LLC Formation Services: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend llc formation services. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Northwest Registered Agent leads the LLC Formation Services benchmark in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 67.6%, a gap of 9.3 points over second-place ZenBusiness. LegalZoom holds third at 50.9%. Northwest Registered Agent is the month's only significant mover, rising 7.9 points from 59.7% in July 2026 to 67.6% in October 2026, and it is the sole significant riser in the vertical. No brand qualified as a significant decliner, and every other tracked brand's cumulative movement since July 2026 falls within normal variation.

The October 2026 month itself was quiet: no brand posted a significant month-over-month move. The clearest month-level shifts were upward, though they remain within normal variation: Northwest Registered Agent rose 4.0 points, LegalZoom rose 4.1 points, and Rocket Lawyer rose 3.3 points from September to October 2026. Seven brands have each moved up for two consecutive months. Across the full July-to-October series, Northwest Registered Agent's lead over Bizee (Incfile) widened every month, from 8.0 points to 18.8 points.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in October 2026 and produced 324 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%20%40%60%80%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Northwest Registered Agent67.6%
  • ZenBusiness58.3%
  • LegalZoom50.9%
  • Bizee (Incfile)48.8%
  • Rocket Lawyer14.5%
  • Harbor Compliance11.4%
  • Inc Authority11.4%
  • Tailor Brands7.1%
  • Swyft Filings1.2%
  • Firstbase0.9%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

315

324

Up 9

Tracked brands

10

10

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

34.6%

48.8%

Up 14.2 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

63.8%

73.1%

Up 9.3 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Northwest Registered Agent

Northwest Registered Agent

Stable

Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All four months in the series measured across all six families. August 2026 recorded the series high of 384 qualified observations, and September 2026 recorded 357 before October 2026 settled at 324.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending LLC Formation Services

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt-surface observations qualified for the public benchmark denominator?
  • Why do brand-level percentages use qualified observations rather than the raw collection?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

The public benchmark reports on qualified observations only, after removing off-topic and non-substantive prompt-surface responses. The table below shows how the raw collection narrows to the public denominator in each comparison month.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompt-surface observations collected before screening

Unique questions

455

520

Distinct questions represented in the collected set

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Observations in which a brand or competitor was mentioned

Relevant observations

619

567

Observations judged on-topic for the vertical

Irrelevant observations

181

233

Observations removed as off-topic or non-substantive

Qualified benchmark observations

315

324

Public denominator used for all brand-level percentages

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. For the full screening rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which LLC formation services lead the October 2026 standings on valid recommendation coverage?
  • How do presence rate and rank-one rate differ across the leading brands?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Northwest Registered Agent

91.0%

67.6%

61.7%

30.6%

0.7

ZenBusiness

85.8%

58.3%

53.1%

25.6%

0.7

LegalZoom

90.4%

50.9%

26.2%

6.2%

0.5

Bizee (Incfile)

64.5%

48.8%

34.9%

4.9%

0.8

Rocket Lawyer

19.8%

14.5%

4.0%

0.0%

0.8

Harbor Compliance

25.3%

11.4%

8.9%

1.8%

0.5

Inc Authority

18.2%

11.4%

3.7%

0.6%

0.6

Tailor Brands

12.0%

7.1%

0.3%

0.0%

0.7

Swyft Filings

7.4%

1.2%

0.3%

0.0%

0.2

Firstbase

1.5%

0.9%

0.3%

0.0%

0.6

How to Read the Standings

Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned in the AI response. Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a clearly attributable recommendation shortlist. Top-three rate is the share where the brand appears among the top three recommended options. Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the single first recommendation. Net sentiment score runs from -1 (all negative mentions) to +1 (all positive mentions).

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Definition.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which LLC formation service was the only significant riser since the July 2026 baseline?
  • What separated Northwest Registered Agent's coverage gain from the moves of the other tracked brands?

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Bizee (Incfile)

51.7%

48.8%

Down 2.9 points

Firstbase

0.0%

0.9%

Up 0.9 points

Harbor Compliance

8.6%

11.4%

Up 2.8 points

Inc Authority

10.8%

11.4%

Up 0.6 points

LegalZoom

52.1%

50.9%

Down 1.2 points

Northwest Registered Agent

59.7%

67.6%

Up 7.9 points

Rocket Lawyer

14.9%

14.5%

Down 0.4 points

Swyft Filings

1.6%

1.2%

Down 0.4 points

Tailor Brands

7.3%

7.1%

Down 0.2 points

ZenBusiness

58.4%

58.3%

Down 0.1 points

Largest Increase: Northwest Registered Agent

Northwest Registered Agent is the only brand whose cumulative coverage change since baseline cleared the normal-variation band, rising 7.9 points from 59.7% in July 2026 to 67.6% in October 2026. The move was supported by a rise in raw mention presence, up 8.5 points from 82.5% to 91.0% over the same period, and by a rank-one rate that climbed 7.7 points from 22.9% to 30.6%. Its top-three rate rose 6.8 points, from 54.9% to 61.7%, a move of similar scale to the coverage gain. After a dip to 58.1% in August 2026, the brand has now moved up for two consecutive months and sits at its highest coverage of the series.

Category Leader: Northwest Registered Agent

Northwest Registered Agent leads the vertical on valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 at 67.6%, 9.3 points ahead of ZenBusiness and 16.7 points ahead of LegalZoom. The lead is not uniform across signals: LegalZoom holds a comparable presence rate, at 90.4% versus 91.0%, yet converts that presence into a far lower rank-one rate of 6.2% versus 30.6%. LegalZoom also records the lowest net sentiment score among the three leading brands this month.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which LLC formation brands lead on top-three and rank-one placement in October 2026?
  • How can brands with similar coverage rates have very different first-position rates?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands, Northwest Registered Agent and ZenBusiness also lead on placement in October 2026, while LegalZoom and Bizee (Incfile) reach similar coverage through markedly different placement profiles.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Northwest Registered Agent

61.7%

30.6%

54.9%

22.9%

ZenBusiness

53.1%

25.6%

53.3%

30.5%

LegalZoom

26.2%

6.2%

26.4%

5.7%

Bizee (Incfile)

34.9%

4.9%

34.0%

2.2%

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Close coverage rates can still hide different first-position rates: Bizee (Incfile) and ZenBusiness sit roughly 9.5 points apart on coverage but nearly 21 points apart on rank-one rate, and LegalZoom reaches a similar coverage tier to Bizee (Incfile) with a rank-one rate of 6.2% against 4.9%.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • What buyer-intent classes does the current benchmark measure for LLC formation questions?
  • Which buyer-intent classes are not yet represented in the qualified observations?

All qualified observations in both comparison months fell into the Brand Recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

315

324

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

315

324

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

315

Northwest Registered Agent

59.7%

Bizee (Incfile) down 7.7 points (Jul 2026 to Aug 2026)

Aug 2026

384

Northwest Registered Agent

58.1%

Bizee (Incfile) down 7.7 points (Jul 2026 to Aug 2026)

Sep 2026

357

Northwest Registered Agent

63.6%

Northwest Registered Agent up 5.5 points (Aug 2026 to Sep 2026)

Oct 2026

324

Northwest Registered Agent

67.6%

Northwest Registered Agent up 4.0 points (Sep 2026 to Oct 2026)

Evidence and Source Layer

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains were cited most often across AI platform responses in this measurement period?
  • How concentrated are citations across the top domains, and which source types appear among them?

Across all AI platform responses in this measurement period, the benchmark observed 6,556 citations drawn from 885 unique domains.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

595

9.1%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

2

reddit.com

326

5.0%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

3

forbes.com

323

4.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

4

zenbusiness.com

267

4.1%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

5

legalzoom.com

218

3.3%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

6

nerdwallet.com

197

3.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

7

google.com

195

3.0%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

8

venturesmarter.com

194

3.0%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

9

northwestregisteredagent.com

192

2.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

10

llcuniversity.com

146

2.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, Perplexity, AI Overviews

Citations are broadly distributed rather than concentrated: the top 10 domains together account for 38.5% of all citations, and the highest single share is 9.1%. No single source type dominates the list. It mixes user-generated video and forum content (youtube.com, reddit.com), general business and finance publishers (forbes.com, nerdwallet.com, venturesmarter.com), and vertical-specific education and comparison sites (llcuniversity.com). Three tracked brands' own domains appear in the top 10: zenbusiness.com, legalzoom.com, and northwestregisteredagent.com, each cited across a broad set of platforms. google.com appears only through the Google-owned AI surfaces, which is expected given how those surfaces surface their own properties.

Scope Boundaries

This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone. Movement in any single metric should not be read as a causal signal.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a neutral, industry-level benchmark tracking how AI search surfaces recommend brands within a vertical. It reports presence, recommendation coverage, placement, and sentiment across six canonical AI surface families from a qualified set of prompt-level observations.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.