Medical Spas: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend medical spas. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

LaserAway leads the Medical Spas benchmark in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage of 23.4%, ahead of Milan Laser Hair Removal at 18.4%, a gap of 5.0 points. The month itself was quiet: no brand moved beyond normal month-to-month variation between September 2026 and October 2026, and no brand recorded a significant rise from the July 2026 baseline. Measured from that baseline, three brands declined beyond normal variation: Milan Laser Hair Removal fell from 34.9% in July 2026 to 18.4% in October 2026, SEV Laser fell from 22.7% to 7.2%, and LaserAway fell from 35.9% to 23.4%.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 278 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%10%20%30%40%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • LaserAway23.4%
  • Milan Laser Hair Removal18.4%
  • SEV Laser7.2%
  • SkinSpirit5.8%
  • Ideal Image2.2%
  • Ever/Body1.8%
  • Restore Hyper Wellness1.4%
  • Skin Laundry1.1%
  • Sono Bello0.7%
  • Body Details0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

295

278

Down 17

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

37.6%

25.9%

Down 11.7 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

43.4%

31.7%

Down 11.7 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

LaserAway (35.9%)

LaserAway (23.4%)

No leader change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families (ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode) with at least one qualified observation. All six families were present in each month. September 2026 recorded 325 qualified observations, between the baseline and current figures.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Medical Spas

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • What separates the 800 collected prompt-surface observations from the 278 qualified benchmark observations?
  • Which research stage narrows the raw collection universe most sharply?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected

Unique questions

455

499

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

800

766

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

725

712

On-topic for the vertical

Irrelevant observations

75

54

Off-topic for the vertical

Qualified benchmark observations

295

278

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which medical spa brand receives the strongest valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
  • How do Milan Laser Hair Removal and SEV Laser compare on presence rate versus valid recommendation coverage?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

LaserAway

75.5%

23.4%

20.1%

4.7%

0.31

Milan Laser Hair Removal

39.2%

18.4%

16.9%

10.8%

0.49

SEV Laser

51.4%

7.2%

6.1%

4.3%

0.15

SkinSpirit

8.3%

5.8%

4.7%

2.2%

0.70

Ideal Image

6.5%

2.2%

1.4%

0.0%

0.39

Ever/Body

1.8%

1.8%

0.7%

0.7%

1.00

Restore Hyper Wellness

2.9%

1.4%

1.1%

0.7%

0.50

Skin Laundry

2.9%

1.1%

0.7%

0.0%

0.38

Sono Bello

2.2%

0.7%

0.4%

0.4%

0.50

Body Details

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations in which the brand is mentioned.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations in which the brand receives a clear, attributable recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations in which the brand appears among the top three recommendations.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations in which the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative mentions divided by total mentions, on a scale from -1 to +1. This describes how the benchmark frames mentions, not independent customer sentiment.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands declined beyond normal month-to-month variation since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Did SEV Laser's coverage decline alongside its presence rate, or only its recommendation strength?
  • How much did LaserAway's valid recommendation coverage ease in October 2026?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Body Details

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Ever/Body

2.0%

1.8%

Down 0.2 points

Ideal Image

2.7%

2.2%

Down 0.5 points

LaserAway

35.9%

23.4%

Down 12.5 points

Milan Laser Hair Removal

34.9%

18.4%

Down 16.5 points

Restore Hyper Wellness

0.3%

1.4%

Up 1.1 points

SEV Laser

22.7%

7.2%

Down 15.5 points

Skin Laundry

2.0%

1.1%

Down 0.9 points

SkinSpirit

9.5%

5.8%

Down 3.7 points

Sono Bello

0.3%

0.7%

Up 0.4 points

Between September 2026 and October 2026, LaserAway eased 4.0 points from 27.4% to 23.4%, Milan Laser Hair Removal eased 1.9 points from 20.3% to 18.4%, and SEV Laser eased 1.4 points from 8.6% to 7.2%. Each of these moves was within normal month-to-month variation, and none constitutes a new trend.

Largest Decline: Milan Laser Hair Removal

Milan Laser Hair Removal recorded the largest coverage decline from baseline, falling from 34.9% in July 2026 to 18.4% in October 2026, a drop of 16.5 points. The decline carried across placement metrics: top-three rate fell from 29.1% to 16.9%, rank-one rate fell from 18.3% to 10.8%, and presence rate fell from 53.2% to 39.2%. In qualified counts, the brand received 51 valid recommendations in a 278-observation month, down from 103 in a 295-observation month in July 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Decline by Consistency: SEV Laser

SEV Laser declined in each of the three months since July 2026, falling from 22.7% to 8.7% in August 2026, to 8.6% in September 2026, and to 7.2% in October 2026, a total drop of 15.5 points across three consecutive months of decline. Top-three rate fell from 17.3% to 6.1% over the same period. Presence rate was essentially flat, moving from 50.8% in July 2026 to 51.4% in October 2026, so the decline is in recommendation strength rather than in being mentioned at all.

Category Leader: LaserAway

LaserAway is the current coverage leader at 23.4% in October 2026, down from 35.9% in July 2026, a decline of 12.5 points from baseline. The brand holds the highest presence rate in the category at 75.5% in October 2026, compared with 81.0% in July 2026. In qualified counts, the brand received 65 valid recommendations in a 278-observation month.

Stable Brands

Body Details, Ever/Body, Ideal Image, Restore Hyper Wellness, Skin Laundry, SkinSpirit, and Sono Bello were all classified as stable across the series. Restore Hyper Wellness rose 1.1 points from July 2026 to October 2026 and 0.8 points from September 2026 to October 2026, and SkinSpirit rose 0.9 points from September 2026 to October 2026. Neither move exceeded normal month-to-month variation. Body Details recorded no presence and no recommendations in October 2026.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

  • Where did the top three medical spa brands concentrate their recommendation placements in October 2026?
  • How do LaserAway and Milan Laser Hair Removal differ in top-three rate versus rank-one rate?

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

LaserAway

20.1%

4.7%

30.9%

9.2%

Milan Laser Hair Removal

16.9%

10.8%

29.1%

18.3%

SEV Laser

6.1%

4.3%

17.3%

5.8%

LaserAway holds a higher top-three rate than Milan Laser Hair Removal in October 2026, at 20.1% versus 16.9%, while Milan Laser Hair Removal converts more of its placements into the first position, with a rank-one rate of 10.8% versus 4.7%. Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

The qualified observations in October 2026 all fell into the brand recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

295

278

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

295

278

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand led each month's qualified observations from July to October 2026?
  • Which month recorded the largest coverage movement, and which brand drove it?

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

July 2026

295

LaserAway

35.9%

Milan Laser Hair Removal at 34.9%

August 2026

149

Milan Laser Hair Removal

16.1%

LaserAway down 20.5 points

September 2026

325

LaserAway

27.4%

LaserAway up 12.0 points from August 2026

October 2026

278

LaserAway

23.4%

LaserAway down 4.0 points from September 2026

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

  • Does not measure market share or share of customer bookings.
  • Does not measure attributable sales or revenue.
  • Does not capture every possible AI response, only the qualified observations in this series.
  • Does not measure organic-search ranking.
  • Does not measure social mention volume.
  • Does not observe private or sponsored channels.
  • Does not establish causality from any single metric movement.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often across AI platform responses in October 2026?
  • How are citations distributed across the 1,681 unique domains observed?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 7,083 citations were observed across 1,681 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

1,290

18.2%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

reddit.com

373

5.3%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

sevlaser.com

303

4.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

laseraway.com

262

3.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

sonobello.com

240

3.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

milanlaser.com

213

3.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

youtube.com

164

2.3%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

skinlaundry.com

129

1.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

facebook.com

93

1.3%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

bbb.org

84

1.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are concentrated at the top: google.com alone accounts for 18.2% of all citations, and the top 10 domains together represent a minority of the 1,681 unique domains observed, indicating a long tail of sources beyond the leaders. Five tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: sevlaser.com, laseraway.com, sonobello.com, milanlaser.com, and skinlaundry.com. Official brand sites and consumer platforms dominate the list, with reddit.com, youtube.com, and facebook.com representing community and social sources, and bbb.org representing a consumer-protection organization.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how AI systems discover, mention, and recommend brands across major AI surfaces. New measurements are added to the same evergreen report.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.