Help Desk Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend help desk software. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Atlassian
- 08Largest Decline: Jira Service Management
- 09Additional Significant Moves
- 10Stable Brands
- 11Category Leader: Freshdesk
- 12Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Which help desk software brand leads the benchmark, and by how much?
- Which brands posted the largest recommendation coverage gains and declines?
Freshdesk leads the Help Desk Software benchmark in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage rate of 66.8%, ahead of Atlassian at 43.5% in October 2026, a gap of 23.3 points. Two brands recorded significant coverage increases: Atlassian rose to 43.5% in October 2026 from a July 2026 baseline of 0.0%, an increase of 43.5 points, and Freshdesk rose to 66.8% in October 2026 from 50.7% in July 2026, an increase of 16.1 points. Three brands recorded significant declines: Zendesk Chat fell to 17.7% in October 2026 from 50.9% in July 2026, down 33.2 points; Jira Service Management fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 48.7% in July 2026, down 48.7 points; and Kayako fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 1.0% in July 2026, down 1.0 points.
The current month fits a mixed four-month series. Across the full July-to-October span, the leader changed: Zendesk Chat held the top position at 50.9% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026, Zendesk held the top position at 51.1% in August 2026, Freshdesk held the top position at 46.0% in September 2026, and Freshdesk now leads at 66.8% in October 2026. Freshdesk declined in each of the first three months of the series before rising 20.8 points from 46.0% in September 2026 to 66.8% in October 2026, a significant prior-to-current move. Zendesk Chat declined significantly in each of the two months it has been tracked since the July 2026 baseline, from 50.9% to 44.5% by September 2026 and to 17.7% by October 2026.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 395 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Freshdesk66.8%
- Atlassian43.5%
- Help Scout36.7%
- ServiceNow36.7%
- Salesforce Service Cloud23.3%
- Zendesk Chat17.7%
- SolarWinds Service Desk7.3%
- HappyFox2.3%
- Zoho Inventory0.2%
- Jira Service Management0.0%
- Kayako0.0%
- Zendesk0.0%
- Zoho Desk0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 511 | 395 | Down 116 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 25.0% | 58.5% | Up 33.5 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 60.9% | 73.2% | Up 12.3 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Zendesk Chat | Freshdesk | Brand change |
Qualified surface breadth refers to the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. The August 2026 and September 2026 periods, which fell between the baseline and current months, carried 569 and 524 qualified observations respectively, with recommendation-shaped answer shares of 34.1% and 24.8%.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Help Desk Software
Research Scope and Qualification
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompts collected |
Unique questions | 499 | 559 | Distinct questions asked |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts mentioning a tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 699 | 611 | On-topic for the vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 101 | 189 | Off-topic for the vertical |
Qualified benchmark observations | 511 | 395 | Public denominator |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which help desk software brands have the highest valid recommendation coverage?
- How does Freshdesk's recommendation coverage compare with Atlassian and the rest of the field?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freshdesk | 88.6% | 66.8% | 55.2% | 9.6% | 0.8 |
Atlassian | 61.8% | 43.5% | 25.1% | 2.0% | 0.7 |
Help Scout | 49.9% | 36.7% | 10.6% | 1.5% | 0.8 |
ServiceNow | 58.7% | 36.7% | 19.0% | 13.4% | 0.7 |
Salesforce Service Cloud | 38.2% | 23.3% | 10.4% | 3.5% | 0.6 |
Zendesk Chat | 22.5% | 17.7% | 15.7% | 12.2% | 0.8 |
SolarWinds Service Desk | 11.4% | 7.3% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.7 |
HappyFox | 3.5% | 2.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.7 |
Zoho Inventory | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.0 |
Jira Service Management | Not tracked | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Not tracked |
Kayako | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
Zendesk | Not tracked | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Not tracked |
Zoho Desk | Not tracked | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Not tracked |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand is mentioned.
- Valid recommendation coverage: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears as a valid recommendation.
- Top-three rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears in the first three recommendation slots.
- Rank-one rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears as the first recommendation.
- Net sentiment: positive mentions minus negative mentions divided by total mentions.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which help desk software brands saw significant recommendation coverage changes since the July 2026 baseline?
- Why is Atlassian's increase and Jira Service Management's decline not directly comparable to other brands' movement?
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Atlassian | 0.0% | 43.5% | Up 43.5 points |
Freshdesk | 50.7% | 66.8% | Up 16.1 points |
HappyFox | 3.7% | 2.3% | Down 1.4 points |
Help Scout | 34.4% | 36.7% | Up 2.3 points |
Jira Service Management | 48.7% | 0.0% | Down 48.7 points |
Kayako | 1.0% | 0.0% | Down 1.0 points |
Salesforce Service Cloud | 21.1% | 23.3% | Up 2.2 points |
ServiceNow | 32.5% | 36.7% | Up 4.2 points |
SolarWinds Service Desk | 7.6% | 7.3% | Down 0.3 points |
Zendesk | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Zendesk Chat | 50.9% | 17.7% | Down 33.2 points |
Zoho Desk | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Zoho Inventory | 0.2% | 0.2% | No change |
The tracked brand set varies by month. Zendesk held a 51.1% coverage rate in August 2026 and Zoho Desk held 40.2% in August 2026, but neither brand carries a comparable figure in October 2026. Atlassian appears in the tracked set for the first time in October 2026 at 43.5%. Jira Service Management moved from 40.8% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a significant prior-to-current decline of 40.8 points.
Largest Increase: Atlassian
Atlassian rose from 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 43.5% in October 2026, a significant increase of 43.5 points, the largest increase this month. The brand's current presence rate stands at 61.8%, its top-three rate at 25.1%, and its rank-one rate at 2.0%. Atlassian was not present in the tracked set before October 2026, so its prior-period coverage is not comparable.
Largest Decline: Jira Service Management
Jira Service Management declined from 48.7% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a significant drop of 48.7 points. The decline was significant in the prior-to-current interval as well, moving from 40.8% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, down 40.8 points. The brand is not currently tracked, so its October 2026 placement and sentiment figures are not measured.
Additional Significant Moves
Zendesk Chat declined from 50.9% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 17.7% in October 2026, a significant drop of 33.2 points. Its presence rate fell from 77.5% in July 2026 to 22.5% in October 2026, down 55.0 points; its top-three rate fell from 45.2% in July 2026 to 15.7% in October 2026, down 29.5 points; and its rank-one rate fell from 35.4% in July 2026 to 12.2% in October 2026, down 23.2 points. Kayako declined from 1.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a significant drop of 1.0 points, and carried a net sentiment of 0.0 in October 2026 against a baseline of 0.6.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Freshdesk, the category leader, rose from 50.7% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 66.8% in October 2026, a significant increase of 16.1 points. Its top-three rate rose from 42.9% in July 2026 to 55.2% in October 2026, up 12.3 points, and its rank-one rate rose from 4.9% to 9.6% over the same period.
Stable Brands
HappyFox, Help Scout, Salesforce Service Cloud, ServiceNow, SolarWinds Service Desk, Zendesk, Zoho Desk, and Zoho Inventory all moved within normal month-to-month variation across the series. Help Scout rose 2.3 points from July 2026 to October 2026, with its top-three rate declining 6.4 points over the same period, from 17.0% to 10.6%. ServiceNow rose 4.2 points from July 2026 to October 2026 and reported a significant prior-to-current increase of 8.1 points from 28.6% in September 2026. Salesforce Service Cloud rose 2.2 points from July 2026 to October 2026 but posted a significant prior-to-current increase of 9.6 points from 13.7% in September 2026. Zendesk, Zoho Desk, and Zoho Inventory held effectively flat coverage.
Category Leader: Freshdesk
Freshdesk is the category leader in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage rate of 66.8%, ahead of Atlassian's 43.5%. Meanwhile the category lead has shifted repeatedly across the series, from Zendesk Chat in July 2026 to Zendesk in August 2026 to Freshdesk in September 2026 and October 2026. Freshdesk's presence rate of 88.6% in October 2026 exceeds its July 2026 baseline of 75.1%.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- Which help desk software brands are most often the first recommendation despite lower overall coverage?
- How does ServiceNow's rank-one rate compare with Freshdesk's given their coverage gap?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Rank-one rates reveal how often a brand is the first and most prominent recommendation.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Freshdesk | 55.2% | 9.6% | 42.9% | 4.9% |
Atlassian | 25.1% | 2.0% | Not tracked | Not tracked |
ServiceNow | 19.0% | 13.4% | 12.5% | 7.4% |
Freshdesk and ServiceNow hold different coverage levels in October 2026, at 66.8% and 36.7%, yet ServiceNow's rank-one rate of 13.4% is closer to Freshdesk's 9.6% than their coverage gap suggests.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What buyer-intent classes were represented in the qualified observations?
- Does the current benchmark capture pricing and multi-brand comparison questions?
All qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class in both months.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 511 | 395 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 511 | 395 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brand led recommendation coverage in each month from July to October 2026?
- Which month produced the largest coverage movement, and by which brand?
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 511 | Zendesk Chat | 50.9% | Baseline month (no prior period) |
Aug 2026 | 569 | Zendesk | 51.1% | Zendesk up 51.1 points |
Sep 2026 | 524 | Freshdesk | 46.0% | Zendesk Chat up 44.5 points |
Oct 2026 | 395 | Freshdesk | 66.8% | Atlassian up 43.5 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What evidence does each prompt-level observation retain?
- How should readers interpret source presence relative to recommendation outcomes?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private/sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains were cited most often across AI platform responses, and how concentrated are citations?
- How many tracked help desk software brands' own domains appear in the top 10 cited domains?
Across all AI platform responses in the October 2026 measurement period, 5,717 citations were observed across 1,354 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | youtube.com | 331 | 5.8% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | reddit.com | 175 | 3.1% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | zendesk.com | 148 | 2.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | freshworks.com | 135 | 2.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | salesforce.com | 113 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | atlassian.com | 113 | 2.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | google.com | 110 | 1.9% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
8 | servicenow.com | 98 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | gartner.com | 90 | 1.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | xurrent.com | 89 | 1.6% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated: the top ten domains account for a modest share of 5,717 total citations, and the leading domain, youtube.com, holds 5.8%. Four tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: zendesk.com at rank 3, freshworks.com at rank 4, salesforce.com at rank 5, and atlassian.com at rank 6, with servicenow.com at rank 8. Official brand and vendor sites sit alongside community and media sources, including youtube.com and reddit.com at the top of the list, and analyst research from gartner.com at rank 9.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, industry-level benchmark tracking how often brands are recommended across major AI and search surfaces. Research links:
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Credit Help Services: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Procurement Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
eSignature Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read