VoIP Services: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend voip services. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

RingCentral led VoIP Services with valid recommendation coverage of 73.5% in October 2026, up from 67.0% in July 2026. Nextiva followed at 68.9% in October 2026, up from 63.0% in July 2026, leaving a gap of 4.6 percentage points between the two leaders. RingCentral also posted the largest coverage increase across the series, and Nextiva recorded a rise beyond normal month-to-month variation to 68.9% in October 2026 from 63.1% in September 2026. Two brands posted the largest declines: Grasshopper fell to 27.8% in October 2026 from 36.5% in July 2026, declining in each of the three months since July 2026, and Phone.com fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 5.8% in July 2026, a move beyond normal variation. The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 633 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • RingCentral73.5%
  • Nextiva68.9%
  • Ooma56.9%
  • Dialpad Meetings38.9%
  • Vonage34.0%
  • Grasshopper27.8%
  • 8x824.8%
  • GoTo Meeting5.5%
  • magicJack3.5%
  • Phone1.4%
  • Phone.com0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

587

633

Up 46

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

45.7%

61.3%

Up 15.6 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

69.8%

78.4%

Up 8.6 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

RingCentral

RingCentral

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Both months measured six of the six families. The intermediate months, August 2026 and September 2026, also measured all six families, with 626 and 651 qualified observations respectively.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending VoIP Services

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected across AI/search surfaces

Unique questions

507

534

Distinct questions after deduplication

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand

Relevant observations

791

770

Prompts relevant to the VoIP Services category

Irrelevant observations

9

30

Prompts outside the category scope

Qualified benchmark observations

587

633

Public denominator after all qualification steps

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For full details, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which VoIP brands lead AI recommendations, and how far ahead is the category leader?
  • How do presence rate and valid recommendation coverage differ across the tracked VoIP brands?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

RingCentral

95.4%

73.5%

67.5%

44.5%

0.8

Nextiva

88.5%

68.9%

57.2%

11.7%

0.8

Ooma

73.8%

56.9%

27.5%

9.2%

0.8

Dialpad Meetings

46.5%

38.9%

12.5%

0.3%

0.9

Vonage

58.3%

34.0%

11.8%

1.7%

0.6

Grasshopper

34.0%

27.8%

8.1%

3.2%

0.9

8x8

34.6%

24.8%

6.5%

0.3%

0.8

GoTo Meeting

7.6%

5.5%

0.6%

0.0%

0.8

magicJack

5.2%

3.5%

1.1%

0.0%

0.5

Phone

2.5%

1.4%

0.5%

0.3%

0.6

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand receives a valid recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the top three recommendations.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by total mentions, ranging from -1 to +1.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which VoIP brands gained or lost the most recommendation coverage between July and October 2026?
  • What changed for RingCentral and Grasshopper over the four-month series?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

8x8

24.7%

24.8%

Up 0.1 points

Dialpad Meetings

40.2%

38.9%

Down 1.3 points

GoTo Meeting

4.8%

5.5%

Up 0.7 points

Grasshopper

36.5%

27.8%

Down 8.7 points

magicJack

3.9%

3.5%

Down 0.4 points

Nextiva

63.0%

68.9%

Up 5.9 points

Ooma

58.8%

56.9%

Down 1.9 points

Phone

0.0%

1.4%

Up 1.4 points

Phone.com

5.8%

0.0%

Down 5.8 points

RingCentral

67.0%

73.5%

Up 6.5 points

Vonage

35.8%

34.0%

Down 1.8 points

Largest Increase: RingCentral

RingCentral recorded the largest coverage increase across the July to October 2026 series, rising to 73.5% in October 2026 from 67.0% in July 2026, a gain beyond normal month-to-month variation. The move was concentrated in the most recent month, with coverage climbing from 66.0% in September 2026 to 73.5% in October 2026. Its top-three rate rose to 67.5% in October 2026 from 56.7% in July 2026, and its rank-one rate rose to 44.5% from 38.5% over the same span.

Largest Decline: Grasshopper

Grasshopper posted the largest cumulative decline across the series, falling to 27.8% in October 2026 from 36.5% in July 2026. Coverage declined in each of the three months since July 2026, moving to 32.1% in August 2026, 28.7% in September 2026, and 27.8% in October 2026. The cumulative decline is beyond normal month-to-month variation. Presence measured 34.0% in October 2026, compared with 46.2% in July 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Significant Decliner: Phone.com

Phone.com's valid recommendation coverage fell to 0.0% in October 2026 from 5.8% in July 2026, a decline beyond normal month-to-month variation. Coverage fell from 2.9% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026. The brand did not appear in the October 2026 measured set under the Phone.com naming, and a separate Phone entry recorded 1.4% coverage in October 2026, up from a 0.0% baseline.

Category Leader: RingCentral

RingCentral held the category lead with 73.5% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up from 67.0% in July 2026 and 66.0% in September 2026. Its rank-one rate reached 44.5% in October 2026, up from 38.5% in July 2026, showing a first-choice position well ahead of the rest of the field. Presence reached 95.4% in October 2026, compared with 93.9% in July 2026.

Stable Brands

8x8, Dialpad Meetings, GoTo Meeting, magicJack, Ooma, and Vonage all moved within expected ranges across the series. 8x8 returned to 24.8% in October 2026 from 24.7% in July 2026 after an intervening decline and a rise of 6.1 points from September 2026. Ooma and Vonage each moved by less than 2 points across the full series. Dialpad Meetings moved to 38.9% in October 2026 from 40.2% in July 2026, staying within expected variation. GoTo Meeting rose to 5.5% in October 2026 from 4.8% in July 2026, and magicJack moved to 3.5% from 3.9% over the same span.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

  • How does first-position recommendation strength differ between RingCentral and Nextiva despite similar coverage?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The leading brands show different placement profiles.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

RingCentral

67.5%

44.5%

56.7%

38.5%

Nextiva

57.2%

11.7%

49.2%

10.6%

Ooma

27.5%

9.2%

23.5%

8.5%

RingCentral and Nextiva both hold high top-three rates, but RingCentral leads clearly in first-position placement at 44.5% in October 2026 versus 11.7% for Nextiva. Close coverage rates can still hide very different first-position strength.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent classes does the current public series measure, and which remain uncovered?

In October 2026, all qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class, covering discovery and consideration queries, consistent with July 2026.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

587

633

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

587

633

The current public series measures the Brand Recommendation class of discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

587

RingCentral

67.0%

Baseline period

Aug 2026

626

RingCentral

66.9%

Phone.com, Down 3.1 points

Sep 2026

651

RingCentral

66.0%

Grasshopper, Down 7.8 points since baseline

Oct 2026

633

RingCentral

73.5%

RingCentral, Up 6.5 points since baseline

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure:

  • Market share or revenue attribution.
  • Every possible AI response across all models and configurations.
  • Organic search ranking performance.
  • Social media mention volume.
  • Private or sponsored channels.
  • Causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often across AI platform responses for VoIP Services?
  • How concentrated are citations among the top cited domains?
  • How many tracked brand domains appear among the top cited sources?

Across all AI platform responses in the October 2026 measurement period, 6,576 citations were observed across 928 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

360

5.5%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

328

5.0%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

nextiva.com

326

5.0%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

vonage.com

211

3.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

reddit.com

210

3.2%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

pcmag.com

207

3.1%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

ringcentral.com

191

2.9%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

getvoip.com

175

2.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

ooma.com

151

2.3%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

forbes.com

146

2.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated: the top 10 domains together account for roughly 35% of the 6,576 citations observed across 928 unique domains. Three tracked brand domains appear in the top 10: nextiva.com at rank 3, vonage.com at rank 4, and ringcentral.com at rank 7, with ooma.com just outside at rank 9. The mix skews toward official brand sites and technology review and comparison outlets such as pcmag.com and getvoip.com, alongside large general platforms like youtube.com, google.com, and reddit.com.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands are recommended across major AI and search surfaces, providing a neutral industry-level benchmark of AI-driven brand discovery.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.