Password Managers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend password managers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: Bitwarden
- 08Largest Decline: RoboForm
- 09Category Leader: Bitwarden
- 10Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 11Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 12Historical Measurement Record
Benchmark Summary
Questions This Section Answers
- Which password manager leads AI recommendations in October 2026?
- Which brands gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
- How has the leader's position held across the July to October 2026 series?
Bitwarden leads the Password Managers benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 89.2%, ahead of second-place 1Password at 80.5%, a gap of 8.7 points.
Bitwarden also posted the largest baseline-to-current increase among tracked brands, up 8.4 points, from 80.8% in July 2026 to 89.2% in October 2026. NordPass recorded the second significant baseline-to-current increase, up 6.5 points, from 61.3% in July 2026 to 67.8% in October 2026. No brand recorded a significant decline across the four-month series. Month over month, Bitwarden moved up 5.1 points from 84.1% in September 2026, and no tracked brand registered a move beyond normal month-to-month variation in the other direction.
Across the full July 2026 to October 2026 series, the leader has held the top position in every measured month. Bitwarden's coverage moved from 80.8% in July 2026 to 89.0% in August 2026, 84.1% in September 2026, and 89.2% in October 2026. 1Password, NordPass, Proton Pass, and Keeper all sit above their July 2026 baselines, while Dashlane, LastPass, and RoboForm sit below their starting levels.
The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 518 qualified observations in October 2026.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- Bitwarden89.2%
- 1Password80.5%
- NordPass67.8%
- Proton Pass61.0%
- Keeper35.7%
- RoboForm30.9%
- Dashlane28.0%
- LastPass3.7%
- Enpass0.6%
- **Zoho Expense0.0%
- Zoho Inventory0.0%
- Zoho Vault0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 530 | 518 | Down 12 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 50.0% | 67.0% | Up 17.0 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 80.6% | 90.3% | Up 9.7 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | Bitwarden | Bitwarden | No change |
Qualified surface breadth is the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Password Managers
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
- How many prompt-surface observations were qualified for the password manager benchmark?
- What separates a qualified benchmark observation from the raw collection universe?
The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. The measurement funnel below shows how observations were qualified.
Research stage | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 800 | 800 | Total prompt-surface observations collected |
Unique questions | 390 | 462 | Distinct questions asked across surfaces |
Brand / competitor mentions | 800 | 800 | Prompts that mention a brand or competitor |
Relevant observations | 784 | 778 | Observations relevant to the vertical |
Irrelevant observations | 16 | 22 | Observations outside the vertical scope |
Qualified benchmark observations | 530 | 518 | Public denominator for all brand metrics |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which password managers appear in AI recommendations most often?
- Which brands combine high recommendation coverage with strong rank-one placement?
- How does a brand's presence rate differ from its valid recommendation coverage?
This table is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bitwarden | 98.8% | 89.2% | 81.3% | 31.1% | 0.9 |
1Password | 90.9% | 80.5% | 78.8% | 48.8% | 0.9 |
NordPass | 75.3% | 67.8% | 42.7% | 5.0% | 0.9 |
Proton Pass | 64.5% | 61.0% | 32.6% | 1.7% | 1.0 |
Keeper | 43.6% | 35.7% | 14.3% | 1.7% | 0.9 |
RoboForm | 35.1% | 30.9% | 12.0% | 2.1% | 0.9 |
Dashlane | 42.7% | 28.0% | 6.6% | 0.2% | 0.8 |
LastPass | 23.8% | 3.7% | 1.2% | 0.0% | -0.1 |
Enpass | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6 |
Zoho Vault | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
Zoho Inventory | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
**Zoho Expense | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears at all, regardless of positive or negative context.
- Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended as a viable option.
- Top-three rate is the share where the brand appears in the top three recommendation slots.
- Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the single first recommendation.
- Net sentiment is the balance of positive over negative mentions, from -1.0 (all negative) to 1.0 (all positive), with 0 meaning neutral.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which password managers improved their recommendation coverage most since the July 2026 baseline?
- Which brands lost ground, and were those declines significant?
- What happened to the leader's coverage gap over the four-month series?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Brand | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
Bitwarden | 80.8% | 89.2% | Up 8.4 points |
1Password | 78.1% | 80.5% | Up 2.4 points |
NordPass | 61.3% | 67.8% | Up 6.5 points |
Proton Pass | 58.3% | 61.0% | Up 2.7 points |
Keeper | 33.2% | 35.7% | Up 2.5 points |
RoboForm | 32.6% | 30.9% | Down 1.7 points |
Dashlane | 28.5% | 28.0% | Down 0.5 points |
LastPass | 4.9% | 3.7% | Down 1.2 points |
Enpass | 0.6% | 0.6% | No change |
Zoho Vault | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Zoho Inventory | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
**Zoho Expense | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
Month over month, RoboForm declined 3.6 points from 34.5% in September 2026 to 30.9% in October 2026, within normal month-to-month variation, and Proton Pass declined 1.5 points from 62.5% in September 2026 to 61.0% in October 2026, also within normal variation. Proton Pass and RoboForm have each declined in the two months since their August 2026 peaks, easing from 65.8% and 36.8% respectively.
Largest Increase: Bitwarden
Bitwarden posted the largest baseline-to-current increase in valid recommendation coverage, up 8.4 points, from 80.8% in July 2026 to 89.2% in October 2026. The brand's presence rate rose to 98.8% in October 2026 from 96.4% in July 2026, and its top-three rate climbed to 81.3% from 69.4% over the same period. Rank-one placement was broadly steady, at 31.1% in October 2026 from 30.9% in July 2026. Bitwarden's October 2026 month-over-month move, from 84.1% in September to 89.2%, was also beyond normal month-to-month variation.
Largest Decline: RoboForm
RoboForm recorded the largest baseline-to-current decline, down 1.7 points, from 32.6% in July 2026 to 30.9% in October 2026, a move within normal month-to-month variation. The brand's presence rate slipped to 35.1% in October 2026 from 39.2% in July 2026, while its top-three rate rose to 12.0% from 5.5% over the same period. The decline is below the level the benchmark treats as significant movement.
Category Leader: Bitwarden
Bitwarden held the top valid recommendation coverage at 89.2% in October 2026, up from 80.8% in July 2026. Its presence rate rose to 98.8% in October 2026 from 96.4% in July 2026, and top-three placement increased to 81.3% from 69.4%. Rank-one placement moved to 31.1% in October 2026 from 30.9% in July 2026. The leader's coverage gap to RoboForm and to LastPass widened by 10.1 points and 9.6 points respectively across the series.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- Can a password manager have strong coverage but weak first-position placement?
- How do the leading brands differ in rank-one versus top-three placement?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The leading brands show contrasting placement profiles.
Brand | Oct 2026 top-three rate | Oct 2026 rank-one rate | Jul 2026 top-three rate | Jul 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bitwarden | 81.3% | 31.1% | 69.4% | 30.9% |
1Password | 78.8% | 48.8% | 70.2% | 36.0% |
NordPass | 42.7% | 5.0% | 36.4% | 5.9% |
Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates. 1Password trails Bitwarden by 8.7 points in coverage yet leads rank-one placement by 17.7 points in October 2026.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What types of buyer questions drive the password manager recommendation data?
- Are pricing and multi-brand comparison questions currently measured in the benchmark?
All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | Jul 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 530 | 518 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 530 | 518 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- Which password manager has led the benchmark in every measured month?
- What was the largest coverage movement in each measurement period?
This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 2026 (Baseline) | 530 | Bitwarden | 80.8% | - |
Aug 2026 | 538 | Bitwarden | 89.0% | NordPass, up 9.7 points |
Sep 2026 | 528 | Bitwarden | 84.1% | 1Password, down 5.6 points |
Oct 2026 | 518 | Bitwarden | 89.2% | Bitwarden, up 5.1 points |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What prompt-level data supports the password manager benchmark?
- Does a source appearing in a recommendation prove it caused that recommendation?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains are cited most often in AI answers about password managers?
- How concentrated are citations across the most-cited domains?
- Which review and user-generated sources feature prominently in the citation layer?
Across all AI platform responses in the October 2026 measurement period, 6,253 citations were observed across 700 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | youtube.com | 666 | 10.7% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | security.org | 366 | 5.9% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | reddit.com | 298 | 4.8% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | pcmag.com | 234 | 3.7% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | allaboutcookies.org | 231 | 3.7% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | google.com | 224 | 3.6% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
7 | bitwarden.com | 172 | 2.8% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | wired.com | 158 | 2.5% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | techradar.com | 148 | 2.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | zapier.com | 131 | 2.1% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are moderately concentrated at the top: the ten most-cited domains account for roughly 41% of all citations, while the remaining 690 unique domains account for the rest. Bitwarden's own domain appears in the top 10 at rank seven, cited 172 times, making it the only tracked brand domain in this list. User-generated and review-oriented sources are prominent, with youtube.com, reddit.com, and security.org occupying three of the top five positions, alongside established technology publications such as pcmag.com, wired.com, and techradar.com.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index benchmarks how often and how prominently brands appear in AI-generated answers to real buyer questions across six canonical AI/search surface families. Each monthly measurement tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment for every tracked brand in the vertical.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Consumer Banking Alabama: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Women’s Clothing Rental: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Used Car Retailers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read