Immigration Lawyers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend immigration lawyers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which immigration law brands lead the AI recommendation benchmark in October 2026?
  • Which brand showed the largest recommendation coverage increase since the July 2026 baseline?
  • What changed in AI recommendation coverage between July and October 2026?

Upsolve leads the Immigration Lawyers benchmark in October 2026 with 20.6% valid recommendation coverage, ahead of Fragomen at 17.6%, a gap of 3.0 percentage points. The largest coverage increase since baseline was Fragomen, rising from 4.3% in July 2026 to 17.6% in October 2026. The largest decline since baseline was Upsolve, falling from 29.0% in July 2026 to 20.6% in October 2026. No brand showed a significant month-over-month move in October 2026, making the month quiet relative to the wide swings recorded in August and September 2026.

Over the full July to October 2026 series, Fragomen was the only brand classified as a significant riser, gaining 13.3 percentage points of valid recommendation coverage. Upsolve remained the category leader across the series despite a net decline of 8.4 points, and it rose in each of the last two months, from 16.5% in September 2026 to 20.6% in October 2026. Fragomen's coverage moved from 4.3% in July 2026 to 15.4% in August 2026, then dipped to 10.1% in September 2026 before rising to 17.6% in October 2026.

The benchmark began with 565 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 102 qualified observations after qualification; the July 2026 baseline began with 426 prompt-surface observations and produced 93 qualified observations.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%10%20%30%40%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Upsolve20.6%
  • Fragomen17.6%
  • John T. Orcutt8.8%
  • Sasser Law Firm8.8%
  • Boundless Immigration2.0%
  • Catholic Legal Immigration Network2.0%
  • Allmand Law1.0%
  • Cibik Law1.0%
  • Pollak PLLC1.0%
  • Berardi Immigration Law0.0%
  • Curbelo Law0.0%
  • DebtStoppers0.0%
  • Fears Nachawati0.0%
  • Herman Legal Group0.0%
  • Heupel Law0.0%
  • Reeves Immigration Law Group0.0%
  • Scott Legal0.0%
  • SimpleCitizen0.0%
  • Tully Rinckey0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

93

102

Up 9

Tracked brands

19

19

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

23.7%

31.4%

Up 7.7 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

25.8%

33.3%

Up 7.5 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Upsolve

Upsolve

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Immigration Lawyers

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

426

565

Total prompts collected

Unique questions

306

368

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

426

564

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

213

311

On-topic responses

Irrelevant observations

213

253

Off-topic responses

Qualified benchmark observations

93

102

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. Link to the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which immigration law brands are most visible in AI responses, and which receive the most valid recommendations?
  • How do top-three placement and rank-one rates differ among the leading brands?
  • Which brands appear in AI responses without converting that presence into valid recommendations?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Upsolve

46.1%

20.6%

2.9%

2.9%

0.81

Fragomen

27.5%

17.6%

12.8%

12.8%

0.89

John T. Orcutt

8.8%

8.8%

6.9%

2.9%

1.00

Sasser Law Firm

8.8%

8.8%

5.9%

4.9%

1.00

Boundless Immigration

7.8%

2.0%

1.0%

1.0%

0.25

Catholic Legal Immigration Network

2.0%

2.0%

1.0%

1.0%

1.00

Allmand Law

2.0%

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

0.50

Cibik Law

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

0.0%

1.00

Pollak PLLC

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

1.0%

1.00

Berardi Immigration Law

1.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Curbelo Law

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

DebtStoppers

6.9%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Fears Nachawati

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Herman Legal Group

1.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Heupel Law

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Reeves Immigration Law Group

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Scott Legal

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

SimpleCitizen

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Tully Rinckey

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Upsolve leads on presence at 46.1%, but its first-choice position is far weaker than its coverage suggests.

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in the AI response, regardless of recommendation.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand receives a qualifying recommendation, the primary benchmark metric.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the first three recommendation positions.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive mention share minus negative mention share across mentions.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which immigration law brands gained or lost the most AI recommendation coverage since July 2026?
  • What movement does Fragomen's recommendation coverage show across the July to October 2026 series?
  • How has Upsolve's coverage changed since the baseline despite remaining the category leader?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Allmand Law

4.3%

1.0%

Down 3.3 points

Berardi Immigration Law

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Boundless Immigration

2.1%

2.0%

Down 0.1 points

Catholic Legal Immigration Network

1.1%

2.0%

Up 0.9 points

Cibik Law

0.0%

1.0%

Up 1.0 points

Curbelo Law

0.0%

0.0%

No change

DebtStoppers

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Fears Nachawati

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Fragomen

4.3%

17.6%

Up 13.3 points

Herman Legal Group

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Heupel Law

0.0%

0.0%

No change

John T. Orcutt

6.5%

8.8%

Up 2.3 points

Pollak PLLC

0.0%

1.0%

Up 1.0 points

Reeves Immigration Law Group

1.1%

0.0%

Down 1.1 points

Sasser Law Firm

6.5%

8.8%

Up 2.3 points

Scott Legal

0.0%

0.0%

No change

SimpleCitizen

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Tully Rinckey

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Upsolve

29.0%

20.6%

Down 8.4 points

Largest Increase: Fragomen

Fragomen rose from 4.3% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 17.6% in October 2026, a gain beyond normal variation across the series, with 18 valid recommendations from 102 qualified observations. The move was accompanied by a rise in presence, from 6.5% in July 2026 to 27.5% in October 2026, and top-three placements, from 3.2% to 12.8% over the same period. Since September 2026, coverage rose 7.5 points, from 10.1% to 17.6%.

Largest Decline: Upsolve

Upsolve fell from 29.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 20.6% in October 2026, a decline of 8.4 points that sits within normal variation across the series. The series included a sharp contraction to 3.1% in August 2026, followed by recovery to 16.5% in September 2026 and 20.6% in October 2026, giving Upsolve a two-month streak of increases. Its top-three rate fell from 16.1% in July 2026 to 2.9% in October 2026, and its rank-one rate fell from 12.9% to 2.9% over the same period.

Category Leader: Upsolve

Upsolve held the coverage lead at 20.6% in October 2026, though its 3.0 point margin over Fragomen at 17.6% was the narrowest of the series, down from a 24.7 point lead in July 2026. John T. Orcutt and Sasser Law Firm each rose to 8.8% coverage in October 2026, extending a two-month streak of increases for both, each with 9 valid recommendations.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands convert AI recommendations into first-position placements most effectively?
  • How do Fragomen's and Upsolve's recommendation placements differ despite similar coverage?
  • Where do Upsolve's AI recommendations appear when they are not in the top three positions?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Fragomen converted most of its top-three placements into first position in October 2026, while Upsolve's recommendations were more heavily weighted to positions outside the top three.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Fragomen

12.8%

12.8%

3.2%

3.2%

John T. Orcutt

6.9%

2.9%

6.5%

0.0%

Sasser Law Firm

5.9%

4.9%

4.3%

4.3%

Upsolve held the highest valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 at 20.6% but a top-three rate of only 2.9%, meaning most of its recommendations sat outside the top three positions. By contrast, Fragomen at 17.6% coverage converted every top-three placement into first position, with a 12.8% rank-one rate. Similar coverage can still hide different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What buyer-intent classes are represented in the qualified immigration lawyers AI observations?
  • Which buyer-intent categories are missing from the current benchmark?

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class of discovery.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

93

102

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

93

102

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery only and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

The benchmark is an evergreen index. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

93

Upsolve

29.0%

Fragomen up 11.1 points

Aug 2026

65

Fragomen

15.4%

Upsolve down 25.9 points

Sep 2026

79

Upsolve

16.5%

Upsolve up 13.4 points

Oct 2026

102

Upsolve

20.6%

Fragomen up 7.5 points

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most frequently across AI platforms in the immigration lawyers benchmark?
  • How concentrated are AI citations among the top domains?
  • Which tracked brand domains appear among the most-cited sources?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Across all AI platform responses in the October 2026 measurement period, the benchmark observed 4,095 citations drawn from 1,121 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

382

9.3%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

boundless.com

279

6.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

youtube.com

206

5.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

uscis.gov

191

4.7%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews

5

debtstoppers.com

143

3.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

fragomen.com

138

3.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity

7

reddit.com

109

2.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

upsolve.org

88

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity

9

simplecitizen.com

82

2.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

bbb.org

66

1.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are moderately concentrated rather than dominated by a single source: the top domain, google.com, accounts for just 9.3% of all citations. Four tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: boundless.com at rank 2, debtstoppers.com at rank 5, fragomen.com at rank 6, upsolve.org at rank 8, and simplecitizen.com at rank 9. A mix of source types shapes this vertical, from official government sources to community discussion and brand-owned domains.

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

  • Market share or revenue attributable to any tracked brand.
  • Sales or conversions resulting from an AI recommendation.
  • Every possible AI response, across all surfaces or sessions.
  • Organic-search ranking or paid-search position.
  • Social mention volume or engagement.
  • Private, sponsored, or otherwise non-public channels.
  • Causality from any single metric movement.

The benchmark records the change in AI recommendation coverage. It does not, by itself, establish why a change occurred.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, monthly industry benchmark that measures how often tracked brands are mentioned and recommended across major AI/search surfaces. It tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment as distinct signals.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.