Password Managers: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend password managers. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which password manager leads AI recommendations in October 2026?
  • Which brands gained the most recommendation coverage since the July 2026 baseline?
  • How has the leader's position held across the July to October 2026 series?

Bitwarden leads the Password Managers benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 89.2%, ahead of second-place 1Password at 80.5%, a gap of 8.7 points.

Bitwarden also posted the largest baseline-to-current increase among tracked brands, up 8.4 points, from 80.8% in July 2026 to 89.2% in October 2026. NordPass recorded the second significant baseline-to-current increase, up 6.5 points, from 61.3% in July 2026 to 67.8% in October 2026. No brand recorded a significant decline across the four-month series. Month over month, Bitwarden moved up 5.1 points from 84.1% in September 2026, and no tracked brand registered a move beyond normal month-to-month variation in the other direction.

Across the full July 2026 to October 2026 series, the leader has held the top position in every measured month. Bitwarden's coverage moved from 80.8% in July 2026 to 89.0% in August 2026, 84.1% in September 2026, and 89.2% in October 2026. 1Password, NordPass, Proton Pass, and Keeper all sit above their July 2026 baselines, while Dashlane, LastPass, and RoboForm sit below their starting levels.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 518 qualified observations in October 2026.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%25%50%75%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Bitwarden89.2%
  • 1Password80.5%
  • NordPass67.8%
  • Proton Pass61.0%
  • Keeper35.7%
  • RoboForm30.9%
  • Dashlane28.0%
  • LastPass3.7%
  • Enpass0.6%
  • **Zoho Expense0.0%
  • Zoho Inventory0.0%
  • Zoho Vault0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

530

518

Down 12

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

50.0%

67.0%

Up 17.0 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

80.6%

90.3%

Up 9.7 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Bitwarden

Bitwarden

No change

Qualified surface breadth is the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Password Managers

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt-surface observations were qualified for the password manager benchmark?
  • What separates a qualified benchmark observation from the raw collection universe?

The public benchmark is narrower than the raw collection universe by design. The measurement funnel below shows how observations were qualified.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompt-surface observations collected

Unique questions

390

462

Distinct questions asked across surfaces

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts that mention a brand or competitor

Relevant observations

784

778

Observations relevant to the vertical

Irrelevant observations

16

22

Observations outside the vertical scope

Qualified benchmark observations

530

518

Public denominator for all brand metrics

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. See AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which password managers appear in AI recommendations most often?
  • Which brands combine high recommendation coverage with strong rank-one placement?
  • How does a brand's presence rate differ from its valid recommendation coverage?

This table is the primary current-month benchmark view, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Bitwarden

98.8%

89.2%

81.3%

31.1%

0.9

1Password

90.9%

80.5%

78.8%

48.8%

0.9

NordPass

75.3%

67.8%

42.7%

5.0%

0.9

Proton Pass

64.5%

61.0%

32.6%

1.7%

1.0

Keeper

43.6%

35.7%

14.3%

1.7%

0.9

RoboForm

35.1%

30.9%

12.0%

2.1%

0.9

Dashlane

42.7%

28.0%

6.6%

0.2%

0.8

LastPass

23.8%

3.7%

1.2%

0.0%

-0.1

Enpass

1.0%

0.6%

0.0%

0.0%

0.6

Zoho Vault

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Zoho Inventory

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

**Zoho Expense

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears at all, regardless of positive or negative context.
  • Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended as a viable option.
  • Top-three rate is the share where the brand appears in the top three recommendation slots.
  • Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the single first recommendation.
  • Net sentiment is the balance of positive over negative mentions, from -1.0 (all negative) to 1.0 (all positive), with 0 meaning neutral.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which password managers improved their recommendation coverage most since the July 2026 baseline?
  • Which brands lost ground, and were those declines significant?
  • What happened to the leader's coverage gap over the four-month series?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Bitwarden

80.8%

89.2%

Up 8.4 points

1Password

78.1%

80.5%

Up 2.4 points

NordPass

61.3%

67.8%

Up 6.5 points

Proton Pass

58.3%

61.0%

Up 2.7 points

Keeper

33.2%

35.7%

Up 2.5 points

RoboForm

32.6%

30.9%

Down 1.7 points

Dashlane

28.5%

28.0%

Down 0.5 points

LastPass

4.9%

3.7%

Down 1.2 points

Enpass

0.6%

0.6%

No change

Zoho Vault

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Zoho Inventory

0.0%

0.0%

No change

**Zoho Expense

0.0%

0.0%

No change

Month over month, RoboForm declined 3.6 points from 34.5% in September 2026 to 30.9% in October 2026, within normal month-to-month variation, and Proton Pass declined 1.5 points from 62.5% in September 2026 to 61.0% in October 2026, also within normal variation. Proton Pass and RoboForm have each declined in the two months since their August 2026 peaks, easing from 65.8% and 36.8% respectively.

Largest Increase: Bitwarden

Bitwarden posted the largest baseline-to-current increase in valid recommendation coverage, up 8.4 points, from 80.8% in July 2026 to 89.2% in October 2026. The brand's presence rate rose to 98.8% in October 2026 from 96.4% in July 2026, and its top-three rate climbed to 81.3% from 69.4% over the same period. Rank-one placement was broadly steady, at 31.1% in October 2026 from 30.9% in July 2026. Bitwarden's October 2026 month-over-month move, from 84.1% in September to 89.2%, was also beyond normal month-to-month variation.

Largest Decline: RoboForm

RoboForm recorded the largest baseline-to-current decline, down 1.7 points, from 32.6% in July 2026 to 30.9% in October 2026, a move within normal month-to-month variation. The brand's presence rate slipped to 35.1% in October 2026 from 39.2% in July 2026, while its top-three rate rose to 12.0% from 5.5% over the same period. The decline is below the level the benchmark treats as significant movement.

Category Leader: Bitwarden

Bitwarden held the top valid recommendation coverage at 89.2% in October 2026, up from 80.8% in July 2026. Its presence rate rose to 98.8% in October 2026 from 96.4% in July 2026, and top-three placement increased to 81.3% from 69.4%. Rank-one placement moved to 31.1% in October 2026 from 30.9% in July 2026. The leader's coverage gap to RoboForm and to LastPass widened by 10.1 points and 9.6 points respectively across the series.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Can a password manager have strong coverage but weak first-position placement?
  • How do the leading brands differ in rank-one versus top-three placement?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The leading brands show contrasting placement profiles.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Bitwarden

81.3%

31.1%

69.4%

30.9%

1Password

78.8%

48.8%

70.2%

36.0%

NordPass

42.7%

5.0%

36.4%

5.9%

Close coverage can still hide different first-position rates. 1Password trails Bitwarden by 8.7 points in coverage yet leads rank-one placement by 17.7 points in October 2026.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What types of buyer questions drive the password manager recommendation data?
  • Are pricing and multi-brand comparison questions currently measured in the benchmark?

All qualified observations in both months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

530

518

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

530

518

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which password manager has led the benchmark in every measured month?
  • What was the largest coverage movement in each measurement period?

This is an evergreen benchmark URL. New measurements are added to the same report.

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026 (Baseline)

530

Bitwarden

80.8%

-

Aug 2026

538

Bitwarden

89.0%

NordPass, up 9.7 points

Sep 2026

528

Bitwarden

84.1%

1Password, down 5.6 points

Oct 2026

518

Bitwarden

89.2%

Bitwarden, up 5.1 points

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What prompt-level data supports the password manager benchmark?
  • Does a source appearing in a recommendation prove it caused that recommendation?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains are cited most often in AI answers about password managers?
  • How concentrated are citations across the most-cited domains?
  • Which review and user-generated sources feature prominently in the citation layer?

Across all AI platform responses in the October 2026 measurement period, 6,253 citations were observed across 700 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

666

10.7%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

security.org

366

5.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

3

reddit.com

298

4.8%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

pcmag.com

234

3.7%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

allaboutcookies.org

231

3.7%

Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

google.com

224

3.6%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

7

bitwarden.com

172

2.8%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

wired.com

158

2.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

techradar.com

148

2.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

zapier.com

131

2.1%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are moderately concentrated at the top: the ten most-cited domains account for roughly 41% of all citations, while the remaining 690 unique domains account for the rest. Bitwarden's own domain appears in the top 10 at rank seven, cited 172 times, making it the only tracked brand domain in this list. User-generated and review-oriented sources are prominent, with youtube.com, reddit.com, and security.org occupying three of the top five positions, alongside established technology publications such as pcmag.com, wired.com, and techradar.com.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index benchmarks how often and how prominently brands appear in AI-generated answers to real buyer questions across six canonical AI/search surface families. Each monthly measurement tracks presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment for every tracked brand in the vertical.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.