Commercial Truck Insurance: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend commercial truck insurance. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
9 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

The Hartford led the Commercial Truck Insurance benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 70.2%, holding a 20.9 percentage point gap over the next brand, Progressive Commercial, at 49.3%. The month was mixed overall: no brand recorded a significant prior-to-current move, and the largest significant shifts in the series remain cumulative.

Biberk Business Insurance recorded the largest coverage increase from the July 2026 baseline, rising to 20.2% in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation and its second consecutive monthly gain. GEICO RV Insurance also rose, reaching 9.6% in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026. Several brands declined across the same span: Sentry Insurance fell to 2.8% in October 2026 from 11.6% in July 2026, declining in each of the three months since baseline; Progressive Commercial fell to 49.3% from 61.1%; and The Hartford slipped to 70.2% from 78.5%. biBERK and Geico do not appear in the October 2026 brand roster, while Biberk Business Insurance and GEICO RV Insurance appear as new entries at 20.2% and 9.6% coverage respectively.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 282 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • The Hartford70.2%
  • Progressive Commercial49.3%
  • Nationwide46.5%
  • Travelers38.3%
  • Simply Business21.6%
  • Biberk Business Insurance20.2%
  • GEICO RV Insurance9.6%
  • Great West Casualty2.8%
  • Sentry Insurance2.8%
  • CoverWallet1.1%
  • biBERK0.0%
  • Geico0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

172

282

Up 110

Tracked brands

10

10

Same count (composition changed)

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

63.4%

48.2%

Down 15.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

77.9%

75.2%

Down 2.7 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

The Hartford

The Hartford

Same leader; coverage down

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families were represented in each month of the series. September 2026 recorded 303 qualified observations, the series peak to date.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Commercial Truck Insurance

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected across AI surfaces

Unique questions

531

541

Distinct questions after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning at least one brand

Relevant observations

207

305

On-topic for the vertical

Irrelevant observations

593

495

Off-topic for the vertical

Qualified benchmark observations

172

282

Public denominator after qualification

For full details, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which commercial truck insurance brands lead the October 2026 standings on valid recommendation coverage?
  • How do presence rate, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ across the ten tracked brands?

Current-month metrics sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

The Hartford

96.5%

70.2%

61.0%

35.1%

0.8

Progressive Commercial

75.5%

49.3%

29.4%

13.5%

0.7

Nationwide

54.6%

46.5%

19.1%

6.0%

0.9

Travelers

48.2%

38.3%

16.7%

2.8%

0.8

Simply Business

35.8%

21.6%

7.1%

1.1%

0.7

Biberk Business Insurance

24.5%

20.2%

6.7%

0.4%

0.8

GEICO RV Insurance

12.8%

9.6%

5.7%

1.1%

0.8

Great West Casualty

2.8%

2.8%

1.4%

0.0%

1.0

Sentry Insurance

3.5%

2.8%

1.1%

0.0%

0.8

CoverWallet

1.1%

1.1%

0.0%

0.0%

1.0

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand is named in a valid recommendation context.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the top three recommended positions.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative mention tone, scaled to a 0 to 1 range.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which commercial truck insurance brands gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
  • How did Sentry and Progressive Commercial decline across the series?
  • Why did biBERK and Geico drop out of the October 2026 roster?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

The Hartford

78.5%

70.2%

Down 8.3 points

Progressive Commercial

61.1%

49.3%

Down 11.8 points

Nationwide

45.9%

46.5%

Up 0.6 points

Travelers

41.3%

38.3%

Down 3.0 points

Simply Business

17.4%

21.6%

Up 4.2 points

Biberk Business Insurance

0.0%

20.2%

Up 20.2 points

GEICO RV Insurance

0.0%

9.6%

Up 9.6 points

Great West Casualty

5.8%

2.8%

Down 3.0 points

Sentry Insurance

11.6%

2.8%

Down 8.8 points

CoverWallet

2.9%

1.1%

Down 1.8 points

biBERK

47.7%

0.0%

Down 47.7 points

Geico

37.8%

0.0%

Down 37.8 points

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

The July 2026 labels biBERK and Geico do not appear in the October 2026 brand roster. Their coverage series ended at 47.7% and 37.8% respectively in July 2026. Biberk Business Insurance and GEICO RV Insurance appear as new entries in the tracked roster from September 2026 onward, reaching 20.2% and 9.6% coverage respectively in October 2026.

Largest Increase: Biberk Business Insurance

Biberk Business Insurance rose to 20.2% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation and its second consecutive month on the benchmark. Its prior-to-current move of 0.7 points was within normal variation. Presence reached 24.5% in October 2026, top-three placement was 6.7%, and rank-one placement was 0.4%. GEICO RV Insurance also qualified as a significant riser in the series, reaching 9.6% coverage in October 2026 from 0.0% in July 2026, with a 12.8% presence rate and 5.7% top-three rate.

Largest Decline: biBERK

biBERK moved from 47.7% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a decline beyond normal month-to-month variation; biBERK does not appear in the October 2026 roster. Biberk Business Insurance, which enters the tracked roster in September 2026, recorded 20.2% coverage in October 2026. Geico followed a similar pattern, moving from 37.8% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026 and also absent from the October roster; GEICO RV Insurance, which enters the roster in September 2026, recorded 9.6% coverage in the current month.

Sentry Insurance declined in each of the three months since July 2026, from 11.6% to 2.8%, a move beyond normal variation with no single month-to-month step significant on its own. Its presence rate fell from 13.4% to 3.5% across the same span. Progressive Commercial declined 11.8 points across the series, from 61.1% in July 2026 to 49.3% in October 2026, beyond normal variation. Its top-three rate fell from 43.0% to 29.4% and its rank-one rate from 22.7% to 13.5%, while presence held nearly flat at 75.5%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Category Leader: The Hartford

The Hartford remained the category leader with 70.2% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, down 8.3 points from 78.5% in July 2026, a decline beyond normal month-to-month variation. The series was not monotonic: coverage was 78.5% in July, 72.7% in August, and 67.0% in September before recovering 3.2 points to 70.2% in October 2026, a prior-to-current move within normal variation. Presence rose from 91.3% to 96.5% across the series. Top-three placement moved from 59.3% to 61.0% and rank-one placement from 27.9% to 35.1%.

Stable Brands

Nationwide, Travelers, Simply Business, CoverWallet, and Great West Casualty moved within normal month-to-month variation across the series. Nationwide ended at 46.5% coverage in October 2026, up 0.6 points from 45.9% in July 2026, with two consecutive monthly gains and a rank-one rate that moved from 2.3% to 6.0%. Travelers moved from 41.3% to 38.3%, including a 13.0 point single-month drop between August and September 2026 and a partial recovery in October. Simply Business rose 4.2 points to 21.6%, including a presence increase from 24.4% to 35.8%. CoverWallet ended at 1.1% coverage, and Great West Casualty at 2.8%, both modest declines within normal variation.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How does The Hartford's rank-one rate compare with its top-three rate?
  • Why can two brands with similar coverage have very different first-position rates?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The Hartford was ranked first in more than a third of qualified observations (35.1%) in October 2026. Progressive Commercial's rank-one rate (13.5%) was less than half its top-three rate (29.4%).

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

The Hartford

61.0%

35.1%

59.3%

27.9%

Progressive Commercial

29.4%

13.5%

43.0%

22.7%

Nationwide

19.1%

6.0%

17.4%

2.3%

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Close coverage can still hide very different first-position rates: Nationwide and Simply Business ended October 2026 within about 25 points of each other on coverage, but Nationwide was the first recommendation in 6.0% of observations against Simply Business at 1.1%.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

All 282 qualified observations in October 2026 fell into the brand recommendation class, where the AI response names or recommends one or more specific brands.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

172

282

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

172

282

The current public series measures brand-recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026 (Baseline)

172

The Hartford

78.5%

The Hartford down 5.8 points to Aug

Aug 2026

253

The Hartford

72.7%

Progressive Commercial down 10.5 points

Sep 2026

303

The Hartford

67.0%

Biberk Business Insurance up 19.5 points

Oct 2026

282

The Hartford

70.2%

The Hartford up 3.2 points

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or sales attribution
  • Every possible AI response a system could produce
  • Organic-search ranking positions
  • Social media mention volume
  • Private or sponsored distribution channels
  • Causality from a metric movement alone

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often across AI platform responses in October 2026?
  • How much do the leading ten domains account for out of all observed citations?
  • Which source types dominate the citation layer in this vertical?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 7,596 citations were observed across 981 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

google.com

449

5.9%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

2

progressivecommercial.com

390

5.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

thehartford.com

365

4.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

youtube.com

321

4.2%

ChatGPT, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

nerdwallet.com

320

4.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

moneygeek.com

308

4.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

insurance.com

170

2.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

insureon.com

166

2.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

forbes.com

163

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

nextinsurance.com

159

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are moderately concentrated at the top: the leading ten domains account for roughly a third of all observed citations, with no single source exceeding 6%. Two tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10, progressivecommercial.com at rank 2 and thehartford.com at rank 3, both cited across all six canonical surface families. The remainder of the list skews toward third-party comparison and review properties, alongside general platforms and a business news outlet, suggesting that aggregator and editorial sources carry meaningful weight in how AI surfaces assemble answers in this vertical.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, repeatable monthly measurement of how AI and search surfaces present brands across defined verticals. It tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment from qualified prompt-level observations.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.