Refrigerator: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend refrigerator. This public AI Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
7 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which refrigerator brand led the category in October 2026, and by how much?
  • Which brands recorded the largest single-month recommendation coverage gains?

Whirlpool led the refrigerator category in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 57.6%, a gap of 0.5 percentage points ahead of second-place Bosch at 57.1%. The two largest single-month coverage increases were recorded by Bosch, up 7.8 points to 57.1% in October 2026 from 49.3% in September 2026, and LG, up 7.7 points to 48.7% from 41.0%. The largest decline since the July 2026 baseline was KitchenAid, down 9.5 points to 36.8% in October 2026 from 46.3% in July 2026.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 448 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%15%30%45%60%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Whirlpool57.6%
  • Bosch57.1%
  • GE Appliances52.7%
  • LG48.7%
  • Sub-Zero37.0%
  • KitchenAid36.8%
  • Samsung31.9%
  • Frigidaire29.5%
  • Maytag27.0%
  • Kenmore0.4%
  • **Sub-Zero0.0%
  • *Frigidaire0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

525

448

Down 77

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

30.7%

42.9%

Up 12.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

60.8%

62.5%

Up 1.7 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Whirlpool

Whirlpool

No change

Qualified surface breadth refers to the number of canonical AI surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. In August 2026 and September 2026, the intermediate months, qualified surface breadth held at six families as well.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Refrigerator

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt-surface observations qualified for the public refrigerator benchmark?
  • What separates the raw collection universe from the qualified benchmark denominator?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Raw collection universe

Unique questions

588

620

Distinct question formulations

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

609

542

On-topic for the category

Irrelevant observations

191

258

Off-topic or not applicable

Qualified benchmark observations

525

448

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See the AI Market Discovery Methodology.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which refrigerator brands lead on valid recommendation coverage in October 2026?
  • How do presence rate, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ across the tracked brands?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Whirlpool

98.7%

57.6%

25.9%

12.0%

0.7

Bosch

93.1%

57.1%

31.2%

14.7%

0.8

GE Appliances

95.1%

52.7%

22.1%

5.6%

0.7

LG

96.4%

48.7%

20.1%

4.7%

0.5

Sub-Zero

66.7%

37.0%

5.1%

3.4%

0.8

KitchenAid

83.5%

36.8%

6.5%

0.9%

0.6

Samsung

84.6%

31.9%

7.1%

1.6%

0.3

Frigidaire

68.5%

29.5%

5.8%

0.4%

0.5

Maytag

62.5%

27.0%

5.8%

2.5%

0.5

Kenmore

5.6%

0.4%

0.4%

0.2%

0.0

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a valid recommendation shortlist.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the first three recommended positions.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is the single top recommendation.
  • Net sentiment: positive minus negative mention tone, as a share of all mentions.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which refrigerator brand recorded the largest single-month coverage increase, and was it meaningful against the baseline?
  • Which brand saw the largest decline since the July 2026 baseline, and where did it lose ground?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Bosch

56.8%

57.1%

Up 0.3 points

Frigidaire

31.8%

29.5%

Down 2.3 points

GE Appliances

53.1%

52.7%

Down 0.4 points

Kenmore

2.3%

0.4%

Down 1.9 points

KitchenAid

46.3%

36.8%

Down 9.5 points

LG

50.1%

48.7%

Down 1.4 points

Maytag

30.9%

27.0%

Down 3.9 points

Samsung

28.6%

31.9%

Up 3.3 points

Sub-Zero

36.2%

37.0%

Up 0.8 points

Whirlpool

59.8%

57.6%

Down 2.2 points

Largest Increase: Bosch

Bosch recorded the largest single-month coverage increase in October 2026, up 7.8 points to 57.1% from 49.3% in September 2026. Against the July 2026 baseline of 56.8%, Bosch moved up 0.3 points, a change within normal variation. Bosch's rank-one rate rose to 14.7% in October 2026 from 9.1% in July 2026, an increase of 5.6 percentage points.

Largest Decline: KitchenAid

KitchenAid's valid recommendation coverage fell to 36.8% in October 2026 from 46.3% in July 2026, a decline of 9.5 percentage points. KitchenAid declined across the series before a partial recovery of 1.9 points in October 2026 from 34.9% in September 2026. Its top-three rate fell to 6.5% in October 2026 from 10.1% in July 2026, a decline of 3.6 percentage points.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Category Leader: Whirlpool

Whirlpool led the category in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 57.6%. Its coverage declined 2.2 points against the July 2026 baseline of 59.8%, following a 7.5-point increase in October 2026 from 50.1% in September 2026. Whirlpool held the highest rank-one rate among the top three brands at 12.0% in October 2026.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which leading refrigerator brand holds the highest rank-one recommendation rate?
  • How can brands with similar coverage still differ in how prominently they are placed?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands, top-three and rank-one rates reveal meaningful placement differences.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Bosch

31.2%

14.7%

35.4%

9.1%

Whirlpool

25.9%

12.0%

26.1%

13.0%

GE Appliances

22.1%

5.6%

24.6%

5.1%

Bosch held the highest first-position recommendation rate at 14.7% in October 2026 while Whirlpool and GE Appliances sat behind at 12.0% and 5.6% respectively. Similar coverage levels can still hide different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

In both months, all qualified observations fell into the brand recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

525

448

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

525

448

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who has led refrigerator recommendation coverage across each month since the July 2026 baseline?
  • What were the largest single-month coverage movements recorded in the series?

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

525

Whirlpool

59.8%

-

Aug 2026

511

Whirlpool

56.0%

Down 36.2 points (Sub-Zero)

Sep 2026

475

Whirlpool

50.1%

Down 11.4 points (KitchenAid)

Oct 2026

448

Whirlpool

57.6%

Down 9.5 points (KitchenAid)

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often across AI platform responses in the refrigerator category?
  • Are citations concentrated among a few authorities or spread across a wide information base?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 6,841 citations were observed across 1,060 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

588

8.6%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

552

8.1%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

consumerreports.org

298

4.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

reddit.com

240

3.5%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

blog.yaleappliance.com

149

2.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

homedepot.com

143

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

reviewed.com

115

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

lowes.com

115

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity

9

donsappliances.com

113

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

bestbuy.com

113

1.7%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations in this vertical are broadly distributed, with no single domain capturing more than one tenth of the total. The top ten domains together account for 2,426 of 6,841 citations, and the remainder is spread across more than a thousand sources, indicating that AI answers draw on a wide information base rather than a narrow set of authorities. Retail and review sources dominate the list, with consumerreports.org, reviewed.com, homedepot.com, lowes.com, bestbuy.com, and donsappliances.com all appearing, alongside the specialty retailer blog.yaleappliance.com and community platforms youtube.com and reddit.com. No tracked brand's own domain appears in the top ten.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands appear in AI-generated recommendations and how prominently they are placed across major AI surfaces. It provides a neutral category-level view of AI recommendation coverage for industry observers.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.