Bad Credit Loans: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend bad credit loans. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Upstart leads the Bad Credit Loans benchmark with a valid recommendation coverage of 88.9% in October 2026. The gap to the next brand, Avant, is 10.9 percentage points, with Avant at 78.0% in October 2026. The largest coverage increase from the July 2026 baseline came from Upstart, rising from 75.0% in July 2026 to 88.9% in October 2026. The largest coverage decline was Universal Credit, falling from 19.3% in July 2026 to 13.9% in October 2026.

The benchmark moved meaningfully this month, with four brands classified as significant risers and two as significant decliners. Avant's valid recommendation coverage rose 12.0 percentage points from 66.0% in September 2026 to 78.0% in October 2026. OneMain Financial rose 9.6 percentage points from 61.4% in September 2026 to 71.0% in October 2026. Upgrade rose 5.8 percentage points from 64.4% in September 2026 to 70.2% in October 2026. Upstart rose 13.5 percentage points from 75.4% in September 2026 to 88.9% in October 2026. On the declining side, Universal Credit fell 2.5 percentage points from 16.4% in September 2026 to 13.9% in October 2026, and Achieve fell 1.0 percentage point from 7.1% in September 2026 to 6.1% in October 2026.

Across the full July to October 2026 series, Achieve declined for three consecutive months, falling from 10.3% in July 2026 to 9.5% in August 2026, 7.1% in September 2026, and 6.1% in October 2026. Universal Credit rose from 19.3% in July 2026 to 22.0% in August 2026 before declining for two consecutive months, to 16.4% in September 2026 and 13.9% in October 2026, ending below its July baseline. Four brands rose over the full series: Upstart's coverage increased 13.9 percentage points, OneMain Financial's increased 10.5 points, Upgrade's increased 9.8 points, and Avant's increased 9.5 points. The other four tracked brands remained within normal month-to-month variation.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 692 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%25%50%75%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Upstart88.9%
  • Avant78.0%
  • OneMain Financial71.0%
  • Upgrade70.2%
  • Prosper17.1%
  • Universal Credit13.9%
  • Best Egg12.6%
  • Achieve6.1%
  • National Debt Relief3.8%
  • Freedom Debt Relief1.9%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

689

692

Up 3

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

53.4%

73.0%

Up 19.6 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

75.8%

92.2%

Up 16.4 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Upstart

Upstart

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Six families were present in both July 2026 and October 2026, representing the maximum possible breadth.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Bad Credit Loans

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts issued across AI/search surfaces

Unique questions

596

612

Distinct questions after de-duplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand

Relevant observations

762

780

On-topic for the Bad Credit Loans vertical

Irrelevant observations

38

20

Off-topic or unusable responses

Qualified benchmark observations

689

692

Public denominator for all brand metrics

Learn more about how observations are collected and qualified in the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands lead the Bad Credit Loans benchmark in valid recommendation coverage?
  • Where does Upstart separate from Avant and the rest of the field?
  • How do presence, top-three, and rank-one rates differ across the tracked lenders?

This table is the primary current-month benchmark view. Brands are sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Upstart

96.1%

88.9%

76.2%

44.6%

0.9

Avant

84.7%

78.0%

61.0%

15.8%

0.9

OneMain Financial

76.4%

70.9%

46.4%

3.0%

0.9

Upgrade

76.4%

70.2%

43.5%

13.6%

0.9

Prosper

21.4%

17.1%

1.9%

0.3%

0.8

Universal Credit

15.5%

13.9%

4.3%

0.3%

0.9

Best Egg

15.0%

12.6%

4.8%

0.3%

0.8

Achieve

10.0%

6.1%

1.0%

0.4%

0.6

National Debt Relief

4.0%

3.8%

1.3%

0.6%

0.9

Freedom Debt Relief

2.5%

1.9%

1.0%

0.3%

0.8

How to Read the Standings

Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all. Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a usable recommendation context. Top-three rate is the share of observations where the brand appears among the top three recommendations. Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the first recommendation. Net sentiment is the balance of positive versus negative mentions. For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands rose most from the July 2026 baseline to October 2026?
  • Do the single-month September-to-October gains support a sustained upward trend?
  • How far has Universal Credit declined since its July baseline?

The table below shows how valid recommendation coverage moved from the July 2026 baseline to the current month.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Achieve

10.3%

6.1%

Down 4.2 points

Avant

68.5%

78.0%

Up 9.5 points

Best Egg

14.5%

12.6%

Down 1.9 points

Freedom Debt Relief

1.9%

1.9%

No change

National Debt Relief

2.5%

3.8%

Up 1.3 points

OneMain Financial

60.5%

71.0%

Up 10.5 points

Prosper

13.4%

17.1%

Up 3.7 points

Universal Credit

19.3%

13.9%

Down 5.4 points

Upgrade

60.4%

70.2%

Up 9.8 points

Upstart

75.0%

88.9%

Up 13.9 points

Beyond the baseline comparison, all four significant risers also recorded significant single-month moves between September 2026 and October 2026. Upstart gained 13.5 percentage points, Avant gained 12.0 points, OneMain Financial gained 9.6 points, and Upgrade gained 5.8 points over that period. These brands each moved from a decline or plateau in September 2026 to a sharp rise in October 2026, a single-month shift that has not yet accumulated into a longer upward streak.

Largest Increase: Upstart

Upstart's valid recommendation coverage rose 13.9 percentage points from 75.0% in July 2026 to 88.9% in October 2026. The October 2026 figure represents 615 qualified observations within the 692-observation month. Upstart also led the benchmark on presence rate at 96.1% and top-three rate at 76.2% in October 2026. Its rank-one rate held at 44.6% in October 2026, up 2.2 percentage points from 42.4% in July 2026.

Largest Decline: Universal Credit

Universal Credit's valid recommendation coverage fell 5.4 percentage points from 19.3% in July 2026 to 13.9% in October 2026, and the brand declined in each of the two months since August 2026. The October 2026 figure represents 96 qualified observations within the 692-observation month. Universal Credit's presence rate also declined from 24.7% in July 2026 to 15.5% in October 2026. The gap between Universal Credit and Upstart widened every month across the series, from 55.7 percentage points in July 2026 to 75.0 percentage points in October 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Category Leader: Upstart

Upstart held the top position in every month from July 2026 through October 2026. Its valid recommendation coverage of 88.9% in October 2026 is well above its July 2026 baseline of 75.0%. Upstart also led on presence rate at 96.1% in October 2026 and held the highest top-three rate at 76.2%.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How do top-three placement rates differ among Upstart, Avant, and OneMain Financial?
  • Why can similar coverage hide very different rank-one rates?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended within an answer. The table below shows placement rates for the three brands with the highest valid recommendation coverage in October 2026.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Upstart

76.2%

44.6%

56.6%

42.4%

Avant

61.0%

15.8%

47.2%

7.5%

OneMain Financial

46.4%

3.0%

32.7%

1.5%

Avant gained ground in top-three placement, rising to 61.0% in October 2026 from 47.2% in July 2026, a move of 13.8 percentage points. Its rank-one rate also rose to 15.8% in October 2026 from 7.5% in July 2026. Similar coverage can still hide different first-position rates, as the contrast between Upstart and OneMain Financial shows: OneMain Financial reached 46.4% top-three placement but only 3.0% rank-one placement in October 2026.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What kind of buyer intent do the qualified observations reflect?
  • Does the benchmark capture pricing or multi-brand comparison questions?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

All qualified observations in the current benchmark fell into the brand discovery class, meaning the queries sought direct recommendations or brand-level information rather than pricing details or side-by-side comparison.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

689

692

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

689

692

The current public series measures the brand-discovery class of intent and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing or comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand has led every monthly measurement in the series?
  • Which month produced the largest single-month coverage movement so far?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

689

Upstart

75.0%

Baseline month

Aug 2026

708

Upstart

79.8%

Upstart, Up 4.8 points (vs prior)

Sep 2026

707

Upstart

75.4%

Universal Credit, Down 5.6 points (vs prior)

Oct 2026

692

Upstart

88.9%

Upstart, Up 13.5 points (vs prior)

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often in AI platform responses for Bad Credit Loans?
  • How concentrated are citations across the top domains?
  • Which tracked brand domain appears in the top 10?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 6,925 citations were observed, pointing to 667 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

cnbc.com

666

9.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

bankrate.com

455

6.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

nerdwallet.com

401

5.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

lendingtree.com

344

5.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

credible.com

328

4.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

experian.com

318

4.6%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

moneylion.com

244

3.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

upstart.com

232

3.4%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

forbes.com

175

2.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

finder.com

170

2.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are moderately concentrated: the top 10 domains account for 3,333 citations, or 48.1% of the 6,925 total, spread across 667 unique domains. Upstart's own domain (upstart.com) appears at rank 8, making it the only tracked brand domain in the top 10. Financial comparison and advice sites dominate the list, with bankrate.com, nerdwallet.com, lendingtree.com, credible.com, and finder.com together accounting for a substantial share, alongside news and credit bureau sources such as cnbc.com, forbes.com, and experian.com.

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, or private and sponsored channels. A change in a single metric should not be read as proof of causation.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear and are recommended across major AI and search surfaces, based on a defined set of prompts and qualification rules. For full details, see:

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.