EV Charging Networks: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend ev charging networks. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which EV charging network leads the October 2026 benchmark, and by how much?
  • Which brands saw the largest recommendation coverage gains or declines this month?

In October 2026, EVgo leads the EV Charging Networks benchmark with a valid recommendation coverage of 9.8%, up from 5.4% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand, Electrify America, is 2.5 percentage points, as Electrify America reached 7.3% in October 2026, up from 5.4% in July 2026.

The largest coverage increase was for EVgo, which moved from 5.4% in July 2026 to 9.8% in October 2026, a rise of 4.4 percentage points. Two brands recorded significant coverage declines: ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) fell from 28.3% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, and Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) fell from 26.2% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026. Both leaders fell to zero, wiping out more than 26 points each.

The month registered significant movement in both directions. The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 509 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%10%20%30%40%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • EVgo9.8%
  • Electrify America7.3%
  • Blink Charging5.3%
  • Ionna2.9%
  • FLO2.8%
  • EV Connect2.0%
  • Shell Recharge0.6%
  • ChargePoint0.0%
  • ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)0.0%
  • Francis Energy0.0%
  • Tesla Supercharger0.0%
  • Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

515

509

Down 6

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

23.1%

26.7%

Up 3.6 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

25.2%

35.8%

Up 10.5 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)

EVgo

Changed

Qualified surface breadth counts the number of canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending EV Charging Networks

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many observations were qualified for the public benchmark, and what happened to the rest?
  • Why do brand-level percentages use qualified observations rather than the raw collection?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. The funnel below shows how observations were qualified.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompt-surface observations collected

Unique questions

549

603

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand or competitor

Relevant observations

699

692

Observations relevant to the benchmark

Irrelevant observations

101

108

Observations not relevant to the benchmark

Qualified benchmark observations

515

509

Public denominator for brand-level metrics

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which EV charging networks rank highest on valid recommendation coverage?
  • How do presence rate and top-three rate differ across the leading brands?

This table is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

EVgo

60.3%

9.8%

7.1%

1.0%

0.2

Electrify America

62.3%

7.3%

5.1%

0.2%

0.1

Blink Charging

19.7%

5.3%

2.8%

0.2%

0.2

Ionna

10.2%

2.9%

0.8%

0.0%

0.4

FLO

4.1%

2.8%

1.4%

0.2%

0.7

EV Connect

7.5%

2.0%

0.4%

0.0%

0.3

Shell Recharge

3.7%

0.6%

0.0%

0.0%

0.1

ChargePoint

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Francis Energy

0.4%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Tesla Supercharger

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand receives a valid recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the top three recommendations.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative sentiment among mentions, normalized.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands moved beyond normal month-to-month variation since July 2026?
  • What happened to ChargePoint Home and Tesla Wall Connector's recommendation coverage?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Blink Charging

2.9%

5.3%

Up 2.4 points

ChargePoint

0.0%

0.0%

No change

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)

28.3%

0.0%

Down 28.3 points

Electrify America

5.4%

7.3%

Up 1.9 points

EV Connect

1.4%

2.0%

Up 0.6 points

EVgo

5.4%

9.8%

Up 4.4 points

FLO

1.2%

2.8%

Up 1.6 points

Francis Energy

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Ionna

1.2%

2.9%

Up 1.7 points

Shell Recharge

1.0%

0.6%

Down 0.4 points

Tesla Supercharger

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)

26.2%

0.0%

Down 26.2 points

Largest Increase: EVgo

EVgo's valid recommendation coverage rose from 5.4% in July 2026 to 9.8% in October 2026, an increase of 4.4 percentage points, beyond normal month-to-month variation. EVgo also moved up from 6.3% in September 2026 to 9.8% in October 2026, a rise of 3.5 percentage points that also exceeded normal variation. Its top-three rate rose from 2.7% in July 2026 to 7.1% in October 2026, and its rank-one rate moved from 0.0% to 1.0%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Decline: ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) fell from 28.3% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a decline of 28.3 percentage points. The brand also declined from 30.5% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a drop of 30.5 percentage points. Its presence rate moved from 71.1% to 0.0%, and its top-three rate fell from 24.7% to 0.0%.

Largest Decline: Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.)

Tesla Wall Connector (Tesla, Inc.) fell from 26.2% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a decline of 26.2 percentage points. The brand also declined from 27.6% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a drop of 27.6 percentage points. Its presence rate moved from 81.9% to 0.0%, and its rank-one rate fell from 11.5% to 0.0%.

Category Leader: EVgo

EVgo leads the category at 9.8% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up from 5.4% in July 2026. Electrify America follows at 7.3%, up from 5.4% in July 2026. Blink Charging, at 5.3%, reported the largest prior-to-current jump in the category, rising from 0.6% in September 2026 to 5.3% in October 2026, though its move since the July 2026 baseline remains within normal variation.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Where do the leading EV charging networks actually place when recommended?
  • How does rank-one rate differ from top-three rate across EVgo, Electrify America, and Blink Charging?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The table below shows placement for the leading brands.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

EVgo

7.1%

1.0%

2.7%

0.0%

Electrify America

5.1%

0.2%

2.7%

0.2%

Blink Charging

2.8%

0.2%

1.0%

0.2%

EVgo holds the highest top-three rate at 7.1% and the highest rank-one rate at 1.0%, while Electrify America and Blink Charging each held a rank-one rate of 0.2% in October 2026. Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What buyer-intent classes does the current public series cover?
  • Are Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison queries measured yet?

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

515

509

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

515

509

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery only. It does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • How has the coverage leader changed across the July to October 2026 measurements?
  • Which brands recorded the largest coverage swings across the historical record?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

515

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)

28.3%

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) at 28.3%

Aug 2026

535

ChargePoint

18.3%

ChargePoint at 18.3%

Sep 2026

521

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings)

30.5%

Blink Charging down 2.3 points

Oct 2026

509

EVgo

9.8%

ChargePoint Home (ChargePoint Holdings) down 30.5 points

Leadership changed in October 2026, and the new leader holds a fraction of the former leader's coverage.

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment, not proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, or private and sponsored channels. A metric movement alone does not establish causality.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often across AI platform responses?
  • How concentrated are citations among the top domains, and which brand domains appear?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 6,893 citations were observed, spanning 1,625 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

512

7.4%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

youtube.com

448

6.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

3

reddit.com

324

4.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

4

blinkcharging.com

129

1.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

5

evgo.com

107

1.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

6

energysage.com

106

1.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

7

chargepoint.com

99

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

8

motortrend.com

95

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

9

tesla.com

95

1.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, AI Mode

10

facebook.com

83

1.2%

AI Overviews, AI Mode, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed, with the top three domains accounting for just 18.6% of all citations and the remaining top-ten domains each holding under 2%. Three tracked brand domains appear in the top ten — blinkcharging.com (rank 4), evgo.com (rank 5), and chargepoint.com (rank 7) — alongside tesla.com (rank 9), the home domain of the Tesla-branded entries tracked in this vertical. General platforms and review or editorial sources dominate the remaining positions, with reddit.com, energysage.com, motortrend.com, and facebook.com cited alongside the two largest general sites, google.com and youtube.com.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index measures how AI and search surfaces discover, mention, and recommend brands across defined verticals. It is a neutral industry benchmark updated monthly.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

The public percentage cannot identify the prompts, competitors, or sources causing the result.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.