Stairlifts: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend stairlifts. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Lifeway Mobility: Company Snapshot
- 08Largest Decline: None in October 2026
- 09Category Leader: Bruno
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Which stairlift brand leads AI recommendation coverage in October 2026, and by how much?
- Which brands are classified as significant decliners across the July-to-October 2026 series?
- What made Lifeway Mobility's October 2026 coverage change different from the rest of the category?
Bruno leads the Stairlifts category in valid recommendation coverage for October 2026 at 33.5%, ahead of Harmar at 30.8%, a gap of 2.7 percentage points. Across the full baseline-to-current series (July 2026 through October 2026), three brands are classified as significant decliners in valid recommendation coverage: 101 Mobility, AmeriGlide, and Bruno. No brand recorded a significant increase across the series, and no brand is classified as a watch item this month.
The one significant move this month belonged to Lifeway Mobility, which rose 9.9 points from 9.7% in September 2026 to 19.6% in October 2026, ending its September decline. No other tracked brand posted a significant or streak-breaking change in valid recommendation coverage between September 2026 and October 2026; the rest of the category held broadly stable month over month even as the three-month decline pattern from the July baseline continued for 101 Mobility, AmeriGlide, and Bruno.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 409 qualified observations in October 2026, after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Bruno33.5%
- Harmar30.8%
- Stannah27.4%
- AmeriGlide23.7%
- Lifeway Mobility19.6%
- Handicare12.7%
- Acorn Stairlifts8.6%
- Savaria3.7%
- 101 Mobility2.4%
- Mobility Plus0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 372 | 409 | Up 37 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 34.1% | 32.8% | Down 1.4 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 45.7% | 43.3% | Down 2.4 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Bruno | Bruno | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation in the month. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. August 2026 recorded 389 qualified observations and September 2026 recorded 442, between the July 2026 and October 2026 figures.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Stairlifts
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
- How many prompt-surface observations qualified for the October 2026 stairlift benchmark?
- Why do brand-level percentages use qualified observations rather than the raw 800-observation collection?
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompt and surface pairs collected |
Unique questions | 509 | 560 | Distinct questions asked across surfaces |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 794 | Observations mentioning at least one tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 440 | 519 | Observations relevant to the category |
Irrelevant observations | 360 | 275 | Observations outside category scope |
Qualified benchmark observations | 372 | 409 | Public denominator for all brand-level rates |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. For full details, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- How do the ten tracked stairlift brands rank by valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
- What separates Bruno and Harmar in the standings table?
- Which metrics should readers use to read the standings accurately?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruno | 64.8% | 33.5% | 30.6% | 18.6% | 0.6 |
Harmar | 65.5% | 30.8% | 18.1% | 4.9% | 0.6 |
Stannah | 50.6% | 27.4% | 20.5% | 6.4% | 0.6 |
AmeriGlide | 49.6% | 23.7% | 15.7% | 6.1% | 0.6 |
Lifeway Mobility | 51.8% | 19.6% | 9.5% | 3.7% | 0.5 |
Handicare | 24.4% | 12.7% | 7.6% | 0.7% | 0.6 |
Acorn Stairlifts | 23.7% | 8.6% | 5.6% | 1.0% | 0.4 |
Savaria | 13.0% | 3.7% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 0.4 |
101 Mobility | 14.9% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 0.7% | 0.2 |
Mobility Plus | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate measures how often a brand is mentioned in any qualified AI response, whether or not it is recommended.
- Valid recommendation coverage measures how often a brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist. This is the primary benchmark metric.
- Top-three rate measures how often a brand is placed in the first three positions of a recommendation.
- Rank-one rate measures how often a brand is placed first.
- Net sentiment measures the balance of positive and negative mentions on a scale from -1 to 1.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which stairlift brand recorded the only significant month-over-month coverage move between September and October 2026?
- What is the difference between the significant-decliner classifications and this month's actual coverage changes?
- How does Lifeway Mobility's coverage compare with Bruno's on first-choice and top-three placement?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Bruno | 40.9% | 33.5% | Down 7.4 points |
Harmar | 36.3% | 30.8% | Down 5.5 points |
Stannah | 28.0% | 27.4% | Down 0.6 points |
AmeriGlide | 32.3% | 23.7% | Down 8.6 points |
Lifeway Mobility | 21.2% | 19.6% | Down 1.6 points |
Handicare | 12.1% | 12.7% | Up 0.6 points |
Acorn Stairlifts | 8.9% | 8.6% | Down 0.3 points |
Savaria | 4.6% | 3.7% | Down 0.9 points |
101 Mobility | 5.1% | 2.4% | Down 2.7 points |
Mobility Plus | 0.5% | 0.0% | Down 0.5 points |
Lifeway Mobility's September-to-October increase of 9.9 points was the only significant month-over-month move in the category this period, reversing its September decline. The remaining brands' valid recommendation coverage held broadly stable between September and October 2026; the significant-decliner classifications describe the shape of the full July-to-October series, not a change within the most recent month.
Lifeway Mobility: Company Snapshot
Lifeway Mobility recorded 19.6% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, alongside a 51.8% presence rate, a 9.5% top-three rate, a 3.7% rank-one rate, and 0.5 net sentiment. Coverage rose 9.9 points from 9.7% in September 2026, reversing a September decline and marking the only significant month-over-month move anywhere in the category this period.
Bruno records 33.5% on valid recommendation coverage, while Lifeway Mobility stands at 19.6%, a competitive gap of 13.9 percentage points. The gap is wider on first-choice placement: Bruno's rank-one rate reaches 18.6% against Lifeway Mobility's 3.7%, and on top-three placement, where Bruno reaches 30.6% against Lifeway Mobility's 9.5%. Lifeway Mobility also operates lifewaymobility.com, the single most-cited brand domain in the category at 5.5% of all citations, ahead of every other tracked brand's own site, yet that citation presence is not converting into a proportional recommendation-coverage lead over Bruno. The more important issue is what that gap means for Lifeway Mobility's recommendation position even after this month's rebound.
Highest-priority diagnostic: Why is Lifeway Mobility's leading citation presence not converting into a valid-recommendation-coverage and rank-one lead over Bruno, and what would be required to close the 13.9-point coverage gap and the 14.9-point rank-one gap?
Largest Decline: None in October 2026
No tracked brand recorded a significant prior-to-current decline in valid recommendation coverage in October 2026. The three significant decliner classifications, 101 Mobility, AmeriGlide, and Bruno, describe the full baseline-to-current series from July 2026.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Category Leader: Bruno
Bruno remains the category leader in valid recommendation coverage at 33.5% in October 2026, with a rank-one rate of 18.6%, the highest first-position rate in the category. Its coverage sits 7.4 points below the 40.9% baseline in July 2026.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- Which stairlift brands hold the highest rank-one rates in October 2026?
- Why can similar coverage figures mask very different first-position rates?
Bruno holds the highest rank-one rate at 18.6% in October 2026, with Stannah at 6.4% and AmeriGlide at 6.1% next. Coverage clusters more tightly than first-position rates: Harmar, Stannah, and AmeriGlide sit within 7.1 points of one another on coverage, but rank-one placement is dominated by Bruno.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bruno | 30.6% | 18.6% | 37.4% | 26.3% |
Stannah | 20.5% | 6.4% | 22.0% | 3.5% |
AmeriGlide | 15.7% | 6.1% | 18.0% | 5.9% |
Close coverage figures can still mask widely different first-position rates.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- Which buyer-intent classes appear in the current stairlift benchmark, and which are absent?
All qualified observations in the current series fall into the Brand Recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 372 | 409 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 372 | 409 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- What does the four-month measurement record show about stairlift coverage leadership?
- Which brand recorded the largest coverage movements across the July-to-October 2026 series?
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 | 372 | Bruno | 40.9% | Baseline month |
Aug 2026 | 389 | Bruno | 44.7% | Lifeway Mobility up 8.4 points |
Sep 2026 | 442 | Bruno | 29.4% | Lifeway Mobility down 19.9 points |
Oct 2026 | 409 | Bruno | 33.5% | Lifeway Mobility up 9.9 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What do citations to stairlift brand domains and third-party sources actually prove about AI recommendations?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI or search surface, answer text, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains were cited most often in AI responses about stairlifts in October 2026?
- How present are tracked brand websites among the top-cited domains?
- What types of third-party sources appear alongside official stairlift brand sites?
AI responses across all surfaces produced 6,501 citations drawn from 1,240 unique domains in October 2026.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | google.com | 416 | 6.4% | ChatGPT, AI Mode, AI Overviews |
2 | lifewaymobility.com | 357 | 5.5% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | youtube.com | 207 | 3.2% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | ncoa.org | 191 | 2.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | modernize.com | 150 | 2.3% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | 101mobility.com | 123 | 1.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | ameriglide.com | 118 | 1.8% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | stannah.com | 113 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | en.wikipedia.org | 113 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | harmar.com | 110 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are broadly distributed: the ten most-cited domains account for roughly 29% of all citations observed, and no single domain exceeds 6.4% share. Five tracked brand domains appear in the top 10, led by lifewaymobility.com at 5.5%, followed by 101mobility.com, ameriglide.com, stannah.com, and harmar.com. The remaining top-ranked sources include a general search domain, a video platform, a national advocacy organization for older adults, a home-services research and comparison site, and an encyclopedia, suggesting that both official brand sites and third-party reference and comparison sources shape AI recommendations in this vertical.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how brands appear and are recommended across AI search and answer surfaces. Each monthly measurement applies a consistent qualification process to prompt-level observations, producing brand-level presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment figures that can be compared over time.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Consumer Banking Alabama: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Women’s Clothing Rental: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Used Car Retailers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read