Portable Power Stations and Off-grid Power: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend portable power stations and off-grid power. Updated monthly since August 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Anker SOLIX
- 08Largest Decline: ALLPOWERS
- 09Category Leader: EcoFlow
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Who leads the portable power station category, and by how much?
- Which brands recorded meaningful recommendation coverage moves since August 2026?
EcoFlow leads the category in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 84.0%, up from 70.7% in August 2026. Jackery follows at 76.6% in October 2026, up from 67.2% in August 2026, leaving a gap of 7.4 percentage points between the two leaders in the current month.
Four brands recorded coverage moves beyond normal month-to-month variation, all in the same direction. The largest increase was Anker SOLIX, rising from 57.8% in August 2026 to 72.0% in October 2026. EcoFlow rose from 70.7% in August 2026 to 84.0% in October 2026, Jackery rose from 67.2% to 76.6%, and BLUETTI rose from 55.1% to 63.5% over the same period. No tracked brand recorded a significant coverage decline in October 2026.
Across the full three-month series, EcoFlow has led in each month, and its position strengthened rather than narrowed: the brand has now risen in each of the two months since August 2026. Anker SOLIX, BLUETTI, Jackery, Pecron, and Renogy also moved up in both months of the series, while ALLPOWERS and Mango Power each rose in September 2026 before easing in October 2026.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 586 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Aug 2026 to Oct 2026
- EcoFlow84.0%
- Jackery76.6%
- Anker SOLIX72.0%
- BLUETTI63.5%
- Goal Zero14.7%
- Renogy10.2%
- Pecron4.8%
- Mango Power1.0%
- ALLPOWERS0.9%
- Zendure0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Aug 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 583 | 586 | Up 3 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 47.0% | 63.3% | Up 16.3 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 73.6% | 86.7% | Up 13.1 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | EcoFlow | EcoFlow | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Both months recorded activity across all six families. September 2026 sat between the two months shown, with 589 qualified observations and a recommendation-shaped answer share of 50.3%.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Portable Power Stations and Off-grid Power
Research Scope and Qualification
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.
Research stage | Aug 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompts collected |
Unique questions | 566 | 539 | Distinct questions asked |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts mentioning a tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 781 | 783 | On-topic for the category |
Irrelevant observations | 19 | 17 | Off-topic for the category |
Qualified benchmark observations | 583 | 586 | Public denominator |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Market Discovery Methodology
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brands rank highest in recommendation coverage, and how do they compare on top-three and rank-one placement?
- What does the net sentiment column show about how each brand is described?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EcoFlow | 97.8% | 84.0% | 74.9% | 34.1% | 0.89 |
Jackery | 93.3% | 76.6% | 57.0% | 9.4% | 0.84 |
Anker SOLIX | 87.2% | 72.0% | 53.4% | 25.4% | 0.84 |
BLUETTI | 81.6% | 63.5% | 46.2% | 11.8% | 0.81 |
Goal Zero | 21.2% | 14.7% | 3.2% | 0.2% | 0.73 |
Renogy | 14.5% | 10.2% | 7.0% | 3.9% | 0.79 |
Pecron | 11.8% | 4.8% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 0.41 |
Mango Power | 9.7% | 1.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.11 |
ALLPOWERS | 4.4% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.19 |
Zendure | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any form.
- Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a recommendation-shaped answer that is valid.
- Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended in the top three positions.
- Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended first.
- Net sentiment: positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by total mentions, on a scale from -1 to 1.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which brand posted the largest coverage gain, and what supporting signals moved with it?
- Why does the ALLPOWERS decline need caution when interpreted?
- What evidence shows EcoFlow's lead strengthened rather than narrowed?
Brand | Aug 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
ALLPOWERS | 1.0% | 0.9% | Down 0.1 points |
Anker SOLIX | 57.8% | 72.0% | Up 14.2 points |
BLUETTI | 55.1% | 63.5% | Up 8.4 points |
EcoFlow | 70.7% | 84.0% | Up 13.3 points |
Goal Zero | 13.7% | 14.7% | Up 1.0 points |
Jackery | 67.2% | 76.6% | Up 9.4 points |
Mango Power | 0.3% | 1.0% | Up 0.7 points |
Pecron | 2.7% | 4.8% | Up 2.1 points |
Renogy | 8.6% | 10.2% | Up 1.6 points |
Zendure | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Largest Increase: Anker SOLIX
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Anker SOLIX recorded the largest baseline-to-current coverage gain in the series, rising from 57.8% in August 2026 to 72.0% in October 2026, an increase beyond normal month-to-month variation. The move was also present month over month: coverage rose from 66.0% in September 2026 to 72.0% in October 2026, again beyond normal variation, making this a second consecutive monthly gain. Supporting signals moved with it: presence rose from 80.1% in August 2026 to 87.2% in October 2026, and top-three placement rose from 43.2% to 53.4%. Rank-one placement rose from 22.3% to 25.4%, a change within normal variation. Anker SOLIX also appears in the three widest gaps recorded for the series, pulling away from Mango Power, Zendure, and ALLPOWERS, each of those gaps widening in every month measured.
Largest Decline: ALLPOWERS
ALLPOWERS recorded the largest baseline-to-current coverage decline in the series, easing from 1.0% in August 2026 to 0.9% in October 2026, a change within normal month-to-month variation. The current-month figure reflects a step down from September 2026, when coverage reached 1.7%. Presence moved from 5.5% in August 2026 to 4.4% in October 2026, and top-three placement moved from 0.7% to 0.2% over the same period. The valid recommendation count in October 2026 was 5 observations, so these rates rest on a small number of cases.
Category Leader: EcoFlow
EcoFlow held the lead in valid recommendation coverage at 84.0% in October 2026, up from 70.7% in August 2026. The increase of 13.3 percentage points is beyond normal month-to-month variation, and the brand rose in both months of the series rather than plateauing. EcoFlow also led on top-three placement at 74.9% and rank-one placement at 34.1% in October 2026, with 492 valid recommendations. Net sentiment was 0.89, the highest of any tracked brand.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How differently do the leading brands convert coverage into first-position recommendations?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The table below shows how often each leading brand appears in the top three positions and in first position.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Aug 2026 top-three rate | Aug 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
EcoFlow | 74.9% | 34.1% | 62.3% | 28.3% |
Jackery | 57.0% | 9.4% | 52.8% | 10.0% |
Anker SOLIX | 53.4% | 25.4% | 43.2% | 22.3% |
EcoFlow and Anker SOLIX both convert a large share of their recommendations into first position, at 34.1% and 25.4% in October 2026. Jackery sits close to Anker SOLIX on top-three placement at 57.0% but far lower on rank-one placement at 9.4%, showing that similar coverage can still hide very different first-position rates.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
In both months, the qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class, covering discovery and consideration of portable power stations.
Buyer-intent class | Aug 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 583 | 586 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 583 | 586 |
The current public series measures the discovery and consideration stage of the buyer journey and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 2026 | 583 | EcoFlow | 70.7% | N/A (baseline month) |
Sep 2026 | 589 | EcoFlow | 75.5% | Anker SOLIX, Up 8.2 points |
Oct 2026 | 586 | EcoFlow | 84.0% | Anker SOLIX, Up 14.2 points since baseline |
Evidence and Source Layer
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation, since attribution can be partial or indirect.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark measures brand visibility and recommendation dynamics across major AI/search surfaces. It does not measure:
- Market share, sales, or revenue outcomes
- Actual purchase decisions or attributable conversions
- Every possible AI response to every possible query
- Organic search engine ranking positions
- Social media mention volume or third-party review content
- Private or gated AI channels and enterprise tools
- Causality, where a metric movement alone cannot establish why a change occurred
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains do AI platforms cite most often for portable power station answers?
- How concentrated are citations across domains, and which brand-owned sites appear in the top 10?
Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 7,267 citations were observed spanning 1,169 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | youtube.com | 632 | 8.7% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | google.com | 581 | 8.0% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
3 | outdoorgearlab.com | 281 | 3.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | reddit.com | 236 | 3.2% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | ecoflow.com | 211 | 2.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | amazon.com | 161 | 2.2% | Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | us.ecoflow.com | 155 | 2.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews |
8 | ankersolix.com | 147 | 2.0% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | popularmechanics.com | 132 | 1.8% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity |
10 | popsci.com | 127 | 1.7% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are broadly distributed: the ten most-cited domains account for roughly a third of all citations across 1,169 unique domains, with no single source dominating. Two tracked brands appear through their own domains, EcoFlow at rank 5 and rank 7 and Anker SOLIX at rank 8, a reminder that the brands leading the coverage standings are also being cited directly as sources. The remainder of the top 10 is split between general platforms (YouTube, Google, Reddit, Amazon) and independent editorial outlets, with review and enthusiast sites such as OutdoorGearLab and Popular Mechanics appearing alongside broader science and consumer publications.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Market Discovery Index is an industry-level benchmark tracking how AI chat, search, and answer engines surface and recommend brands. It records presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment for each tracked brand without assigning commercial value to any single outcome.
- AI Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper, showing how your brand appears across individual AI surfaces, queries, and recommendation formats.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Case Studies
The AI Platform Split: Why a Brand Can Be Visible Across AI Systems but Still Lose Recommendation Power
See why brands can appear across AI systems but still lose recommendation power when platform-specific trust signals differ.
ReadIndustry Reports
Women’s Clothing Rental: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Used Car Retailers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read