Natural Skincare Brand AI Visibility Ranking Trends - November 2026

Tracking how AI platforms recommend natural skincare brand ai visibility ranking trends. Updated monthly since April 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
16 minutes read
Browse 1 archived editions

Answer capsule

The November 2026 Natural Skincare Brand benchmark compares 10 companies across 556 AI answers that met its inclusion rules. OSEA leads with 357 recommendations (64.21% of answers). At least one tracked company was recommended in 535 answers; some answers recommended several companies.

The rankings distinguish being mentioned from receiving an affirmative recommendation, then examine placement and the wording used about each company. Earlier monthly results show how counts and rates changed, with each month using its own answer total. These results describe the answers reviewed, not product quality or customer satisfaction. Differences between monthly samples limit comparisons and do not establish why a result changed.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Natural Skincare Brand

Industry leaderboard

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do Natural Skincare Brand rank by recorded AI recommendations in November 2026?

Rank

Company

Recommendations

Recommendation rate

Mention rate

Top 3 rate

#1 rate

Net sentiment

1

OSEA

357

64.21%

67.09%

49.10%

17.99%

0.97

2

True Botanicals

311

55.94%

57.01%

40.29%

12.41%

0.98

3

Tata Harper

189

33.99%

37.05%

20.14%

8.09%

0.92

4

Ursa Major

133

23.92%

25.54%

13.13%

5.40%

0.94

5

Youth To The People

117

21.04%

23.20%

13.13%

4.68%

0.92

6

Herbivore Botanicals

111

19.96%

20.50%

8.45%

1.80%

0.98

7

KORA Organics

109

19.60%

20.68%

11.15%

2.16%

0.97

8

100% PURE

104

18.71%

27.88%

8.45%

3.60%

0.68

9

Acure

103

18.53%

19.06%

7.55%

1.62%

0.97

10

Pacifica Beauty

87

15.65%

16.55%

7.91%

3.78%

0.97

The leaderboard orders companies by how many recorded answers affirmatively recommended them. That count is not the same as reach: a company can appear in more answers than it is endorsed in, so mention totals and recommendation totals answer different questions. Ties in recommendation count would share a rank; the printed table shows no such tie here.

Placement figures sit inside recommendations rather than beside them. A first-place result is a subset of shortlist placements, which are themselves a subset of recommendations. Reading the columns as separate achievements would overstate what the ordering measures.

Key findings

Tracked-company answer coverage

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did the November 2026 Natural Skincare Brand answer sample recommend any tracked company?

Answer-level result

Qualified answers

Share of qualified answers

At least one tracked company mentioned

556

100.00%

At least one tracked company recommended

535

96.22%

No tracked company recommended

21

3.78%

Multiple tracked companies recommended

495

89.03%

535 distinct answers recommended at least one tracked company. Counting each company recommendation separately gives 1621, because an answer can recommend several companies. Answers with no tracked recommendation may still have recommended companies outside this comparison.

Coverage describes how often the tracked companies appear across the reviewed answers, and the categories overlap heavily. Nearly every qualified answer recommended at least one tracked company, and most recommended several, so company totals cannot be summed into a market-wide figure without counting the same answer repeatedly.

The small remainder of answers with no tracked recommendation may still have named companies outside this comparison. Coverage therefore describes the reviewed answer set, not the whole category of available brands.

Reach and affirmative recommendation

OSEA ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 373 (67.09%); recommendations: 357 (64.21%). Top 3 placements: 273 (49.10%); first-place placements: 100 (17.99%).

Wording about the company: 360 positive, 13 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 95.7%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).

16 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.47% were Top 3 and 28.01% were first-place.

Mention and recommendation are distinct measurements. A mention records that a company appeared in an answer; a recommendation requires affirmative endorsement alongside positive wording. OSEA's mentions exceed its recommendations, and a modest number of mentions carried no recorded recommendation, so reach and endorsement should not be read as interchangeable.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio describes the recorded answers only. It is not a conversion rate, a customer preference measure or evidence about why an answer endorsed one company rather than another.

Recommendation order and placement

Company

Mentions

Recommendation-to-mention ratio

Top 3 / #1 counts

Positive / neutral / negative mentions

OSEA

373

95.7%

273 / 100

360 / 13 / 0

True Botanicals

317

98.1%

224 / 69

312 / 5 / 0

Tata Harper

206

91.7%

112 / 45

189 / 17 / 0

Ursa Major

142

93.7%

73 / 30

134 / 8 / 0

Youth To The People

129

90.7%

73 / 26

119 / 10 / 0

Herbivore Botanicals

114

97.4%

47 / 10

112 / 2 / 0

KORA Organics

115

94.8%

62 / 12

111 / 4 / 0

100% PURE

155

67.1%

47 / 20

105 / 50 / 0

Acure

106

97.2%

42 / 9

103 / 3 / 0

Pacifica Beauty

92

94.6%

44 / 21

89 / 3 / 0

Placement describes where a recommended company sat within an answer's ordering. Shortlist placements and first-place placements are nested inside recommendations, so they refine the picture of endorsement rather than adding to it. A company with many recommendations can still have a modest first-place share.

Ordering reflects how the recorded answers were worded and sequenced. It does not demonstrate purchase behavior, product superiority or the reasoning behind an answer's arrangement.

Classified framing in context

Company

Positive

Neutral

Negative

OSEA

360

13

0

True Botanicals

312

5

0

Tata Harper

189

17

0

Ursa Major

134

8

0

Youth To The People

119

10

0

Herbivore Botanicals

112

2

0

KORA Organics

111

4

0

100% PURE

105

50

0

Acure

103

3

0

Pacifica Beauty

89

3

0

Framing classifies the wording used about a company in the selected answers. Positive and neutral labels describe how mentions were phrased, not how customers feel or how good a product is. Negative wording is absent across the tracked companies in this sample.

A high positive share does not explain why recommendations occurred, and a larger neutral share does not by itself indicate weaker standing. Framing and recommendation are recorded separately, and neither establishes cause.

Company results in detail

OSEA

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about OSEA mentions, recommendations and placement?

OSEA ranks 1 by recommendation count. Mentions: 373 (67.09%); recommendations: 357 (64.21%). Top 3 placements: 273 (49.10%); first-place placements: 100 (17.99%).

Wording about the company: 360 positive, 13 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 95.7%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).

16 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 76.47% were Top 3 and 28.01% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, OSEA's mention count rose from 342 to 373, while its recommendation count rose from 333 to 357. The recommendation rate was 64.91% and 64.21% respectively.

OSEA leads the recommendation count and also records the widest mention reach among tracked companies. Its recommendation-to-mention ratio is high, meaning most appearances carried an affirmative endorsement, and its placements skew toward the upper end of answer orderings.

Wording about OSEA is overwhelmingly positive with a small neutral remainder. The month-over-month comparison shows both mentions and recommendations higher than the prior sample, though the samples differ and the change cannot be attributed to a cause.

True Botanicals

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about True Botanicals mentions, recommendations and placement?

True Botanicals ranks 2 by recommendation count. Mentions: 317 (57.01%); recommendations: 311 (55.94%). Top 3 placements: 224 (40.29%); first-place placements: 69 (12.41%).

Wording about the company: 312 positive, 5 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 98.1%. The net framing score was 0.98 (defined in Methodology).

6 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 72.03% were Top 3 and 22.19% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, True Botanicals' mention count rose from 261 to 317, while its recommendation count rose from 256 to 311. The recommendation rate was 49.90% and 55.94% respectively.

True Botanicals holds second place by recommendation count with a recommendation-to-mention ratio near the top of the tracked set, indicating that almost every appearance was also an endorsement. Its shortlist and first-place placements are substantial relative to its recommendation base.

Framing is almost entirely positive with few neutral mentions. Both mentions and recommendations were higher than in the previous sample, a recorded comparison whose cause the evidence does not establish.

Tata Harper

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Tata Harper mentions, recommendations and placement?

Tata Harper ranks 3 by recommendation count. Mentions: 206 (37.05%); recommendations: 189 (33.99%). Top 3 placements: 112 (20.14%); first-place placements: 45 (8.09%).

Wording about the company: 189 positive, 17 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 91.7%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).

17 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 59.26% were Top 3 and 23.81% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Tata Harper's mention count rose from 181 to 206, while its recommendation count rose from 168 to 189. The recommendation rate was 32.75% and 33.99% respectively.

Tata Harper ranks third by recommendation count, with a recommendation-to-mention ratio somewhat below the leaders, so a larger share of its appearances lacked an affirmative endorsement. Its first-place share is comparatively strong relative to its shortlist placements.

Positive wording dominates, with a modest neutral remainder. Mentions and recommendations both rose against the prior sample; because the monthly answer sets differ, that comparison describes the recorded change rather than explaining it.

Ursa Major

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Ursa Major mentions, recommendations and placement?

Ursa Major ranks 4 by recommendation count. Mentions: 142 (25.54%); recommendations: 133 (23.92%). Top 3 placements: 73 (13.13%); first-place placements: 30 (5.40%).

Wording about the company: 134 positive, 8 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 93.7%. The net framing score was 0.94 (defined in Methodology).

9 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 54.89% were Top 3 and 22.56% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Ursa Major's mention count rose from 105 to 142, while its recommendation count rose from 104 to 133. The recommendation rate was 20.27% and 23.92% respectively.

Ursa Major sits mid-table by recommendation count, with a high recommendation-to-mention ratio and a first-place share that is meaningful but smaller than its shortlist presence. Its framing is largely positive with a small neutral portion.

Both mentions and recommendations were higher than in the previous sample, and its printed rank moved up. The evidence records that movement without identifying what produced it, and separate monthly samples limit how much can be read into one comparison.

Youth To The People

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Youth To The People mentions, recommendations and placement?

Youth To The People ranks 5 by recommendation count. Mentions: 129 (23.20%); recommendations: 117 (21.04%). Top 3 placements: 73 (13.13%); first-place placements: 26 (4.68%).

Wording about the company: 119 positive, 10 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 90.7%. The net framing score was 0.92 (defined in Methodology).

12 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 62.39% were Top 3 and 22.22% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Youth To The People's mention count rose from 128 to 129, while its recommendation count fell from 121 to 117. The recommendation rate was 23.59% and 21.04% respectively.

Youth To The People records a recommendation-to-mention ratio slightly below most peers, meaning a somewhat larger share of its appearances carried no endorsement. Its shortlist placements are proportionally solid, while first-place placements are more modest.

Framing is mostly positive with some neutral wording. Mentions were essentially flat against the prior sample while recommendations were lower, so the two measures moved differently and should not be described as jointly unchanged.

Herbivore Botanicals

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Herbivore Botanicals mentions, recommendations and placement?

Herbivore Botanicals ranks 6 by recommendation count. Mentions: 114 (20.50%); recommendations: 111 (19.96%). Top 3 placements: 47 (8.45%); first-place placements: 10 (1.80%).

Wording about the company: 112 positive, 2 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 97.4%. The net framing score was 0.98 (defined in Methodology).

3 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 42.34% were Top 3 and 9.01% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Herbivore Botanicals' mention count rose from 110 to 114, while its recommendation count rose from 107 to 111. The recommendation rate was 20.86% and 19.96% respectively.

Herbivore Botanicals has one of the highest recommendation-to-mention ratios in the set, so nearly all of its appearances were endorsements. Its placements, however, concentrate less at the top: shortlist and first-place shares are modest relative to its recommendation count.

Wording is almost entirely positive. Mentions and recommendations were both slightly higher than in the previous sample, a recorded comparison that does not establish why the counts moved.

KORA Organics

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about KORA Organics mentions, recommendations and placement?

KORA Organics ranks 7 by recommendation count. Mentions: 115 (20.68%); recommendations: 109 (19.60%). Top 3 placements: 62 (11.15%); first-place placements: 12 (2.16%).

Wording about the company: 111 positive, 4 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 94.8%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).

6 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 56.88% were Top 3 and 11.01% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, KORA Organics' mention count rose from 98 to 115, while its recommendation count rose from 93 to 109. The recommendation rate was 18.13% and 19.60% respectively.

KORA Organics records a high recommendation-to-mention ratio, with most appearances carrying an endorsement, and a shortlist share that is moderate relative to its recommendation base. First-place placements are comparatively limited.

Framing is predominantly positive with few neutral mentions. Both mentions and recommendations were higher than in the prior sample, and its printed rank moved up; the evidence does not identify a cause for either change.

100% PURE

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about 100% PURE mentions, recommendations and placement?

100% PURE ranks 8 by recommendation count. Mentions: 155 (27.88%); recommendations: 104 (18.71%). Top 3 placements: 47 (8.45%); first-place placements: 20 (3.60%).

Wording about the company: 105 positive, 50 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 67.1%. The net framing score was 0.68 (defined in Methodology).

51 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 45.19% were Top 3 and 19.23% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, 100% PURE's mention count rose from 107 to 155, while its recommendation count rose from 96 to 104. The recommendation rate was 18.71% and 18.71% respectively.

100% PURE appears in a substantial share of recorded AI answers and is recommended in a smaller share, so its mention count and recommendation count diverge. The recorded answers also place it on shortlists and in first place, though those placements are subsets of the recommendations rather than separate endorsements.

Wording around the company was overwhelmingly positive with a smaller neutral remainder and no negative mentions. That framing describes how answers were phrased, not customer sentiment or company quality, and it does not explain why recommendations occurred or did not. The month-to-month comparison is a separate selected sample, so the changed counts alone do not establish improvement or causation.

Acure

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Acure mentions, recommendations and placement?

Acure ranks 9 by recommendation count. Mentions: 106 (19.06%); recommendations: 103 (18.53%). Top 3 placements: 42 (7.55%); first-place placements: 9 (1.62%).

Wording about the company: 103 positive, 3 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 97.2%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).

3 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 40.78% were Top 3 and 8.74% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Acure's mention count fell from 111 to 106, while its recommendation count fell from 105 to 103. The recommendation rate was 20.47% and 18.53% respectively.

Acure records a high recommendation-to-mention ratio, so most of its appearances were endorsements, but its placements sit lower in answer orderings, with modest shortlist and first-place shares relative to its recommendation count.

Wording is almost entirely positive. Both mentions and recommendations were slightly lower than in the previous sample, and its printed rank moved down; the evidence records the comparison without attributing the change to sample size or any other cause.

Pacifica Beauty

Questions This Section Answers

  • What do the November 2026 AI answer results show about Pacifica Beauty mentions, recommendations and placement?

Pacifica Beauty ranks 10 by recommendation count. Mentions: 92 (16.55%); recommendations: 87 (15.65%). Top 3 placements: 44 (7.91%); first-place placements: 21 (3.78%).

Wording about the company: 89 positive, 3 neutral, 0 negative mentions. The proportion of mentions that also included a recommendation was 94.6%. The net framing score was 0.97 (defined in Methodology).

5 mentions had no recorded recommendation. Of recorded recommendations, 50.57% were Top 3 and 24.14% were first-place.

From October 2026 to November 2026, Pacifica Beauty's mention count rose from 91 to 92, while its recommendation count fell from 88 to 87. The recommendation rate was 17.15% and 15.65% respectively.

Pacifica Beauty has a high recommendation-to-mention ratio, indicating that most appearances carried an endorsement, and its first-place share is comparatively strong relative to its shortlist placements.

Framing is almost entirely positive. Mentions were essentially flat against the prior sample while recommendations were slightly lower, so the two measures did not move together and should not be described as jointly unchanged.

Earlier ranking snapshot context

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do the available Natural Skincare Brand snapshots from August 2026 to November 2026 differ in recommendation coverage and measurement scope?

Company

Aug 2026

Sep 2026

Oct 2026

Nov 2026

OSEA

301 / 560 (53.75%)

336 / 562 (59.79%)

333 / 513 (64.91%)

357 / 556 (64.21%)

True Botanicals

221 / 560 (39.46%)

235 / 562 (41.81%)

256 / 513 (49.90%)

311 / 556 (55.94%)

Tata Harper

168 / 560 (30.00%)

178 / 562 (31.67%)

168 / 513 (32.75%)

189 / 556 (33.99%)

Ursa Major

123 / 560 (21.96%)

101 / 562 (17.97%)

104 / 513 (20.27%)

133 / 556 (23.92%)

Youth To The People

130 / 560 (23.21%)

126 / 562 (22.42%)

121 / 513 (23.59%)

117 / 556 (21.04%)

Herbivore Botanicals

82 / 560 (14.64%)

117 / 562 (20.82%)

107 / 513 (20.86%)

111 / 556 (19.96%)

KORA Organics

92 / 560 (16.43%)

93 / 562 (16.55%)

93 / 513 (18.13%)

109 / 556 (19.60%)

100% PURE

64 / 560 (11.43%)

68 / 562 (12.10%)

96 / 513 (18.71%)

104 / 556 (18.71%)

Acure

121 / 560 (21.61%)

107 / 562 (19.04%)

105 / 513 (20.47%)

103 / 556 (18.53%)

Pacifica Beauty

90 / 560 (16.07%)

98 / 562 (17.44%)

88 / 513 (17.15%)

87 / 556 (15.65%)

Company

Aug 2026 rank

Sep 2026 rank

Oct 2026 rank

Nov 2026 rank

OSEA

1

1

1

1

True Botanicals

2

2

2

2

Tata Harper

3

3

3

3

Ursa Major

5

7

7

4

Youth To The People

4

4

4

5

Herbivore Botanicals

9

5

5

6

KORA Organics

7

9

9

7

100% PURE

10

10

8

8

Acure

6

6

6

9

Pacifica Beauty

8

8

10

10

Only months with verified results are shown. Monthly sample coverage is listed in Methodology.

The monthly table shows separate selected answer samples, each with its own coverage, so counts and rates are best read together rather than as a continuous series. A higher count in one month can accompany a different rate, and rank positions are relative to the companies tracked in that sample.

Changes across months describe recorded results only. They do not establish rank stability, equivalent sampling or reasons for movement, and a single prior month cannot support claims of a first-ever result.

AI recommendation trend

Observed recommendation rate (%), Aug 2026 to Nov 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Nov 2026
  • OSEA64.2%
  • True Botanicals55.9%
  • Tata Harper34.0%
  • Ursa Major23.9%
  • Youth To The People21.0%
  • Herbivore Botanicals20.0%
  • KORA Organics19.6%
  • 100% PURE18.7%
  • Acure18.5%
  • Pacifica Beauty15.7%

What the November Rankings Show

The November results answer several different questions. Reach asks how often a company appeared; recommendation asks whether an answer affirmatively endorsed it; placement asks where an endorsed company sat in the ordering; framing asks how the wording was classified. A company can be prominent on one measure and modest on another, as the gap between mention and endorsement for some brands shows.

Because these measures are nested and overlapping, they should not be combined into a single score or read as customer evidence. The comparisons across months describe recorded changes in separate samples, not causes, and the partial question coverage limits how far the findings extend.

Methodology

Questions This Section Answers

  • How were the November 2026 Natural Skincare Brand AI visibility measures counted, and what do they not establish?

This benchmark has partial coverage: 2 of 3 planned question categories contributed usable observations; 1 contributed none. This describes question-category coverage, not demonstrated platform outages. Findings apply to the available answer set.

The month in the title is the reporting period. The exact dates when the original AI answers were collected have not been verified.

Each company is counted at most once in each answer that meets the benchmark rules. A recommendation requires both an affirmative endorsement and positive wording. Mention, recommendation, Top 3 and first-place rates use the full benchmark answer total. Top 3 and first-place results are included within recommendations, not added to them.

The recommendation-to-mention ratio divides recommendations by mentions. It describes AI answer wording, not customer conversion. Net framing is positive minus negative mentions, divided by all mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. It does not measure customer satisfaction or company quality.

Market: US; 10 tracked companies. AI services represented: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity.

Research screening totals (answer observations can include repeated questions):

Screening measure

Count

Answers included in the benchmark

556

Answers marked relevant during screening

680

Answers marked reserved (screening label)

124

Answers marked irrelevant during screening

112

Captured answer observations

800

Distinct questions

571

Answer observations marked as mentioning a brand

792

The source does not provide a reader-facing definition of “reserved”; that screening label is reported without inferring a reason for exclusion. Only the included benchmark answers form the rate denominator.

One answer can mention or recommend several companies. Adding company totals would therefore count some answers more than once. The results describe the AI answers reviewed, not independently verified facts about the companies or their products.

Monthly sample coverage:

Reporting month

Answers included

AI services covered

Services

Aug 2026

560

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Sep 2026

562

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Oct 2026

513

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

Nov 2026

556

6

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity

The answer samples differ between months. These comparisons show how the recorded results changed; they do not establish why they changed.

These findings rest on a partial answer set: only some planned question categories contributed usable observations, and the exact collection dates are unverified. Each company is counted at most once per qualifying answer, and one answer can mention or recommend several companies, so company totals overlap.

Recommendation requires affirmative endorsement with positive wording. Placement results are nested within recommendations, and the recommendation-to-mention ratio describes answer wording rather than customer conversion. Net framing is a wording measure, not satisfaction or quality. Monthly samples differ, so comparisons show recorded change without explaining it, and the results are not independently verified product facts.

Archived editions

Browse earlier published research snapshots for this article. The latest edition remains at the current URL.