Help Desk Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend help desk software. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
9 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which help desk software brand leads the benchmark, and by how much?
  • Which brands posted the largest recommendation coverage gains and declines?

Freshdesk leads the Help Desk Software benchmark in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage rate of 66.8%, ahead of Atlassian at 43.5% in October 2026, a gap of 23.3 points. Two brands recorded significant coverage increases: Atlassian rose to 43.5% in October 2026 from a July 2026 baseline of 0.0%, an increase of 43.5 points, and Freshdesk rose to 66.8% in October 2026 from 50.7% in July 2026, an increase of 16.1 points. Three brands recorded significant declines: Zendesk Chat fell to 17.7% in October 2026 from 50.9% in July 2026, down 33.2 points; Jira Service Management fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 48.7% in July 2026, down 48.7 points; and Kayako fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 1.0% in July 2026, down 1.0 points.

The current month fits a mixed four-month series. Across the full July-to-October span, the leader changed: Zendesk Chat held the top position at 50.9% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026, Zendesk held the top position at 51.1% in August 2026, Freshdesk held the top position at 46.0% in September 2026, and Freshdesk now leads at 66.8% in October 2026. Freshdesk declined in each of the first three months of the series before rising 20.8 points from 46.0% in September 2026 to 66.8% in October 2026, a significant prior-to-current move. Zendesk Chat declined significantly in each of the two months it has been tracked since the July 2026 baseline, from 50.9% to 44.5% by September 2026 and to 17.7% by October 2026.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 395 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Freshdesk66.8%
  • Atlassian43.5%
  • Help Scout36.7%
  • ServiceNow36.7%
  • Salesforce Service Cloud23.3%
  • Zendesk Chat17.7%
  • SolarWinds Service Desk7.3%
  • HappyFox2.3%
  • Zoho Inventory0.2%
  • Jira Service Management0.0%
  • Kayako0.0%
  • Zendesk0.0%
  • Zoho Desk0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

511

395

Down 116

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

25.0%

58.5%

Up 33.5 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

60.9%

73.2%

Up 12.3 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Zendesk Chat

Freshdesk

Brand change

Qualified surface breadth refers to the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. The August 2026 and September 2026 periods, which fell between the baseline and current months, carried 569 and 524 qualified observations respectively, with recommendation-shaped answer shares of 34.1% and 24.8%.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Help Desk Software

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected

Unique questions

499

559

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

699

611

On-topic for the vertical

Irrelevant observations

101

189

Off-topic for the vertical

Qualified benchmark observations

511

395

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which help desk software brands have the highest valid recommendation coverage?
  • How does Freshdesk's recommendation coverage compare with Atlassian and the rest of the field?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Freshdesk

88.6%

66.8%

55.2%

9.6%

0.8

Atlassian

61.8%

43.5%

25.1%

2.0%

0.7

Help Scout

49.9%

36.7%

10.6%

1.5%

0.8

ServiceNow

58.7%

36.7%

19.0%

13.4%

0.7

Salesforce Service Cloud

38.2%

23.3%

10.4%

3.5%

0.6

Zendesk Chat

22.5%

17.7%

15.7%

12.2%

0.8

SolarWinds Service Desk

11.4%

7.3%

2.0%

0.0%

0.7

HappyFox

3.5%

2.3%

0.5%

0.2%

0.7

Zoho Inventory

0.2%

0.2%

0.2%

0.2%

1.0

Jira Service Management

Not tracked

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

Not tracked

Kayako

2.3%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Zendesk

Not tracked

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

Not tracked

Zoho Desk

Not tracked

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

Not tracked

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand is mentioned.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears as a valid recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears in the first three recommendation slots.
  • Rank-one rate: the share of qualified observations in which the brand appears as the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive mentions minus negative mentions divided by total mentions.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which help desk software brands saw significant recommendation coverage changes since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Why is Atlassian's increase and Jira Service Management's decline not directly comparable to other brands' movement?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Atlassian

0.0%

43.5%

Up 43.5 points

Freshdesk

50.7%

66.8%

Up 16.1 points

HappyFox

3.7%

2.3%

Down 1.4 points

Help Scout

34.4%

36.7%

Up 2.3 points

Jira Service Management

48.7%

0.0%

Down 48.7 points

Kayako

1.0%

0.0%

Down 1.0 points

Salesforce Service Cloud

21.1%

23.3%

Up 2.2 points

ServiceNow

32.5%

36.7%

Up 4.2 points

SolarWinds Service Desk

7.6%

7.3%

Down 0.3 points

Zendesk

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Zendesk Chat

50.9%

17.7%

Down 33.2 points

Zoho Desk

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Zoho Inventory

0.2%

0.2%

No change

The tracked brand set varies by month. Zendesk held a 51.1% coverage rate in August 2026 and Zoho Desk held 40.2% in August 2026, but neither brand carries a comparable figure in October 2026. Atlassian appears in the tracked set for the first time in October 2026 at 43.5%. Jira Service Management moved from 40.8% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a significant prior-to-current decline of 40.8 points.

Largest Increase: Atlassian

Atlassian rose from 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 43.5% in October 2026, a significant increase of 43.5 points, the largest increase this month. The brand's current presence rate stands at 61.8%, its top-three rate at 25.1%, and its rank-one rate at 2.0%. Atlassian was not present in the tracked set before October 2026, so its prior-period coverage is not comparable.

Largest Decline: Jira Service Management

Jira Service Management declined from 48.7% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a significant drop of 48.7 points. The decline was significant in the prior-to-current interval as well, moving from 40.8% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, down 40.8 points. The brand is not currently tracked, so its October 2026 placement and sentiment figures are not measured.

Additional Significant Moves

Zendesk Chat declined from 50.9% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 17.7% in October 2026, a significant drop of 33.2 points. Its presence rate fell from 77.5% in July 2026 to 22.5% in October 2026, down 55.0 points; its top-three rate fell from 45.2% in July 2026 to 15.7% in October 2026, down 29.5 points; and its rank-one rate fell from 35.4% in July 2026 to 12.2% in October 2026, down 23.2 points. Kayako declined from 1.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a significant drop of 1.0 points, and carried a net sentiment of 0.0 in October 2026 against a baseline of 0.6.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Freshdesk, the category leader, rose from 50.7% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 66.8% in October 2026, a significant increase of 16.1 points. Its top-three rate rose from 42.9% in July 2026 to 55.2% in October 2026, up 12.3 points, and its rank-one rate rose from 4.9% to 9.6% over the same period.

Stable Brands

HappyFox, Help Scout, Salesforce Service Cloud, ServiceNow, SolarWinds Service Desk, Zendesk, Zoho Desk, and Zoho Inventory all moved within normal month-to-month variation across the series. Help Scout rose 2.3 points from July 2026 to October 2026, with its top-three rate declining 6.4 points over the same period, from 17.0% to 10.6%. ServiceNow rose 4.2 points from July 2026 to October 2026 and reported a significant prior-to-current increase of 8.1 points from 28.6% in September 2026. Salesforce Service Cloud rose 2.2 points from July 2026 to October 2026 but posted a significant prior-to-current increase of 9.6 points from 13.7% in September 2026. Zendesk, Zoho Desk, and Zoho Inventory held effectively flat coverage.

Category Leader: Freshdesk

Freshdesk is the category leader in October 2026 with a valid recommendation coverage rate of 66.8%, ahead of Atlassian's 43.5%. Meanwhile the category lead has shifted repeatedly across the series, from Zendesk Chat in July 2026 to Zendesk in August 2026 to Freshdesk in September 2026 and October 2026. Freshdesk's presence rate of 88.6% in October 2026 exceeds its July 2026 baseline of 75.1%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which help desk software brands are most often the first recommendation despite lower overall coverage?
  • How does ServiceNow's rank-one rate compare with Freshdesk's given their coverage gap?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Rank-one rates reveal how often a brand is the first and most prominent recommendation.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Freshdesk

55.2%

9.6%

42.9%

4.9%

Atlassian

25.1%

2.0%

Not tracked

Not tracked

ServiceNow

19.0%

13.4%

12.5%

7.4%

Freshdesk and ServiceNow hold different coverage levels in October 2026, at 66.8% and 36.7%, yet ServiceNow's rank-one rate of 13.4% is closer to Freshdesk's 9.6% than their coverage gap suggests.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What buyer-intent classes were represented in the qualified observations?
  • Does the current benchmark capture pricing and multi-brand comparison questions?

All qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class in both months.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

511

395

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

511

395

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand led recommendation coverage in each month from July to October 2026?
  • Which month produced the largest coverage movement, and by which brand?

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

511

Zendesk Chat

50.9%

Baseline month (no prior period)

Aug 2026

569

Zendesk

51.1%

Zendesk up 51.1 points

Sep 2026

524

Freshdesk

46.0%

Zendesk Chat up 44.5 points

Oct 2026

395

Freshdesk

66.8%

Atlassian up 43.5 points

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What evidence does each prompt-level observation retain?
  • How should readers interpret source presence relative to recommendation outcomes?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private/sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often across AI platform responses, and how concentrated are citations?
  • How many tracked help desk software brands' own domains appear in the top 10 cited domains?

Across all AI platform responses in the October 2026 measurement period, 5,717 citations were observed across 1,354 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

331

5.8%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

reddit.com

175

3.1%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

zendesk.com

148

2.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

freshworks.com

135

2.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

salesforce.com

113

2.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

atlassian.com

113

2.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

google.com

110

1.9%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

8

servicenow.com

98

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

gartner.com

90

1.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

xurrent.com

89

1.6%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated: the top ten domains account for a modest share of 5,717 total citations, and the leading domain, youtube.com, holds 5.8%. Four tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: zendesk.com at rank 3, freshworks.com at rank 4, salesforce.com at rank 5, and atlassian.com at rank 6, with servicenow.com at rank 8. Official brand and vendor sites sit alongside community and media sources, including youtube.com and reddit.com at the top of the list, and analyst research from gartner.com at rank 9.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, industry-level benchmark tracking how often brands are recommended across major AI and search surfaces. Research links:

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.