ERP Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Tracking how AI platforms recommend erp software. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

On this page
- 01Benchmark Summary
- 02Current Benchmark at a Glance
- 03Current Brand Standings
- 04How to Read the Standings
- 05Recommendation Coverage Movement
- 06Largest Increase: Infor
- 07Category Leader: NetSuite
- 08Recommendation Placement Snapshot
- 09Buyer-Intent Distribution
- 10Historical Measurement Record
- 11Evidence and Source Layer
- 12Scope Boundaries
Benchmark Summary
NetSuite led the ERP Software benchmark with 62.4% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, up from 45.0% in July 2026. The gap to the next brand was 12.2 points, with Acumatica at 50.2% in October 2026, up from 35.4% in July 2026.
The largest coverage increase was Infor, which rose to 50.1% in October 2026 from 31.2% in July 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation. Five brands were classified as significant risers this month: Acumatica, Epicor, Infor, NetSuite, and Oracle ERP Cloud. No brand recorded a significant decline across the full baseline-to-current series. SAP Ariba recorded the largest downward movement, falling to 1.9% in October 2026 from 3.7% in July 2026, within normal month-to-month variation but declining in each of the three months from August 2026 through October 2026.
The benchmark recorded 643 qualified observations in October 2026, up from 596 in July 2026.
AI recommendation trend
valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026
- NetSuite62.4%
- Acumatica50.2%
- Infor50.1%
- Epicor47.1%
- Oracle ERP Cloud30.3%
- Workday Recruiting6.2%
- SYSPRO5.3%
- SAP Ariba1.9%
- Sage Construction Management0.6%
- Microsoft SharePoint0.2%
Current Benchmark at a Glance
Measure | July 2026 | October 2026 | Movement |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualified benchmark observations | 596 | 643 | Up 47 |
Tracked brands | 10 | 10 | No change |
Qualified surface breadth | 6 | 6 | No change |
Recommendation-shaped answer share | 25.5% | 42.3% | Up 16.8 points |
Valid recommendation shortlist share | 46.5% | 67.7% | Up 21.2 points |
Leader by valid recommendation coverage | NetSuite | NetSuite | No change |
Qualified surface breadth counts the canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. Both months reached all six families. August 2026 and September 2026, the intermediate months, also recorded all six families.
For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending ERP Software
Current Brand Standings
Questions This Section Answers
- Which ERP brands lead the October 2026 AI recommendation standings?
- How do NetSuite and Acumatica differ on presence, coverage, and top-three placement?
- What separates a brand with high presence from one with high valid recommendation coverage?
Brand | Presence rate | Valid recommendation coverage | Top-three rate | Rank-one rate | Net sentiment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NetSuite | 95.3% | 62.4% | 38.0% | 16.8% | 0.75 |
Acumatica | 71.5% | 50.2% | 14.0% | 2.5% | 0.82 |
Infor | 77.6% | 50.1% | 8.6% | 0.9% | 0.73 |
Epicor | 69.4% | 47.1% | 14.6% | 3.3% | 0.78 |
Oracle ERP Cloud | 50.5% | 30.3% | 19.9% | 3.6% | 0.74 |
Workday Recruiting | 7.3% | 6.2% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.87 |
SYSPRO | 7.3% | 5.3% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.83 |
SAP Ariba | 3.1% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.65 |
Sage Construction Management | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 1.00 |
Microsoft SharePoint | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.00 |
How to Read the Standings
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
- Presence rate is the share of qualified observations where the brand appears in the AI response.
- Valid recommendation coverage is the share of qualified observations where the brand is recommended with enough context to act on.
- Top-three rate is the share where the brand appears among the top three recommended options.
- Rank-one rate is the share where the brand is the first recommendation.
- Net sentiment measures the balance of positive over negative brand mention tone.
For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.
Recommendation Coverage Movement
Questions This Section Answers
- Which ERP brands recorded significant coverage gains from July to October 2026?
- Why did five brands move sharply in October after a narrower band in prior months?
Brand | July 2026 | October 2026 | Movement since baseline |
|---|---|---|---|
NetSuite | 45.0% | 62.4% | Up 17.4 points |
Acumatica | 35.4% | 50.2% | Up 14.8 points |
Infor | 31.2% | 50.1% | Up 18.9 points |
Epicor | 32.2% | 47.1% | Up 14.9 points |
Oracle ERP Cloud | 19.1% | 30.3% | Up 11.2 points |
Workday Recruiting | 6.4% | 6.2% | Down 0.2 points |
SYSPRO | 7.2% | 5.3% | Down 1.9 points |
SAP Ariba | 3.7% | 1.9% | Down 1.8 points |
Sage Construction Management | 1.0% | 0.6% | Down 0.4 points |
Microsoft SharePoint | 0.2% | 0.2% | No change |
In the immediate prior month, NetSuite's coverage rose to 62.4% in October 2026 from 41.5% in September 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation. Acumatica rose to 50.2% in October 2026 from 32.7% in September 2026, Infor rose to 50.1% from 30.9%, Epicor rose to 47.1% from 30.1%, and Oracle ERP Cloud rose to 30.3% from 17.1%, all beyond normal variation. The five significant risers all moved sharply in the same month after hovering in a narrower band across July, August, and September 2026.
Largest Increase: Infor
Infor recorded the largest baseline-to-current increase, rising to 50.1% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 from 31.2% in July 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation. The bulk of the gain came in October 2026, when coverage rose from 30.9% in September 2026 to 50.1%, also beyond normal variation. Raw mention presence rose to 77.6% in October 2026 from 65.6% in July 2026. Top-three rate rose to 8.6% in October 2026 from 6.9% in July 2026, and rank-one rate held at 0.9% from 0.8%. Infor's net sentiment was 0.73 in October 2026 compared with 0.77 in July 2026.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Category Leader: NetSuite
NetSuite held the lead at 62.4% valid recommendation coverage in October 2026, the highest single reading in the series to date. Its presence rate was 95.3% in October 2026, essentially unchanged from 95.6% in July 2026. NetSuite's top-three rate rose to 38.0% in October 2026 from 27.7% in July 2026. Its rank-one rate rose to 16.8% in October 2026 from 13.9% in July 2026. NetSuite was classified as a significant riser on the strength of the coverage gain.
No brand recorded a significant decline across the full baseline-to-current series in October 2026. SAP Ariba has moved down in each of the three months since July 2026, and remains classified as a watch item rather than a trend.
Recommendation Placement Snapshot
Questions This Section Answers
- Which ERP brands appear most often in the top three or first position?
- How can Infor and Acumatica show nearly identical coverage but different placement power?
Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. NetSuite led both top-three and rank-one placement at 38.0% and 16.8% in October 2026, while Oracle ERP Cloud carried the second-highest top-three rate at 19.9%.
Brand | October 2026 top-three rate | October 2026 rank-one rate | July 2026 top-three rate | July 2026 rank-one rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
NetSuite | 38.0% | 16.8% | 27.7% | 13.9% |
Oracle ERP Cloud | 19.9% | 3.6% | 8.9% | 1.2% |
Epicor | 14.6% | 3.3% | 13.1% | 2.4% |
Similar coverage can still hide different first-position rates. Infor and Acumatica closed October 2026 within 0.1 points of each other on coverage (50.1% and 50.2%), yet Infor's top-three rate of 8.6% was well below Acumatica's 14.0%.
Buyer-Intent Distribution
Questions This Section Answers
- What buyer-intent classes were captured in the October 2026 ERP benchmark?
- Which ERP buyer questions remain outside the current measurement scope?
In October 2026, all qualified observations fell into the Brand Recommendation class.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Buyer-intent class | July 2026 | October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Brand Recommendation | 596 | 643 |
Pricing & Value | 0 | 0 |
Multi-Brand Comparison | 0 | 0 |
Total qualified observations | 596 | 643 |
The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery only and does not yet contain qualified observations in the Pricing & Value or Multi-Brand Comparison classes.
Historical Measurement Record
Questions This Section Answers
- How has NetSuite's coverage leadership held across the July–October 2026 measurement series?
- What does the four-month record show about the largest ERP coverage movement?
Measurement | Qualified observations | Coverage leader | Leader coverage | Largest coverage movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
July 2026 | 596 | NetSuite | 45.0% | Infor up 18.9 points (July to October) |
August 2026 | 615 | NetSuite | 46.3% | Infor up 18.9 points (July to October) |
September 2026 | 651 | NetSuite | 41.5% | Infor up 18.9 points (July to October) |
October 2026 | 643 | NetSuite | 62.4% | Infor up 18.9 points (July to October) |
Evidence and Source Layer
Questions This Section Answers
- What does source presence in the ERP benchmark actually show about AI recommendations?
- Why does a cited source not automatically prove the recommendation was caused by it?
The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.
Scope Boundaries
This public benchmark does not measure:
- Market share or revenue
- Attributable sales outcomes
- Every possible AI response across all surfaces
- Organic-search ranking
- Social mention volume
- Private, sponsored, or paywalled channels
- Causality from a metric movement alone
It records the change; it does not, by itself, establish why the change occurred.
Top 10 Cited Domains
Questions This Section Answers
- Which domains are cited most often across AI platforms for ERP software questions?
- How concentrated are AI citations among the top ERP comparison and review sites?
- Which ERP brands earned citations through their own domains, and on how many platforms?
Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, 6,206 citations were observed across 1,401 unique domains. The 10 most-cited domains are listed below.
Rank | Domain | Citations | Share | Platforms citing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | erpresearch.com | 458 | 7.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
2 | youtube.com | 446 | 7.2% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
3 | top10erp.org | 214 | 3.4% | Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
4 | google.com | 170 | 2.7% | AI Mode, AI Overviews |
5 | reddit.com | 154 | 2.5% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
6 | netsuite.com | 84 | 1.4% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
7 | linkedin.com | 75 | 1.2% | Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
8 | erpfocus.com | 71 | 1.1% | Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
9 | sap.com | 70 | 1.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
10 | gartner.com | 68 | 1.1% | ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity |
Citations are concentrated at the top of the distribution: the leading domain, erpresearch.com, accounts for 7.4% of all citations, and the top five domains together account for roughly 23.2%. The remaining share is spread broadly across more than 1,400 unique domains, with the tenth-ranked domain cited in only 1.1% of instances.
Two tracked brands appear in the top 10 by their own domains: netsuite.com at rank 6 with 1.4% share, and sap.com at rank 9 with 1.1% share. Both were cited across all six canonical AI surface families, indicating broad platform reach for these two brand properties.
The list is dominated by third-party comparison and review properties (erpresearch.com, top10erp.org, erpfocus.com), general-purpose platforms (youtube.com, reddit.com, linkedin.com, google.com), and analyst or brand-owned sources (gartner.com, netsuite.com, sap.com). No single source type accounts for a majority of the citations.
About This Benchmark
The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index tracks how often brands are recommended across major AI chat, search, and assistant surfaces. It is a neutral, methodical monthly measurement of brand visibility and recommendation coverage in AI-generated answers.
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions
- AI Visibility Market Discovery Research Standards
- Modeled AI Visibility Authority Value
Get a Company-Level Authority Index
The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.
Want the full Authority Index
The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.
Keep reading
Related posts
Industry Reports
Procurement Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
eSignature Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
ReadIndustry Reports
SIEM Software: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index
Read this blog on LLM Authority Index.
Read