Medical Malpractice Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend medical malpractice lawyers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • How far ahead of the next-closest medical malpractice brand was Morgan & Morgan?
  • Which brands showed movement beyond normal month-to-month variation in October 2026?

Morgan & Morgan led the Medical Malpractice Lawyers benchmark with valid recommendation coverage of 53.1% in October 2026. The next-closest brand, The Cochran Firm, held valid recommendation coverage of 10.6% in October 2026, a gap of 42.5 points. The largest coverage increase among tracked brands was Lubin & Meyer, which rose to 1.9% in October 2026 from 1.1% in September 2026, a move that fell within normal month-to-month variation. The largest coverage decline was Munley Law, which fell to 3.8% in October 2026 from 18.2% in July 2026, a decline of 14.4 points beyond normal variation.

Movement in October 2026 was significant for one brand: Munley Law declined beyond normal variation. Morgan & Morgan rose to 53.1% in October 2026 from 39.3% in September 2026, a move of 13.8 points beyond normal month-to-month variation. Across the full series, Morgan & Morgan has held the lead in each of the four months since July 2026, ranging from 53.5% in July 2026 to 39.3% in September 2026, then to 53.1% in October 2026. Munley Law has declined in each of the three months since July 2026, from 18.2% in July 2026 to 11.1% in August 2026, then to 4.9% in September 2026, then to 3.8% in October 2026. The Cochran Firm declined to 10.6% in October 2026 from 15.7% in July 2026, a move that fell within normal variation.

The benchmark began with 643 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 160 qualified observations after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Morgan & Morgan53.1%
  • The Cochran Firm10.6%
  • Munley Law3.8%
  • Lubin & Meyer1.9%
  • Gilman & Bedigian0.0%
  • Lopez McHugh0.0%
  • Miller & Zois0.0%
  • Newsome Melton0.0%
  • Paulson & Nace0.0%
  • Pegalis Law Group0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

159

160

Up 1

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

44.0%

34.4%

Down 9.6 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

54.7%

51.9%

Down 2.8 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Morgan & Morgan

Morgan & Morgan

No change

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families were represented in each month of the series.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Medical Malpractice Lawyers

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt-surface observations qualified for the public medical malpractice benchmark?
  • Which observations were excluded before brands were scored?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. Qualification removes observations that do not meet relevance or eligibility standards.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

489

643

Raw collection across AI/search surfaces

Unique questions

406

470

Distinct prompt questions collected

Brand / competitor mentions

489

583

Prompts referencing tracked brands

Relevant observations

266

346

On-topic for the vertical

Irrelevant observations

223

237

Off-topic or not applicable

Qualified benchmark observations

159

160

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for full details.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which medical malpractice lawyers rank highest on valid recommendation coverage?
  • How do presence rate, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ across the tracked brands?

This table shows the current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Morgan & Morgan

96.2%

53.1%

35.6%

30.0%

0.8

The Cochran Firm

14.4%

10.6%

8.8%

0.6%

0.8

Munley Law

5.0%

3.8%

1.9%

0.0%

0.9

Lubin & Meyer

1.9%

1.9%

1.9%

0.0%

1.0

Gilman & Bedigian

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Lopez McHugh

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Miller & Zois

0.6%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Newsome Melton

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Paulson & Nace

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Pegalis Law Group

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any form.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the top three recommended positions.
  • Rank-one rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is the first or only recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: Positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by total mentions, on a scale from -1 to 1.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which medical malpractice brand saw the largest coverage decline since the baseline measurement?
  • How did Morgan & Morgan's coverage shift across the four measurements?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Gilman & Bedigian

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Lopez McHugh

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Lubin & Meyer

5.7%

1.9%

Down 3.8 points

Miller & Zois

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Morgan & Morgan

53.5%

53.1%

Down 0.4 points

Munley Law

18.2%

3.8%

Down 14.4 points

Newsome Melton

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Paulson & Nace

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Pegalis Law Group

0.0%

0.0%

No change

The Cochran Firm

15.7%

10.6%

Down 5.1 points

Largest Increase: Lubin & Meyer

Lubin & Meyer held valid recommendation coverage of 1.9% in October 2026, up from 1.1% in September 2026, a move of 0.8 points that fell within normal month-to-month variation, and down from 5.7% in July 2026. This is not yet a trend. Coverage fell sharply in September 2026 before recovering modestly in October 2026, giving the brand a one-month upward streak. The top-three rate also stood at 1.9% in October 2026, matching its valid recommendation coverage, with net sentiment at 1.0, the highest among tracked brands.

Largest Decline: Munley Law

Munley Law fell to valid recommendation coverage of 3.8% in October 2026 from 18.2% in July 2026, a decline of 14.4 points beyond normal variation. Presence also fell, from 21.4% in July 2026 to 5.0% in October 2026. The top-three rate dropped to 1.9% from 17.0%, and the rank-one rate fell to 0.0% from 0.6%. Munley Law declined in each of the three months since July 2026.

Category Leader: Morgan & Morgan

Morgan & Morgan led the category in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 53.1%, ahead of The Cochran Firm at 10.6%. The brand also held the highest presence rate at 96.2% and the highest top-three rate at 35.6%. Morgan & Morgan was the first-position recommendation in 48 of 160 qualified observations in October 2026. Coverage moved to 53.1% in October 2026 from 39.3% in September 2026, a rise of 13.8 points beyond normal month-to-month variation, ending a brief two-month decline since July 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How often did Morgan & Morgan appear as the first or only recommendation compared with The Cochran Firm and Munley Law?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The table below compares top-three and rank-one rates for the leading brands.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Morgan & Morgan

35.6%

30.0%

47.2%

35.9%

The Cochran Firm

8.8%

0.6%

14.5%

0.0%

Munley Law

1.9%

0.0%

17.0%

0.6%

Morgan & Morgan converted a large share of its coverage into first-position placement, at 30.0% in October 2026, while The Cochran Firm and Munley Law rarely appeared as the first or only recommendation. Close coverage rates can still hide very different first-position rates across brands.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class of discovery.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

159

160

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

159

160

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery only and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

159

Morgan & Morgan

53.5%

First tracked measurement (baseline month)

Aug 2026

162

Morgan & Morgan

47.5%

Munley Law down 7.1 points

Sep 2026

183

Morgan & Morgan

39.3%

Morgan & Morgan down 8.2 points

Oct 2026

160

Morgan & Morgan

53.1%

Morgan & Morgan up 13.8 points

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often across AI and search surfaces in this medical malpractice benchmark?
  • How concentrated are citations among the leading domains, and which tracked brand's own site appears in the top 10?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

The benchmark observed 5,111 citations across 1,575 unique domains in this measurement period.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

914

17.9%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

forthepeople.com

540

10.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

en.wikipedia.org

114

2.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

youtube.com

108

2.1%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

reddit.com

69

1.4%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

lawfuel.com

53

1.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

cochranfirm.com

49

1.0%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

forbes.com

46

0.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

linkedin.com

38

0.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

facebook.com

35

0.7%

AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are heavily concentrated at the top of the distribution: the leading two domains, google.com and forthepeople.com, together account for 28.5% of all citations, while the remaining eight domains in the top 10 each hold less than 2.5%. One tracked brand's own domain appears in the top 10: cochranfirm.com, associated with The Cochran Firm, ranked seventh with 49 citations. The mix is broad in type, spanning a search platform, a legal-services site, an encyclopedia, video and social platforms, legal-trade and business news outlets, and one official brand site.

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or sales attribution
  • Every possible AI response to a given query
  • Organic-search ranking positions
  • Social media mention volume
  • Private or sponsored channels
  • Causality from a metric movement alone

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how brands appear in AI-generated answers across major AI and search surfaces. Each monthly measurement captures presence, recommendation behavior, placement, and sentiment from qualified observations, providing a consistent view of brand visibility in AI discovery.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper into your brand's specific AI visibility, recommendation performance, and competitive positioning.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.