Portable Power Stations and Off-grid Power: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend portable power stations and off-grid power. Updated monthly since August 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Who leads the portable power station category, and by how much?
  • Which brands recorded meaningful recommendation coverage moves since August 2026?

EcoFlow leads the category in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 84.0%, up from 70.7% in August 2026. Jackery follows at 76.6% in October 2026, up from 67.2% in August 2026, leaving a gap of 7.4 percentage points between the two leaders in the current month.

Four brands recorded coverage moves beyond normal month-to-month variation, all in the same direction. The largest increase was Anker SOLIX, rising from 57.8% in August 2026 to 72.0% in October 2026. EcoFlow rose from 70.7% in August 2026 to 84.0% in October 2026, Jackery rose from 67.2% to 76.6%, and BLUETTI rose from 55.1% to 63.5% over the same period. No tracked brand recorded a significant coverage decline in October 2026.

Across the full three-month series, EcoFlow has led in each month, and its position strengthened rather than narrowed: the brand has now risen in each of the two months since August 2026. Anker SOLIX, BLUETTI, Jackery, Pecron, and Renogy also moved up in both months of the series, while ALLPOWERS and Mango Power each rose in September 2026 before easing in October 2026.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 586 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Aug 2026 to Oct 2026

0%25%50%75%100%Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • EcoFlow84.0%
  • Jackery76.6%
  • Anker SOLIX72.0%
  • BLUETTI63.5%
  • Goal Zero14.7%
  • Renogy10.2%
  • Pecron4.8%
  • Mango Power1.0%
  • ALLPOWERS0.9%
  • Zendure0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Aug 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

583

586

Up 3

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

47.0%

63.3%

Up 16.3 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

73.6%

86.7%

Up 13.1 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

EcoFlow

EcoFlow

No change

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Both months recorded activity across all six families. September 2026 sat between the two months shown, with 589 qualified observations and a recommendation-shaped answer share of 50.3%.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Portable Power Stations and Off-grid Power

Research Scope and Qualification

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design.

Research stage

Aug 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts collected

Unique questions

566

539

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning a tracked brand

Relevant observations

781

783

On-topic for the category

Irrelevant observations

19

17

Off-topic for the category

Qualified benchmark observations

583

586

Public denominator

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. AI Market Discovery Methodology

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brands rank highest in recommendation coverage, and how do they compare on top-three and rank-one placement?
  • What does the net sentiment column show about how each brand is described?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

EcoFlow

97.8%

84.0%

74.9%

34.1%

0.89

Jackery

93.3%

76.6%

57.0%

9.4%

0.84

Anker SOLIX

87.2%

72.0%

53.4%

25.4%

0.84

BLUETTI

81.6%

63.5%

46.2%

11.8%

0.81

Goal Zero

21.2%

14.7%

3.2%

0.2%

0.73

Renogy

14.5%

10.2%

7.0%

3.9%

0.79

Pecron

11.8%

4.8%

1.9%

0.3%

0.41

Mango Power

9.7%

1.0%

0.2%

0.0%

0.11

ALLPOWERS

4.4%

0.9%

0.2%

0.0%

0.19

Zendure

0.3%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in any form.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a recommendation-shaped answer that is valid.
  • Top-three rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended in the top three positions.
  • Rank-one rate: share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended first.
  • Net sentiment: positive mentions minus negative mentions, divided by total mentions, on a scale from -1 to 1.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand posted the largest coverage gain, and what supporting signals moved with it?
  • Why does the ALLPOWERS decline need caution when interpreted?
  • What evidence shows EcoFlow's lead strengthened rather than narrowed?

Brand

Aug 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

ALLPOWERS

1.0%

0.9%

Down 0.1 points

Anker SOLIX

57.8%

72.0%

Up 14.2 points

BLUETTI

55.1%

63.5%

Up 8.4 points

EcoFlow

70.7%

84.0%

Up 13.3 points

Goal Zero

13.7%

14.7%

Up 1.0 points

Jackery

67.2%

76.6%

Up 9.4 points

Mango Power

0.3%

1.0%

Up 0.7 points

Pecron

2.7%

4.8%

Up 2.1 points

Renogy

8.6%

10.2%

Up 1.6 points

Zendure

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Largest Increase: Anker SOLIX

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Anker SOLIX recorded the largest baseline-to-current coverage gain in the series, rising from 57.8% in August 2026 to 72.0% in October 2026, an increase beyond normal month-to-month variation. The move was also present month over month: coverage rose from 66.0% in September 2026 to 72.0% in October 2026, again beyond normal variation, making this a second consecutive monthly gain. Supporting signals moved with it: presence rose from 80.1% in August 2026 to 87.2% in October 2026, and top-three placement rose from 43.2% to 53.4%. Rank-one placement rose from 22.3% to 25.4%, a change within normal variation. Anker SOLIX also appears in the three widest gaps recorded for the series, pulling away from Mango Power, Zendure, and ALLPOWERS, each of those gaps widening in every month measured.

Largest Decline: ALLPOWERS

ALLPOWERS recorded the largest baseline-to-current coverage decline in the series, easing from 1.0% in August 2026 to 0.9% in October 2026, a change within normal month-to-month variation. The current-month figure reflects a step down from September 2026, when coverage reached 1.7%. Presence moved from 5.5% in August 2026 to 4.4% in October 2026, and top-three placement moved from 0.7% to 0.2% over the same period. The valid recommendation count in October 2026 was 5 observations, so these rates rest on a small number of cases.

Category Leader: EcoFlow

EcoFlow held the lead in valid recommendation coverage at 84.0% in October 2026, up from 70.7% in August 2026. The increase of 13.3 percentage points is beyond normal month-to-month variation, and the brand rose in both months of the series rather than plateauing. EcoFlow also led on top-three placement at 74.9% and rank-one placement at 34.1% in October 2026, with 492 valid recommendations. Net sentiment was 0.89, the highest of any tracked brand.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How differently do the leading brands convert coverage into first-position recommendations?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The table below shows how often each leading brand appears in the top three positions and in first position.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Aug 2026 top-three rate

Aug 2026 rank-one rate

EcoFlow

74.9%

34.1%

62.3%

28.3%

Jackery

57.0%

9.4%

52.8%

10.0%

Anker SOLIX

53.4%

25.4%

43.2%

22.3%

EcoFlow and Anker SOLIX both convert a large share of their recommendations into first position, at 34.1% and 25.4% in October 2026. Jackery sits close to Anker SOLIX on top-three placement at 57.0% but far lower on rank-one placement at 9.4%, showing that similar coverage can still hide very different first-position rates.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

In both months, the qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class, covering discovery and consideration of portable power stations.

Buyer-intent class

Aug 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

583

586

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

583

586

The current public series measures the discovery and consideration stage of the buyer journey and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Aug 2026

583

EcoFlow

70.7%

N/A (baseline month)

Sep 2026

589

EcoFlow

75.5%

Anker SOLIX, Up 8.2 points

Oct 2026

586

EcoFlow

84.0%

Anker SOLIX, Up 14.2 points since baseline

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation, since attribution can be partial or indirect.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark measures brand visibility and recommendation dynamics across major AI/search surfaces. It does not measure:

  • Market share, sales, or revenue outcomes
  • Actual purchase decisions or attributable conversions
  • Every possible AI response to every possible query
  • Organic search engine ranking positions
  • Social media mention volume or third-party review content
  • Private or gated AI channels and enterprise tools
  • Causality, where a metric movement alone cannot establish why a change occurred

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains do AI platforms cite most often for portable power station answers?
  • How concentrated are citations across domains, and which brand-owned sites appear in the top 10?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, 7,267 citations were observed spanning 1,169 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

632

8.7%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

581

8.0%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

outdoorgearlab.com

281

3.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

reddit.com

236

3.2%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

ecoflow.com

211

2.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

amazon.com

161

2.2%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

us.ecoflow.com

155

2.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews

8

ankersolix.com

147

2.0%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

popularmechanics.com

132

1.8%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity

10

popsci.com

127

1.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are broadly distributed: the ten most-cited domains account for roughly a third of all citations across 1,169 unique domains, with no single source dominating. Two tracked brands appear through their own domains, EcoFlow at rank 5 and rank 7 and Anker SOLIX at rank 8, a reminder that the brands leading the coverage standings are also being cited directly as sources. The remainder of the top 10 is split between general platforms (YouTube, Google, Reddit, Amazon) and independent editorial outlets, with review and enthusiast sites such as OutdoorGearLab and Popular Mechanics appearing alongside broader science and consumer publications.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Market Discovery Index is an industry-level benchmark tracking how AI chat, search, and answer engines surface and recommend brands. It records presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment for each tracked brand without assigning commercial value to any single outcome.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper, showing how your brand appears across individual AI surfaces, queries, and recommendation formats.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.