Auto Warranty: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend auto warranty. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since May 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Research Scope and Qualification
- 04Current Brand Standings
- 05How to Read the Standings
- 06Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 07Largest Increase: CARCHEX
- 08Category Leader: Endurance
- 09Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 10Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 11Historical Measurement Record
- 12Top 10 Cited Domains
Benchmark Summary
Endurance leads the Auto Warranty AI Visibility Market Discovery Index in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 91.6%. CarShield ranks second in October 2026 at 81.2%, a gap of 10.4 points. Since the May 2026 baseline, when Endurance was not tracked in the recommendation series, the brand's current 91.6% coverage is a significant increase.
CARCHEX recorded the largest coverage increase from the prior month. It rose from 73.2% in September 2026 to 82.5% in October 2026, up 9.3 points. Endurance also rose, from 84.0% in September 2026 to 91.6% in October 2026, up 7.6 points. CarShield increased from 75.0% in September 2026 to 81.2% in October 2026, up 6.2 points. Omega Auto Care rose from 19.6% in September 2026 to 24.5% in October 2026, up 4.9 points, a change beyond normal variation. No tracked brand recorded a significant decline in coverage month over month.
For the full series since May 2026, eight brands moved significantly on valid recommendation coverage: American Dream Auto Protect, CARCHEX, CarShield, Endurance, everything breaks, Olive, Omega Auto Care, and Toco Warranty.
The October 2026 measurement began with 800 source prompt-surface observations and produced 633 qualified observations after qualification.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, May 2026 to Oct 2026
- Endurance91.6%
- CARCHEX82.5%
- CarShield81.2%
- Olive43.9%
- American Dream Auto Protect24.6%
- Omega Auto Care24.5%
- Toco Warranty9.3%
- everything breaks1.9%
- Protect My Car0.8%
- Concord Auto Protect0.2%
- Select Auto Protect0.2%
- AutoProtect USA0.0%
- endurance warranty0.0%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | May 2026 | October 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 714 | 633 | Down 81 |
Tracked brands | 12 | 12 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 12.7% | 50.9% | Up 38.2 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 42.2% | 91.8% | Up 49.6 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | CARCHEX | Endurance | Changed |
The July 2026 intermediate month saw qualified observations at 610 with a leader coverage of 89.7%, August 2026 held qualified observations at 625 with a leader coverage of 88.8%, and September 2026 held 679 qualified observations with a leader coverage of 84.0%.
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation. The six families in this benchmark are ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. October 2026 covered all six.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Auto Warranty
Research Scope and Qualification
Questions This Section Answers
- How large is the qualified Auto Warranty benchmark, and how many observations were removed before brand-level scoring?
- Which observations count toward a brand's recommendation coverage in this Auto Warranty index?
The public benchmark uses a narrower set of observations than the raw collection universe. The qualification funnel for each month is below.
Research stage | May 2026 | October 2026 | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
Source prompt-surface observations | 714 | 800 | Total prompts submitted across AI/search surfaces |
Unique questions | 714 | 447 | Distinct questions after de-duplication |
Brand / competitor mentions | 714 | 800 | Prompts mentioning at least one tracked brand |
Relevant observations | 714 | 740 | Prompts relevant to the Auto Warranty category |
Irrelevant observations | 0 | 60 | Prompts outside the category scope |
Qualified benchmark observations | 714 | 633 | Public denominator for all brand-level metrics |
Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. For October 2026, the 633 qualified observations derive from 800 source prompts after removing 60 irrelevant and 107 reserved observations. See the AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology for the full qualification rules.
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which auto warranty brands lead October 2026, and how far behind is the second-ranked brand?
- How do presence, valid recommendation coverage, top-three rate, and rank-one rate differ for the leading auto warranty brands?
The table below shows the primary current-month benchmark view for October 2026, sorted by valid recommendation coverage.
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Endurance | 99.8% | 91.6% | 91.0% | 86.9% | 0.9 |
CARCHEX | 90.2% | 82.5% | 65.4% | 1.1% | 0.9 |
CarShield | 91.6% | 81.2% | 75.5% | 0.0% | 0.9 |
Olive | 46.3% | 43.9% | 17.5% | 1.4% | 1.0 |
American Dream Auto Protect | 25.6% | 24.6% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 1.0 |
Omega Auto Care | 25.9% | 24.5% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 1.0 |
Toco Warranty | 9.3% | 9.3% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 1.0 |
everything breaks | 2.1% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.9 |
Protect My Car | 1.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.6 |
AutoProtect USA | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
Concord Auto Protect | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 1.0 |
Select Auto Protect | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0 |
How to Read the Standings
- Presence rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all.
- Valid recommendation coverage: Share of qualified observations where the brand appears in a recommendation-shaped answer that includes a valid, actionable recommendation.
- Top-three rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended within the top three positions.
- Rank-one rate: Share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended in the first position.
- Net sentiment: Positive minus negative mention share, scaled to a 0 to 1 range.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which auto warranty brands moved most on valid recommendation coverage since the May 2026 baseline?
- Which September-to-October coverage changes in this auto warranty index were flagged as beyond normal variation?
Brand | May 2026 | October 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
American Dream Auto Protect | 7.6% | 24.6% | Up 17.0 points |
AutoProtect USA | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
CARCHEX | 30.2% | 82.5% | Up 52.3 points |
CarShield | 29.4% | 81.2% | Up 51.8 points |
Concord Auto Protect | 0.0% | 0.2% | Up 0.2 points |
Endurance | 0.0% | 91.6% | Up 91.6 points |
endurance warranty | 0.0% | 0.0% | No change |
everything breaks | 0.0% | 1.9% | Up 1.9 points |
Olive | 21.6% | 43.9% | Up 22.3 points |
Omega Auto Care | 10.6% | 24.5% | Up 13.9 points |
Protect My Car | 1.7% | 0.8% | Down 0.9 points |
Select Auto Protect | 0.4% | 0.2% | Down 0.2 points |
Toco Warranty | 5.5% | 9.3% | Up 3.8 points |
Several brands showed notable September-to-October moves beyond normal variation: CARCHEX, Endurance, CarShield, and Omega Auto Care.
Largest Increase: CARCHEX
CARCHEX's valid recommendation coverage rose from 73.2% in September 2026 to 82.5% in October 2026, a change the benchmark flags as beyond normal variation. Since the May 2026 baseline of 30.2%, the brand has risen 52.3 points. The brand was present in 90.2% of October 2026 qualified observations and appeared in the top three in 65.4% of them.
Category Leader: Endurance
Endurance led the category in October 2026 with valid recommendation coverage of 91.6%, ahead of CARCHEX at 82.5%. Endurance also led on presence (99.8%), top-three rate (91.0%), and rank-one rate (86.9%). The brand has held the category lead since July 2026, and its coverage rose from 84.0% in September 2026 to 91.6% in October 2026, a change beyond normal variation.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- How often did the leading auto warranty brands appear in a top-three recommendation, and how often did they take first position?
- Why can similar recommendation coverage hide very different first-position rates for auto warranty brands?
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. The table below shows placement among the top three and first-position recommendations for the leading brands in October 2026 alongside their May 2026 baselines.
Brand | October 2026 top-three rate | October 2026 rank-one rate | May 2026 top-three rate | May 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Endurance | 91.0% | 86.9% | Not tracked | Not tracked |
CarShield | 75.5% | 0.0% | 21.4% | 2.0% |
CARCHEX | 65.4% | 1.1% | 24.8% | 2.1% |
Close coverage can still hide very different first-position rates. Endurance and CARCHEX both appeared in the top three in the majority of observations, but Endurance took the first position in 86.9% of October 2026 observations while CARCHEX took it in only 1.1%.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- Which buyer-intent class does the October 2026 auto warranty benchmark measure, and which classes are currently absent?
In October 2026, all qualified observations fell into the brand recommendation class.
Buyer-intent class | May 2026 | October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 385 | 633 |
Pricing & Value | 144 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 185 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 714 | 633 |
The current public series measures only brand recommendation and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing and value or multi-brand comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
New measurements are added to the same evergreen benchmark report.
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
May 2026 | 714 | CARCHEX | 30.2% | CARCHEX up 0.0 points from baseline |
July 2026 | 610 | Endurance | 89.7% | Endurance up 89.7 points from May 2026 |
August 2026 | 625 | Endurance | 88.8% | Endurance up 88.8 points from May 2026 |
September 2026 | 679 | Endurance | 84.0% | CARCHEX down 7.3 points from August 2026 |
October 2026 | 633 | Endurance | 91.6% | CARCHEX up 9.3 points from September 2026 |
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains are cited most often across AI platform responses in the auto warranty category?
- What do the top cited domains suggest about which sources AI surfaces rely on for auto warranty recommendations?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark observed 6,315 citations spanning 822 unique domains.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | cars.com | 796 | 12.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | consumeraffairs.com | 634 | 10.0% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | marketwatch.com | 485 | 7.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | nerdwallet.com | 344 | 5.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
5 | cnbc.com | 298 | 4.7% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | youtube.com | 247 | 3.9% | AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | endurancewarranty.com | 229 | 3.6% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | reddit.com | 186 | 2.9% | ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | money.com | 152 | 2.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | google.com | 140 | 2.2% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
The top ten domains account for roughly 55% of all citations observed. Among tracked brands, Endurance's own domain (endurancewarranty.com) appears at rank seven and is cited across all six canonical surface families. Third-party review and comparison sites and financial news outlets dominate the upper ranks, suggesting AI surfaces in this vertical lean heavily on independent evaluation sources rather than official brand properties.
Evidence and Source Layer
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment, not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
- This public benchmark does not measure market share, attributable sales, every possible AI response, organic-search ranking, social mention volume, private or sponsored channels, or causality from a metric movement alone.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index provides a neutral, observation-based view of how AI and search surfaces recommend and present brands across a vertical. The Auto Warranty benchmark tracks 12 brands across six canonical AI/search surface families using a fixed qualification protocol.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper. The public percentage cannot identify the prompts, competitors, or sources causing the result.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Auto Refinance Loans: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
A directional category benchmark of how major AI platforms discover, compare, and recommend auto refinance lenders across high-intent borrower prompts.
ReadIndustry Reports
Consumer Banking Alabama: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
Women’s Clothing Rental: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read