IC System

54.2%

41.7%

37.5%

29.2%

0.8

Portfolio Recovery Associates

37.5%

16.7%

12.5%

0.0%

0.4

Midland Credit Management

33.3%

12.5%

12.5%

4.2%

0.4

Convergent Outsourcing

4.2%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Allied Interstate

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

ConServe

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Frost-Arnett

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Nationwide Credit

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

NCB Management Services

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in the AI response.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the top three recommended options.
  • Rank-one rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommended option.
  • Net sentiment: Share of positive mentions minus negative mentions across all mention observations.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which debt collection agencies gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Which tracked brands held at zero coverage across the entire measurement period?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Allied Interstate

0.0%

0.0%

No change

ConServe

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Convergent Outsourcing

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Frost-Arnett

0.0%

0.0%

No change

IC System

6.4%

41.7%

Up 35.3 points

Midland Credit Management

2.1%

12.5%

Up 10.4 points

Nationwide Credit

0.0%

0.0%

No change

NCB Management Services

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Portfolio Recovery Associates

2.1%

16.7%

Up 14.6 points

Transworld Systems

4.3%

45.8%

Up 41.5 points

August 2026 and September 2026 sat between the baseline and the current month. Transworld Systems and IC System each reached 12.1% coverage in August 2026 and 19.2% in September 2026, matching each other in both months. Portfolio Recovery Associates moved from 3.0% in August 2026 to 3.9% in September 2026, and Midland Credit Management moved from 6.1% in August 2026 to 7.7% in September 2026. All four brands recorded their largest single-month gains in October 2026.

Largest Increase: Transworld Systems

Transworld Systems recorded the largest cumulative increase in valid recommendation coverage, rising from 4.3% in July 2026 to 45.8% in October 2026, a gain of 41.5 points. Its coverage moved up in every month of the series. Its presence rate rose from 19.1% in July 2026 to 66.7% in October 2026, and its top-three rate rose from 4.3% to 37.5% over the same period. Its rank-one rate rose from 0.0% in July 2026 to 12.5% in October 2026. The brand's largest single-month move was its 26.6-point gain from September 2026 to October 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Category Leader: Transworld Systems

Transworld Systems became the coverage leader in October 2026 at 45.8%, overtaking IC System, which had held the top position since the series began in July 2026. IC System stands at 41.7% in October 2026, 4.1 points behind. For context on how narrow the difference is at the top: Transworld Systems is the benchmark's current leader, while IC System held the strongest rank-one position at 29.2%, compared with Transworld Systems at 12.5%.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Transworld Systems and IC System differ in first-position recommendation rates despite similar top-three rates?
  • What does the placement gap at the top reveal about shortlist power in debt collection agency recommendations?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Transworld Systems and IC System both sit near the top of the coverage ranking in October 2026, but their placement profiles differ.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Transworld Systems

37.5%

12.5%

4.3%

0.0%

IC System

37.5%

29.2%

4.3%

2.1%

Both brands achieved identical top-three rates at 37.5% in October 2026, yet IC System converted a substantially larger share of those placements into first-position recommendations, at 29.2% against 12.5%. Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent classes have qualified observations this month?
  • Which commercial questions remain unmeasured in the current public series?

All qualified observations in October 2026 fell into the brand recommendation class, which reflects discovery and consideration intent.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

47

24

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

47

24

All observations sit in one class. The current public series measures that class of discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the empty classes.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Historical Measurement Record

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

47

IC System

6.4%

Baseline month; no prior period for comparison

Aug 2026

33

IC System

12.1%

Transworld Systems, up 7.8 points to 12.1%

Sep 2026

26

IC System

19.2%

Transworld Systems, up 7.1 points to 19.2%

Oct 2026

24

Transworld Systems

45.8%

Transworld Systems, up 26.6 points to 45.8%

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What public evidence patterns help explain how AI surfaces recommend debt collection agencies?
  • Does source presence prove that a cited source caused a brand recommendation?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

  • The benchmark does not measure market share.
  • It does not measure attributable sales or revenue.
  • It does not capture every possible AI response.
  • It does not measure organic-search ranking.
  • It does not measure social mention volume.
  • It does not observe private or sponsored channels.
  • It does not establish causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often in AI answers about debt collection agencies?
  • How much citation share does a brand's own domain hold compared with major consumer platforms?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 6,533 citations were observed across 2,773 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

587

9.0%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

327

5.0%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

reddit.com

225

3.4%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

en.wikipedia.org

177

2.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

facebook.com

149

2.3%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

instagram.com

56

0.9%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

7

midlandcredit.com

41

0.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

britannica.com

41

0.6%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

amazon.com

39

0.6%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

merriam-webster.com

38

0.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citation volume is concentrated at the top: the ten domains above account for a minority of total citations across a long tail of 2,773 unique domains, with the leading domain alone carrying 9.0% share. One brand's own domain appears in the top 10: midlandcredit.com, the site associated with tracked brand Midland Credit Management, ranks seventh at 41 citations and 0.6% share, and is cited across all six surface families. The remainder of the list is dominated by large consumer platforms and general reference sources, including video, social, community, and encyclopedia properties, rather than debt-collection-specific trade or regulatory publications.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI search and chat surfaces present and recommend brands across industry verticals. Each monthly measurement collects a standard prompt set, qualifies the resulting observations, and reports comparable presence, recommendation, placement, and sentiment metrics for the tracked brands in the vertical.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.