Washers & Dryers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend washers & dryers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: LG
- 08Largest Decline: Electrolux
- 09Category Leader: Whirlpool
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brand leads the Washers & Dryers AI visibility benchmark in October 2026, and by how much?
- Which brands posted significant single-month increases from September to October 2026?
Whirlpool remained the Washers & Dryers benchmark leader in October 2026, with valid recommendation coverage of 57.0%. That reading is within normal month-to-month variation of its September 2026 figure of 52.0%, and it sits 2.8 points below the July 2026 baseline of 59.8%; across the full series, Whirlpool's movement classification is stable. LG followed at 54.5%, a gap of 2.5 percentage points between the two leaders.
Two brands recorded significant single-month increases from September 2026 to October 2026. LG rose from 45.3% to 54.5%, up 9.2 points, and Bosch rose from 40.8% to 49.1%, up 8.3 points. Frigidaire also posted a significant prior-month increase, from 22.1% to 29.4%, up 7.3 points. These three moves came after a September 2026 month in which every tracked brand declined.
On the full July-to-October series, Electrolux and Kenmore were the only two brands classified as significant decliners. Electrolux fell from 19.4% in July 2026 to 13.0% in October 2026, down 6.4 points on the series but down only 0.9 points from September 2026. Kenmore fell from 4.4% in July 2026 to 1.2% in October 2026, down 3.2 points, and has now declined in each of the three months since July 2026.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 330 qualified observations in October 2026.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Whirlpool57.0%
- LG54.5%
- GE Appliances50.9%
- Bosch49.1%
- Maytag35.4%
- Speed Queen31.5%
- Samsung31.2%
- Frigidaire29.4%
- Electrolux13.0%
- Kenmore1.2%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | July 2026 | October 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 361 | 330 | Down 31 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 33.8% | 37.0% | Up 3.2 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 61.5% | 61.2% | Down 0.3 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Whirlpool (59.8%) | Whirlpool (57.0%) | Down 2.8 points |
Qualified surface breadth refers to the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families tested are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. The benchmark recorded qualified observations across all six families in October 2026.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
August 2026 was the low point for recommendation-shaped answer share at 24.4%, and September 2026 was the low point for valid recommendation shortlist share at 49.1%. Both measures have since recovered to near their July 2026 levels.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Washers & Dryers
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
- How do raw prompt-surface observations get narrowed to the qualified set used for brand-level metrics?
- Why do brand percentages use the qualified observations rather than the full raw collection?
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. The funnel below shows how raw prompt-surface observations are reduced to the qualified set used for brand-level metrics.
Research stage | July 2026 | October 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompts collected across AI/search surfaces |
Unique questions | 610 | 623 | Distinct questions after deduplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts mentioning a brand or competitor |
Relevant observations | 480 | 424 | On-topic observations for this vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 320 | 376 | Off-topic or out-of-scope observations |
Qualified benchmark observations | 361 | 330 | Public denominator after reservation |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for the full qualification process.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands rank highest by valid recommendation coverage this month?
- How do presence rate, valid recommendation coverage, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ as benchmark measures?
This table is the primary current-month benchmark view. Brands are sorted by valid recommendation coverage.
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whirlpool | 97.9% | 57.0% | 23.3% | 11.2% | 0.7 |
LG | 98.2% | 54.5% | 30.3% | 12.7% | 0.6 |
GE Appliances | 90.9% | 50.9% | 25.8% | 7.0% | 0.7 |
Bosch | 85.5% | 49.1% | 30.0% | 11.2% | 0.7 |
Maytag | 75.8% | 35.4% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 0.6 |
Speed Queen | 49.1% | 31.5% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 0.8 |
Samsung | 83.9% | 31.2% | 8.2% | 0.9% | 0.3 |
Frigidaire | 68.8% | 29.4% | 4.2% | 0.6% | 0.5 |
Electrolux | 42.1% | 13.0% | 3.6% | 0.6% | 0.4 |
Kenmore | 7.3% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand is mentioned at all, whether recommended or not.
- Valid recommendation coverage: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist. This is the primary benchmark metric.
- Top-three rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears in the first three recommended positions.
- Rank-one rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand is the first recommended option.
- Net sentiment: the balance of positive over negative mentions, from -1 (all negative) to +1 (all positive).
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands improved from the July 2026 baseline, and which declined the most?
- What happened to LG's recommendation coverage between September and October 2026?
Brand | July 2026 | October 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Bosch | 49.6% | 49.1% | Down 0.5 points |
Electrolux | 19.4% | 13.0% | Down 6.4 points |
Frigidaire | 28.8% | 29.4% | Up 0.6 points |
GE Appliances | 55.1% | 50.9% | Down 4.2 points |
Kenmore | 4.4% | 1.2% | Down 3.2 points |
LG | 55.7% | 54.5% | Down 1.2 points |
Maytag | 42.1% | 35.4% | Down 6.7 points |
Samsung | 29.9% | 31.2% | Up 1.3 points |
Speed Queen | 33.5% | 31.5% | Down 2.0 points |
Whirlpool | 59.8% | 57.0% | Down 2.8 points |
On the full baseline-to-current view, only Frigidaire and Samsung finished above where they began in July 2026. The month-over-month picture for October 2026 was different: eight of the ten tracked brands rose from September 2026, with LG, Bosch, and Frigidaire each moving beyond normal month-to-month variation.
Largest Increase: LG
LG's valid recommendation coverage rose from 45.3% in September 2026 to 54.5% in October 2026, a gain of 9.2 points. That followed a September decline in which LG had fallen from 55.3% in August 2026 to 45.3%. LG now sits 1.2 points below its July 2026 baseline. LG's top-three rate was 30.3% in October 2026, and its rank-one rate was 12.7%.
Largest Decline: Electrolux
Electrolux declined in each of the last two months, moving from 22.4% in August 2026 to 13.9% in September 2026 and to 13.0% in October 2026. Over the full series, Electrolux fell from 19.4% in July 2026 to 13.0% in October 2026, down 6.4 points. Electrolux's top-three rate was 3.6% in October 2026, and its rank-one rate was 0.6%. Its presence rate edged up to 42.1% in October 2026 from 39.3% in July 2026.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Kenmore also declined on the full series, falling from 4.4% in July 2026 to 1.2% in October 2026, down 3.2 points. That is a third consecutive month of decline for Kenmore, which recorded only 24 presence observations in the current month.
Category Leader: Whirlpool
Whirlpool remained the coverage leader in October 2026 at 57.0%, down 2.8 points from its 59.8% baseline in July 2026. Its rank-one rate was 11.2% in October 2026, essentially unchanged from 11.1% in July 2026. Whirlpool's presence rate was 97.9% in October 2026, and its net sentiment score was 0.7. The gap between Whirlpool and LG narrowed to 2.5 points in October 2026 from a September 2026 reading in which Whirlpool led by a wider margin.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How do rank-one rates differ among LG, Bosch, and GE Appliances?
- Does close recommendation coverage translate into similar prominence in first-position placements?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Placement across the leading brands shows meaningful differences in first-position rates.
Brand | October 2026 top-three rate | October 2026 rank-one rate | July 2026 top-three rate | July 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
LG | 30.3% | 12.7% | 32.1% | 18.3% |
Bosch | 30.0% | 11.2% | 23.0% | 7.5% |
GE Appliances | 25.8% | 7.0% | 26.3% | 3.0% |
LG's 54.5% coverage in October 2026 included a 12.7% rank-one rate, above Bosch's 11.2% rank-one rate at a lower coverage of 49.1%, showing that close coverage does not mean close prominence.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
All qualified observations in all months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | July 2026 | October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 361 | 330 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 361 | 330 |
The current public series measures brand-recommendation discovery only and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing or comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2026 | 361 | Whirlpool | 59.8% | N/A (baseline month in this series) |
August 2026 | 340 | Whirlpool | 59.7% | GE Appliances down 6.3 points (Jul to Aug) |
September 2026 | 375 | Whirlpool | 52.0% | LG down 10.0 points (Aug to Sep) |
October 2026 | 330 | Whirlpool | 57.0% | LG up 9.2 points (Sep to Oct) |
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains are cited most often across AI platform responses, and how concentrated are citations?
- What types of sources dominate the top cited domains, and did any tracked brand's own domain appear?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark recorded 6,819 citations drawn from 975 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | youtube.com | 606 | 8.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | consumerreports.org | 344 | 5.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | google.com | 328 | 4.8% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
4 | reddit.com | 287 | 4.2% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | blog.yaleappliance.com | 170 | 2.5% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | reviewed.com | 139 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | homedepot.com | 131 | 1.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | donsappliances.com | 118 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | lowes.com | 112 | 1.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | bestbuy.com | 96 | 1.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are moderately concentrated: the top 10 domains account for roughly a third of all citations, while the remaining 965 domains share the rest. No tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10. Product review and testing sites, retailer and dealer sites, and user-generated platforms dominate the list, with consumerreports.org and reviewed.com representing independent testing sources and homedepot.com, lowes.com, and bestbuy.com representing retail storefronts.
Evidence and Source Layer
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure:
- Market share, attributable sales, or purchase outcomes
- Every possible AI response to every possible query
- Organic-search ranking or traditional SEO performance
- Social media mention volume or sentiment beyond the AI responses captured
- Private, gated, or sponsored channels not accessible to a standard user
- Causality from a metric movement alone, since correlation with other factors is not controlled
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, industry-level benchmark tracking how often brands are recommended by major AI chat and search surfaces. It measures presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment across a defined set of canonical AI surfaces.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Consumer Banking Alabama: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Women’s Clothing Rental: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Used Car Retailers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read