Mental Health Treatment Centers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend mental health treatment centers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
9 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand led the Mental Health Treatment Centers benchmark in October 2026, and by how wide a margin?
  • Which treatment centers moved beyond normal variation since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Was October 2026 a significant month for AI recommendations compared with earlier months?

McLean Hospital led the Mental Health Treatment Centers benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 42.2%, up from 39.3% in September 2026 and down from 49.7% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand, Skyland Trail at 20.5% in October 2026, was 21.7 percentage points.

Discovery Mood & Anxiety recorded the largest coverage increase since baseline, rising from 0.0% in July 2026 to 2.7% in October 2026, a move of 2.7 percentage points that exceeded normal month-to-month variation. Skyland Trail recorded the largest coverage decline since baseline, falling from 41.1% in July 2026 to 20.5% in October 2026, a drop of 20.6 percentage points that moved beyond normal variation. Lindner Center of HOPE recorded the second-largest decline, falling from 24.0% in July 2026 to 7.6% in October 2026, a drop of 16.4 percentage points.

Five brands declined beyond normal variation over the full baseline-to-current window: Lindner Center of HOPE, Rogers Behavioral Health, Sierra Tucson, Silver Hill Hospital, and Skyland Trail. Discovery Mood & Anxiety was the only brand to rise significantly. No tracked brand posted a significant single-month move from September 2026 to October 2026, and the category leader held its position. October 2026 was a quiet month relative to the series as a whole.

The benchmark began with 594 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 185 qualified observations after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • McLean Hospital42.2%
  • Skyland Trail20.5%
  • The Menninger Clinic20.0%
  • Silver Hill Hospital16.8%
  • Sierra Tucson10.8%
  • Rogers Behavioral Health10.3%
  • Lindner Center of HOPE7.6%
  • Discovery Mood & Anxiety2.7%
  • Acadia Healthcare1.1%
  • Newport Healthcare0.5%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

175

185

Up 10

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

52.0%

48.1%

Down 3.9 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

69.1%

64.9%

Down 4.2 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

McLean Hospital (49.7%)

McLean Hospital (42.2%)

No change

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Qualified surface breadth counts the six canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. The intermediate months, August 2026 and September 2026, stood at 203 qualified observations and 211 qualified observations respectively, with breadth of 6 in each month.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Mental Health Treatment Centers

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many collected prompt-surface observations qualified for the public benchmark?
  • Why is the qualified benchmark denominator much smaller than the raw collection universe?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

262

594

Total prompts captured across AI/search surfaces

Unique questions

218

364

Distinct questions after de-duplication

Brand / competitor mentions

262

594

Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand

Relevant observations

208

441

On-topic observations retained for review

Irrelevant observations

54

153

Off-topic observations excluded

Qualified benchmark observations

175

185

Public denominator after all qualification

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for the full qualification process.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which treatment centers rank highest on valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
  • How do presence rate and recommendation coverage differ across the tracked brands?
  • Which brands convert presence into valid recommendations most effectively?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

McLean Hospital

54.6%

42.2%

39.5%

23.8%

0.84

Skyland Trail

25.9%

20.5%

18.4%

8.6%

0.81

The Menninger Clinic

21.6%

20.0%

11.9%

1.6%

0.98

Silver Hill Hospital

18.9%

16.8%

14.1%

1.1%

0.89

Sierra Tucson

11.9%

10.8%

4.9%

0.0%

0.95

Rogers Behavioral Health

15.1%

10.3%

7.6%

3.8%

0.68

Lindner Center of HOPE

13.5%

7.6%

4.9%

0.5%

0.60

Discovery Mood & Anxiety

4.3%

2.7%

2.2%

1.1%

0.63

Acadia Healthcare

11.3%

1.1%

1.1%

0.0%

0.33

Newport Healthcare

1.6%

0.5%

0.0%

0.0%

0.33

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any capacity
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is ranked in the top three positions
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation
  • Net sentiment: balance of positive over negative mentions among observations where the brand appears

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which treatment center recorded the largest recommendation coverage gain since baseline?
  • Which center recorded the largest recommendation coverage decline?
  • Did McLean Hospital's leader position change across the measurement window?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Acadia Healthcare

0.6%

1.1%

Up 0.5 points

Discovery Mood & Anxiety

0.0%

2.7%

Up 2.7 points

Lindner Center of HOPE

24.0%

7.6%

Down 16.4 points

McLean Hospital

49.7%

42.2%

Down 7.5 points

Newport Healthcare

1.1%

0.5%

Down 0.6 points

Rogers Behavioral Health

23.4%

10.3%

Down 13.1 points

Sierra Tucson

24.6%

10.8%

Down 13.8 points

Silver Hill Hospital

25.7%

16.8%

Down 8.9 points

Skyland Trail

41.1%

20.5%

Down 20.6 points

The Menninger Clinic

22.9%

20.0%

Down 2.9 points

No one-month move from September to October 2026 exceeded normal variation. McLean Hospital rose from 39.3% in September 2026 to 42.2% in October 2026, while Silver Hill Hospital moved up from 16.1% to 16.8% over the same period. The Menninger Clinic also edged up from 18.0% to 20.0% in that one-month window. Sierra Tucson moved down from 11.8% to 10.8% and Skyland Trail from 20.8% to 20.5%.

Largest Increase: Discovery Mood & Anxiety

Discovery Mood & Anxiety rose from 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 2.7% in October 2026, a move of 2.7 percentage points that moved beyond normal variation. The brand's rise is the only significant gain in the benchmark. Presence rate moved from 0.0% in July 2026 to 4.3% in October 2026, and top-three rate reached 2.2% in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026.

Largest Decline: Skyland Trail

Skyland Trail fell from 41.1% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 20.5% in October 2026, a drop of 20.6 percentage points that moved beyond normal variation. Coverage declined in each of the three months since baseline. Presence rate fell from 47.4% in July 2026 to 25.9% in October 2026, and top-three rate declined from 33.7% to 18.4% over the same window.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Category Leader: McLean Hospital

McLean Hospital remained the category leader in October 2026 at 42.2% valid recommendation coverage, down from 49.7% in July 2026, a decline of 7.5 percentage points that remained within normal variation over the full window. McLean Hospital also led on presence rate at 54.6% and rank-one rate at 23.8% in October 2026. The brand's coverage path across the series was 49.7%, 45.3%, 39.3%, then 42.2% in October 2026, a one-month recovery within the normal band.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands appear most often in the top three AI recommendations?
  • Why do some brands convert top-three placements into rank-one recommendations more often than others?

Placement data shows how prominently brands appear when recommended. McLean Hospital led on top-three placement at 39.5% in October 2026, with Skyland Trail at 18.4% and Silver Hill Hospital at 14.1%. The Menninger Clinic also reached an 11.9% top-three rate in October 2026.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

McLean Hospital

39.5%

23.8%

45.7%

29.1%

Skyland Trail

18.4%

8.6%

33.7%

9.1%

Silver Hill Hospital

14.1%

1.1%

18.3%

3.4%

Similar proximity to the top can still produce different first-position outcomes. McLean Hospital converted a 39.5% top-three rate into a 23.8% rank-one rate, while Skyland Trail converted an 18.4% top-three rate into an 8.6% rank-one rate.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What share of qualified observations are brand recommendation queries?
  • Are pricing and multi-brand comparison queries represented in the current benchmark?

All qualified observations in each month fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

175

185

Pricing & Value

0

2

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

2

Total qualified observations

175

185

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the empty classes. August 2026 recorded 203 qualified observations and September 2026 recorded 211 qualified observations, all within the Brand Recommendation class.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who led the benchmark in each month from July to October 2026?
  • How did the number of qualified observations change across the measurement window?
  • Which brand consistently recorded the largest coverage movement?

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

175

McLean Hospital

49.7%

Skyland Trail at 41.1%

Aug 2026

203

McLean Hospital

45.3%

Skyland Trail down 14.0 points

Sep 2026

211

McLean Hospital

39.3%

Skyland Trail down 20.3 points

Oct 2026

185

McLean Hospital

42.2%

Skyland Trail down 20.6 points

McLean Hospital held the leader position in every month of the series while its coverage fell. Skyland Trail recorded the largest coverage movement in every month.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains received the most citations across AI platform responses?
  • How prominent are treatment centers' own websites among the most-cited sources?
  • Are citations concentrated among a few domains or spread across many?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, the benchmark observed 4,378 citations drawn from 1,262 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

326

7.4%

ChatGPT, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews Keywords

2

youtube.com

165

3.8%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

3

en.wikipedia.org

139

3.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

4

psychologytoday.com

91

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

5

rogersbh.org

85

1.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

6

skylandtrail.org

79

1.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

7

discoverymood.com

79

1.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

8

mcleanhospital.org

75

1.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

9

recovery.com

62

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

10

newporthealthcare.com

62

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode Keywords, AI Overviews Keywords, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated in a few domains. The top 10 domains together account for a combined share well below a quarter of all citations, spread across 1,262 unique domains. Five tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10, including rogersbh.org, skylandtrail.org, discoverymood.com, mcleanhospital.org, and newporthealthcare.com, indicating that official treatment-center sites carry meaningful citation weight in this vertical. Directory, review, and reference sources also feature prominently, led by google.com, youtube.com, en.wikipedia.org, and psychologytoday.com, alongside the treatment directory recovery.com.

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment, not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

  • This public benchmark does not measure market share or attributable sales.
  • It does not capture every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, or social mention volume.
  • It does not cover private or sponsored channels.
  • It does not establish causality from a metric movement alone.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI-powered search and assistant surfaces discover, mention, and recommend brands and organizations in response to real user queries. The Mental Health Treatment Centers benchmark covers ten tracked brands across ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.