Direct to Consumer Electric Bikes: AI Visibility Market Discovery Index

Tracking how AI platforms recommend direct to consumer electric bikes. This public AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is updated monthly since July 2026.

Mark Huntley, J.D.
By Mark Huntley, J.D.Growth Strategist & AI Discovery Analyst
8 minutes read

Benchmark Summary

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand led valid recommendation coverage in the October 2026 benchmark?
  • Which brands recorded significant recommendation coverage movement against the July 2026 baseline?

Sixthreezero led valid recommendation coverage in October 2026 at 32.7%, up from 32.6% in July 2026. The next highest coverage was Ancheer at 7.1% in October 2026, up from 5.2% in July 2026, leaving a 25.6 point gap between the leader and the second-place brand.

Three brands recorded significant movement against the baseline. Blix rose from 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in July 2026 to 4.5% in October 2026, the largest coverage increase in the series. Blix Bike fell from 2.1% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, and Propella fell from 1.6% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026.

The benchmark began with 800 prompt-surface observations in each month and produced 269 qualified observations in October 2026 after qualification.

AI recommendation trend

valid recommendation coverage, Jul 2026 to Oct 2026

0%10%20%30%40%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
  • Sixthreezero32.7%
  • Ancheer7.1%
  • Ariel Rider5.6%
  • Blix4.5%
  • Biktrix3.4%
  • NAKTO3.0%
  • Surface6041.1%
  • Luna Cycle0.4%
  • Blix Bike0.0%
  • Propella0.0%

Current Benchmark at a Glance

Measure

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement

Qualified benchmark observations

387

269

Down 118

Tracked brands

9

9

No change

Qualified surface breadth

6

6

No change

Recommendation-shaped answer share

32.3%

48.3%

Up 16.0 points

Valid recommendation shortlist share

49.9%

49.8%

Down 0.1 points

Leader by valid recommendation coverage

Sixthreezero (32.6%)

Sixthreezero (32.7%)

Leader stable

Qualified surface breadth is the number of canonical AI/search surface families with at least one qualified observation: ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode. All six families registered qualified observations in July 2026 and October 2026. August 2026 and September 2026 also registered qualified observations across all six families.

For the strategic interpretation of this benchmark, read CiteWorks Studio's analysis of How AI Search Is Recommending Direct to Consumer Electric Bikes

Research Scope and Qualification

Questions This Section Answers

  • How many prompt-surface observations became qualified observations in October 2026?
  • Which observations are excluded before the public benchmark denominator is calculated?

The public benchmark reports on qualified observations remaining after the collection is filtered for relevance and brand or competitor mentions. In July 2026, the benchmark produced 387 qualified observations; in October 2026, it produced 269 qualified observations.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Research stage

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

What it represents

Source prompt-surface observations

800

800

Total prompts across surfaces

Unique questions

546

556

Distinct questions asked

Brand / competitor mentions

800

800

Prompts mentioning at least one brand

Relevant observations

676

607

On-topic responses retained

Irrelevant observations

124

193

Off-topic responses excluded

Qualified benchmark observations

387

269

Public denominator after qualification

Brand-level percentages use the qualified observations as the public denominator, not the raw collection. Link AI Visibility Market Discovery Methodology.

Current Brand Standings

Questions This Section Answers

  • How did the tracked electric bike brands rank by valid recommendation coverage?
  • Which brands showed the strongest top-three and rank-one placement rates?

Brand

Presence rate

Valid recommendation coverage

Top-three rate

Rank-one rate

Net sentiment

Sixthreezero

51.7%

32.7%

21.9%

7.8%

0.63

Ancheer

19.7%

7.1%

4.1%

1.9%

0.42

Ariel Rider

9.3%

5.6%

4.5%

1.9%

0.64

Blix

7.1%

4.5%

1.5%

1.5%

0.68

Biktrix

5.6%

3.4%

2.6%

1.5%

0.67

NAKTO

6.3%

3.0%

1.5%

0.7%

0.47

Surface604

2.6%

1.1%

0.4%

0.0%

0.43

Luna Cycle

8.9%

0.4%

0.4%

0.0%

0.17

Blix Bike

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Propella

0.4%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.00

Sixthreezero leads by more than four times the next brand's valid recommendation coverage.

How to Read the Standings

  • Presence rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand is mentioned at all, regardless of recommendation status.
  • Valid recommendation coverage: the share of qualified observations where the brand receives a valid recommendation.
  • Top-three rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand appears among the top three recommended options.
  • Rank-one rate: the share of qualified observations where the brand is the first recommended option.
  • Net sentiment: the balance of positive over negative mentions, scaled from -1 to 1.

For formulas and denominator rules, see AI Visibility Market Discovery Metric Definitions.

Recommendation Coverage Movement

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which brand recorded the largest increase in valid recommendation coverage since July 2026?
  • Which brands declined beyond normal variation against the baseline?

Brand

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Movement since baseline

Ancheer

5.2%

7.1%

Up 1.9 points

Ariel Rider

4.9%

5.6%

Up 0.7 points

Biktrix

4.7%

3.4%

Down 1.3 points

Blix

0.0%

4.5%

Up 4.5 points

Blix Bike

2.1%

0.0%

Down 2.1 points

Luna Cycle

0.5%

0.4%

Down 0.1 points

NAKTO

3.4%

3.0%

Down 0.4 points

Propella

1.6%

0.0%

Down 1.6 points

Sixthreezero

32.6%

32.7%

Up 0.1 points

Surface604

0.5%

1.1%

Up 0.6 points

One significant month-over-month move matters here. Blix rose from 0.0% valid recommendation coverage in September 2026 to 4.5% in October 2026, a move beyond normal month-to-month variation. Blix Bike fell from 0.3% in September 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026 to extend a two-month decline; that single-month step is within normal variation, but Blix Bike's decline measured against the July 2026 baseline (2.1 points) is beyond normal variation.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Largest Increase: Blix

Blix's valid recommendation coverage rose from 0.0% in July 2026 to 4.5% in October 2026, a move beyond normal variation. The brand recorded no valid recommendations in July 2026, August 2026, and September 2026, then 12 valid recommendations in October 2026. Presence rose to 7.1% in October 2026, up from 0.0% in July 2026. Top-three placement reached 1.5% in October 2026, and rank-one placement also reached 1.5%, meaning every top-three appearance for Blix in October 2026 was a first-position recommendation.

Largest Decline: Blix Bike

Blix Bike's valid recommendation coverage fell from 2.1% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a decline beyond normal variation. The brand declined in each of the two months since September 2026. Blix Bike recorded 8 valid recommendations in July 2026 and none in October 2026. Presence fell from 2.1% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026.

Largest Decline: Propella

Propella's valid recommendation coverage fell from 1.6% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026, a decline beyond normal variation. Top-three placement also fell, from 1.0% in July 2026 to 0.0% in October 2026. Propella recorded 6 valid recommendations in July 2026 and none in October 2026. The brand declined in August 2026 and September 2026, then held at 0.0% in October 2026.

Category Leader: Sixthreezero

Sixthreezero remained the category leader in all four months of the series, with valid recommendation coverage of 32.6% in July 2026, 34.9% in August 2026, 30.1% in September 2026, and 32.7% in October 2026. The October 2026 level was up 0.1 points from July 2026, within normal variation. Rank-one placement rose from 7.0% in July 2026 to 7.8% in October 2026. Sixthreezero recorded 88 valid recommendations in October 2026, down from 126 in July 2026.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Recommendation Placement Snapshot

Questions This Section Answers

  • How did top-three and rank-one placement differ among the leading electric bike brands?
  • What does the gap between Sixthreezero's top-three rate and rank-one rate show about its recommendation prominence?

Coverage alone does not show how prominently a brand is recommended. Among the leading brands by coverage, placement patterns differ.

Brand

Oct 2026 top-three rate

Oct 2026 rank-one rate

Jul 2026 top-three rate

Jul 2026 rank-one rate

Sixthreezero

21.9%

7.8%

21.2%

7.0%

Ancheer

4.1%

1.9%

3.4%

1.6%

Ariel Rider

4.5%

1.9%

2.6%

1.0%

Sixthreezero's top-three rate of 21.9% is nearly three times its rank-one rate of 7.8%, showing that the brand is frequently recommended but not always first. Similar coverage can still hide different first-position rates, as seen with Ancheer and Ariel Rider, which recorded identical rank-one rates of 1.9% in October 2026 despite a 1.5 point coverage difference.

Buyer-Intent Distribution

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which buyer-intent classes appeared in the qualified observations?
  • Why are pricing and multi-brand comparison absent from the current public series?

In both July 2026 and October 2026, all qualified observations fell into the brand recommendation class.

Buyer-intent class

Jul 2026

Oct 2026

Brand Recommendation

387

269

Pricing & Value

0

0

Multi-Brand Comparison

0

0

Total qualified observations

387

269

The current public series measures brand recommendation discovery and does not yet contain qualified observations in the pricing or multi-brand comparison classes.

Historical Measurement Record

Measurement

Qualified observations

Coverage leader

Leader coverage

Largest coverage movement

Jul 2026

387

Sixthreezero

32.6%

Blix Bike, down 2.1 points

Aug 2026

255

Sixthreezero

34.9%

Ancheer, up 5.4 points

Sep 2026

309

Sixthreezero

30.1%

Blix Bike, down 1.8 points

Oct 2026

269

Sixthreezero

32.7%

Blix, up 4.5 points

Sixthreezero has held the coverage lead in every month of the series.

Top 10 Cited Domains

Questions This Section Answers

  • Which domains received the most citations across AI platform responses in October 2026?
  • Which cited source types appear to influence electric bike recommendations most heavily?

Across all AI platform responses in October 2026, the benchmark observed 6,154 citations drawn from 1,267 unique domains.

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.

Rank

Domain

Citations

Share

Platforms citing

1

youtube.com

715

11.6%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

2

google.com

493

8.0%

AI Mode, AI Overviews

3

reddit.com

346

5.6%

ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

4

sixthreezero.com

260

4.2%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

5

amazon.com

171

2.8%

Copilot, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

6

walmart.com

153

2.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

7

lunacycle.com

146

2.4%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

8

engwe.com

117

1.9%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

9

nakto.com

94

1.5%

ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

10

facebook.com

94

1.5%

Gemini, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Perplexity

Citations are moderately concentrated at the top, with the ten most-cited domains accounting for roughly 42% of all citations across 1,267 unique domains. Three tracked brands have their own domains in the top ten: sixthreezero.com at rank 4, lunacycle.com at rank 7, and nakto.com at rank 9. Beyond brand properties, general video and community platforms (youtube.com, reddit.com, facebook.com) and retail marketplaces (amazon.com, walmart.com) collectively account for a substantial share, indicating that AI recommendations in this vertical draw heavily on user-generated content and third-party retail listings alongside official brand sites.

Evidence and Source Layer

Questions This Section Answers

  • What information does each prompt-level observation retain in the benchmark?
  • Can a source citation be treated as proof that it caused a brand recommendation?

The benchmark is built from prompt-level observations that retain the query, AI/search surface, answer, brand outcome, recommendation placement, sentiment, and, where exposed, citations or attributable evidence sources. Source presence is evidence about the information environment. It is not automatically proof that the source caused the recommendation.

Scope Boundaries

  • This public benchmark does not measure market share.
  • It does not measure attributable sales.
  • It does not capture every possible AI response.
  • It does not measure organic-search ranking.
  • It does not measure social mention volume.
  • It does not measure private or sponsored channels.
  • It does not establish causality from a metric movement alone.

About This Benchmark

The LLM Authority Index AI Visibility Market Discovery Index is a monthly, neutral industry benchmark tracking how AI answer and search surfaces discover, recommend, and place brands across canonical surface families, including ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Overviews, and AI Mode.

Get a Company-Level Authority Index

The public industry benchmark shows category-level standings. A company-level Authority Index can go deeper.

Get my free AI Company Index

Want the full Authority Index

The paid deep-dive adds competitor threat profiles, the gap matrix, citation failure map, platform-by-platform recovery roadmap, and client-specific economic modeling.